Bitcoin Forum
October 28, 2021, 01:21:32 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 [171] 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584141 times)
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 07, 2016, 09:36:59 PM
 #3401

v5.0 is ready, but I have to catch another block to confirm that it works properly.
We need some public pools for Siacoin.

Are there exchanges for Siacoin?

ShapeShift has added Siacoin!

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1635384092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635384092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635384092
Reply with quote  #2

1635384092
Report to moderator
madmartyk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1014


Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!


View Profile
July 07, 2016, 09:42:50 PM
 #3402

v5.0 is ready, but I have to catch another block to confirm that it works properly.
We need some public pools for Siacoin.

Are there exchanges for Siacoin?

ShapeShift has added Siacoin!

With Decred I can mine from a pool right to an exchange.  Can't do that with ShapeShift.

citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 07, 2016, 09:43:46 PM
 #3403

v5.0 is ready, but I have to catch another block to confirm that it works properly.
We need some public pools for Siacoin.

I was searching for Siacoin public mining pools but seems there are none...

then I read this arcticle http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/siacoin-miner/

and it looks like setting mining pools for Siacoin is not really that attractive to operate...

However there is a PPS Siacoin mining pool in the works, but I dont think its online yet

see - http://forum.sia.tech/topic/252/pps-pool-in-beta-testing

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
litbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2016, 10:26:13 PM
 #3404



With Decred I can mine from a pool right to an exchange.  Can't do that with ShapeShift.

Hi,

which pool / exchange are you using? I've been looking for such a solution....

thanks

L.
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 07, 2016, 11:20:44 PM
 #3405

Trying to understand sia coin, will claymores miner require hdd space or it will just do some hash function on gpu?
madmartyk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1014


Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!


View Profile
July 07, 2016, 11:30:23 PM
 #3406



With Decred I can mine from a pool right to an exchange.  Can't do that with ShapeShift.

Hi,

which pool / exchange are you using? I've been looking for such a solution....

thanks

L.

Suprnova/Bittrex

restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 05:48:29 AM
Last edit: July 08, 2016, 06:39:15 AM by restless
 #3407

I have problem on 2 PC - both with Radeon 265 2GB cards. One of these PCs has a single, alone R265. SYstem/miner is 100% stable when mining ethereum.
When mining alts (expanse/shift etc), literally every second change of DAG due to devfee, when not mining ethereum, they crash and all GPUs start mining with 0.00 MH/s
But the miner doesn't detect this as problem.
The only workaround seems to be setting
-r 60

Request for feature:
Either the miner or the Remote Management module - restart miner if reported hashrate is below certain threshold

The problem is present on a friends systems, he has 2 rigs, each with  6xR265
No problem if mining ethereum.
chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 734
Merit: 262


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 06:34:14 AM
 #3408

v5.0 is ready, but I have to catch another block to confirm that it works properly.
We need some public pools for Siacoin.

No public pool for Siacoin. There is closed pool betatesting on siamining.com So why not dual mining with SIA solo?

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 07:07:53 AM
 #3409

v5.0 is ready, but I have to catch another block to confirm that it works properly.
We need some public pools for Siacoin.

No public pool for Siacoin. There is closed pool betatesting on siamining.com So why not dual mining with SIA solo?


v5.0 can dual mine with SIA solo. However, you have to have a lot of GPUs to find SIA blocks regularly. Currently diff is about 4000TH so if you have 20GH/s on SIA you will find block evey 3 days. 20GH/s requires at least 20 GPUs 290/390 even if you set "-dcri 150" which causes only 40% of normal ETH speed in dual mode. If you don't want to lose ETH hashrate you will use "-dcri 30" and it will require >50 GPUs to achieve 20GH on SIA. That's the problem.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
slimdim
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 09:04:10 AM
 #3410

v5.0 is ready, but I have to catch another block to confirm that it works properly.
We need some public pools for Siacoin.

