Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2021, 10:54:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 [188] 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584068 times)
joaocha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 08:03:13 PM
 #3741


Much better. 60 CM USB cable is about 23.6 inches.   Plenty of length so you can spread your GPUs apart. They'll get better airflow.

Not to mention those ribbon cables are shady. They're put together poorly. The USB riser cards are more robust.

And you didn't ask but there is a cheaper USB riser on the bottom left in the similar product section. It's the $4.09. It is version 1.  The one you are linking to is version 1.4 (you can actually see it written on the x16 board.)  Version 1 only has 2 capacitors.  Version 1.4 has 3 capacitors.  Version 1 has the USB on one side and power on the other. Version 1.4 has them side by side on a wider circuit board. This makes the bottom flat so you can support the back of the gpu with a piece of wood.  I think the one you've linked to is the right one for several reasons. Definitely worth an extra 20 cents each. Don't try to save the money.

Thanks pal
1634684090
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634684090

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634684090
Reply with quote  #2

1634684090
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1634684090
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634684090

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634684090
Reply with quote  #2

1634684090
Report to moderator
1634684090
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634684090

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634684090
Reply with quote  #2

1634684090
Report to moderator
1634684090
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634684090

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634684090
Reply with quote  #2

1634684090
Report to moderator
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 08:05:08 PM
 #3742

Any idea why this happens every time after several minutes of opened app? Is the huge number of rigs a problem (350)? I have to kill process with Task Manager every time. Other groups with less rigs don't have this problem..

I did not test Remote Manager with 350 records. Well, now I will try it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
frostminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 505


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2016, 08:10:08 PM
 #3743

Any idea why this happens every time after several minutes of opened app? Is the huge number of rigs a problem (350)? I have to kill process with Task Manager every time. Other groups with less rigs don't have this problem..




350 rigs is pretty amazing.

Did the same happen with fewer? At what point did it start crashing?

Also curious about the rigs. Are they multigpu rigs used only for mining, or is it single card machines?

citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 08:27:58 PM
 #3744


Much better. 60 CM USB cable is about 23.6 inches.   Plenty of length so you can spread your GPUs apart. They'll get better airflow.

Not to mention those ribbon cables are shady. They're put together poorly. The USB riser cards are more robust.

And you didn't ask but there is a cheaper USB riser on the bottom left in the similar product section. It's the $4.09. It is version 1.  The one you are linking to is version 1.4 (you can actually see it written on the x16 board.)  Version 1 only has 2 capacitors.  Version 1.4 has 3 capacitors.  Version 1 has the USB on one side and power on the other. Version 1.4 has them side by side on a wider circuit board. This makes the bottom flat so you can support the back of the gpu with a piece of wood.  I think the one you've linked to is the right one for several reasons. Definitely worth an extra 20 cents each. Don't try to save the money.

Ensure that its the USB3 version (white USB cable) - humble lessons learnt from me.

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/10pcs-lot-PCI-E-PCI-E-Express-1X-to-16X-Riser-Card-USB-3-0-Extender/1679698470.html

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 08:29:08 PM
 #3745

Any idea why this happens every time after several minutes of opened app? Is the huge number of rigs a problem (350)? I have to kill process with Task Manager every time. Other groups with less rigs don't have this problem..

<snip>


350 rigs?

Wow wow wee - how many GHs total do you have?

What GPU?

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
BenSF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 09:11:49 PM
 #3746

Any idea why this happens every time after several minutes of opened app? Is the huge number of rigs a problem (350)? I have to kill process with Task Manager every time. Other groups with less rigs don't have this problem..

https://i.imgur.com/HAKOo8s.jpg


I had this same memory error happen with my 4 rigs. Error happens about once a week. Have not seen the error yet after upgrading to 5.0
adly3000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 09:48:00 PM
 #3747


Much better. 60 CM USB cable is about 23.6 inches.   Plenty of length so you can spread your GPUs apart. They'll get better airflow.

Not to mention those ribbon cables are shady. They're put together poorly. The USB riser cards are more robust.

