Bitcoin Forum
November 28, 2021, 06:48:50 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 [207] 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584433 times)
BenSF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2016, 07:23:45 PM

with remote manager, the applied settings from config.txt should apply automatically? no miner restart or anything needed?
Somehow this function doesnt work for me, just says in miner window that config.txt has been applied but nothing changes.

If you send a new config file using the remote manager I believe you need to restart miner to apply the new config settings.
1638125330
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638125330

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638125330
Reply with quote  #2

1638125330
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638125330
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638125330

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638125330
Reply with quote  #2

1638125330
Report to moderator
gribgo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 22, 2016, 07:24:56 PM

Hi! I want to poolmine ETH and solo-mine for SIA, But how to do mining with 4 rigs to the one wallet for solo?
In the onther words do I have to bother pointing all rigs at one Sia wallet or just start the separate deamon at every rig?
Also What if any of my rigs go offline for any reason and the block was not yet found.. does it mean I have lost all work done it will impact solomining in any negative ways?

Thank you!
peace

scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1785
Merit: 1025



View Profile WWW
July 22, 2016, 08:25:56 PM

Hi! I want to poolmine ETH and solo-mine for SIA, But how to do mining with 4 rigs to the one wallet for solo?
In the onther words do I have to bother pointing all rigs at one Sia wallet or just start the separate deamon at every rig?
Also What if any of my rigs go offline for any reason and the block was not yet found.. does it mean I have lost all work done it will impact solomining in any negative ways?

Thank you!
peace


ONE SIA WALLET FOR YOUR LAN--

Point all of your rigs to a single LAN address where the wallet is installed.  That will combine all your hash, and decrease the Time-To-Find (TTF) a Sia block.  Now, if you install multiple wallets, one per rig, it still works. It just seems more complicated.

Your choice.  If your rigs are not stable, multiple wallets may be a better bet.

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          SCRYPTR'S NOTEBOOK: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5035515.msg46035530#msg46035530
          GITHUB: "github.com/scryptr"  MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
xurious
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 413
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 22, 2016, 08:46:00 PM

Hi! I want to poolmine ETH and solo-mine for SIA, But how to do mining with 4 rigs to the one wallet for solo?
In the onther words do I have to bother pointing all rigs at one Sia wallet or just start the separate deamon at every rig?
Also What if any of my rigs go offline for any reason and the block was not yet found.. does it mean I have lost all work done it will impact solomining in any negative ways?

Thank you!
peace


ONE SIA WALLET FOR YOUR LAN--

Point all of your rigs to a single LAN address where the wallet is installed.  That will combine all your hash, and decrease the Time-To-Find (TTF) a Sia block.  Now, if you install multiple wallets, one per rig, it still works. It just seems more complicated.

Your choice.  If your rigs are not stable, multiple wallets may be a better bet.

As a word of warning, solomining for Sia while dual mining is going to give you a VERY high TTF. If you are hashing at 2GH/s with Sia, your average TTF is 45 days. With some bad luck, you could go months without finding a block, and not getting paid during that time.

SiaMining.com -- First PPS SiaMining Pool! 3%, VarDiff, Stratum Support
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 22, 2016, 08:52:45 PM

with remote manager, the applied settings from config.txt should apply automatically? no miner restart or anything needed?
Somehow this function doesnt work for me, just says in miner window that config.txt has been applied but nothing changes.

If you send a new config file using the remote manager I believe you need to restart miner to apply the new config settings.

@BenSF is correct.

When you update your config.txt using the remote manager you need to restart the miner for settings to take effect.  Claymore miner only reads the config file when the miner starts. That's why there is a "restart miner" option in the remote manager.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
prichina
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2016, 11:18:16 PM

Pls make a stratum for SIA , Mr. Claymore sir.
gary_aut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2016, 07:47:04 AM

First of all, thank you for the great Miner, Claymore.

Anybody tried the CDM working with parity Node ?

I always got following error when i send rpc request via CDM. When i fill in the Request in the Web Frontend it works.

Code:

09:33:49:860 19c8 commandline: EthDcrMiner64.exe  -epool http://192.168.1.78:8545 -allcoins 1
09:33:49:864 19c8
09:33:49:870 19c8 浜様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様融
09:33:49:877 19c8       Claymore's Dual ETH + DCR/SC AMD GPU Miner v5.0 Beta     
09:33:49:882 19c8 藩様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様夕
09:33:49:887 19c8
09:33:50:095 19c8 ETH: 1 pool is specified
09:33:50:100 19c8 Main Ethereum pool is 192.168.1.78:8545
09:33:50:107 19c8 DCR: 0 pool is specified
09:33:51:233 19c8 OpenCL platform: Intel(R) OpenCL
09:33:51:236 19c8 OpenCL platform: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
09:33:51:239 19c8
Cards available: 6
09:33:51:243 19c8 GPU #0: name: Hawaii, 8192 MB available, 40 compute units
09:33:51:246 19c8 GPU #1: name: Hawaii, 8192 MB available, 40 compute units
09:33:51:250 19c8 GPU #2: name: Hawaii, 8192 MB available, 40 compute units
09:33:51:253 19c8 GPU #3: name: Hawaii, 8192 MB available, 40 compute units
09:33:51:265 19c8 GPU #4: name: Hawaii, 8192 MB available, 40 compute units
09:33:51:269 19c8 GPU #5: name: Hawaii, 8192 MB available, 40 compute units
09:33:51:273 19c8 Total cards: 6
09:33:51:280 19c8 Initializing...