No public pool for Siacoin. There is closed pool betatesting on siamining.com So why not dual mining with SIA solo?


v5.0 can dual mine with SIA solo. However, you have to have a lot of GPUs to find SIA blocks regularly. Currently diff is about 4000TH so if you have 20GH/s on SIA you will find block evey 3 days. 20GH/s requires at least 20 GPUs 290/390 even if you set "-dcri 150" which causes only 40% of normal ETH speed in dual mode. If you don't want to lose ETH hashrate you will use "-dcri 30" and it will require >50 GPUs to achieve 20GH on SIA. That's the problem.

and you can make the setting for the pool?so as not to solo mine who knows a private pool.

thank you
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 09:27:10 AM
 #3411

v5.0 is ready, but I have to catch another block to confirm that it works properly.
We need some public pools for Siacoin.

No public pool for Siacoin. There is closed pool betatesting on siamining.com So why not dual mining with SIA solo?


v5.0 can dual mine with SIA solo. However, you have to have a lot of GPUs to find SIA blocks regularly. Currently diff is about 4000TH so if you have 20GH/s on SIA you will find block evey 3 days. 20GH/s requires at least 20 GPUs 290/390 even if you set "-dcri 150" which causes only 40% of normal ETH speed in dual mode. If you don't want to lose ETH hashrate you will use "-dcri 30" and it will require >50 GPUs to achieve 20GH on SIA. That's the problem.

and you can make the setting for the pool?so as not to solo mine who knows a private pool.

thank you

I have no idea if my miner works with private pools because I have no access to any private pools.
As soon as someone opens public pool I will check and adjust miner if necessary so it will work there.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 09:44:29 AM
 #3412

Will u do a release of other features/fixes Expanse dev fee for example, or do we have to wait for sia pool to come along?
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 09:56:45 AM
 #3413

BTW, what's the DAG file size now for Expanse? Won't this allow to mine Expanse using CDM on cards with 1GB of RAM?
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 10:26:32 AM
 #3414

BTW, what's the DAG file size now for Expanse? Won't this allow to mine Expanse using CDM on cards with 1GB of RAM?


Doesn't the Dag begin @ 1GB?
adly3000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 11:52:04 AM
 #3415

I have  rig of 3 cards 1x370 and 2x380 fans at 100,80,80 ,clocks (m:1110 all) (gpu:1400,1450,1450) temps 65,62,62 (power limit -5,-20,-20)
so i see everything is good i keep checking my power supply (700,400) and cables (afraid it melts)
but today i was checking the gpu-z i noticed that the Vddc power not stable and flactuates too much (70-82W sometimes go 52 too) on all cards and also the Vddc current fluctuates in range of (66-74A sometimes goes to 54A)
on ethminer it was very stable. can this effect cards on long run!!!
updating drivers may enhance that unstable readings!!!
adly3000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 12:35:51 PM
 #3416

I have  rig of 3 cards 1x370 and 2x380 fans at 100,80,80 ,clocks (m:1110 all) (gpu:1400,1450,1450) temps 65,62,62 (power limit -5,-20,-20)
so i see everything is good i keep checking my power supply (700,400) and cables (afraid it melts)
but today i was checking the gpu-z i noticed that the Vddc power not stable and flactuates too much (70-82W sometimes go 52 too) on all cards and also the Vddc current fluctuates in range of (66-74A sometimes goes to 54A)
on ethminer it was very stable. can this effect cards on long run!!!
updating drivers may enhance that unstable readings!!!

What speeds on your 380s?
(21.0 hyrix) and (21.4 elpida)
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 12:50:47 PM
 #3417

I have  rig of 3 cards 1x370 and 2x380 fans at 100,80,80 ,clocks (m:1110 all) (gpu:1400,1450,1450) temps 65,62,62 (power limit -5,-20,-20)
so i see everything is good i keep checking my power supply (700,400) and cables (afraid it melts)
but today i was checking the gpu-z i noticed that the Vddc power not stable and flactuates too much (70-82W sometimes go 52 too) on all cards and also the Vddc current fluctuates in range of (66-74A sometimes goes to 54A)
on ethminer it was very stable. can this effect cards on long run!!!
updating drivers may enhance that unstable readings!!!

