Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2018, 12:32:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 ... 1202 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6155798 times)
kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 01:01:09 PM
 #1061

well, if i have GPU 1,2,3 in GPU-Z at 60,61,62. i can check temps* on the claymore miner and it will be something like 62, 60, 61. so I know that gpu 1 in claymore = gpu 3 in gpu-z. gpu 2 in claymore = gpu 1 in gpu-z and gpu 3 in claymore =gpu 2 in gpu-z.

ofcourse this in annoying. but it's a small thing and i think that more important updates are coming. but if mr. claymore could fix this it would be, as always, highly appreceated Smiley


ON ANOTHER NOTE: Payouts in dwarfpool are kind of irregular wil using this command fix it: -esm 0? i'm not using it. just wanted to check before restarting miner with this config. thx Smiley

1527035543
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527035543

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527035543
Reply with quote  #2

1527035543
Report to moderator
Visit and contribute to reddit.com/r/Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527035543
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527035543

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527035543
Reply with quote  #2

1527035543
Report to moderator
devlin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 01:02:12 PM
 #1062

Another feature that i'd like to suggest is a way to for us to identify which card on a rig relates to the GPU number.  The only way I can think of doing this would be, for example, if you hit CTRL+0, then it will adjust GPU#0's FAN to 100% while adjusting all other GPU fans on that rig to 5% for 15 seconds, that way we can know that GPU0 will be the card on the rig thats running the fans at full speed.  This would be a huge help with troubleshooting hardware.

Can second this - GPU ordering is totally wack in this miner.  GPU-Z, Afterburner, etc seem to show the GPUs in a totally different order.

True, one can always see temps in the miner and try to match them in gpu-z to see "what's what".

I can add to this that claymore miner isn't internally consistent. Order of GPUs shown in mining stats messages doesn't match order of GPUs shown in temperature stats messages. Not the end of the world, but it can be confusing.

In Claymore miner order of GPU is like in every miner cgminer, sgminer, ethminer, etc ..., GPU utilities show different order.

restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1059
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 01:05:39 PM
 #1063

well, if i have GPU 1,2,3 in GPU-Z at 60,61,62. i can check temps* on the claymore miner and it will be something like 62, 60, 61. so I know that gpu 1 in claymore = gpu 3 in gpu-z. gpu 2 in claymore = gpu 1 in gpu-z and gpu 3 in claymore =gpu 2 in gpu-z.

ofcourse this in annoying. but it's a small thing and i think that more important updates are coming. but if mr. claymore could fix this it would be, as always, highly appreceated Smiley


ON ANOTHER NOTE: Payouts in dwarfpool are kind of irregular wil using this command fix it: -esm 0? i'm not using it. just wanted to check before restarting miner with this config. thx Smiley
Dwarfpool pays 6 times a day IF one has more than 1.01 ethers check whats written there:
Quote
Now possible to set individual minimum amount of autopayouts. Also you can choose only one time per day. Email to admin. By default 6 times per day from 1.01 ETH
citronick
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 980
Merit: 1026


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 01:11:53 PM
 #1064


I get about 20-30% rejected shares at suprnova diff 8.  At diff 64 it takes too much time between shares.
Diff 16 and 32 would be lovely.



At zpool i got around 5-10% rejects.



Reason ur rejects on suprnova are so high is diff 8 port is getwork not stratum, use the ccminer stratum port unfortunately it is diff 1 but it doesnt really matter and rejects will go much lower 1-2% total. I had 25% reject on suprnova prior to doing the above.

Same here.  Much better now.

using v3.2, mining DCR at zpool, i get about 1-2% rejects, much better than previous versions (8-9%)
I don't use the intensity, difficulty settings, just leave it default and let zpool's DCR Stratum decide for me.
My GPUs are MSI R9-390s.

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account.
kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 01:13:14 PM
 #1065

well, if i have GPU 1,2,3 in GPU-Z at 60,61,62. i can check temps* on the claymore miner and it will be something like 62, 60, 61. so I know that gpu 1 in claymore = gpu 3 in gpu-z. gpu 2 in claymore = gpu 1 in gpu-z and gpu 3 in claymore =gpu 2 in gpu-z.

ofcourse this in annoying. but it's a small thing and i think that more important updates are coming. but if mr. claymore could fix this it would be, as always, highly appreceated Smiley


ON ANOTHER NOTE: Payouts in dwarfpool are kind of irregular wil using this command fix it: -esm 0? i'm not using it. just wanted to check before restarting miner with this config. thx Smiley
Dwarfpool pays 6 times a day IF one has more than 1.01 ethers check whats written there:
Quote
Now possible to set individual minimum amount of autopayouts. Also you can choose only one time per day. Email to admin. By default 6 times per day from 1.01 ETH

what i ment was hour "payments" that show up on the website. they update shares and profit every hour. sometimes i'll get 0.04... sometimes 0.028... it's rly unregular. not sure it's something i'm doing (like not specifing stratum with that command) or just the "luck" factor that applies to solo mining.

restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1059
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 01:20:28 PM
 #1066

Thats offtopic here, but all that are marked as
Quote
(precalculated*)   immature blocks

are just that - precalculated, subject to change.

