Bitcoin Forum
April 28, 2017, 06:15:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 ... 207 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote GPU Miner v9.7  (Read 855677 times)
Coinler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 05:44:43 AM
 #721

i have 4 gpus in my system

what command can i use to get the gpu indexes as this software sees them? i used "-di 123" to use my 2nd to 4th gpus while leaving my primary gpu unused. is this correct?? it starts mining but is also using my primary gpu so i feel i did something wrong somewhere. anyone have a similar setup can point me in the right direction?

I think you would want just -di 01 to just disable your first graphics card.

ok just tried that but the result was the same. my pc starts locking up because it's using my primary. can i specify intensity with -i?
1493403337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493403337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493403337
Reply with quote  #2

1493403337
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
MTJ151
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 05:56:12 AM
 #722

i have 4 gpus in my system

what command can i use to get the gpu indexes as this software sees them? i used "-di 123" to use my 2nd to 4th gpus while leaving my primary gpu unused. is this correct?? it starts mining but is also using my primary gpu so i feel i did something wrong somewhere. anyone have a similar setup can point me in the right direction?

I think you would want just -di 01 to just disable your first graphics card.

ok just tried that but the result was the same. my pc starts locking up because it's using my primary. can i specify intensity with -i?

Maybe it thinks your main is 02, 03 or 04.

Try each one of those instead maybe?

I was experiencing stutter even when not using my primary gpu.
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


default wtf btcer


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 06:53:03 AM
 #723


*edit same thing with 3.1, k1a failed -52 error

PM me full log.

Hey really appreciated for the fast response Claymore.

I sent the full log from trying 3.0 - this was what I had in the folder.

Let me know if you want the log for 3.1 - maybe I tested it on my other rig, I have two. Remotely operated, from my vacation location nonetheless.




Log for 3.1 from the other rig PM'd aswell

To whom it might concern,

Claymore sent me several PM's and one alternative beta miner of V3.x.
For now he suspects that me activating my miners remotely ("RDC'ing") from my vacation location actually might be the fault for the k1a-error code.

Will update if anything happens

Update -

Claymore pointed out that I only had replaced the .exe in an old folder and the new 3.1 .exe did not work with the old .bin -file. Solution - always start new version from own new folder.

ground frickin' floor of awesomeness. An original wtf'er.
xandrino
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 07:04:47 AM
 #724

Guys, I'm using version 3.1 miner which shows me 1,851 h/s on the screen but on the pool

http://monero.crypto-pool.fr/#

webpage my miner shows only 850 h/s ...

Why the big discrepancy? I can understand +/- 5% or even 10% but less than half.. its ridiculous, right?

superresistant
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 07:14:08 AM
 #725

Guys, I'm using version 3.1 miner which shows me 1,851 h/s on the screen but on the pool
http://monero.crypto-pool.fr/#
webpage my miner shows only 850 h/s ...
Why the big discrepancy? I can understand +/- 5% or even 10% but less than half.. its ridiculous, right?

It can take a long time before the hashrate on the pool is displayed correctly.
It is only an estimate based on what you send to the pool the past hour.

If you just connected, the hashrate cannot be correct, you must wait some time.


██▄
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░░████░░███████
██████▄░░░░░░░░░░████░░███▌
████████▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███▌
██████████▄░░░░░░████░░███▌
████████████▄░░░░████░░███▌░░░░▐██▌░░░▐██▌░░░░░░░▄██████▄░░▄██████▄
██████████████▄░░████░░███▌░░░░░▐██▌▐██▌░░░░░░░░███▌▐███░░███▌▐███
██████████████▀░░▐██▌░░▐██████░░░▐████▌░░░░░░░░░███░░███░░███░░███
████████████▀░░░░▐██▌░░▐██░░░░░░░░████▌░░░░░░░░░░███░░███░░███░░███
██████████▀░░░░░░▐██▌░░▐██░░░░░░░░▐███▌░░░░░░░░░░████████░░███░░███
████████▀░░░░░░░░▐██▌░░▐██░░░░░░░░██▐██░░░░░░░░░░▐██░░░░░░░▐██
██████▀░░░░░░░░░░▐██▌░░▐██░░░░░░░██▌▐██░░░████░░▐██░░███░░▐██░░███
████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██▌░░▐██████░░██▌░░░▐██░░████░░░▀█████▀░░░▀█████▀
██▀
[
.
]
pinoyminer1977
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile WWW
June 21, 2014, 07:43:03 AM
 #726

