Bitcoin Forum
April 28, 2017, 06:15:05 PM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 ... 207 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote GPU Miner v9.7  (Read 855655 times)
gregor12
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:12:10 PM
 #581

Hmm my miner after few hours mines but on pools it says like im not subbmiting any shares? Did dev set 100% fee after few hours or is this problem with pools?
Problem with the pool. Look at your miner and you'll see that you aren't actually mining (unless you're using the latest version in which you should check the backup pool to see if it swapped).

But anyway, he doesn't mine 100% after a few hours. Been running the miner for days now and it's solid and on the pool all the time.

I have 3 backup pools + primary pool, cards are running on 100%, no shares submitted on any of the pools
1493403305
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493403305

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493403305
Reply with quote  #2

1493403305
Report to moderator
1493403305
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493403305

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493403305
Reply with quote  #2

1493403305
Report to moderator
1493403305
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493403305

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493403305
Reply with quote  #2

1493403305
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493403305
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493403305

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493403305
Reply with quote  #2

1493403305
Report to moderator
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:15:44 PM
 #582

Claymore are you using VMPROTECT on the EXE files?

If so that could/would explain a lot of the problems people are having.  It has some problems when dealing directly with hardware.

iam pretty sure it does..... use vmprotect

If so it would explain a lot of the memory errors and loosing touch with the hardware.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896

Miners developer


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:19:04 PM
 #583

Hmm my miner after few hours mines but on pools it says like im not subbmiting any shares? Did dev set 100% fee after few hours or is this problem with pools?
Problem with the pool. Look at your miner and you'll see that you aren't actually mining (unless you're using the latest version in which you should check the backup pool to see if it swapped).

But anyway, he doesn't mine 100% after a few hours. Been running the miner for days now and it's solid and on the pool all the time.

I have 3 backup pools + primary pool, cards are running on 100%, no shares submitted on any of the pools

I'd like to know more details. What does miner show? Does it show that it submits shares? Does it get new jobs?
Starscream
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252

All hail Lord Megatron!


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:19:22 PM
 #584

Hmm my miner after few hours mines but on pools it says like im not subbmiting any shares? Did dev set 100% fee after few hours or is this problem with pools?
Problem with the pool. Look at your miner and you'll see that you aren't actually mining (unless you're using the latest version in which you should check the backup pool to see if it swapped).

But anyway, he doesn't mine 100% after a few hours. Been running the miner for days now and it's solid and on the pool all the time.

I have 3 backup pools + primary pool, cards are running on 100%, no shares submitted on any of the pools
Try restarting the miner than, dunno what to tell ya. But I know that Claymore isn't stealing, at least not by taking over the miners completely Tongue

Also, depending on how you set up your GPUs they could be just stuck at 100% capacity without actually doing any work, for anyone.

gregor12
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:40:20 PM
 #585

Hmm my miner after few hours mines but on pools it says like im not subbmiting any shares? Did dev set 100% fee after few hours or is this problem with pools?
Problem with the pool. Look at your miner and you'll see that you aren't actually mining (unless you're using the latest version in which you should check the backup pool to see if it swapped).

But anyway, he doesn't mine 100% after a few hours. Been running the miner for days now and it's solid and on the pool all the time.

I have 3 backup pools + primary pool, cards are running on 100%, no shares submitted on any of the pools
Try restarting the miner than, dunno what to tell ya. But I know that Claymore isn't stealing, at least not by taking over the miners completely Tongue

Also, depending on how you set up your GPUs they could be just stuck at 100% capacity without actually doing any work, for anyone.

I will keep testing, that happend 2x since yesterday btw.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896

Miners developer


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:43:10 PM
 #586

Claymore are you using VMPROTECT on the EXE files?

If so that could/would explain a lot of the problems people are having.  It has some problems when dealing directly with hardware.

iam pretty sure it does..... use vmprotect

If so it would explain a lot of the memory errors and loosing touch with the hardware.