Take note of these below which are checkmarked with
feeleep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1195
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2016, 01:25:38 PM
 #1067

Hi Guys,

It is not clear in the first post how to mine on coinmine.pl pool... Here you are (we support stratum on ETH and DCR pools):

Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth.coinmine.pl:4000 -ewal USERNAME.WORKER -esm 2 -epsw WORKER_PASS -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.coinmine.pl:2222 -dwal USERNAME.WORKER -dpsw WORKER_PASS  -allpools 1

feeleep

kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 01:29:12 PM
 #1068

Thats offtopic here, but all that are marked as
Quote
(precalculated*)   immature blocks

are just that - precalculated, subject to change.

Take note of these below which are checkmarked with

Yes, true. but even after they're precalculated they are still irregular. just wondering if the -esm 0 command would fix this somehow.

check it:

16-04-25, 12:59:59 (2 hours ago)   90   0.005   0.03087983   ✓
16-04-25, 11:59:59 (3 hours ago)   114   0.006   0.04219116   ✓
16-04-25, 10:59:59 (4 hours ago)   97   0.005   0.03350993   ✓
16-04-25, 09:59:59 (5 hours ago)   122   0.007   0.04164290   ✓
16-04-25, 08:59:59 (6 hours ago)   110   0.006   0.03483970   ✓
16-04-25, 07:59:59 (7 hours ago)   112   0.007   0.03761664   ✓
16-04-25, 06:59:59 (8 hours ago)   110   0.007   0.03325516   ✓
16-04-25, 05:59:59 (9 hours ago)   112   0.007   0.03276627   ✓
16-04-25, 04:59:59 (10 hours ago)   85   0.005   0.02941316   ✓
16-04-25, 03:59:59 (11 hours ago)   128   0.007   0.04214431   ✓
16-04-25, 02:59:59 (12 hours ago)   99   0.005   0.02642181   ✓
16-04-25, 01:59:59 (13 hours ago)   96   0.005   0.02414533   ✓
16-04-25, 00:59:59 (14 hours ago)   99   0.005   0.03199759   ✓

is this normal or should i try the -esm 0 command? thx

Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1009



View Profile
April 25, 2016, 01:34:33 PM
 #1069


is this normal or should i try the -esm 0 command? thx

From the OP:

-esm   Ethereum Stratum mode. 0 - eth-proxy mode (for example, dwarpool.com), 1 - qtminer mode (for example, ethpool.org), 2 - miner-proxy mode (for example, coinotron.com). 0 is default.

If you are not using the -esm parameter, you are already in -esm 0 mode.  Grin

merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 01:38:42 PM
 #1070

Thats offtopic here, but all that are marked as
Quote
(precalculated*)   immature blocks

are just that - precalculated, subject to change.

Take note of these below which are checkmarked with

Yes, true. but even after they're precalculated they are still irregular. just wondering if the -esm 0 command would fix this somehow.

check it:

16-04-25, 12:59:59 (2 hours ago)   90   0.005   0.03087983   ✓
16-04-25, 11:59:59 (3 hours ago)   114   0.006   0.04219116   ✓
16-04-25, 10:59:59 (4 hours ago)   97   0.005   0.03350993   ✓
16-04-25, 09:59:59 (5 hours ago)   122   0.007   0.04164290   ✓
16-04-25, 08:59:59 (6 hours ago)   110   0.006   0.03483970   ✓
16-04-25, 07:59:59 (7 hours ago)   112   0.007   0.03761664   ✓
16-04-25, 06:59:59 (8 hours ago)   110   0.007   0.03325516   ✓
16-04-25, 05:59:59 (9 hours ago)   112   0.007   0.03276627   ✓
16-04-25, 04:59:59 (10 hours ago)   85   0.005   0.02941316   ✓
16-04-25, 03:59:59 (11 hours ago)   128   0.007   0.04214431   ✓
16-04-25, 02:59:59 (12 hours ago)   99   0.005   0.02642181   ✓
16-04-25, 01:59:59 (13 hours ago)   96   0.005   0.02414533   ✓
16-04-25, 00:59:59 (14 hours ago)   99   0.005   0.03199759   ✓

is this normal or should i try the -esm 0 command? thx

-esm 0 is default setting and only setting that will work for connecting to dwarfpool. Note the variation in the number of shares u submit each hour this is the reason for the variation in hourly earnings, some hours you will have more shares some you will have less. Every miner has these variations and the earnings for the hour is calculated on how many shares every miner submitted in that hour vs how many blocks/uncles the pool found in that hour. For example you submitted 0.005% of total shares in one hour therefore you get paid 0.005% of pools total earnings for that hour.
kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 01:38:55 PM
 #1071


is this normal or should i try the -esm 0 command? thx

From the OP:

-esm   Ethereum Stratum mode. 0 - eth-proxy mode (for example, dwarpool.com), 1 - qtminer mode (for example, ethpool.org), 2 - miner-proxy mode (for example, coinotron.com). 0 is default.