Update on my test for V3.1

4-MSI 7950 Twin Frozr
Version 2.2
Total hashrate = 1180 h/s
Version 3.1
Total hashrate = 1756 h/s !!!! Awesome.

3-Sapphire R9 290
Version 2.2
Total hashrate = 1430 h/s
Version 3.1
Total hashrate = 1779 h/s .....nice ... Thanks to claymore for constantly giving update and improvements. Wink
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 08:13:19 AM
 #727

heavily underclocked and undervolted 5x 280xs = 1950 h/s

win 8.1 with 14.6b1  Grin\

not bad for a 750w rig.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

.
                    ▒███████████████░                   
            █████████████████████████████████           
      ░███████████▒                   ▓███████████░     
     ██████▓             ░░▒▒▒░░             ███████     
    ████         ░██░    █████████    ███░       ████   
    ███░   ███▒  ███     ███         ████████    ▓███   
   ████     ███░███      ███         ███   ██░    ███▓   
   ████      █████       ███████░    ███   ██░    ████   
   ███▓       ███▓       ███████░    ███          ████   
   ███░       ████░      ███         ███          ▒███   
   ███░      ██████      ███         ███          ░███   
   ███▒     ░██  ███     ███         ███░  ██░    ▓███   
   ████     ██░   █▓░                 ███████░    ████   
   ████    ██░         ███████████         █▒     ████   
    ███░            ███░ ▓████ ▓ ▒███            ░███   
    ████          ▓██   ██████░████ ██▒          ████   
     ███▓        ███   ████      ░██ ███        ████     
     ▓███      ▓███ ░███████     ░███ ███▓     ░███▒     
      ███████████████ █████ ███▓ ████░█████████████     
       ████████████▒██  ░▓███████░███ ████████████       
        ███████████ █     ███████   ░ ███████████       
         ▒██████████ █     ▒███▓     ██████████░         
           ███████████ █ ██████░   ███████████           
            ░████████████░     ░████████████░           
              ▒███████████████████████████░             
                ░███████████████████████░               
                   ███████████████████                   
                      ▒███████████▒                     
.
 .FootballCoin.
|      FANTASY FOOTBALL MANAGER REVOLUTION
                GAME RULES | SCORING SYSTEM | FAQ
  Collectible Cards and Tokens Issued on the Bitcoin Blockchain
|
██████
█████████
████████████
████████████████
██████████████████
████████████████████
████████████████████
████████████████████
██████████████
██████████████
█████████████
██████████
████
  JOIN NOW !
    Official Thread
[
Matt9301
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 08:24:51 AM
 #728

Quote
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
06/20/14-14:18:39 - SHARE FOUND (target 25000) - (GPU 0)
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Lowdifficultyshare"}}

Stratum - connecting to 'monero.crypto-pool.fr' <62.210.78.186> port 6666
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
Stratum - Connected
Pool Diff 25000.1
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -55

I receive this error with gpu miner, anyone can help me?? My GPU is an AMD RADEON SAPPHIRE HD 5450 with lastest driver available on Win7..
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896

Miners developer


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 08:52:49 AM
 #729

I receive this error with gpu miner, anyone can help me?? My GPU is an AMD RADEON SAPPHIRE HD 5450 with lastest driver available on Win7..

Your videocard is not supported, there is no way to make it work there.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 09:00:45 AM
 #730

When using pools.txt, when is the miner switching pool - on first failure? Is there switch telling how much retries before switching?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896

Miners developer


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 09:13:55 AM
 #731

When using pools.txt, when is the miner switching pool - on first failure? Is there switch telling how much retries before switching?