Yes I use vmprotect. Do you know a lot about it to state that it's the reason of problems with GPUs? If so, let me know more details, I will be glad to check it.
I always test both original and vmprotect versions on my systems and I never saw any differences for several months in different miners and other software I created.
For CryptoNote miner, for example, both versions don't work until I set pagefile 16GB.
If you have problems with vmprotect - miner will not start on your system at all because it does its job at starting only. If you see at least one line in console after starting - everything works properly.
The problem is in AMD drivers, they don't want to work with large memory sizes. Drivers just don't allow OpenCL app to allocate a lot of GPU memory at once. For example, 290X card has 4GB but OpenCL gives me less than 1GB at once by default. GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT variable is a solution (I can assign up to 3GB), but buggy solution as you can see. And AMD found a solution - today I tried Catalyst 14.6 and even with GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT I cannot allocate more than 1GB at once now. So they solved the problem Wink I have a couple of ideas about possible workaround, I hope it will help, new version will be available soon. Anyway, working with AMD OpenCL is some kind of magic which is much more unstable than vmprotect.
erik_kimmo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2014, 03:56:17 PM
 #587

We at MinerGate would be really happy to help Claymore add our pool!
Sent a PM with details.

tech. lead at MinerGate.com
ol92
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 04:16:59 PM
 #588

Claymore are you using VMPROTECT on the EXE files?

If so that could/would explain a lot of the problems people are having.  It has some problems when dealing directly with hardware.

iam pretty sure it does..... use vmprotect

If so it would explain a lot of the memory errors and loosing touch with the hardware.

Yes I use vmprotect. Do you know a lot about it to state that it's the reason of problems with GPUs? If so, let me know more details, I will be glad to check it.
I always test both original and vmprotect versions on my systems and I never saw any differences for several months in different miners and other software I created.
For CryptoNote miner, for example, both versions don't work until I set pagefile 16GB.
If you have problems with vmprotect - miner will not start on your system at all because it does its job at starting only. If you see at least one line in console after starting - everything works properly.
The problem is in AMD drivers, they don't want to work with large memory sizes. Drivers just don't allow OpenCL app to allocate a lot of GPU memory at once. For example, 290X card has 4GB but OpenCL gives me less than 1GB at once by default. GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT variable is a solution (I can assign up to 3GB), but buggy solution as you can see. And AMD found a solution - today I tried Catalyst 14.6 and even with GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT I cannot allocate more than 1GB at once now. So they solved the problem Wink I have a couple of ideas about possible workaround, I hope it will help, new version will be available soon. Anyway, working with AMD OpenCL is some kind of magic which is much more unstable than vmprotect.
Maybe this can help :
http://devgurus.amd.com/thread/159516 :
"
Hi vanja_z, welcome to the forum,

 

  Currently OpenCL users are limited to 25% of device memory,

 

I don't know where you get this from, perhaps it's a rumor, but it's certainly not correct.

(there is a 512MB limit per allocation call but you can allocate as much as you like)

 

I do predominately scientific computing and often need very large and fast memory so I am mostly using the 7970. On the 7970, I often allocate a single contiguous buffer that uses just shy of 3GB, the device limit. It's very simple, all you do is allocate in chunks of 512MB or less and make sure the chunks are rounded to about 0x4000 bytes, then they will be placed contiguously. Example, allocating 2GB you might have kernel buffers like

 

__kernel(global float *A, global float *B, global float *C, global float *D){}

 

Since this is C language and A,B,C,D are memory pointers, you can use A to reference all of memory.

Here is a printout from a typical program start:

 

open:devices 3 gpus, 1 cpu, device(0) = Tahiti

start(cl):ndevs=3 gpus=1 time=57.136

<readback of actual allocation map>

buffer 0 start 01D1E000 to 21D1E000 size=20000000  Gap = 00000

buffer 1 start 21D1E000 to 41D1E000 size=20000000  Gap = 00000

buffer 2 start 41D1E000 to 61D1E000 size=20000000  Gap = 00000

buffer 3 start 61D1E000 to 81D1E000 size=20000000  Gap = 00000

buffer 4 start 81D1E000 to A1D1E000 size=20000000  Gap = 00000

buffer 5 start A1D1E000 to B0E1E000 size=0F100000  Gap = 00000

buffer 6 start B0E1E000 to BF21E000 size=0E400000  Gap = 00000

buffer 7 start BF21E000 to BFE1E000 size=00C00000  Gap = ----  (last address on GPU is BFFFFFFC)

 

The last couple of buffers are different size for an unrelated reason. Note, I have not used GPU_MAX_ALLOC

type parameters and have never seen a need to. This also works on Cayman, and Barts devices but I prefer

Tahiti because the memory is so large and fast. Sorry, I don't know much about Nvida devices because I

usually choose hardware based on specifications.