And you didn't ask but there is a cheaper USB riser on the bottom left in the similar product section. It's the $4.09. It is version 1.  The one you are linking to is version 1.4 (you can actually see it written on the x16 board.)  Version 1 only has 2 capacitors.  Version 1.4 has 3 capacitors.  Version 1 has the USB on one side and power on the other. Version 1.4 has them side by side on a wider circuit board. This makes the bottom flat so you can support the back of the gpu with a piece of wood.  I think the one you've linked to is the right one for several reasons. Definitely worth an extra 20 cents each. Don't try to save the money.

Ensure that its the USB3 version (white USB cable) - humble lessons learnt from me.

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/10pcs-lot-PCI-E-PCI-E-Express-1X-to-16X-Riser-Card-USB-3-0-Extender/1679698470.html
also buy only from good rated seller. last month i received risers working, but was 30cm while i ordered 60cm
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1521
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2016, 10:19:47 PM
 #3748


Much better. 60 CM USB cable is about 23.6 inches.   Plenty of length so you can spread your GPUs apart. They'll get better airflow.

Not to mention those ribbon cables are shady. They're put together poorly. The USB riser cards are more robust.

And you didn't ask but there is a cheaper USB riser on the bottom left in the similar product section. It's the $4.09. It is version 1.  The one you are linking to is version 1.4 (you can actually see it written on the x16 board.)  Version 1 only has 2 capacitors.  Version 1.4 has 3 capacitors.  Version 1 has the USB on one side and power on the other. Version 1.4 has them side by side on a wider circuit board. This makes the bottom flat so you can support the back of the gpu with a piece of wood.  I think the one you've linked to is the right one for several reasons. Definitely worth an extra 20 cents each. Don't try to save the money.

Ensure that its the USB3 version (white USB cable) - humble lessons learnt from me.

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/10pcs-lot-PCI-E-PCI-E-Express-1X-to-16X-Riser-Card-USB-3-0-Extender/1679698470.html

It says USB 3.0 on the former auction as well. Cable is also marked as 3.0 on pictures.
Any other reason to go for the ones with green board and white cable?

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
elzium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 10:34:06 PM
 #3749


Much better. 60 CM USB cable is about 23.6 inches.   Plenty of length so you can spread your GPUs apart. They'll get better airflow.

Not to mention those ribbon cables are shady. They're put together poorly. The USB riser cards are more robust.

And you didn't ask but there is a cheaper USB riser on the bottom left in the similar product section. It's the $4.09. It is version 1.  The one you are linking to is version 1.4 (you can actually see it written on the x16 board.)  Version 1 only has 2 capacitors.  Version 1.4 has 3 capacitors.  Version 1 has the USB on one side and power on the other. Version 1.4 has them side by side on a wider circuit board. This makes the bottom flat so you can support the back of the gpu with a piece of wood.  I think the one you've linked to is the right one for several reasons. Definitely worth an extra 20 cents each. Don't try to save the money.

Ensure that its the USB3 version (white USB cable) - humble lessons learnt from me.

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/10pcs-lot-PCI-E-PCI-E-Express-1X-to-16X-Riser-Card-USB-3-0-Extender/1679698470.html

It says USB 3.0 on the former auction as well. Cable is also marked as 3.0 on pictures.
Any other reason to go for the ones with green board and white cable?
The best reason is that you can power them from any psu unlike them ribbon risers.
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1521
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2016, 10:36:01 PM
 #3750

The best reason is that you can power them from any psu unlike them ribbon risers.

I was comparing USB riser from link 1 with USB riser with link 2:
http://www.aliexpress.com/item/PCI-e-X1-TO-X16-Adapter-PCIe-1X-TO-16X-risers-card-with-1m-USB3-0/32614044969.html?spm=2114.30010308.3.122.lUDoYl&ws_ab_test=searchweb201556_10,searchweb201602_5_10017_405_404_407_406_10040,searchweb201603_7&btsid=8abc1a8d-e054-43fd-94dd-9f97c801e506

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/10pcs-lot-PCI-E-PCI-E-Express-1X-to-16X-Riser-Card-USB-3-0-Extender/1679698470.html

My question was to citronick, as to why he recommends the second one.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
joaocha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 10:44:44 PM
 #3751