09:33:51:283 19c8 GPU #0 recognized as Radeon 390
09:33:51:286 19c8 GPU #1 recognized as Radeon 390
09:33:51:290 19c8 GPU #2 recognized as Radeon 390
09:33:51:316 19c8 GPU #3 recognized as Radeon 390
09:33:51:324 19c8 GPU #4 recognized as Radeon 390
09:33:51:328 19c8 GPU #5 recognized as Radeon 390
09:33:51:332 19c8 POOL/SOLO version
09:33:51:335 19c8 b167
09:33:51:345 19c8 start building OpenCL program...
09:33:53:093 19c8 done
09:33:53:097 19c8 GPU #0: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
09:33:53:104 19c8 GPU #1: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
09:33:53:110 19c8 GPU #2: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
09:33:53:121 19c8 GPU #3: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
09:33:53:125 19c8 GPU #4: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
09:33:53:130 19c8 GPU #5: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
09:33:53:322 b58 ETH - connecting to 192.168.1.78:8545
09:33:53:325 b58 http send request: {"method": "eth_getWork", "params": [], "id":0}
09:33:53:330 b58 http got answer: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-32600,"message":"Invalid request","data":null},"id":null}

09:33:53:335 b58 ETH: Connected (192.168.1.78:8545)
09:33:53:338 b58 parse packet: 91
09:33:53:343 b58 ETH: Received error: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-32600,"message":"Invalid request","data":null},"id":null}

09:33:53:347 b58 new buf size: 0
09:33:53:421 19c8 No pool specified for Decred! Ethereum-only mining mode is enabled

09:33:53:427 19c8 ETHEREUM-ONLY MINING MODE ENABLED (-mode 1)

09:33:53:434 19c8 ETH: HTTP SOLO mode
09:33:53:438 19c8 Ethereum HTTP requests time (-etht) is set to 200 ms

09:33:53:455 19c8 "-allcoins" option is set, default pools will be used for devfee, check "Readme" file for details.
09:33:53:463 19c8 Watchdog enabled
09:33:53:467 19c8 Remote management is enabled on port 3333
09:33:53:471 19c8


Thank you for your help  Grin
hasher87
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 23, 2016, 08:21:18 AM

I've been searching through this post on how to run claymore on miningrigrentals, but somehow i couldn't find any of the post that is helpful.

this is the code that i've used

Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool ap-01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -ewal hasher87.30677 -epsw x -eworker rig1 -allpools 1

and below is what i got

Code:
GPU #0 recognized as Radeon RX 480
GPU #1 recognized as Radeon RX 480
POOL/SOLO version
GPU #0: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
GPU #1: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'ap-01.miningrigrentals.com' <128.199.138.106> port 3333
ETH: Stratum - Connected (ap-01.miningrigrentals.com:3333)
No pool specified for Decred! Ethereum-only mining mode is enabled
ETHEREUM-ONLY MINING MODE ENABLED (-mode 1)
ETH: eth-proxy stratum mode
"-allpools" option is set, default pools can be used for devfee, check "Readme" file for details.
Watchdog enabled
Remote management is enabled on port 3333

ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

appreciate if someone has the solutions to it Smiley
try to change -esm value with 1, 2 or 3.
Quote
-esm   Ethereum Stratum mode. 0 - eth-proxy mode (for example, dwarpool.com), 1 - qtminer mode (for example, ethpool.org),
   2 - miner-proxy mode (for example, coinotron.com), 3 - nicehash mode. 0 is default.
and add -mode 1 to disable decred dual mining as you seem not to use it.

tried out accordingly, but this is what i got so far,

Code:
18:11:29:585 11e8 GPU #0: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
18:11:29:588 11e8 GPU #1: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
18:11:29:708 830 ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'ap-01.miningrigrentals.com' <128.199.138.106> port 3333
18:11:29:728 11e8 ETHEREUM-ONLY MINING MODE ENABLED (-mode 1)

18:11:29:734 11e8 ETH: qtminer stratum mode
18:11:29:743 830 send: {"id":2,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"eth_login","params":["hasher87.30677","x"]}

18:11:29:744 11e8 "-allpools" option is set, default pools can be used for devfee, check "Readme" file for details.
18:11:29:756 830 ETH: Stratum - Connected (ap-01.miningrigrentals.com:3333)
18:11:29:762 11e8 Watchdog enabled
18:11:29:769 11e8 Remote management is enabled on port 3333
18:11:29:774 11e8

