Bitcoin Forum
November 28, 2021, 05:37:21 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 [218] 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584432 times)
Bakery
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 28, 2016, 05:07:59 PM
 #4341

@Claymore
Why does 5.2 say that it cant use nanopool, "cant use ethereum adresses as login"
Is this a bug? Since i cant find any information on nanopool page which would instruct me to write receiving aadress otherwise.
1638121041
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638121041

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638121041
Reply with quote  #2

1638121041
Report to moderator
1638121041
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638121041

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638121041
Reply with quote  #2

1638121041
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 28, 2016, 05:42:13 PM
 #4342


Dear @Claymore! Let me understand -DI option, please, to match the temperature order and the GPU order.

Let's say, I see

MH:: GPU0: 20Mh, GPU1 28Mh, GPU2: 27Mh, GPU3: 30Mh
and
T:: GPU0: t=70C fan=69%, GPU1: t=71C fan=69%, GPU2: t=72C fan=69%, GPU3: t=73C fan=69%

I do some testing and understand, that MH=T matching is:

0=1
1=2
2=0
3=3

So, I want to see
T:: GPU0: t=71C fan=69%, GPU1: t=72C fan=69%, GPU2: t=70C fan=69%, GPU3: t=73C fan=69%


Then I want to set -di parameters to match the orders. What should I write?
-di 1203 ?
-di 2013 ?

Anything else?

-di 1203 if you correctly described. If it does not work, try "-di 1", "-di 2" etc to see how it works for one card. Then if you see match, set "-di 12" to add one more card and see if it matches, etc.

What do you mean? If I run -di 1 it means that I run the miner for GPU1 (from my example), but actually, I will see GPU0 in the miner in both MH and T log strings. Like

MH:: GPU0: 28Mh
T:: GPU0: t=72C fan=69%

Right? So, what's the reason? They don't match yet. And I see no way how to match here.

Well, let's make a step aside to MSI Afterburner. For my example, I see GPU1-GPU4 there, right? Am I right that

CDM    MSI AB
GPU0=GPU1
...
GPU3=GPU4

in terms of MH string?

If I'm right, then
    if MSI Afterburner can match performance data and temp data somehow, then
        I can match temps, shown in MSI Afterburner and temps in CDM and get a correct "translation table"

This is the only way I see. Can you suggest any others? Without such matching all temperature features are just useless for multi GPU rigs. And the question how making a "translation table" is not covered anywhere at all.

It's really hot here and I strongly want to use temperature control from inside CDM. I'm sure that I'm not the only man with this problem.
ihacks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 28, 2016, 05:57:18 PM
 #4343

Hey guys, I just wrote a tutorial how to mode #ethOS distro to work with Claymore Dual miner also do CPU mining too.
http://adrian.ihacks.ro/modding-ethos/
This is not a full implementaton. I will write a tutorial soon for full implementation for Claymore miner
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 28, 2016, 06:15:36 PM
 #4344

What do you mean? If I run -di 1 it means that I run the miner for GPU1 (from my example), but actually, I will see GPU0 in the miner in both MH and T log strings. Like
MH:: GPU0: 28Mh
T:: GPU0: t=72C fan=69%

Right? So, what's the reason? They don't match yet. And I see no way how to match here.
...
if MSI Afterburner can match performance data and temp data somehow, then I can match temps, shown in MSI Afterburner and temps in CDM and get a correct "translation table"
This is the only way I see. Can you suggest any others? Without such matching all temperature features are just useless for multi GPU rigs. And the question how making a "translation table" is not covered anywhere at all.

