Bitcoin Forum
November 28, 2021, 05:28:39 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 [216] 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584432 times)
vectisitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1003


View Profile
July 27, 2016, 06:17:02 PM
 #4301

claymore, i'm trying to get started with exp on,it connects to pool then says job timeout disconnect retry in 20 secs?? this is my bat file  

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool exp-eu.dwarfpool.com:81/0xcbfcf***********/rig1 -epsw -esm -allcoins exp
any ideas?
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Header-only clients like Bither trust that the majority of mining power is honest for the purposes of enforcing network rules such as the 21 million BTC limit. Full clients do not trust miners in this way.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638120519
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638120519

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638120519
Reply with quote  #2

1638120519
Report to moderator
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2016, 06:26:18 PM
 #4302

Claymore can you please help!!
i forced the built-in vga to start, and tested to mine using -di but it did not work (with different di indexes)

https://postimg.org/image/pbrgaivmv/

Did you try deleting your old dag files?

C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Local\Ethash

Also did this work previously for you? What version of drivers are you running?

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
vectisitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1003


View Profile
July 27, 2016, 06:42:46 PM
 #4303

running 15.2 it worked for eth. trying exp but it won't start.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 27, 2016, 06:59:25 PM
 #4304

I am mining at Nicehash, bu I keep seeing that red X:
Quote
"Not using extranonce.subscribe. Mining performance is degraded."
Is it true that it effects mining and how can I force extranonce.subscribe?


EDIT: I am getting really low difficulty shares, and a lot of bandwidth!

I upgraded to 5.2 and I'm having this issue as well on nicehash for ETH (Decred works fine and has a green check)

I'll check it now.

claymore, i'm trying to get started with exp on,it connects to pool then says job timeout disconnect retry in 20 secs?? this is my bat file 

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool exp-eu.dwarfpool.com:81/0xcbfcf***********/rig1 -epsw -esm -allcoins exp
any ideas?

Your bat is strange, read readme for correct sample for dwarfpool and just change pool address to EXP pool.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
vectisitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1003


View Profile
July 27, 2016, 07:12:47 PM
 #4305

this is the bat i'm trying to use. it's the same as my bat for eth which works.

 EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool exp-us.dwarfpool.com:81 -ewal 0xcbfcff2b78e6199124405aefd710f2913cc61d77/rig1 -epsw x

all i changed was the pool addy and wallet addy. same thing timeout disconnect
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2016, 07:16:48 PM
 #4306

this is the bat i'm trying to use. it's the same as my bat for eth which works.

 EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool exp-us.dwarfpool.com:81 -ewal 0xcbfcff2b78e6199124405aefd710f2913cc61d77/rig1 -epsw x

all i changed was the pool addy and wallet addy. same thing timeout disconnect

I dunno I connect via stratum to mine exp on dwarfpool using claymore. Commands are a bit different but it works well for me.

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool exp-us.dwarfpool.com:8018 -ewal yourwallet/rig1 -epsw -esm=0 -allcoins exp

That should work for you. Just ran that and it works for me from command line. I use config files not command lines but I tested and it worked.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
vectisitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1003


View Profile
July 27, 2016, 07:22:02 PM
 #4307

this is the bat i'm trying to use. it's the same as my bat for eth which works.

 EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool exp-us.dwarfpool.com:81 -ewal 0xcbfcff2b78e6199124405aefd710f2913cc61d77/rig1 -epsw x

all i changed was the pool addy and wallet addy. same thing timeout disconnect

I dunno I connect via stratum to mine exp on dwarfpool using claymore. Commands are a bit different but it works well for me.

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool exp-us.dwarfpool.com:8018 -ewal yourwallet/rig1 -epsw -esm=0 -allcoins exp

That should work for you. Just ran that and it works for me from command line. I use config files not command lines but I tested and it worked.
that works for me thanks. whats the advantages of stratum?
edit, i'm getting 50 mh/s with 2 7970's on exp, is that5 right? i thought it would be the same as eth which was about 37 mh/s
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2016, 07:38:10 PM
 #4308

this is the bat i'm trying to use. it's the same as my bat for eth which works.

 EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool exp-us.dwarfpool.com:81 -ewal 0xcbfcff2b78e6199124405aefd710f2913cc61d77/rig1 -epsw x

all i changed was the pool addy and wallet addy. same thing timeout disconnect

I dunno I connect via stratum to mine exp on dwarfpool using claymore. Commands are a bit different but it works well for me.

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool exp-us.dwarfpool.com:8018 -ewal yourwallet/rig1 -epsw -esm=0 -allcoins exp

That should work for you. Just ran that and it works for me from command line. I use config files not command lines but I tested and it worked.
that works for me thanks. whats the advantages of stratum?
edit, i'm getting 50 mh/s with 2 7970's on exp, is that5 right? i thought it would be the same as eth which was about 37 mh/s

I dunno the advantages of stratum. I'm not that technical. Maybe someone else can answer?