If you are not using the -esm parameter, you are already in -esm 0 mode.  Grin

*facepalm* ok, thx.

ilia7777
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 04:04:11 PM
 #1072

I used to mine with Ethos, now claymore seems to be available only on windows. Does anybody have any idea on how much RAM I need per card ? Most of my rigs are with 390s. The good thing about Ethos was that it was running fine with only 4Gb of RAM for a 6 card rig and not even consuming all 4.

To mine ETH you need a minimum 2 Gb RAM per card, otherwise the DAG won't load into the cards's memory

That is actually incorrect with ethos my rigs of six 390s run perfectly fine with only 4Gb of RAM on the system. About 2.9 is actually used. Ethos is really striped down Ubuntu distribution with anything not needed for mining removed. Great job by developers btw.
Patrice7
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 04:20:00 PM
 #1073

I used to mine with Ethos, now claymore seems to be available only on windows. Does anybody have any idea on how much RAM I need per card ? Most of my rigs are with 390s. The good thing about Ethos was that it was running fine with only 4Gb of RAM for a 6 card rig and not even consuming all 4.

To mine ETH you need a minimum 2 Gb RAM per card, otherwise the DAG won't load into the cards's memory

That is actually incorrect with ethos my rigs of six 390s run perfectly fine with only 4Gb of RAM on the system. About 2.9 is actually used. Ethos is really striped down Ubuntu distribution with anything not needed for mining removed. Great job by developers btw.

I think Trimegistus is talking about video ram, not system ram.  I have 3 cards using 4.9gb sys ram on Windows 10. About 1.5-2gb of that is running Nem wallet (java) and GPU monitor.  I have 12gb so I haven't disabled any excess services and programs to free up extra memory.
Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1009



View Profile
April 25, 2016, 04:21:03 PM
 #1074

I used to mine with Ethos, now claymore seems to be available only on windows. Does anybody have any idea on how much RAM I need per card ? Most of my rigs are with 390s. The good thing about Ethos was that it was running fine with only 4Gb of RAM for a 6 card rig and not even consuming all 4.

To mine ETH you need a minimum 2 Gb RAM per card, otherwise the DAG won't load into the cards's memory

That is actually incorrect with ethos my rigs of six 390s run perfectly fine with only 4Gb of RAM on the system. About 2.9 is actually used. Ethos is really striped down Ubuntu distribution with anything not needed for mining removed. Great job by developers btw.

I meant 2 Gb memory in each card, not in the system. Yes, you can mine with 6 video cards having only 4 Gb system RAM if you use one of those special Linux flavors. Under normal conditions, even with Ubuntu, I believe 8 Gb system RAM would be a safer choice.

But every card must have a minimum 2 Gb video RAM!

kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 04:41:19 PM
 #1075

I used to mine with Ethos, now claymore seems to be available only on windows. Does anybody have any idea on how much RAM I need per card ? Most of my rigs are with 390s. The good thing about Ethos was that it was running fine with only 4Gb of RAM for a 6 card rig and not even consuming all 4.

To mine ETH you need a minimum 2 Gb RAM per card, otherwise the DAG won't load into the cards's memory

That is actually incorrect with ethos my rigs of six 390s run perfectly fine with only 4Gb of RAM on the system. About 2.9 is actually used. Ethos is really striped down Ubuntu distribution with anything not needed for mining removed. Great job by developers btw.

I meant 2 Gb memory in each card, not in the system. Yes, you can mine with 6 video cards having only 4 Gb system RAM if you use one of those special Linux flavors. Under normal conditions, even with Ubuntu, I believe 8 Gb system RAM would be a safer choice.

But every card must have a minimum 2 Gb video RAM!

i misunderstood that also, yeah makes sense 2gb for each card. ^^


kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 08:01:26 PM
 #1076

I'm mining at 1600mh in the miner console... but decred pool keeps showing lower hashrate and lower payments. according to calc i should be making: 1.26. i'm making around 0.9x ... should i just move pool or could it be something with the miner? thx

Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1009



View Profile
April 25, 2016, 08:08:29 PM
 #1077

I'm mining at 1600mh in the miner console... but decred pool keeps showing lower hashrate and lower payments. according to calc i should be making: 1.26. i'm making around 0.9x ... should i just move pool or could it be something with the miner? thx

I've been getting accurate results in suprnova  Cheesy

revelacaogr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1008

2009 Alea iacta est


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 08:09:22 PM
 #1078

me too in pool.mn
kanoptx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


www.cryptocompare.com


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 08:11:12 PM
 #1079

I'm mining at 1600mh in the miner console... but decred pool keeps showing lower hashrate and lower payments. according to calc i should be making: 1.26. i'm making around 0.9x ... should i just move pool or could it be something with the miner? thx

I've been getting accurate results in suprnova  Cheesy

will deff. change to supernova and try it out :\ thx

crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 25, 2016, 08:14:30 PM
 #1080

Is their option for feature add so that you can create dag file to different default location like in eth miner that is updated now can put option in to select where DAG file goes? SO can use -R F:\Ethereum\DAG for dag file to be used n F drive.

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 ... 1202 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!