Even if you set "-di 1" miner will show "GPU0" anyway. But this GPU0 will be GPU1 (i.e. second GPU) in OpenCL list. With "-di" you don't change order of temps list, you change order in miner GPUs list that is taken from OpenCL list of GPUs. The list of temperatures is always the same.
Afterburner does not have to use OpenCL to mine, so it can match temps and GPUs. Miner has to use two lists: for temperatures control and for OpenCL work.
Again: "-di" change the list of GPUs in miner. For example:
1. You don't specify "-di". Miner directly takes entire list of GPUs from OpenCL list:
OpenCL          Miner
GPU0         GPU0
GPU1         GPU1
GPU2         GPU2
GPU3         GPU3

2. You specified "-di 1":
OpenCL          Miner
GPU1         GPU0

So miner displays "GPU0" because it is the first GPU in its list. But this is GPU1 in OpenCL list.

3. You specified "-di 3210":
OpenCL          Miner
GPU3         GPU0
GPU2         GPU1
GPU1         GPU2
GPU0         GPU3

So miner takes GPU3 from OpenCL list and adds it to its list of GPUs, so it will be GPU0 for miner. Then it takes GPU2 from OpenCL and saves it as "GPU1", and so on.
"-di ABCD" (A, B, C, D are some numbers) will cause GPU_A from OpenCL list becomes GPU0 in miner, GPU_B from OpenCL list becomes GPU1 in the miner, etc.
So you can renumber cards as you want to match temps list. The only possible problem if you don't want to assign all cards to miner, in this case sometimes you won't be able to renumber GPUs in a proper way. I think about adding another option "-map" for that, but it seems it will make things even more complex to understand.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
willi9974
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1462


Escrow Treuhandservice


View Profile
July 28, 2016, 06:37:33 PM
 #4345

what is the benefit if you use SIA Stratum protocol?

frostminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 505


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2016, 07:11:03 PM
 #4346

Hi Claymore, firstly keep it up your good work, you are awesome !!

And a question ,when you planned to support Dual-mining ETH/ETC ??, the community of miners are probably impatient for this

Cheers.

Already answered.
Impossible.

ETH AND ETC USE THE SAME ALGORITHM--

They cannot be Dual-Mined.  It MAY be IS NOT possible to merge-mine them, either, even if the algorithm is the same, because each coin has a different DAG file.  The DAG files differ in character and size. but that would have to be set up at the pool and not in the mining software.  I am not familiar enough with pool software, or the exact workings of the Dagger-Hashimoto algorithm to say if it is truly possible to merge-mine the coins, but merge-mining is done at the pool.  CORRECTED  --scryptr

Dual-Mining takes two two different algorithms, one memory intensive, and one compute intensive, and splits the processing on the GPU so that there is a workable load.  Merge-mining takes one algorithm and splits the found cryptographic solutions across two or more coins.  No extra work is placed on the miner, all the "merge" work is done at the pool.  Give-Me-Coins.com merge-mines 5 scrypt coins simultaneously, and the miner gets to keep all the coins produced.       --scryptr

Yep, dual ethash simply impossible.

Merge too, unless one of the coins does a hardfork and hooks onto the other chain.. but LOL..  thats never ever ever gonna happen.


I do think there are other interesting algos that could be dual'd with ETH tho.


clipto
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 311
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 28, 2016, 08:39:54 PM
 #4347

I'm not sure which stratum variant claymore is using for Sia .. doesn't seem to work with mine though :-(

Currently I use an easy Stratum version, it's similar to HTTP protocol so it's easy to implement (must be easy to implement on pool side too). My miner does not use sgminer code so it takes me long to implement your Stratum version.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg15727385#msg15727385

I would love to use this miner @ suprnova's pool.
It would be nice if you could make that happen ocminer, your pool would benefit highly with all the extra hashpower from the eth(etc)/sia miners using the perfect Claymore's miner, no doubt!
For now I have to use another pool, but I would like to go back to yours!
ocminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1240



View Profile WWW
July 28, 2016, 09:05:07 PM
 #4348

I'm not sure which stratum variant claymore is using for Sia .. doesn't seem to work with mine though :-(

Currently I use an easy Stratum version, it's similar to HTTP protocol so it's easy to implement (must be easy to implement on pool side too). My miner does not use sgminer code so it takes me long to implement your Stratum version.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg15727385#msg15727385

I would love to use this miner @ suprnova's pool.
It would be nice if you could make that happen ocminer, your pool would benefit highly with all the extra hashpower from the eth(etc)/sia miners using the perfect Claymore's miner, no doubt!
For now I have to use another pool, but I would like to go back to yours!

