Bitcoin Forum
October 25, 2021, 02:13:34 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 [177] 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584116 times)
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
July 09, 2016, 08:20:03 AM
 #3521

Dear Claymore,
I have to go  back to fan/temp ttdcr "issue"
I wrote about that some time ago but noone noticed..
I have set -ttdcr to 82*C and it looks now this way:
Quote
GPU0 t=82C fan=72%, GPU1 t=82C fan=51%, GPU2 t=85C fan=29%
Maybe you could give in next release something like: -minfanspeed or so and my 2nd and 3rd card could be cooler this way?

If you want to cool them more, set lower -tt. Or use static fan speed.

look at % please..

and look at that:

Quote
DCR coefs (-ttdcr): GPU0 100%, GPU1 100%, GPU2 85%
GPU0 t=82C fan=73%, GPU1 t=81C fan=45%, GPU2 t=83C fan=41%

So you can see decred intensity on GPU2 is decreased athough fanspeed is only 41%..






I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
1635128014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635128014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635128014
Reply with quote  #2

1635128014
Report to moderator
1635128014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635128014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635128014
Reply with quote  #2

1635128014
Report to moderator
1635128014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635128014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635128014
Reply with quote  #2

1635128014
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1635128014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635128014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635128014
Reply with quote  #2

1635128014
Report to moderator
1635128014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635128014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635128014
Reply with quote  #2

1635128014
Report to moderator
1635128014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635128014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635128014
Reply with quote  #2

1635128014
Report to moderator
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 08:24:13 AM
 #3522

Dear Claymore,
I have to go  back to fan/temp ttdcr "issue"
I wrote about that some time ago but noone noticed..
I have set -ttdcr to 82*C and it looks now this way:
Quote
GPU0 t=82C fan=72%, GPU1 t=82C fan=51%, GPU2 t=85C fan=29%
Maybe you could give in next release something like: -minfanspeed or so and my 2nd and 3rd card could be cooler this way?

If you want to cool them more, set lower -tt. Or use static fan speed.

look at % please..

and look at that:
Quote
DCR coefs (-ttdcr): GPU0 100%, GPU1 100%, GPU2 85%
GPU0 t=82C fan=73%, GPU1 t=81C fan=45%, GPU2 t=83C fan=41%
So you can see decred intensity on GPU2 is decreased athough fanspeed is only 41%..

It's a good idea to set -ttdcr higher than -tt, by about 4-5C.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
July 09, 2016, 08:28:19 AM
 #3523

I just thought about that  Grin
And could help me with my first card (is much hotter than 2nd and 3rd)
How to make it max temp. to about 80*C and other f.e. about 75*C ?
-tt should be turned on if I want to use -ttdcr , isn't it?
or I mess something and I can make it in AMD overdrive?

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 09:00:29 AM
 #3524

Hi Claymore,

The monitoring dashboard is not able to show RX480 temps.

Can help fix it in the next release?

Thanks

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 09:04:34 AM
Last edit: July 09, 2016, 09:15:19 AM by Claymore
 #3525

I just thought about that  Grin
And could help me with my first card (is much hotter than 2nd and 3rd)
How to make it max temp. to about 80*C and other f.e. about 75*C ?
-tt should be turned on if I want to use -ttdcr , isn't it?
or I mess something and I can make it in AMD overdrive?

You can use default -tt 1, so drivers will manage temps, but -ttdcr still will work.

Hi Claymore,
The monitoring dashboard is not able to show RX480 temps.
Can help fix it in the next release?
Thanks

Have to wait when AMD releases ADL 10:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg15492287#msg15492287

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Strannik-74
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 102



View Profile
July 09, 2016, 09:14:26 AM
 #3526

Can someone point me to some newbie instructions?  I have 8x 380s and in Afterburner the settings are all locked. Sad

I know there are other ways around it. I just need to be pointed in the right direction.

GPU-Z + TongaBiosEditor + ATIWinflash
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 10:45:32 AM
 #3527

Can someone point me to some newbie instructions?  I have 8x 380s and in Afterburner the settings are all locked. Sad

I know there are other ways around it. I just need to be pointed in the right direction.

GPU-Z + TongaBiosEditor + ATIWinflash

Atiwinflash goes wrong more often than not in my experience better to flash from bootable dos usb.
EastSound
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 268

CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 11:22:14 AM
 #3528

Can someone point me to some newbie instructions?  I have 8x 380s and in Afterburner the settings are all locked. Sad

I know there are other ways around it. I just need to be pointed in the right direction.

GPU-Z + TongaBiosEditor + ATIWinflash

Atiwinflash goes wrong more often than not in my experience better to flash from bootable dos usb.

But there is no atiflash in bootable dos now. I remember  could do that with the 7970 or early cards.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 2085


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 11:54:55 AM
 #3529

Can someone point me to some newbie instructions?  I have 8x 380s and in Afterburner the settings are all locked. Sad

I know there are other ways around it. I just need to be pointed in the right direction.

GPU-Z + TongaBiosEditor + ATIWinflash

Atiwinflash goes wrong more often than not in my experience better to flash from bootable dos usb.

