Bitcoin Forum
June 15, 2021, 03:50:53 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 ... 1431 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6582637 times)
ashkanb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 07:38:32 AM
 #1101

been running the miner for a couple of days now; it works great; much thanks op;

there's just that, two of my GPUs are identical sapphires but one of them warms up more than the other, one is 66 the other is 73 degrees;
their physical positions are just as they used to be and prior to this they used to average at 69 and 71;
i don't think it's effecting the operation so i'm not much worried just curious;
my other gpus temps are just as they used to be, no change;

p.s.
tried to adjust the fanspeed on the warmer gpu with afterburner, the pc just died and restarted;
should i just kill the afterburner and use miner's overclocking and temp management features?!
1623772253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623772253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623772253
Reply with quote  #2

1623772253
Report to moderator
1623772253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623772253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623772253
Reply with quote  #2

1623772253
Report to moderator
1623772253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623772253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623772253
Reply with quote  #2

1623772253
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1623772253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623772253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623772253
Reply with quote  #2

1623772253
Report to moderator
1623772253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1623772253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1623772253
Reply with quote  #2

1623772253
Report to moderator
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 07:42:17 AM
 #1102

ver 3.3 is bad for machines with weak cpu/hdd
Many freezes when finished generating first dag, then starting next one and attempt to start mining.
Also I had several "crc dag fail" after normal miner restart.
I'm back to 3.2 - it is cool! But I miss failover option.
Can we disable crc check somehow? I had no problem with corrupted DAG's before with Claymore miner ...
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 07:49:53 AM
 #1103

v 3.3

It's strange. After starting this version first time it says that the DAG file is corrupted on EVERY my RIG of 6. But the problem was with only one of them. The others were mining well instead. So, it looks like the DAG with the wrong CRC doesn't mean that you can't mine... Or... like something wrong with the DAG file integrity check in the miner.

But, thank you, Mr. Claymore )
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 08:22:33 AM
 #1104

v 3.3

It's strange. After starting this version first time it says that the DAG file is corrupted on EVERY my RIG of 6. But the problem was with only one of them. The others were mining well instead. So, it looks like the DAG with the wrong CRC doesn't mean that you can't mine... Or... like something wrong with the DAG file integrity check in the miner.

But, thank you, Mr. Claymore )

Claymore already stated that the dag generated by v3.2 is not compatible with v3.3
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 08:28:12 AM
 #1105

Which decred pool is best atm?

I tried suprnova and pool.mn, but on both pools I see 20-25% of hashrate reported by miner 3.3 :S

Trying zpool.ca with

-dpool stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:5744 -dwal DecredWallet -dpsw c=DCR,decred

But I see no accepted shares on-site :/
thesaltonsea
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 08:45:22 AM
 #1106

Use Coinme - https://www2.coinmine.pl/dcr/index.php , less than 1% rejects with stratum
Lastmoadman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 08:54:44 AM
 #1107

ver 3.3 is bad for machines with weak cpu/hdd
Many freezes when finished generating first dag, then starting next one and attempt to start mining.
Also I had several "crc dag fail" after normal miner restart.
I'm back to 3.2 - it is cool! But I miss failover option.
Can we disable crc check somehow? I had no problem with corrupted DAG's before with Claymore miner ...

I have the same problem. After generating the first DAG, the computer will crash. I may have to reduce the intensity or the clock frequency.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:15:28 AM
 #1108

Which decred pool is best atm?

I tried suprnova and pool.mn, but on both pools I see 20-25% of hashrate reported by miner 3.3 :S

Trying zpool.ca with

-dpool stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:5744 -dwal DecredWallet -dpsw c=DCR,decred

But I see no accepted shares on-site :/

i get about 1-2% rejects at zpool - still best stratum site that pays in BTC.

With BTC price high now, maybe worth it to collect in BTC.

So change your syntax to:

-dpool stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:5744 -dwal <<BTC address>> -dpsw c=BTC,decred

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:15:54 AM
 #1109

If I use the eth-proxy (stratum proxy) from dwarfpool (http://dwarfpool.com/static/eth-proxy-win.zip) running on localhost/local network, how do I make this program connect to it ? It already has the wallet address inside the .conf file of stratum. Or is that not supported and I must use the stratum address of dwarfpool directly ?