On first failure, and you can test it easily, just drop internet connection and see.
Matt9301
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 09:52:28 AM
 #732

I receive this error with gpu miner, anyone can help me?? My GPU is an AMD RADEON SAPPHIRE HD 5450 with lastest driver available on Win7..

Your videocard is not supported, there is no way to make it work there.
I'm sad :-( thank you!
xandrino
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 10:56:27 AM
 #733

Guys, I'm using version 3.1 miner which shows me 1,851 h/s on the screen but on the pool
http://monero.crypto-pool.fr/#
webpage my miner shows only 850 h/s ...
Why the big discrepancy? I can understand +/- 5% or even 10% but less than half.. its ridiculous, right?

It can take a long time before the hashrate on the pool is displayed correctly.
It is only an estimate based on what you send to the pool the past hour.

If you just connected, the hashrate cannot be correct, you must wait some time.


Thanks for the reply, and sorry for the cross-post, I admit I got testy when I couldn't see my correct hashrate display ( despite I've been mining for half a day in that pool!)

anyway it has since resolved. I think it must have been a temporary glitch in the pool's system. but i'll be keeping a watchful eye just the same.

cheers! Smiley
SirSar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 11:00:56 AM
 #734

Any news about the *nix version of the miner? I'm waiting to switch all my rigs to mine XMR, totally disappointed about scrypt-n, x11 and x13 algorithms.
xandrino
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 11:02:10 AM
 #735

heavily underclocked and undervolted 5x 280xs = 1950 h/s

win 8.1 with 14.6b1  Grin\

not bad for a 750w rig.

I also have my secret rig (well, not anymore i guess after this post Tongue) that's heavily underclocked and undervolted and does 1850h/s at 600w on gold rated psu.

5x 280x dualx oc's on win 7 x64 with 13.12 (modded for 5gpu setup)

I'd like to experiment more with the settings but its just so much work for 1 rig (I had switched to nvidia long ago so all my other rigs are nvidia, but Claymore has made me see red again)

Cheers! Claymore, u da man! XD
grendel25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 11:18:03 AM
 #736

280x are Sapphire Toxic and Asus Top 2Cu.  7970 are Asus Matrix and Sapphire Dual X.  I don't recommend the Dual X.  I don't recommend XFX or VisionTek either.  Green eggs and ham are okay.

I've 6X280x Toxic with 13.12 drivers,virtual memory 16GB ,8Gb Ram Win 8.1 x64 and i have just 2240H\s can u share your bat file pls

Sure, no prob.  What does yours look like?

Code:
timeout /T 5
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
:BEGIN
start "CryptoNote" /low /wait NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.yourpool.lol:777 -u walletaddress -p x -wd 1
timeout /t 30
GOTO BEGIN
exit

BTC: 12MRgfQTP5wGXaaFyFm7CXS6ebeUyerA4u
Billyboy402
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 11:39:00 AM
 #737

does minergate work now ?

THIS ACCOUNT WAS HACK > SORRY FOR ANY ONE THAT HAS DEALT WITH THIS ACCOUNT.
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


default wtf btcer


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 11:39:28 AM
 #738

does minergate work now ?


no.

ground frickin' floor of awesomeness. An original wtf'er.
Dogeshop_eu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 11:49:59 AM
 #739

Hi guys. I've got a problem
I've changed operating system to windows 7 64 ultimate to mine Monero. Unfortunately it can only work with 4 graphic cards. Is there any way to make the 5th card visible and usable under windows 7? Or should I change system to windows 8 ?
Thanks in advance
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896

Miners developer


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 12:14:46 PM
 #740

Hi guys. I've got a problem
I've changed operating system to windows 7 64 ultimate to mine Monero. Unfortunately it can only work with 4 graphic cards. Is there any way to make the 5th card visible and usable under windows 7? Or should I change system to windows 8 ?
Thanks in advance

https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=11761.0
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 ... 207 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!