Do you think that a 750w (bronze psu) can handle 2 290x?
Ichskill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 10:46:00 PM
 #3752

Any idea why this happens every time after several minutes of opened app? Is the huge number of rigs a problem (350)? I have to kill process with Task Manager every time. Other groups with less rigs don't have this problem..

https://i.imgur.com/HAKOo8s.jpg


Wait.. 350 Rigs ?   Shocked
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 12, 2016, 11:10:13 PM
 #3753

Any idea why this happens every time after several minutes of opened app? Is the huge number of rigs a problem (350)? I have to kill process with Task Manager every time. Other groups with less rigs don't have this problem..


Wait.. 350 Rigs ?   Shocked

Real question is not how many rigs, it's how many GPU's. I can turn my (1) 6 gpu rig, into a (6) rig but with 1 gpu each =).

For all we know, it could be 2 gpu per rig, or 1 gpu per rig, but regardless anyway, even if that's 1 gpu per rig, that is minimum 350 gpu's, still awesome. Best case scenario, 2100 gpu's, super awesome.

lol
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 12:22:03 AM
 #3754

Can anybody share stable settings for R9 390 for dual mining ETH and SIA?

ETH on the level of ~30Mhs (overclocked) and the rest is for SIA

I've spent whole evening yesterday, thought that found it - and rig died in the middle of the night

Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 13, 2016, 01:00:06 AM
 #3755

Can anybody share stable settings for R9 390 for dual mining ETH and SIA?

ETH on the level of ~30Mhs (overclocked) and the rest is for SIA

I've spent whole evening yesterday, thought that found it - and rig died in the middle of the night


lool and i though my 30 rigs was crazy lol

█████████████████████████████████████████████████
██                ▄▄▄███████▄▄                 ██
██             ▄███▀▀        ▀▀▄               ██
██▄▄███████▀  ███▀                             ██
██▀█▄▄       ███▀   ▐███████▄    ▄██▄          ██
██  ▀███▄▄▄ ███▌    ▐██    ██    ▀██▀          ██
██      ▀▀█████▌    ▐███████▀           ▀▀██▄▄ ██
██          ███▌    ▐██ ▄▄▄                 ▀████
██           ███▄   ▐██  ▀██▄ ▀▀▀███████████▀▀ ██
██            ████▄             ▄█▀            ██
██             ▀████▄▄▄     ▄▄██▀              ██
██                ▀▀▀███████▀▀▀                ██
█████████████████████████████████████████████████
VIRTUAL WORLDS
BLOCKCHAIN INFRASTRUCTURE
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
ushba
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 01:07:42 AM
 #3756

Hi!

Is some way to mix Sia and Decres pools in dpools.txt? Cannot find answer...
Thank you!
Charloz24
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 13, 2016, 01:33:29 AM
 #3757

Do you think that a 750w (bronze psu) can handle 2 290x?

Yes it will be fine.
Myffas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 01:59:05 AM
 #3758

Anybody worried about this ? It's from an online virus scanning site of the lastest v5.0:

https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/001d46762cb177e5bce9df7ed6fae27acaa210e6c65874fbe5e4f5a461e19209/analysis/

3/51 rate this file as unsafe:

AegisLab   Troj.W32.Siscos.lThw
Baidu   Win32.Trojan.WisdomEyes.151026.9950.9975
Ikarus   Trojan.Win64.CoinMiner
GH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 02:04:37 AM
 #3759

Do you think that a 750w (bronze psu) can handle 2 290x?

Yes it will be fine.

It may work with a good quality PSU, but it's too close for my taste. No headroom for overclocking and/or GPUs running hot and low efficiency and reduced lifetime under full load - I would not do it (again).
joaocha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 02:25:20 AM
 #3760

Do you think that a 750w (bronze psu) can handle 2 290x?

Yes it will be fine.

It may work with a good quality PSU, but it's too close for my taste. No headroom for overclocking and/or GPUs running hot and low efficiency and reduced lifetime under full load - I would not do it (again).


Reduced lifetime for gpu or psu? maybe i can put a 290x and a 390 together.
Pages: « 1 ... 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 [188] 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!