Another question: Are all the "shares" submitted on dwarfpool of equal value ? Or are they weighted according to the difficulty reported by the miner?

Also has anyone made some very precise calculations, considering current eth/decred prices and the performance of this merged miner, is it more profitable to mine them both with this program or just one of them?

AFAIK Dwarfpool eth-proxy is NOT supported.


2 Claymore, as I see there is -allpools option for every pool defined, what happens when my miner works on pool with
allpools 0, if dev fee won't work there?

Where do you see that -allpools option for every pool defined?
If devfee cannot work on a pool, you won't be able to use this pool, miner will show warning and remove this pool from the list until you add "-allpools 1" option.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:19:38 AM
 #1110

ver 3.3 is bad for machines with weak cpu/hdd
Many freezes when finished generating first dag, then starting next one and attempt to start mining.
Also I had several "crc dag fail" after normal miner restart.
I'm back to 3.2 - it is cool! But I miss failover option.
Can we disable crc check somehow? I had no problem with corrupted DAG's before with Claymore miner ...

I have the same problem. After generating the first DAG, the computer will crash. I may have to reduce the intensity or the clock frequency.

similar scenario here... my CPU is Celeron 1840 with 8 GB RAM, and 20GB windows virtual memory.

It "freezes" for awhile, about 3-4 seconds.... then mine as per normal... I guess it got passed the DAG tasks completed with just enough juice to start mining.

I don't get this freezing in my AMD 8-core CPU, 16GB system.

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:24:48 AM
 #1111

ver 3.3 is bad for machines with weak cpu/hdd
Many freezes when finished generating first dag, then starting next one and attempt to start mining.
Also I had several "crc dag fail" after normal miner restart.
I'm back to 3.2 - it is cool! But I miss failover option.
Can we disable crc check somehow? I had no problem with corrupted DAG's before with Claymore miner ...

I had problems with DAG on one of my test rigs after hard reboot. It sent wrong shares for a few hours before I noticed that something is wrong.
DAG file size was ok and it had correct signature at beginning, but it was corrupted. So I think checking CRC is necessary.
PM me some logs so I can check the details. I can postpone next DAG generation for a few minutes and/or reduce CPU load for it.
Anyway, v3.2 creates next DAG too, so you must see same freezes. The only difference is CRC check when DAG is loaded, but it must not take more than 2-4 seconds even on slow CPU.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:34:54 AM
 #1112


Where do you see that -allpools option for every pool defined?
If devfee cannot work on a pool, you won't be able to use this pool, miner will show warning and remove this pool from the list until you add "-allpools 1" option.
Its in the sample epools.txt
Quote
# POOL: eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F , PSW: x, WORKER: r270x, ESM: 1, ALLPOOLS: 1
# POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F, PSW: x, WORKER: , ESM: 1, ALLPOOLS: 0
# POOL: coinotron.com:3344, WALLET: YourUserName.YourWorkerName, PSW: YourWorkerPass, WORKER: , ESM: 2, ALLPOOLS: 1
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:41:00 AM
 #1113


Where do you see that -allpools option for every pool defined?
If devfee cannot work on a pool, you won't be able to use this pool, miner will show warning and remove this pool from the list until you add "-allpools 1" option.
Its in the sample epools.txt
Quote
# POOL: eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F , PSW: x, WORKER: r270x, ESM: 1, ALLPOOLS: 1
# POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F, PSW: x, WORKER: , ESM: 1, ALLPOOLS: 0
# POOL: coinotron.com:3344, WALLET: YourUserName.YourWorkerName, PSW: YourWorkerPass, WORKER: , ESM: 2, ALLPOOLS: 1

Default epools.txt is a bit different:

# POOL: eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F, PSW: x, WORKER: , ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0
# POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F, PSW: x, WORKER: , ESM: 1, ALLPOOLS: 0
# POOL: coinotron.com:3344, WALLET: YourUserName.YourWorkerName, PSW: YourWorkerPass, WORKER: , ESM: 2, ALLPOOLS: 1

So ALLPOOLS is 0 for most pools. It is required only for pools that use USERNAME.WORKER as login or as worker, miner will show warning and removes such pool from the list.

