Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2021, 06:00:14 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 [187] 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584107 times)
Foss
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 10:59:17 AM
 #3721

I have 2 GPU HD7970 on Windows 7 64 bit, all works fine until I use teamviewer for remote connection, the AMD driver (Crimson 15.12) stop to work and from GPU-Z and MSI Afterburner I can not see any GPU infos. I have try to reinstall the AMD driver but the problem is still present.
The monitor is not connected to the Computer.
Try LiteManager http://www.litemanager.com/ it's much better than teamviewer.

BTC: 147kwy3LndX6jkwGC3mU9j6rZMWU8g1Amd
DASH: XhR4V6ChnQp7LDWhpArwBMXARxU5LGiq8a
ETH: 0xe4b10dff72b58a363a3c8b70e21cfb236e2697c9
1635012014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635012014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635012014
Reply with quote  #2

1635012014
Report to moderator
1635012014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635012014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635012014
Reply with quote  #2

1635012014
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1635012014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635012014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635012014
Reply with quote  #2

1635012014
Report to moderator
1635012014
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635012014

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635012014
Reply with quote  #2

1635012014
Report to moderator
dontetris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 11:37:58 AM
 #3722

Is it possible to use cryptoglance with claymore miner's port 3333 for ethereum mining rigs?
elzium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 12:24:15 PM
 #3723

Don't mine and sell sia pls...  you are collapsing siacoin price Smiley

Is it so bad? If price drops, then miners who sell fast go away and those who value the coin can get it at good price. Win-win.
But if you worry that its unprofitable then i guess... you are the one who sells it fast so go away Grin

Selling lots of coins reveals its real value, if it drops to zero then it was nothing but full of air. Same goes for ethereum.
antantti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1015


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 12:31:44 PM
 #3724

Decred survided the Claymore miner, and so will the SIA.

Yep, https://dcrstats.com/.

Claymore´s first post with dualminer was april 11.
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 01:03:26 PM
 #3725

Decred survided the Claymore miner, and so will the SIA.

Yep, https://dcrstats.com/.

Claymore´s first post with dualminer was april 11.

Try to switch to BTC mode there and see the BTC/DCR chart instead...
antantti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1015


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 01:12:40 PM
 #3726

Decred survided the Claymore miner, and so will the SIA.

Yep, https://dcrstats.com/.

Claymore´s first post with dualminer was april 11.

Try to switch to BTC mode there and see the BTC/DCR chart instead...

Haha, nice one!

Though I am not so much interested in btc/dcr, I am playing these games with fiat.
Shivoreun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 04:20:26 PM
 #3727

Have you set this ?
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

How much physical ram ?
Which gpus ? (how much vram on them ?)
Other opened programs ?

Hi. Sorry for delay with reply...
My GPUs are HD7970 with 3Gb GDDR5 onboard. Both setx variables are set. Machine have a 8Gb of DDR2 SDRAM. System is Win7 x64 SP1 with nothing, except drivers, miner and built-in software... Found via google a few messages about the same error, but all of them has less than 16Gb of virtual mem set in system. In my case, there is something different, but I can't imagine what exactly...

Has someone successfully mine on 7970? Can you, please, give your sys config and cmdline for miner?..

P.S. Sorry for errors in English - it's not my native language...
un4given
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 04:40:03 PM
 #3728

guys, do you know how can i change the mining mode in the command line, not in the config.txt where should i put the command into the line? my miner starts always in mode 1....

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xccb701a1f4accbb4b04c51f3699c3414c4ef7744.rig2 -epsw x -ethi 16
-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?adress=62bf3e349b30f4e087e6c01883cb4243e5f8166fed2ce1588d9f5fb81eab997a0f4cc4844fdb&worker=rig1 -dcoin sia
krjalone
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 11


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 04:48:45 PM
 #3729

Exp mining working like a dream no more hardlocks. Thanks Claymore  Grin You are da man.
bileq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1068


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 04:50:06 PM
 #3730

guys, do you know how can i change the mining mode in the command line, not in the config.txt where should i put the command into the line? my miner starts always in mode 1....

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xccb701a1f4accbb4b04c51f3699c3414c4ef7744.rig2 -epsw x -ethi 16
-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?adress=62bf3e349b30f4e087e6c01883cb4243e5f8166fed2ce1588d9f5fb81eab997a0f4cc4844fdb&worker=rig1 -dcoin sia

read readme.txt there are sample usage for each combination mining mode
un4given
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 05:00:48 PM
 #3731

guys, do you know how can i change the mining mode in the command line, not in the config.txt where should i put the command into the line? my miner starts always in mode 1....