What speeds on your 380s?
(21.0 hyrix) and (21.4 elpida)

I get 21.4 from elpida 380's also, unlike the 7950 however they hash at the same speed regardless of dag size. 7950's putting out 24-28Mh/s on Exp depending on clocks, where as 380's just sit around 21.4Mh/s.
..XyZ..
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 01:02:48 PM
 #3418

http://forum.sia.tech/topic/252/pps-pool-in-beta-testing/61
SIA pool gonna be open to public
brizio71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 250


Blockchain Just Entered The Real World


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 01:08:34 PM
 #3419

@Claymore 

Can I use the last Crimson 16.X driver on my HD7970 using Windows 10 64bit ?

Any disadvantages compared to 15.12 ?

thx




   ▄▄███████▄▄       ▐█     █▌         ██          ▐██████▄▄       ▐██████▄          ██         ▐█▄        █▌    ███████▌
 ▄███▀▀   ▀▀███▄     ▐█     █▌        █▌▐█         ▐█   ▀▀██▄     ▐█   ▀█▌        █▌▐█        ▐███▄      █▌       █▌   
▐██▌        ▐██▌    ▐█     █▌       ██  ██        ▐█      ▐█▌    ▐█   ▄█▌       ██  ██       ▐█ ▀██▄    █▌       █▌   
███          ███    ▐█     █▌      ██   ██       ▐█       ██    ▐██████▀       ██   ██      ▐█   ▀██▄   █▌       █▌   
▐██▌   ██▄   ▐██▌    ▐█     █▌     ██████████      ▐█      ▐█▌    ▐█▀██▄        ██████████     ▐█    ▀██▄ █▌       █▌   
 ▀███▄▄ ▀██▄ ▀█▀     ▐█▄   ▄█▌    ██       ██     ▐█   ▄▄██▀     ▐█  ▀██▄     ██       ██    ▐█      ▀███▌       █▌   
   ▀▀█████▀██▄        ▀██████▀    ██         ██    ▐██████▀▀       ▐█   ▀█▌   ██         ██   ▐█        ▀█▌       █▌   
           ▀▀▀

A Blueprint for Mapping Decentralized Data


Telegram             Twitter             Medium             LinkedIn
██
██
██
██
██
   
Data Stamping
Constellation Creation
Enriched data and services
██
██
██
██
██
   
With Quadrant, any form of

Data can be Authenticated.
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
July 08, 2016, 01:09:01 PM
 #3420

I have  rig of 3 cards 1x370 and 2x380 fans at 100,80,80 ,clocks (m:1110 all) (gpu:1400,1450,1450) temps 65,62,62 (power limit -5,-20,-20)
so i see everything is good i keep checking my power supply (700,400) and cables (afraid it melts)
but today i was checking the gpu-z i noticed that the Vddc power not stable and flactuates too much (70-82W sometimes go 52 too) on all cards and also the Vddc current fluctuates in range of (66-74A sometimes goes to 54A)
on ethminer it was very stable. can this effect cards on long run!!!
updating drivers may enhance that unstable readings!!!

What speeds on your 380s?
(21.0 hyrix) and (21.4 elpida)

I get 21.4 from elpida 380's also, unlike the 7950 however they hash at the same speed regardless of dag size. 7950's putting out 24-28Mh/s on Exp depending on clocks, where as 380's just sit around 21.4Mh/s.

Interesting. I'm kind of surprised more people aren't downclocking for optimal hash/W.
They aren't downclocking cause they cannot..
On most of AMD cards downclocking/unedrvolting is disable Sad

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
Pages: « 1 ... 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 [171] 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!