PS. I think everyone understands that "#" disables line as explained in readme. I did it because otherwise miner could switch to these pools and if you did not change credentials it will mine but not for you. At startup miner shows how many pools it accepted for ETH and DCR.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:45:42 AM
 #1114

Sorry, now I remember taht I added allpools 1 to dwarfpool in order to be sure that devfee is mined, can this be a problem?
Setting 1 when its not needed?
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:47:02 AM
 #1115

The only one rig has this problem.

If I start it without "-allpools 1" option it can't connect to devfee pool and exits. If I start it with this option, then it starts, gets jobs but doesdidn't send the results back. I see in the log file:


Code:
12:29:25:775 a88 ETH: put share nonce c8fadd01420866c
12:29:25:775 a88 ETH round found 1 shares
12:29:25:785 10e4 ETH: 04/27/16-12:29:25 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 2)
12:29:25:785 10e4 send: {"worker":"rig04","id":4,"method":"eth_submitWork","params":["0x0c8fadd01420866c","0x0373b2ccd691ee8dd82b0bf5cf6c6f7fa6b0cad8314253d69f4124659eec3a1e","0xb76e79e4824dca1525ea252fd29fc08a2819959a83331c571a2b16c2c0f6ee59"]}


12:29:25:835 10e4 got 15 bytes
12:29:25:835 10e4 buf: Internal Error

12:29:25:835 10e4 buf: InternalError

DCR is working perfect here. The problem is only with ETH.

My start command is
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -wd 1 -r 0 -epool eth-ru.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xXXXXXX -epsw rig04 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal gagana.rig04 -eworker rig04 -dpsw x -allpools 1
 

What could it be?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:48:05 AM
 #1116

Sorry, now I remember taht I added allpools 1 to dwarfpool in order to be sure that devfee is mined, can this be a problem?
Setting 1 when its not needed?

-allpools is ignored for pools that support wallet addresses, like dwarfpool, ethpool, ethermine etc.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:55:37 AM
 #1117

The only one rig has this problem.

If I start it without "-allpools 1" option it can't connect to devfee pool and exits. If I start it with this option, then it starts, gets jobs but doesdidn't send the results back. I see in the log file:


Code:
12:29:25:775 a88 ETH: put share nonce c8fadd01420866c
12:29:25:775 a88 ETH round found 1 shares
12:29:25:785 10e4 ETH: 04/27/16-12:29:25 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 2)
12:29:25:785 10e4 send: {"worker":"rig04","id":4,"method":"eth_submitWork","params":["0x0c8fadd01420866c","0x0373b2ccd691ee8dd82b0bf5cf6c6f7fa6b0cad8314253d69f4124659eec3a1e","0xb76e79e4824dca1525ea252fd29fc08a2819959a83331c571a2b16c2c0f6ee59"]}


12:29:25:835 10e4 got 15 bytes
12:29:25:835 10e4 buf: Internal Error

12:29:25:835 10e4 buf: InternalError

DCR is working perfect here. The problem is only with ETH.

My start command is
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -wd 1 -r 0 -epool eth-ru.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xXXXXXX -epsw rig04 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal gagana.rig04 -eworker rig04 -dpsw x -allpools 1
 

What could it be?

1. -allpools is ignored for pools that support wallet addresses, like dwarfpool, ethpool, ethermine etc. So you can use -allpools 0 or 1 or remove it at all.
2. Just checked your command line (only set my wallet address) and it works, it finds ETH shares and pool accepts them.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Rux
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1276
Merit: 1023


https://crypto.ba


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2016, 10:12:52 AM
 #1118

claymore, i have 15.12 and my 2 x 280x on this new miner are mining aprox 11.6 mhs Sad

what to do?


RXC Crypto.ba Decentralized solutions!
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 10:17:54 AM
 #1119

claymore, i have 15.12 and my 2 x 280x on this new miner are mining aprox 11.6 mhs Sad

what to do?



Did they mine faster on v3.2?

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Masked_Immortal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 10:22:36 AM
 #1120

is it possible to specify cards by name?
it seems different order between msi afterburner and miner

SCAVO  Technologies
SELF-SUSTAINING CRYPTO MINING FARM  BY USING RENEWABLE ENERGY RESOURCES - LIFETIME CONTRACT
────────  Whitepaper ⬝  Twitter ⬝  Telegram ⬝   Facebook ⬝  Ann Thread     ───────  Join our ICO:  July. 15- Oct. 31
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 ... 1431 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!