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xccb701a1f4accbb4b04c51f3699c3414c4ef7744.rig2 -epsw x -ethi 16
-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?adress=62bf3e349b30f4e087e6c01883cb4243e5f8166fed2ce1588d9f5fb81eab997a0f4cc4844fdb&worker=rig1 -dcoin sia

read readme.txt there are sample usage for each combination mining mode

Already read it. But it still doenst work as described there. Miner starts in ETH only mode...always. i tried to use config and it starts in dual mode but cant find the login data for sia nanopool...
adly3000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 05:26:16 PM
 #3732

guys, do you know how can i change the mining mode in the command line, not in the config.txt where should i put the command into the line? my miner starts always in mode 1....

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xccb701a1f4accbb4b04c51f3699c3414c4ef7744.rig2 -epsw x -ethi 16
-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?adress=62bf3e349b30f4e087e6c01883cb4243e5f8166fed2ce1588d9f5fb81eab997a0f4cc4844fdb&worker=rig1 -dcoin sia

read readme.txt there are sample usage for each combination mining mode

Already read it. But it still doenst work as described there. Miner starts in ETH only mode...always. i tried to use config and it starts in dual mode but cant find the login data for sia nanopool...
i had same issue i noticed there is a space before "-dpool" so ensure you did not press "Enter" after "-ethi 16"
BitJunkie223
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10

Vertcoin stealthy master race.


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2016, 05:47:20 PM
 #3733

So this is my dual Eth/Sia config.

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x70c06E09AE5A2b8ECa5863C68b725adadCefF5cb.worker1 -epsw x -dpool http://sia-us-east1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=a124a4d27961737e104e67551298844133ddbc0444b1cd585aa8243dfed1c4f8355ba6fc166e -dcoin sia

I'm getting about 20MH/s Eth and 300MH/s Sia with a light overclock on an R9 285, and same rates on an R9 380. So exactly the same as my Decred hashrates on both.

One problem, though... Every few seconds when dual mining eth/sia, my system locks up, and it seems worse when anything visual happens. I'll turn off aero to see if it helps at all, so we'll see... Anyone else have that issue?

EDIT: Disabling aero seemed to do the trick, though I haven't tried streaming video or anything, which I was able to do quite well while mining Eth/Decred... Anyway, Thanks claymore for another awesome addition to your already incredible dual miner. Smiley

OC'd R9 380 ITXs do around 23mh +dcr/sia

Funny thing.. R9 380X(more expensive too) seems to take ETH badly... 20mh and less if u play with the oc.

For some reason, I'm ending up with lower hashrates than a lot of others. Although I've heard a lot of reports about about 20MH/s per 380, so I'm not SO hung up on that. The part that bothers me is only 12 MH/s on my R9 270's. I was getting 11MH/s with them on 14.9 WHQL, and now I updated to 15.201 WHQL and got my current rates. Previously my 285 was doing under 15MH/s, and I only used 15.201 because it came with my Asus 380 and it seemed to help across the board. Still a bit frustrating, though lol. I couldn't get 15.12, or even the newest drivers for RX 480 to run. All show "no cards in list", and some catastrophic error in a log file. At least I found something that mostly works for now. :/ 

http://cryptos4all.com - The ultimate cryptocurrency faucet!

BTC: 1Q2RkkSo4LSY1m5Q7JtMLZw1QjV1Lfnmgd
zero1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 05:50:55 PM
 #3734

hi... i try to do dual mining  with 4xR9 280X and  1xR9 280 .im  new on this so i cant say if hashrate for dcr is normal (1373.2)  but for eth is low for some reason (91.5).
in detail there is the following hashes 16.6-17.2-19.5-18.5-19.5.
my command is ./ethdcrminer64 -epool eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal xxxxxxxx -epsw x -esm 0 -dpool stratum+http://dcr.maxminers.net:7728 -dwal xxx.xx -dpsw 1 -tt -80 -tstop 85
any suggestions ? do i have something wrong on command ?



thnx in advance

ps:1)i use  ubuntu 14 lts
    2) i use all the 5  "export" commands


 no1 can help on this ??  Embarrassed

Did you try to reduce DCR intensity (with + and - keys)? Can help on weaker cards like 270, 380, etc., maybe the same for these...

thnx for answer ... i  do the test with -15 intensity on dcr  but the results was  -50% down the hash of dcr but  nothing on eth  (eth same at 91+ ,dcr 668+)  so i stay with default values for now.i buyed my GPUs  second hand  so maybe i cant get more hash on them on any command  Grin or maybe will try another Os in the future.i also wana try the dual eth/sia  thing. can some1 give me the full command fir that ?
un4given
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 05:51:38 PM
 #3735

guys, do you know how can i change the mining mode in the command line, not in the config.txt where should i put the command into the line? my miner starts always in mode 1....

