Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2021, 04:56:01 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 [179] 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584509 times)
madmartyk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1014


Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!


View Profile
July 10, 2016, 02:50:45 AM
 #3561

From the pool FAQ

I have some Sia on my balance, when will I get them?
Payment rounds executed 1 times a day. Current minimum payout is 5000 Sia

1638939361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638939361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638939361
Reply with quote  #2

1638939361
Report to moderator
1638939361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638939361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638939361
Reply with quote  #2

1638939361
Report to moderator
1638939361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638939361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638939361
Reply with quote  #2

1638939361
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638939361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638939361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638939361
Reply with quote  #2

1638939361
Report to moderator
1638939361
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638939361

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638939361
Reply with quote  #2

1638939361
Report to moderator
Balgun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2016, 03:03:03 AM
 #3562

i had 5xxx payouts.
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 10, 2016, 03:35:11 AM
 #3563

I have the latest running in win10 and changed page file to 16gb but after 5 mins rig reboots.  Running 4 290x's with Lepa 1600w psu.  Anyone else have this happen?  Sorry if it's been asked before.
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2215
Merit: 1101


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile
July 10, 2016, 04:13:03 AM
 #3564

Mining with Claymore and get full HDD (128GB SSD)  in half hour.
After checking find /var/log/syslog and kern.log  grown up to 52GB each.
System write this 4 messages about 4-5 thousands per second ! 

Code:
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017519] VM fault (0x01, vmid 6) at page 135290427, read from 'TC3' (0x54433300) (196)
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017554] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0: GPU fault detected: 147 0x01c84801
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017557] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_ADDR   0x08105E39
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017559] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_STATUS 0x0C048001

Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017561] VM fault (0x01, vmid 6) at page 135290425, read from 'TC4' (0x54433400) (72)
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017567] amdgpu 0000:01:00.0: GPU fault detected: 147 0x01f08801
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017569] amdgpu 0000:01:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_ADDR   0x08105E3E
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017570] amdgpu 0000:01:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_STATUS 0x0C088001

Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017572] VM fault (0x01, vmid 6) at page 135290430, read from 'TC6' (0x54433600) (136)
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017607] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0: GPU fault detected: 147 0x01e84801
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017610] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_ADDR   0x08105E3D
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017612] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_STATUS 0x0C048001


Despite this mine worked properly 24.3 MH/s on each card until the disk is full Smiley
Someone also stumbled upon a similar problem?


System:
Lubuntu 16.04  with amdgpu-pro_16.30.3

5x RX 480 8GB ref model
Asrock FM2A88X + BTC




turn off log files.  go to page one of this thread and find the appropriate -xx string to put in your .bat file.  I forgot what it was.  I suggest everyone turn off their log files unless you have problems.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 10, 2016, 04:24:44 AM
 #3565

Mining with Claymore and get full HDD (128GB SSD)  in half hour.
After checking find /var/log/syslog and kern.log  grown up to 52GB each.
System write this 4 messages about 4-5 thousands per second ! 

Code:
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017519] VM fault (0x01, vmid 6) at page 135290427, read from 'TC3' (0x54433300) (196)
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017554] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0: GPU fault detected: 147 0x01c84801
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017557] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_ADDR   0x08105E39
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017559] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_STATUS 0x0C048001

Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017561] VM fault (0x01, vmid 6) at page 135290425, read from 'TC4' (0x54433400) (72)
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017567] amdgpu 0000:01:00.0: GPU fault detected: 147 0x01f08801
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017569] amdgpu 0000:01:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_ADDR   0x08105E3E
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017570] amdgpu 0000:01:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_STATUS 0x0C088001

Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017572] VM fault (0x01, vmid 6) at page 135290430, read from 'TC6' (0x54433600) (136)
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017607] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0: GPU fault detected: 147 0x01e84801
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017610] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_ADDR   0x08105E3D
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017612] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_STATUS 0x0C048001


Despite this mine worked properly 24.3 MH/s on each card until the disk is full Smiley
Someone also stumbled upon a similar problem?


System:
Lubuntu 16.04  with amdgpu-pro_16.30.3

5x RX 480 8GB ref model
Asrock FM2A88X + BTC




turn off log files.  go to page one of this thread and find the appropriate -xx string to put in your .bat file.  I forgot what it was.  I suggest everyone turn off their log files unless you have problems.

-dbg   debug log and messages. "-dbg 0" - (default) create log file but don't show debug messages.
   "-dbg 1" - create log file and show debug messages. "-dbg -1" - no log file and no debug messages.