But there is no atiflash in bootable dos now. I remember  could do that with the 7970 or early cards.

i was able to flash my sapphire r9 390 with the usb dos atiflash but it cant see my sapphire r9 380. too much of a pain at the moment to move it to a windows system to flash with the windows version. those 2 cards are on ubuntu 15.10.

lotta power savings via flashing cards to undervolt them when they will be in *nix based rigs so ill do it soon.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 2085


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 12:20:20 PM
 #3530

just switched the basement rig over to 5.0.

eth only to eth/sia mining power usage on my ubuntu r9 380, r9 390 rig went from 440 to 540 watts.
Mesterlovesz1974
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 303
Merit: 250

GoldReserve! Your Retirement Fund!


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2016, 12:47:52 PM
 #3531

just switched the basement rig over to 5.0.

eth only to eth/sia mining power usage on my ubuntu r9 380, r9 390 rig went from 440 to 540 watts.

I can not mine ether and sia. Miner says invalid http response, incorrect data size?Huh

This is my bat file:

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal etheraddress -epsw x -eworker workername -dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner1/6cefa5777a7b68d942aff47050b3d86ff743dcf2b1408e10fb7d5892bb66bdb477033a29be21 -dcoin sia
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 2085


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 12:52:19 PM
 #3532


I can not mine ether and sia. Miner says invalid http response, incorrect data size?Huh

-epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999

port should be 9980
GH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 02:42:17 PM
Last edit: July 09, 2016, 02:54:22 PM by GH
 #3533

I can not mine ether and sia. Miner says invalid http response, incorrect data size?Huh

-epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999

port should be 9980

No, 9980 is for SC, parameter -epool is for Ethereum, and port 9999 is correct for stratum. Perhaps you should specify the protocol like in the examples like stratum+tcp://eu1.nanopool.org:9999

Edit: just an idea, don't mine Eth on nanopool myself.
Edit2: should follow my own advice - see samples on page 1:

Quote
nanopool Ethereum+Siacoin:

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal YOUR_ETH_WALLET/YOUR_WORKER/YOUR_EMAIL -epsw x -dpool "http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=YOUR_SIA_WALLET&worker=YOUR_WORKER_NAME&email=YOUR_EMAIL" -dcoin
target
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1040


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 03:07:19 PM
 #3534

I'm starting to think GPU mining after seeing this thread. Does any Linux system with an AMD graphic card on it work after installing this Claymore Miner?
Hoping to get some feedbacks before buying a GPU.
A lot of rigs work on Linux, including diskless ones booted from USB flash.

its safe to say then that this can work on puppy linux?
 There is a computer store nearby that sells used graphic cards, i should be able to get one later. is there any specific AMD graphic card that will work good for this miner script?
Xevaria
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 03:20:45 PM
 #3535

Running 8 Pieces of R9 380s 4GB with eth+sia
- Getting 300MH per card for sia.
- From what I see, I cant change anything with the voltages or clocks (downvolt/clock) without sacrificing mining performance on both sia and eth.
- Cards are running approximately 10C hotter.
- Mining on Nanopool - Don't see any payouts so far.

Questions, what pools are you guys using?
GH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 03:27:11 PM
 #3536

BTW, wondering what the settings for solo mining SC are? Did not see if that was covered already. Simply specifying http://127.0.0.1:9980 results in something like invalid work...
madmartyk
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2310
Merit: 1014


Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 03:39:20 PM
 #3537

How long does it take the SIA wallet to update?  There is no count like other wallets.  Been up for 24 hours and it has done nothing.

It shows 8 peers and a Block Height: 43948

vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3402
Merit: 2085


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 03:39:35 PM
 #3538

I can not mine ether and sia. Miner says invalid http response, incorrect data size?Huh

-epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999

port should be 9980

No, 9980 is for SC, parameter -epool is for Ethereum, and port 9999 is correct for stratum. Perhaps you should specify the protocol like in the examples like stratum+tcp://eu1.nanopool.org:9999

oops, my bad. thought he meant the sia part didnt work.
Balgun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 03:43:23 PM
 #3539

BTW, wondering what the settings for solo mining SC are? Did not see if that was covered already. Simply specifying http://127.0.0.1:9980 results in something like invalid work...


From examples:

ethpool, ethermine  (and Siacoin solo):
   EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethpool.org:3333 -ewal 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F.YourWorkerName -epsw x -dpool http://localhost:9980/miner/header -dcoin sia


 ethpool, ethermine  (and Siacoin pool):
   EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethpool.org:3333 -ewal 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F.YourWorkerName -epsw x -dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=3be0304dee313515cf401b8593a0c1df905ed13f0adaee89a8d7337d2ba8209e5ca9f297bbc2 -dcoin sia
GH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 03:44:04 PM
 #3540

I can not mine ether and sia. Miner says invalid http response, incorrect data size?Huh

-epool eu1.nanopool.org:9999

port should be 9980

No, 9980 is for SC, parameter -epool is for Ethereum, and port 9999 is correct for stratum. Perhaps you should specify the protocol like in the examples like stratum+tcp://eu1.nanopool.org:9999

oops, my bad. thought he meant the sia part didnt work.

No problem, I also believe it's the SIA part which doesn't work, as his URL is quite different to what works for me...  
Pages: « 1 ... 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 [177] 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!