I'm looking at it, unfortunately there is no source, no documentation so I have to do some rev engineering again...

A pity that there is no consensus with those protocols.. maybe we should start a "pool consortium" and find a common way of writing/integrating stratums...

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 28, 2016, 09:13:28 PM
 #4349

I'm not sure which stratum variant claymore is using for Sia .. doesn't seem to work with mine though :-(

Currently I use an easy Stratum version, it's similar to HTTP protocol so it's easy to implement (must be easy to implement on pool side too). My miner does not use sgminer code so it takes me long to implement your Stratum version.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg15727385#msg15727385

I would love to use this miner @ suprnova's pool.
It would be nice if you could make that happen ocminer, your pool would benefit highly with all the extra hashpower from the eth(etc)/sia miners using the perfect Claymore's miner, no doubt!
For now I have to use another pool, but I would like to go back to yours!

I'm looking at it, unfortunately there is no source, no documentation so I have to do some rev engineering again...

A pity that there is no consensus with those protocols.. maybe we should start a "pool consortium" and find a common way of writing/integrating stratums...

Protocol is similar to eth miner-proxy's Stratum. Differences are:
mining.notify params: jobid, header (80 bytes, 0x.....), target (32 bytes, 0x.....)
mining.submit params: login, jobid, header (80 bytes, 0x....). Header contains nonce that was found.
Actually it's a lot easier than your Stratum.

And I agree that it's annoying to have several Stratum versions for same coin. Even if I implement them all, there will be a mess with correct Stratum version selection.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
asdf4321
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 28, 2016, 10:44:54 PM
 #4350

Claymore 5.2 crashes for me anytime I send epool.txt or config.txt from ethman v1.5 Windows 10

With debug enabled last line is:

Code:
Remote management: file config.txt was downloaded

File gets downloaded just fine
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 2111


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
July 29, 2016, 12:09:08 AM
 #4351

what is the benefit if you use SIA Stratum protocol?

less stales/rejects

also less bandwidth
rawbert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 29, 2016, 02:28:36 AM
 #4352

Does it work with the RX 480?

wpsd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 29, 2016, 04:00:41 AM
 #4353

Does it work with the RX 480?

Version 5.1 Beta 2 already work on RX480, but you won't be able to see the temperature from claymore, which I think the watchdog will be useless.
For Linux user is the same and worse, since there is no alternative software to see the temperature ( adl3 - atitweak no longer works )

The good part is windows and linux now has the same hash speed in mining, since the driver will be at the same level between both OS.
Overclock only works using windows and with the stock amd software. I'm not sure is vbe7.0.7 and atiflash can oc this one since they are incapable to oc since R9 380.
gribgo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 29, 2016, 08:09:16 AM
Last edit: July 29, 2016, 02:21:09 PM by gribgo
 #4354

Hello all!
I think it is great miner, have been mining on it since the ver. 1.2beta Smiley
I was mining ETH as the first coin and when it forked in two blockchains, it appears to be more profitable to mine ETC at the moment.
miningpoolhub.com has this option and can autoswitch between two chains on the fly!
Is there any way to make it working with Claymore? Sia is working good as the second coin.
Please help!
Thank you

Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 29, 2016, 10:13:39 AM
 #4355


Even if you set "-di 1" miner will show "GPU0" anyway. But this GPU0 will be GPU1 (i.e. second GPU) in OpenCL list. With "-di" you don't change order of temps list, you change order in miner GPUs list that is taken from OpenCL list of GPUs. The list of temperatures is always the same.
Afterburner does not have to use OpenCL to mine, so it can match temps and GPUs. Miner has to use two lists: for temperatures control and for OpenCL work.
Again: "-di" change the list of GPUs in miner. For example:
1. You don't specify "-di". Miner directly takes entire list of GPUs from OpenCL list:
OpenCL          Miner
GPU0         GPU0
GPU1         GPU1
GPU2         GPU2
GPU3         GPU3

2. You specified "-di 1":
OpenCL          Miner
GPU1         GPU0

So miner displays "GPU0" because it is the first GPU in its list. But this is GPU1 in OpenCL list.

