Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2022, 07:26:26 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 ... 1427 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586580 times)
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 08:22:33 AM
 #1101

v 3.3

It's strange. After starting this version first time it says that the DAG file is corrupted on EVERY my RIG of 6. But the problem was with only one of them. The others were mining well instead. So, it looks like the DAG with the wrong CRC doesn't mean that you can't mine... Or... like something wrong with the DAG file integrity check in the miner.

But, thank you, Mr. Claymore )

Claymore already stated that the dag generated by v3.2 is not compatible with v3.3
1656141986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656141986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656141986
Reply with quote  #2

1656141986
Report to moderator
1656141986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656141986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656141986
Reply with quote  #2

1656141986
Report to moderator
1656141986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656141986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656141986
Reply with quote  #2

1656141986
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1656141986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1656141986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1656141986
Reply with quote  #2

1656141986
Report to moderator
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 08:28:12 AM
 #1102

Which decred pool is best atm?

I tried suprnova and pool.mn, but on both pools I see 20-25% of hashrate reported by miner 3.3 :S

Trying zpool.ca with

-dpool stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:5744 -dwal DecredWallet -dpsw c=DCR,decred

But I see no accepted shares on-site :/
thesaltonsea
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 08:45:22 AM
 #1103

Use Coinme - https://www2.coinmine.pl/dcr/index.php , less than 1% rejects with stratum
Lastmoadman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 08:54:44 AM
 #1104

ver 3.3 is bad for machines with weak cpu/hdd
Many freezes when finished generating first dag, then starting next one and attempt to start mining.
Also I had several "crc dag fail" after normal miner restart.
I'm back to 3.2 - it is cool! But I miss failover option.
Can we disable crc check somehow? I had no problem with corrupted DAG's before with Claymore miner ...

I have the same problem. After generating the first DAG, the computer will crash. I may have to reduce the intensity or the clock frequency.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:15:28 AM
 #1105

Which decred pool is best atm?

I tried suprnova and pool.mn, but on both pools I see 20-25% of hashrate reported by miner 3.3 :S

Trying zpool.ca with

-dpool stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:5744 -dwal DecredWallet -dpsw c=DCR,decred

But I see no accepted shares on-site :/

i get about 1-2% rejects at zpool - still best stratum site that pays in BTC.

With BTC price high now, maybe worth it to collect in BTC.

So change your syntax to:

-dpool stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:5744 -dwal <<BTC address>> -dpsw c=BTC,decred

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:15:54 AM
 #1106

If I use the eth-proxy (stratum proxy) from dwarfpool (http://dwarfpool.com/static/eth-proxy-win.zip) running on localhost/local network, how do I make this program connect to it ? It already has the wallet address inside the .conf file of stratum. Or is that not supported and I must use the stratum address of dwarfpool directly ?

Another question: Are all the "shares" submitted on dwarfpool of equal value ? Or are they weighted according to the difficulty reported by the miner?

Also has anyone made some very precise calculations, considering current eth/decred prices and the performance of this merged miner, is it more profitable to mine them both with this program or just one of them?

AFAIK Dwarfpool eth-proxy is NOT supported.


2 Claymore, as I see there is -allpools option for every pool defined, what happens when my miner works on pool with
allpools 0, if dev fee won't work there?

Where do you see that -allpools option for every pool defined?
If devfee cannot work on a pool, you won't be able to use this pool, miner will show warning and remove this pool from the list until you add "-allpools 1" option.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:19:38 AM
 #1107

ver 3.3 is bad for machines with weak cpu/hdd
Many freezes when finished generating first dag, then starting next one and attempt to start mining.
Also I had several "crc dag fail" after normal miner restart.
I'm back to 3.2 - it is cool! But I miss failover option.
Can we disable crc check somehow? I had no problem with corrupted DAG's before with Claymore miner ...

I have the same problem. After generating the first DAG, the computer will crash. I may have to reduce the intensity or the clock frequency.

similar scenario here... my CPU is Celeron 1840 with 8 GB RAM, and 20GB windows virtual memory.

It "freezes" for awhile, about 3-4 seconds.... then mine as per normal... I guess it got passed the DAG tasks completed with just enough juice to start mining.

I don't get this freezing in my AMD 8-core CPU, 16GB system.