-logfile debug log file name. After restart, miner will append new log data to the same file. If you want to clear old log data, file name must contain "noappend" string.
   If missed, default file name will be used.

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 10, 2016, 05:13:39 AM
 #3566

find the appropriate -xx string to put in your .bat file.  I forgot what it was.  I suggest everyone turn off their log files unless you have problems.

Anybody reads what's written in the question?

First, it is Linux, there's no .bat file.
Second, it's not a miner log, it's system log, Linux kernel messages.

I think only Claymore can give any answers. But it might be the result of using amdgpu-pro drivers and newest cards. AMD drivers are not the best written software as was mentioned few times.
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 10, 2016, 07:57:24 AM
 #3567

Has anyone been able to conclude whether it remains more profitable to mine ETH+DCR vs that of ETH+SIA on 290/390s?

For me, DCR wasn't profitable. SIA is.

I may end up paying for it in extra power consumption though Sad

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 10, 2016, 08:00:20 AM
 #3568

Anyone get paid yet by Nanopool?

Yes. I can confirm I have been paid by Nanopool.

@Madmartyk's reply already covers the minimum required to get paid. (at least 5000 SIA, once per day)

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1091


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2016, 08:21:56 AM
 #3569

Mining with Claymore and get full HDD (128GB SSD)  in half hour.
After checking find /var/log/syslog and kern.log  grown up to 52GB each.
System write this 4 messages about 4-5 thousands per second ! 

Code:
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017519] VM fault (0x01, vmid 6) at page 135290427, read from 'TC3' (0x54433300) (196)
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017554] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0: GPU fault detected: 147 0x01c84801
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017557] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_ADDR   0x08105E39
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017559] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_STATUS 0x0C048001

Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017561] VM fault (0x01, vmid 6) at page 135290425, read from 'TC4' (0x54433400) (72)
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017567] amdgpu 0000:01:00.0: GPU fault detected: 147 0x01f08801
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017569] amdgpu 0000:01:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_ADDR   0x08105E3E
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017570] amdgpu 0000:01:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_STATUS 0x0C088001

Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017572] VM fault (0x01, vmid 6) at page 135290430, read from 'TC6' (0x54433600) (136)
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017607] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0: GPU fault detected: 147 0x01e84801
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017610] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_ADDR   0x08105E3D
Jul  9 23:58:37 test-rig kernel: [ 1399.017612] amdgpu 0000:04:00.0:   VM_CONTEXT1_PROTECTION_FAULT_STATUS 0x0C048001


Despite this mine worked properly 24.3 MH/s on each card until the disk is full Smiley
Someone also stumbled upon a similar problem?


System:
Lubuntu 16.04  with amdgpu-pro_16.30.3

5x RX 480 8GB ref model
Asrock FM2A88X + BTC

Hi, i have the same problem in my new project : http://simplemining.net/
Anyway it doesnt bother mining and about logs you can turn then off:
as root execute this command and you will have no longer such problem Smiley systemctl disable rsyslog.service
then delete big file logs from /var/log/ adn reboot system, then it will work fine.
If you want i will release my http://simplemining.net/ Operating System which will have this fix and many more + feature updates.
If you want make donation BTC: 1ERRVbvV23h51ScH73nQr6TDmaieKNuuVD

Manage your GPU farm the easy way with Mining OS (30 days free):  SimpleMining.net
Support available at Discord: https://simplemining.net/page/discord and admin@simplemining.net
Bitcointalk thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.0
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1091


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2016, 08:29:04 AM
 #3570

is anyone mining on nicehash ?
Can you post your exact config here ?

Manage your GPU farm the easy way with Mining OS (30 days free):  SimpleMining.net
Support available at Discord: https://simplemining.net/page/discord and admin@simplemining.net
Bitcointalk thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.0
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
July 10, 2016, 08:37:20 AM
 #3571

there was some people mining. you could check few pages before,

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
TR8888
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 528
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 10, 2016, 09:39:01 AM
 #3572

Oh my this dual mining adds some heat! 10-12c per card and in July (summer here) it's just too hot (multiple 280x rigs here)
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
July 10, 2016, 09:44:38 AM
 #3573

Oh my this dual mining adds some heat! 10-12c per card and in July (summer here) it's just too hot (multiple 280x rigs here)
Try mining exp+sia = on tahiti it will give you +20 degree more ))) (a sort of bad advice)) )
agente
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 10, 2016, 10:03:18 AM
 #3574