 

Hope it helps."
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896

Miners developer


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 04:35:11 PM
 #589


The last couple of buffers are different size for an unrelated reason. Note, I have not used GPU_MAX_ALLOC
type parameters and have never seen a need to. This also works on Cayman, and Barts devices but I prefer
Tahiti because the memory is so large and fast. Sorry, I don't know much about Nvida devices because I
usually choose hardware based on specifications.

Hope it helps."[/i]

I already use this trick, starting from first version Smiley And it works, but not on all systems as you can see, especially on multi-GPU systems. So I will try to improve this trick a bit.
pinoyminer1977
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2014, 05:02:11 PM
 #590

Yes I use vmprotect. Do you know a lot about it to state that it's the reason of problems with GPUs? If so, let me know more details, I will be glad to check it.
I always test both original and vmprotect versions on my systems and I never saw any differences for several months in different miners and other software I created.
For CryptoNote miner, for example, both versions don't work until I set pagefile 16GB.
If you have problems with vmprotect - miner will not start on your system at all because it does its job at starting only. If you see at least one line in console after starting - everything works properly.
The problem is in AMD drivers, they don't want to work with large memory sizes. Drivers just don't allow OpenCL app to allocate a lot of GPU memory at once. For example, 290X card has 4GB but OpenCL gives me less than 1GB at once by default. GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT variable is a solution (I can assign up to 3GB), but buggy solution as you can see. And AMD found a solution - today I tried Catalyst 14.6 and even with GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT I cannot allocate more than 1GB at once now. So they solved the problem Wink I have a couple of ideas about possible workaround, I hope it will help, new version will be available soon. Anyway, working with AMD OpenCL is some kind of magic which is much more unstable than vmprotect.

It would be great to have your new version soon, and hope that we will be seeing some improvements again in the hashrate...say 50% Grin Grin Cheesy
pepi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 08:00:41 PM
 #591

Starting both Claymor miners is tricky if you have Kaspersky antivirus.  In both cases if Kaspersky is active aplication starts and computer hangs or even print BSOD.
Work around is to disable Kaspersky, start app then reenable protection. But in version 2.1 of GPU ( and sometimes CPU miner) after re-enabling protection process crash and stops. And sometimes only restart help!
So if you use some kind of software protection: change it... it looks like it is more damage then good thing from that.
HardwarePal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 567


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 08:13:51 PM
 #592

Is anyone getting this error message at the start of the miner before it hashes :

Warning : Linking two modules of different data layouts ... "amdil64-pc-amdopenc1" ?

Edit Found it on a previous post https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=638915.msg7227539#msg7227539
Xccel
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 08:30:27 PM
 #593

hello dev plz add claymore to minergate  Kiss
mig6r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 09:16:53 PM
 #594

hello dev plz add claymore to minergate  Kiss

+1 It would be really great !!

Bitcoin accepted here : http://aerodrone-rc.fr
koyking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 10:36:26 PM
 #595

i can mine for only 10-20 minutes, keep saying gpu memory allocation error.

plz help.

Tried, set Virtual memory to 16 GB+.

miner  claymore v 2.2
5 * r9 280x
windows 8.1
13.12 amd catalyst driver

plz fix
Posted from Bitcointa.lk - #JfPiKev7HoIzzspR
pepi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 11:13:00 PM
 #596

And if I may to say: there is nothing so special in Catalyst 13.12. I install latest drivers and didnot loose even one hash/sec... So if someone has problems with 13.12 then tray later version...
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 11:31:08 PM
 #597

And if I may to say: there is nothing so special in Catalyst 13.12. I install latest drivers and didnot loose even one hash/sec... So if someone has problems with 13.12 then tray later version...

Not so accurate...with my 290 I see a big big difference, because of the memory allocation bug of opencl.
zetent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 11:37:28 PM
 #598

Had the miner on last 2 days with 3x 290 no problems at all.

I have 8gb ram and I've not specified any GPU allocation nor page file size.
nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 04:16:39 AM
 #599

Had the miner on last 2 days with 3x 290 no problems at all.

I have 8gb ram and I've not specified any GPU allocation nor page file size.

what driver version and what brand of card and brand of memory on the gpu's
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 05:16:05 AM
 #600

The 2.2 version works on 6970 with 2GB ram, returning 120h/s
But it seems GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT  doesn't work  - the program always allocates the max 2048MB of memory. It has same behaviour on 290 - no matter the number i enter for alloc_percent it always allocates 2560MB
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 ... 207 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!