Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2021, 08:27:43 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 [175] 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584422 times)
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 1408



View Profile
July 08, 2016, 10:03:08 PM
 #3481

There are no balances shown because the pool hasn't found a block yet most likely.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
1638001663
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638001663

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638001663
Reply with quote  #2

1638001663
Report to moderator
1638001663
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638001663

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638001663
Reply with quote  #2

1638001663
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638001663
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638001663

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638001663
Reply with quote  #2

1638001663
Report to moderator
1638001663
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638001663

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638001663
Reply with quote  #2

1638001663
Report to moderator
1638001663
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638001663

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638001663
Reply with quote  #2

1638001663
Report to moderator
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2016, 10:03:29 PM
 #3482

v5.0 Beta:

- added new coin for dual mode: Siacoin. Now you can mine Ethereum, Ethereum+Decred or Ethereum+Siacoin.
- added "-dcoin" option to select a coin for dual mode.
- added "-allcoins exp" option value that allows you to mine Expanse and don't recreate DAG for devfee mining.
- added Decred support for Nicehash pool.
- default "-dcrt" option value is "5" now.
- improved detection of bad pool state: miner will disconnect if pool rejected more than a half of last 10 shares.
- "s" key: now miner also shows current difficulty so you can calculate how long it will take to find a share or a block.
- bug fixes.

Mining Siacoin seems to slow down one of my rigs by 5% ETH and the hashrate for Siacoin seems 30% slower than another rig.  The main difference is one rig only has 4GB cards. The other has a mix of 2 and 4GB.

Curious to know if anyone else has a similar issue with 2 GB cards.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 1408



View Profile
July 08, 2016, 10:39:45 PM
 #3483

Seems its a ratio of 15x for SC speed.

If your ETH miner is 20MH/s then your SC will be 300MH/s

Im surprised how the dual mining SC doesn't slow down ETH mining speed at all.



.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2016, 10:42:28 PM
 #3484

Seems its a ratio of 15x for SC speed.

If your ETH miner is 20MH/s then your SC will be 300MH/s

Im surprised how the dual mining SC doesn't slow down ETH mining speed at all.


See my post above yours. It does slow down one of my rigs. Slows down ETH by 5%.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 1408



View Profile
July 08, 2016, 10:44:25 PM
 #3485

Seems its a ratio of 15x for SC speed.

If your ETH miner is 20MH/s then your SC will be 300MH/s

Im surprised how the dual mining SC doesn't slow down ETH mining speed at all.


See my post above yours. It does slow down one of my rigs. Slows down ETH by 5%.

My rigs seems to be slower by only 0.5%


.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
mineromineroso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 10:51:40 PM
 #3486

Anyone with a rx480 tried to increase memory clock beyond 2250Mhz? The Stilt released this that seems to allow -> http://www.overclock.net/t/1604979/a-temporary-fix-for-the-excess-pci-e-slot-power-draw-for-the-reference-rx-480-cards/110#post_25324219

I tried but without lucky for more than 2270Mhz  Cry
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 10:54:21 PM
 #3487

Seems its a ratio of 15x for SC speed.

If your ETH miner is 20MH/s then your SC will be 300MH/s

Im surprised how the dual mining SC doesn't slow down ETH mining speed at all.




Do you happen to know about power draw / heat increases with eth+sia compared to just eth mining only?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 1408



View Profile
July 08, 2016, 10:55:32 PM
 #3488

Seems its a ratio of 15x for SC speed.

If your ETH miner is 20MH/s then your SC will be 300MH/s

Im surprised how the dual mining SC doesn't slow down ETH mining speed at all.




Do you happen to know about power draw / heat increases with eth+sia compared to just eth mining only?

Will measure the power and get back to you.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 11:56:56 PM
 #3489

Much rejoicing, after update to V5 i no longer have issue with error 4 when building dag on my 7950 rig!
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 2111


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 11:59:47 PM
Last edit: July 09, 2016, 12:12:59 AM by vapourminer
 #3490

My rigs seems to be slower by only 0.5%

with sia and eth, bout the same here, definitely less than 1%.. 0.5% or so is probably closer but Im hitting the margin of error on figures this low.

r9 390, win7 x64 pro on 16.2.1 drivers.
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 09, 2016, 12:03:09 AM
 #3491

There are no balances shown because the pool hasn't found a block yet most likely.