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xccb701a1f4accbb4b04c51f3699c3414c4ef7744.rig2 -epsw x -ethi 16
-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?adress=62bf3e349b30f4e087e6c01883cb4243e5f8166fed2ce1588d9f5fb81eab997a0f4cc4844fdb&worker=rig1 -dcoin sia

read readme.txt there are sample usage for each combination mining mode

Already read it. But it still doenst work as described there. Miner starts in ETH only mode...always. i tried to use config and it starts in dual mode but cant find the login data for sia nanopool...
i had same issue i noticed there is a space before "-dpool" so ensure you did not press "Enter" after "-ethi 16"

worked well for me thx. though needed to ad -dcoin  command into the line

now ETH rates are lower as before dual mining but i think its ok?!
un4given
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 06:22:26 PM
 #3736

guys, do you know how can i change the mining mode in the command line, not in the config.txt where should i put the command into the line? my miner starts always in mode 1....

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xccb701a1f4accbb4b04c51f3699c3414c4ef7744.rig2 -epsw x -ethi 16
-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?adress=62bf3e349b30f4e087e6c01883cb4243e5f8166fed2ce1588d9f5fb81eab997a0f4cc4844fdb&worker=rig1 -dcoin sia

read readme.txt there are sample usage for each combination mining mode

Already read it. But it still doenst work as described there. Miner starts in ETH only mode...always. i tried to use config and it starts in dual mode but cant find the login data for sia nanopool...
i had same issue i noticed there is a space before "-dpool" so ensure you did not press "Enter" after "-ethi 16"

And now no shares are being submitted to nanopool in dual mode...funny
adly3000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 06:31:52 PM
 #3737

guys, do you know how can i change the mining mode in the command line, not in the config.txt where should i put the command into the line? my miner starts always in mode 1....

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xccb701a1f4accbb4b04c51f3699c3414c4ef7744.rig2 -epsw x -ethi 16
-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?adress=62bf3e349b30f4e087e6c01883cb4243e5f8166fed2ce1588d9f5fb81eab997a0f4cc4844fdb&worker=rig1 -dcoin sia

read readme.txt there are sample usage for each combination mining mode

Already read it. But it still doenst work as described there. Miner starts in ETH only mode...always. i tried to use config and it starts in dual mode but cant find the login data for sia nanopool...
i had same issue i noticed there is a space before "-dpool" so ensure you did not press "Enter" after "-ethi 16"

worked well for me thx. though needed to ad -dcoin  command into the line

now ETH rates are lower as before dual mining but i think its ok?!
i tried eth/sia on 2x380 and 1x370 it drops my eth from 56 to 45 as i remember 380 dropped from 21MHs to 16.5 so i back mining only eth so you may try change intensty. im not sure (i had 45 eth and 700 sia)
joaocha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 07:16:56 PM
 #3738

Which Pcie Riser is better?



http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Molex-Jack-4-Power-cable-25cm-X1-TO-X16-PCIe-Riser-Card-Extender-cable-adapter/32630143769.html?spm=2114.30010308.3.1.lUDoYl&ws_ab_test=searchweb201556_10,searchweb201602_5_10017_405_404_407_406_10040,searchweb201603_7&btsid=8abc1a8d-e054-43fd-94dd-9f97c801e506

Or


http://www.aliexpress.com/item/PCI-e-X1-TO-X16-Adapter-PCIe-1X-TO-16X-risers-card-with-1m-USB3-0/32614044969.html?spm=2114.30010308.3.122.lUDoYl&ws_ab_test=searchweb201556_10,searchweb201602_5_10017_405_404_407_406_10040,searchweb201603_7&btsid=8abc1a8d-e054-43fd-94dd-9f97c801e506
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 12, 2016, 07:26:26 PM
Last edit: July 12, 2016, 07:53:58 PM by fittsy
 #3739


Much better. 60 CM USB cable is about 23.6 inches.   Plenty of length so you can spread your GPUs apart. They'll get better airflow.

Not to mention those ribbon cables are shady. They're put together poorly. The USB riser cards are more robust.

And you didn't ask but there is a cheaper USB riser on the bottom left in the similar product section. It's the $4.09. It is version 1.  The one you are linking to is version 1.4 (you can actually see it written on the x16 board.)  Version 1 only has 2 capacitors.  Version 1.4 has 3 capacitors.  Version 1 has the USB on one side and power on the other. Version 1.4 has them side by side on a wider circuit board. This makes the bottom flat so you can support the back of the gpu with a piece of wood.  I think the one you've linked to is the right one for several reasons. Definitely worth an extra 20 cents each. Don't try to save the money.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
Ajeto
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 07:57:36 PM
 #3740

Any idea why this happens every time after several minutes of opened app? Is the huge number of rigs a problem (350)? I have to kill process with Task Manager every time. Other groups with less rigs don't have this problem..


Pages: « 1 ... 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 [187] 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!