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:24:48 AM
 #1108

ver 3.3 is bad for machines with weak cpu/hdd
Many freezes when finished generating first dag, then starting next one and attempt to start mining.
Also I had several "crc dag fail" after normal miner restart.
I'm back to 3.2 - it is cool! But I miss failover option.
Can we disable crc check somehow? I had no problem with corrupted DAG's before with Claymore miner ...

I had problems with DAG on one of my test rigs after hard reboot. It sent wrong shares for a few hours before I noticed that something is wrong.
DAG file size was ok and it had correct signature at beginning, but it was corrupted. So I think checking CRC is necessary.
PM me some logs so I can check the details. I can postpone next DAG generation for a few minutes and/or reduce CPU load for it.
Anyway, v3.2 creates next DAG too, so you must see same freezes. The only difference is CRC check when DAG is loaded, but it must not take more than 2-4 seconds even on slow CPU.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:34:54 AM
 #1109


Where do you see that -allpools option for every pool defined?
If devfee cannot work on a pool, you won't be able to use this pool, miner will show warning and remove this pool from the list until you add "-allpools 1" option.
Its in the sample epools.txt
Quote
# POOL: eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F , PSW: x, WORKER: r270x, ESM: 1, ALLPOOLS: 1
# POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F, PSW: x, WORKER: , ESM: 1, ALLPOOLS: 0
# POOL: coinotron.com:3344, WALLET: YourUserName.YourWorkerName, PSW: YourWorkerPass, WORKER: , ESM: 2, ALLPOOLS: 1
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:41:00 AM
 #1110


Where do you see that -allpools option for every pool defined?
If devfee cannot work on a pool, you won't be able to use this pool, miner will show warning and remove this pool from the list until you add "-allpools 1" option.
Its in the sample epools.txt
Quote
# POOL: eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F , PSW: x, WORKER: r270x, ESM: 1, ALLPOOLS: 1
# POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F, PSW: x, WORKER: , ESM: 1, ALLPOOLS: 0
# POOL: coinotron.com:3344, WALLET: YourUserName.YourWorkerName, PSW: YourWorkerPass, WORKER: , ESM: 2, ALLPOOLS: 1

Default epools.txt is a bit different:

# POOL: eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008, WALLET: 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F, PSW: x, WORKER: , ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 0
# POOL: us1.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F, PSW: x, WORKER: , ESM: 1, ALLPOOLS: 0
# POOL: coinotron.com:3344, WALLET: YourUserName.YourWorkerName, PSW: YourWorkerPass, WORKER: , ESM: 2, ALLPOOLS: 1

So ALLPOOLS is 0 for most pools. It is required only for pools that use USERNAME.WORKER as login or as worker, miner will show warning and removes such pool from the list.

PS. I think everyone understands that "#" disables line as explained in readme. I did it because otherwise miner could switch to these pools and if you did not change credentials it will mine but not for you. At startup miner shows how many pools it accepted for ETH and DCR.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:45:42 AM
 #1111

Sorry, now I remember taht I added allpools 1 to dwarfpool in order to be sure that devfee is mined, can this be a problem?
Setting 1 when its not needed?
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:47:02 AM
 #1112

The only one rig has this problem.

If I start it without "-allpools 1" option it can't connect to devfee pool and exits. If I start it with this option, then it starts, gets jobs but doesdidn't send the results back. I see in the log file:


Code:
12:29:25:775 a88 ETH: put share nonce c8fadd01420866c
12:29:25:775 a88 ETH round found 1 shares
12:29:25:785 10e4 ETH: 04/27/16-12:29:25 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 2)
12:29:25:785 10e4 send: {"worker":"rig04","id":4,"method":"eth_submitWork","params":["0x0c8fadd01420866c","0x0373b2ccd691ee8dd82b0bf5cf6c6f7fa6b0cad8314253d69f4124659eec3a1e","0xb76e79e4824dca1525ea252fd29fc08a2819959a83331c571a2b16c2c0f6ee59"]}


12:29:25:835 10e4 got 15 bytes
12:29:25:835 10e4 buf: Internal Error

12:29:25:835 10e4 buf: InternalError

DCR is working perfect here. The problem is only with ETH.