My stats page now shows an unconfirmed balance at the top of the page.

Approximated earnings at the bottom is still blank.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
densets
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 12:18:10 AM
 #3492

only works if i dont specify a worker name for sia
 http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=YourSiaAddress
instead of

 http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=YourSiaAddress&worker=YourWorkerName

Is there a way arround this? tried "" but nothing.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 2111


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 12:18:38 AM
 #3493

@claymore

in the remote manager in 5.0 the dropdown for "second coin name" only has "Decred" as an option.

remote manager is at 1.4.. no changes from 4.7 release? cant remember what it was at before.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 2111


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 12:22:05 AM
Last edit: July 11, 2016, 12:29:17 AM by vapourminer
 #3494

only works if i dont specify a worker name for sia
 http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=YourSiaAddress
instead of

 http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=YourSiaAddress&worker=YourWorkerName

Is there a way arround this? tried "" but nothing.

i set it in config.txt. here is my line:

Code:
-dpool http://sia-us-east1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=0...7&worker=UpperRig
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 09, 2016, 12:23:08 AM
 #3495

only works if i dont specify a worker name for sia
 http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=YourSiaAddress
instead of

 http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=YourSiaAddress&worker=YourWorkerName

Is there a way arround this? tried "" but nothing.

What is your workername?


MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 09, 2016, 12:25:33 AM
 #3496

only works if i dont specify a worker name for sia
 http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=YourSiaAddress
instead of

 http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=YourSiaAddress&worker=YourWorkerName

Is there a way arround this? tried "" but nothing.

It won't show until that miner submits a share. Did you wait long enough to submit a share?

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
l8nit3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1009
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 12:37:26 AM
 #3497

Has anyone else had an issue with temp showing 0 on a windforce r9 280x? I just switched from my 270x (which displayed fine on all version of this miner), and when I booted up, it shows no temp, although hashing speed seems right. I have tried multiple versions of the miner and have the same problem so i assume its something with my setup (nothing has changed since using the 270x). At the same time, it seems my mclock and cclock settings are not recognized.. no matter what i set it to, i still get 18.19 Mhs.

my troubleshooting:
After switching my 270x to my 280x, I used DDU to uninstall all drivers, rebooted, and re-installed 15.12 ... hoping that it was a driver issue (not fully installed, etc.) I have also tried without mclock and cclock, and still show no temp, and still 18.19 mhs.

My setup:
-MSI h87-g41 Mboard
-pentium g3220 cpu
-12 gb ram
-250 gb ssd
-1 r9 280x windforce
-amd 15.12 catalyst
- all required 'setx' options have been set

Anybody got any ideas what the issue might be?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 1408



View Profile
July 09, 2016, 12:45:52 AM
Last edit: July 09, 2016, 01:05:18 AM by adaseb
 #3498

Here are the power consumption increases with ETH only and ETH+SC

One rig uses 925Watts with ETH only and with ETH+SC uses 1100Watts.

Another rig uses 525Watts with ETH only and with ETH+SC uses 620Watts.

So exactly a +18% power increase.



Anyway to decrease ETH intensity while its mining? Basically want to reduce ETH speed so it uses the same power as before from the wall.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 01:20:50 AM
 #3499

Here are the power consumption increases with ETH only and ETH+SC

One rig uses 925Watts with ETH only and with ETH+SC uses 1100Watts.

Another rig uses 525Watts with ETH only and with ETH+SC uses 620Watts.

So exactly a +18% power increase.



Anyway to decrease ETH intensity while its mining? Basically want to reduce ETH speed so it uses the same power as before from the wall.

Yes its in the op.

-ethi   Ethereum intensity. Default value is 8, you can decrease this value if you don't want Windows to freeze or if you have problems with stability. The most low GPU load is "-ethi 0".
   Also "-ethi" now can set intensity for every card individually, for example "-ethi 1,8,6".
   You can also specify negative values, for example, "-ethi -8192", it exactly means "global work size" parameter which is used in official miner.
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 09, 2016, 01:31:29 AM
 #3500

Here are the power consumption increases with ETH only and ETH+SC

One rig uses 925Watts with ETH only and with ETH+SC uses 1100Watts.

Another rig uses 525Watts with ETH only and with ETH+SC uses 620Watts.


Any profit from that SC - or just for lulz?

Pages: « 1 ... 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 [175] 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!