Older cards do better on EXP than ETH.  I run my 280x on EXP. I get 7 or 8 MH better speed mining EXP than ETH.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
vectisitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1003


View Profile
July 27, 2016, 07:42:42 PM
 #4309

do yiu mine and sell or hold? exp looks good to me but not sure if it'll move up
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2016, 07:45:29 PM
 #4310

do yiu mine and sell or hold? exp looks good to me but not sure if it'll move up

I have some coins I hold. I hold EXP.

I can't afford to hold ETH as much as I'd like. I have been having to sell some to pay bills.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
gribgo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 27, 2016, 08:36:26 PM
 #4311

v5.2:

- added Stratum for Siacoin. Currently not all Stratum versions are supported, check help page of your pool for details.
- bug fixes.

Notes:

- not many changes in this version since I'm working on Nvidia support, it takes a lot of time.
- currently Stratum for Siacoin works only with miningpoolhub pool: https://siacoin.miningpoolhub.com/
This pool asked me about stratum and I added it. While I was implementing it, two different stratum versions were created, by siamining and suprnova pools. I will add support for them later if they think that their stratums are better.
Also nanopool was testing my stratum version, may be they will support it soon too.

Hi! Sorry.. can you hint on how to configure autoswitch Ethash at miningpoolhub?
I tryed
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool hub.miningpoolhub.com:17020 -ewal 0x4___________________________440 -eworker g___o.h__7 -epsw x -allpools 1

Have created workers and it just does not work for me!
Please HELP!!!
Peace

Gigadroid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2016, 10:42:24 PM
 #4312

Either it's your implementation of stratum for sia or the miningpoolhub itself, but I only get 30% of the hashrate I get on siamining.com
Eyedol-X
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 508



View Profile
July 28, 2016, 02:09:20 AM
 #4313

Anyone have any luck with stratum support on Siamining?

I get a crazy error message when attempting to use stratum, if you can get it to work, what does your command look like?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 1408



View Profile
July 28, 2016, 02:24:56 AM
 #4314

The DevFee DAG switch is messing up all my 2GB cards whenever I am mining a coin other than ETH/EXP.

Can this be fixed please?

gser -2, doesn't help.

Try option "-allcoins -1" (note "-1", not "1"), that's the only way if you mine a coin other than ETH/ETC/EXP and have problems.

Seems to have fixed the issue. Thanks

Just wondering what the difference is with this option compared to the default.


.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
bluehorseshoe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 28, 2016, 02:36:33 AM
 #4315

Does "Dev Fee: stop mining" mean it's switched to mining for Dev. temporarily or it stopped mining all together?
ortho_stice420
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 28, 2016, 02:47:28 AM
 #4316

Claymore 5.2 and 5.1 are very unstable for me and crash either at launch or within a few hours in ether only mode. Using rx 480 with catalyst 16.7.2 drivers win 10 pro. GPU's are undervolted and underclock with mem overclock. this configuration runs stable for weeks using genoil.
GH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 28, 2016, 05:10:24 AM
 #4317

Claymore 5.2 and 5.1 are very unstable for me and crash either at launch or within a few hours in ether only mode. Using rx 480 with catalyst 16.7.2 drivers win 10 pro. GPU's are undervolted and underclock with mem overclock. this configuration runs stable for weeks using genoil.

So why don't you stick with genoil's miner? He also charges no dev fee.
ortho_stice420
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 28, 2016, 05:21:40 AM
 #4318

Claymore 5.2 and 5.1 are very unstable for me and crash either at launch or within a few hours in ether only mode. Using rx 480 with catalyst 16.7.2 drivers win 10 pro. GPU's are undervolted and underclock with mem overclock. this configuration runs stable for weeks using genoil.

So why don't you stick with genoil's miner? He also charges no dev fee.

I get extra 10 mh on my rig with claymore miner. 2.5 extra per card x4 cards
GH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 28, 2016, 05:54:11 AM
 #4319

See, probably that's the answer to your original question. The extra MH do not come from thin air. Seriously - maybe your clock/voltage settings are just a tick too much for this kind of (different) load. As said in the Readme and first post - try with default or more conservative settings. Not only, but especially if you dual mine.
helloeverybody
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1000


★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2016, 06:05:51 AM
 #4320

I cant beleive ive only just stumbled upon this now. i always assumed that when using this my hashrate would be halved for mining the 2 coins but after reading this thread i can now see that its not halved at all, Its in fact increased. Ive been mining for ages now and could have been reaping double the rewards had i know a few months ago =p

Pages: « 1 ... 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 [216] 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!