I'm mining sia on nanopool but i cannot use worker name:

"-eworker workername -dcoin sc -dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=blabla" doesn't work. Someone use worker name with claymore miner and nanopool?
Fanpant
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 10, 2016, 10:19:43 AM
 #3575

Oh my this dual mining adds some heat! 10-12c per card and in July (summer here) it's just too hot (multiple 280x rigs here)

If you undervolt and underclock the GPU, you might get higher efficiency and lower temperature. Have you tried that?
drr0ss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 10, 2016, 10:36:12 AM
 #3576

I'm mining sia on nanopool but i cannot use worker name:

"-eworker workername -dcoin sc -dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=blabla" doesn't work. Someone use worker name with claymore miner and nanopool?

This worked from me:
-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address="123" -dcoin sia - without worker name
Are you put an option -mode 0 or leave without "-mode" parameter (default)?
And what exactly not wok? You will have in red messages in cmd?
Try to put option -dcoin sc on the end of cmd.
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 10, 2016, 10:39:34 AM
 #3577

Oh my this dual mining adds some heat! 10-12c per card and in July (summer here) it's just too hot (multiple 280x rigs here)
Try mining exp+sia = on tahiti it will give you +20 degree more ))) (a sort of bad advice)) )

Exp sure does crank up the heat over plain Eth, i guess it increases power draw too but i've been to lazy to check with my watt meter.
agente
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 10, 2016, 10:44:21 AM
 #3578

I'm mining sia on nanopool but i cannot use worker name:

"-eworker workername -dcoin sc -dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=blabla" doesn't work. Someone use worker name with claymore miner and nanopool?

This worked from me:
-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address="123" -dcoin sia - without worker name
Are you put an option -mode 0 or leave without "-mode" parameter (default)?
And what exactly not wok? You will have in red messages in cmd?
Try to put option -dcoin sc on the end of cmd.

My rigs works good and mining eth+sia... the problem is that i want to see worker name in sia nanopool and i cannot set up. I have many rigs and i need it
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 10, 2016, 10:50:36 AM
 #3579

I'm mining sia on nanopool but i cannot use worker name:

"-eworker workername -dcoin sc -dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=blabla" doesn't work. Someone use worker name with claymore miner and nanopool?

This worked from me:
-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address="123" -dcoin sia - without worker name
Are you put an option -mode 0 or leave without "-mode" parameter (default)?
And what exactly not wok? You will have in red messages in cmd?
Try to put option -dcoin sc on the end of cmd.

My rigs works good and mining eth+sia... the problem is that i want to see worker name in sia nanopool and i cannot set up. I have many rigs and i need it

It's a good idea to read first post of this thread. Check "SAMPLE USAGE" section:

ethpool, ethermine  (and Siacoin pool with worker name):
   EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethpool.org:3333 -ewal 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F.YourWorkerName -epsw x -dpool "http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=YourSiaAddress&worker=YourWorkerName" -dcoin sia

or

 nanopool Ethereum+Siacoin:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal YOUR_ETH_WALLET/YOUR_WORKER/YOUR_EMAIL -epsw x -dpool "http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=YOUR_SIA_WALLET&worker=YOUR_WORKER_NAME&email=YOUR_EMAIL" -dcoin sia

Don't forget quotes if you pass parameters in command line. If you use "config.txt" for options, quotes can be skipped.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 10, 2016, 11:01:37 AM
 #3580

-eworker does not work for SIA with this miner, it seems to be stratum option for Ethereum, but SC uses getwork protocol with parameters passed in the URL string.

Also when you put some command line in Windows or Linux, there are special characters treated specifically. One of such characters is '&'. Here is a cut from manual:

Quote
& [...]  command1 & command2
Use to separate multiple commands on one command line. Cmd.exe runs the first command, and then the second command.

The URL scheme used to pass arguments to pool uses '&' to separate arguments. This means that to use it this way the command line argument must either be properly escaped or quoted, so this character is not processed as command separator, but used as a part of argument string. So the line with ".../miner/header?address=X&worker=Y&email=Z" MUST be in quotes. Otherwise you will get error since anything after '&' will be interpreted as another command.

Another option is to use dpools.txt, where a pool for SIA may look like mine:

Code:
POOL: http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=a3d...278&worker=myrig&email=me@example.com

Since dpools.txt is not processed by a command shell (cmd.exe on Windows or bash on Linux), it does not require quotes.
Pages: « 1 ... 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 [179] 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!