My start command is
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -wd 1 -r 0 -epool eth-ru.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xXXXXXX -epsw rig04 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal gagana.rig04 -eworker rig04 -dpsw x -allpools 1
 

What could it be?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:48:05 AM
 #1113

Sorry, now I remember taht I added allpools 1 to dwarfpool in order to be sure that devfee is mined, can this be a problem?
Setting 1 when its not needed?

-allpools is ignored for pools that support wallet addresses, like dwarfpool, ethpool, ethermine etc.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 09:55:37 AM
 #1114

The only one rig has this problem.

If I start it without "-allpools 1" option it can't connect to devfee pool and exits. If I start it with this option, then it starts, gets jobs but doesdidn't send the results back. I see in the log file:


Code:
12:29:25:775 a88 ETH: put share nonce c8fadd01420866c
12:29:25:775 a88 ETH round found 1 shares
12:29:25:785 10e4 ETH: 04/27/16-12:29:25 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 2)
12:29:25:785 10e4 send: {"worker":"rig04","id":4,"method":"eth_submitWork","params":["0x0c8fadd01420866c","0x0373b2ccd691ee8dd82b0bf5cf6c6f7fa6b0cad8314253d69f4124659eec3a1e","0xb76e79e4824dca1525ea252fd29fc08a2819959a83331c571a2b16c2c0f6ee59"]}


12:29:25:835 10e4 got 15 bytes
12:29:25:835 10e4 buf: Internal Error

12:29:25:835 10e4 buf: InternalError

DCR is working perfect here. The problem is only with ETH.

My start command is
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -wd 1 -r 0 -epool eth-ru.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal 0xXXXXXX -epsw rig04 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal gagana.rig04 -eworker rig04 -dpsw x -allpools 1
 

What could it be?

1. -allpools is ignored for pools that support wallet addresses, like dwarfpool, ethpool, ethermine etc. So you can use -allpools 0 or 1 or remove it at all.
2. Just checked your command line (only set my wallet address) and it works, it finds ETH shares and pool accepts them.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Rux
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1290
Merit: 1024


https://crypto.ba


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2016, 10:12:52 AM
 #1115

claymore, i have 15.12 and my 2 x 280x on this new miner are mining aprox 11.6 mhs Sad

what to do?


RXC Crypto.ba Decentralized solutions!
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 10:17:54 AM
 #1116

claymore, i have 15.12 and my 2 x 280x on this new miner are mining aprox 11.6 mhs Sad

what to do?



Did they mine faster on v3.2?

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Masked_Immortal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 10:22:36 AM
 #1117

is it possible to specify cards by name?
it seems different order between msi afterburner and miner

SCAVO  Technologies
SELF-SUSTAINING CRYPTO MINING FARM  BY USING RENEWABLE ENERGY RESOURCES - LIFETIME CONTRACT
────────  Whitepaper ⬝  Twitter ⬝  Telegram ⬝   Facebook ⬝  Ann Thread     ───────  Join our ICO:  July. 15- Oct. 31
Rux
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1290
Merit: 1024


https://crypto.ba


View Profile WWW
April 26, 2016, 10:23:28 AM
Last edit: April 26, 2016, 10:37:32 AM by Rux
 #1118

claymore, i have 15.12 and my 2 x 280x on this new miner are mining aprox 11.6 mhs Sad

what to do?



Did they mine faster on v3.2?

it was 21-22 mhs per card on 3.2...

gimme 5 min to download 3.2 and start build dag with it... will get back with results asap

EDIT: same :/

270 8,9 mhs

2 x 280x 11mhs

i dont know what to do? :/

EDIT2:

in this rig i have 2 x 280x, and 2 x 270 ... on last miner no problems, 270 hashing 14 mhs and 280x hashing 21mhs

after i tried this new miner i got 11 mhs and 8 mhs


RXC Crypto.ba Decentralized solutions!
thesaltonsea
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 10:39:12 AM
 #1119

Even with lowered ethi , my rig is crashing and cant boot after that, its like that from the last 3-4 versions ... When we calculate the time that it is chrased and not mining for hours, the profit from the decred mining cant cover the so many hours downtime ... So the problem is not the ethi setting, maybe you changed something with the optimizations ?
olajos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2016, 10:59:17 AM
 #1120

why is lowered ethi to 8? my miners was perfectly working on 16. even i have a slightly bigger hashrate with 16
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 ... 1427 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!