18:11:32:785 11e8 Unsupported Overdrive version 7
18:11:33:073 830 checkread timeout
18:11:35:794 11e8 Unsupported Overdrive version 7
18:11:36:394 830 checkread timeout
18:11:38:800 11e8 Unsupported Overdrive version 7
18:11:39:710 830 checkread timeout
18:11:41:808 11e8 Unsupported Overdrive version 7
18:11:43:031 830 checkread timeout
18:11:44:814 11e8 Unsupported Overdrive version 7
18:11:46:352 830 checkread timeout
18:11:47:821 11e8 Unsupported Overdrive version 7
18:11:49:673 830 checkread timeout
18:11:50:831 11e8 Unsupported Overdrive version 7
18:11:52:990 830 checkread timeout
18:11:53:843 11e8 Unsupported Overdrive version 7
18:11:56:309 830 checkread timeout
18:11:56:853 11e8 Unsupported Overdrive version 7
18:11:59:630 830 checkread timeout
18:11:59:868 11e8 Unsupported Overdrive version 7
18:11:59:881 11e8 Unsupported Overdrive version 7
18:11:59:890 11e8 em hbt: 30266, fm hbt: 94,
18:11:59:899 11e8 watchdog - thread 0, hb time 63
18:11:59:908 11e8 watchdog - thread 1, hb time 63
18:11:59:917 11e8 watchdog - thread 2, hb time 63
18:11:59:926 11e8 watchdog - thread 3, hb time 63
18:12:02:936 11e8 Unsupported Overdrive version 7
18:12:02:946 830 checkread timeout
18:12:02:957 830 ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

While it does that, my MRR did detect the connectivity, as i received notification soon that my rig is offline, however it doesnt do any hashing
ivanpop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2016, 08:44:39 AM

How do you use remote management? I have remote management enabled, I've installed Claymore's Dual Miner Monitor on my phone and I can see hashrates and temperatures. However, if I type the rig's ip and port in a browser, I don't get anything. How can I manage my rig remotely?
Also can this mobile app notify you if the rig has stopped mining for some reason?
wpsd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2016, 11:33:20 AM

How do you use remote management? I have remote management enabled, I've installed Claymore's Dual Miner Monitor on my phone and I can see hashrates and temperatures. However, if I type the rig's ip and port in a browser, I don't get anything. How can I manage my rig remotely?
Also can this mobile app notify you if the rig has stopped mining for some reason?

The remote management is a raw socket server, not web server. there is no web gui so you cannot access it from browser.
In Windows you need to use EthMon.exe provided in the folder inside claymore
In Linux you can run it also under wine it works ok.
You can also write your own client  Cheesy it use json format


sammy007
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1003


View Profile
July 23, 2016, 03:13:54 PM

Is there any kernel performance optimization since 4.7?
Bakery
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2016, 05:55:50 PM

How do you use remote management? I have remote management enabled, I've installed Claymore's Dual Miner Monitor on my phone and I can see hashrates and temperatures. However, if I type the rig's ip and port in a browser, I don't get anything. How can I manage my rig remotely?
Also can this mobile app notify you if the rig has stopped mining for some reason?

The remote management is a raw socket server, not web server. there is no web gui so you cannot access it from browser.
In Windows you need to use EthMon.exe provided in the folder inside claymore
In Linux you can run it also under wine it works ok.
You can also write your own client  Cheesy it use json format




As I understand it's not possible to access miners from external networks? i.e I have to be connected to local network, right? I just can't fill the boxes with my ipv6 address and watch miners?
ivanpop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2016, 07:18:59 PM

You can do port forwarding inside your router and open port 3333, but this way it will be accessible to everyone and you should disable management, only monitoring.
Ichskill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2016, 08:44:14 PM

Should i buy r9 390s or rx 480s ?
ivanpop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2016, 08:48:02 PM

480s
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 24, 2016, 03:03:21 AM

Should i buy r9 390s or rx 480s ?

r9 390

hasher87
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 24, 2016, 05:37:54 AM

Should i buy r9 390s or rx 480s ?
Im running on 480 crossfire. So far its pretty good.

Card 1 runs at 25Mh/s (due to dual monitor connected, one of it is 4k reso)

Card 2 runs at 27.5Mh/s
Pilasu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 265



View Profile
July 24, 2016, 06:49:06 AM

Hi all. Someone mining on gtx 960? i get only 1,7 mhs  Cry Should be 10.

Nic
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1523
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2016, 07:42:58 AM

Mining ETH or ETC? Cheesy
https://poloniex.com/exchange#btc_etc

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
Hagmonar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 24, 2016, 07:45:25 AM

Mining ETH or ETC? Cheesy

Mining ETC is more profitable at the moment. But if there is some kind of 51% attack, it will become unprofitable.
Pages: « 1 ... 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 [207] 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!