3. You specified "-di 3210":
OpenCL          Miner
GPU3         GPU0
GPU2         GPU1
GPU1         GPU2
GPU0         GPU3

So miner takes GPU3 from OpenCL list and adds it to its list of GPUs, so it will be GPU0 for miner. Then it takes GPU2 from OpenCL and saves it as "GPU1", and so on.
"-di ABCD" (A, B, C, D are some numbers) will cause GPU_A from OpenCL list becomes GPU0 in miner, GPU_B from OpenCL list becomes GPU1 in the miner, etc.
So you can renumber cards as you want to match temps list. The only possible problem if you don't want to assign all cards to miner, in this case sometimes you won't be able to renumber GPUs in a proper way. I think about adding another option "-map" for that, but it seems it will make things even more complex to understand.


Well, It's mostly clear now. The last (I hope) question. If I've changed the order of GPU with -di option, how other options  work? If I set "-mode 1-01", then these "01" are numbers before applying -di option or after that?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 29, 2016, 10:29:42 AM
 #4356

Well, It's mostly clear now. The last (I hope) question. If I've changed the order of GPU with -di option, how other options  work? If I set "-mode 1-01", then these "01" are numbers before applying -di option or after that?

All other options work with miner's GPU list, i.e. after applying "-di" option.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 29, 2016, 11:31:32 AM
Last edit: July 29, 2016, 11:50:57 AM by Gagana
 #4357

Well, It's mostly clear now. The last (I hope) question. If I've changed the order of GPU with -di option, how other options  work? If I set "-mode 1-01", then these "01" are numbers before applying -di option or after that?

All other options work with miner's GPU list, i.e. after applying "-di" option.

Well, I'm trying to implement all of this, but... If I don't set -di option at all, then the order of GPUs in the miner doesn't match the order of GPUs in Afterburner. I see that in terms of temperatures:

Miner  : GPU0: 85, GPU1: 80, GPU2: 87
MSI AB: GPU1: 87, GPU2: 85, GPU3: 80

So MSI AB uses the list of GPU different from the miner's temperature list! ((( How could it be? And... What to do then?

UPD: Before doing this, I detected that -di 201 is the correct order of GPUs in terms of working. I started -di 0, -di 1, -di 2 and saw which GPU in Afterburner is working. It's very strange, but if we apply -di 201 to the temperature list from the miner (not to the OpenCL list!), then we get exactly MSI AB temperature order. Hm...
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 29, 2016, 12:18:12 PM
 #4358

So MSI AB uses the list of GPU different from the miner's temperature list! ((( How could it be? And... What to do then?

Now you ask me why AB does not match the miner. I'm not developer of AB. I have no idea how it enumerates cards.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 29, 2016, 12:22:20 PM
 #4359

Claymore 5.2 crashes for me anytime I send epool.txt or config.txt from ethman v1.5 Windows 10

With debug enabled last line is:

Code:
Remote management: file config.txt was downloaded

File gets downloaded just fine

Confirmed, I will upload an update within a few hours.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
beammeup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 29, 2016, 02:25:12 PM
 #4360

Hi all I am new here trying to set up for solo mining on a ubuntu machine Eth only. I have the blockchain downloaded and geth running I have set the address in start.bash to 127.0.0.1:8545 I have tried 192.168.1.13:8545 , localhost:8545 but I keep gettimng "ETH: Failed to connect to pool (127.0.0.1:8545), retry in 20 sec...
GPU0 t=44C fan=24%, GPU1 t=45C fan=25%
What am I doing wrong I have read the read me 100 times.
Pages: « 1 ... 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 [218] 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!