Bitcoin Forum
November 28, 2021, 06:51:12 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 [191] 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584433 times)
pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 08:23:16 PM
 #3801

ANN.
I released dual miner for AMD three months ago, still noone created similar public miner for Nvidia (though may be there are private miners, I don't know). I did not expect it.
I have an agreement not to create Nvidia miners, but it is about to expire.
So you will see dual miner for Nvidia soon anyway.


That should be great news for nVidia users.

P.S. anyway to create a trigger command to auto-restart claymore if it falls below a reported hashrate threshold? For some odd reason, my rig usually reports 120+mhs hashes, but every once and awhile, something goes weird and it gets stuck at 60-80mhs hashes, and I have to restart claymore manually when ever I catch it to go back to 120+ hashes.
1638125472
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638125472

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638125472
Reply with quote  #2

1638125472
Report to moderator
1638125472
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638125472

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638125472
Reply with quote  #2

1638125472
Report to moderator
1638125472
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638125472

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638125472
Reply with quote  #2

1638125472
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638125472
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638125472

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638125472
Reply with quote  #2

1638125472
Report to moderator
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 08:28:02 PM
 #3802

P.S. anyway to create a trigger command to auto-restart claymore if it falls below a reported hashrate threshold? For some odd reason, my rig usually reports 120+mhs hashes, but every once and awhile, something goes weird and it gets stuck at 60-80mhs hashes, and I have to restart claymore manually when ever I catch it to go back to 120+ hashes.

Hmm, I never saw such behaviour. If GPU fails it hangs or OpenCL functions fail, so miner can detect it.
Anyone else with same problem?

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
MinermanNC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 13, 2016, 08:29:53 PM
 #3803

Anybody worried about this ? It's from an online virus scanning site of the lastest v5.0:

https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/001d46762cb177e5bce9df7ed6fae27acaa210e6c65874fbe5e4f5a461e19209/analysis/

3/51 rate this file as unsafe:

AegisLab   Troj.W32.Siscos.lThw
Baidu   Win32.Trojan.WisdomEyes.151026.9950.9975
Ikarus   Trojan.Win64.CoinMiner
Seems as if most could give a crap about what the Virus scanners are telling us  Huh

I found this yesterday and posted for opinions.....

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1060294.msg15571877#msg15571877

Worm like characteristics.... now that's scary to me!  Angry

As stated on the first page under Known Issues.

Quote
- Windows 10 Defender recognizes miner as a virus, some antiviruses do the same. Miner is not a virus, add it to Defender exceptions.
  I write miners since 2014. Most of them are recognized as viruses by some paranoid antiviruses, perhaps because I pack my miners to protect them from disassembling, perhaps because some people include them into their botnets, or perhaps these antiviruses are not good, I don't know. For these years, a lot of people used my miners and nobody confirmed that my miner stole anything or did something bad.
  Note that I can guarantee clean binaries only for official links in my posts on this forum (bitcointalk). If you downloaded miner from some other link - it really can be a virus.
  However, my miners are closed-source so I cannot prove that they are not viruses. If you think that I write viruses instead of good miners - do not use this miner, or at least use it on systems without any valuable data.
Ya I read that too a while back... I fully understand the nature of false positives in the mining game. However a Trojan: Win32/Skeeyah.A ? well its gone from my pc and software works fine without it. Make of it what you want.....

I still appreciate the great software... but shouldn't see that kind of virus.... I just raised and eyebrow with this one...

*BTC: 1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1072

Team Black developer


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 08:34:22 PM
 #3804

The miner has a remote control feature. You can turn it of with

-mport 0

Team Black Miner (Ethereum, Ethereum classic, Vertcoin, Zilliqa + dual 0.5% fee)
https://github.com/sp-hash/TeamBlackMiner
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 08:39:21 PM
 #3805

ANN.
I released dual miner for AMD three months ago, still noone created similar public miner for Nvidia (though may be there are private miners, I don't know). I did not expect it.
I have an agreement not to create Nvidia miners, but it is about to expire.
So you will see dual miner for Nvidia soon anyway.


Cool!  Cool
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 08:41:53 PM
 #3806

Please implement stratum connection for Siacoin.
As you already know, there's no stratum protocol for Siacoin yet. Fortunately, Siacoin's mining protocol is quite similar as Ethereum, many things can be adapted.
"Nicehash compatible stratum" or "stratum-mining-proxy from coinotron" style would be good.
(I prefer Nicehash version because it locks down minernonce for each miners and it would be compatible for rental service later. coinotron style stratum is also good.)
As current work polling mining method harms pool server and client performance much,
it would be much better when stratum protocol is implemented.
MiningPoolHub will implement pool side when stratum enabled miner is released.
Thanks.

I can add "stratum-mining-proxy" stratum support for Siacoin. Do you need a private version for tests, right? PM me for details.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 08:48:08 PM
Last edit: July 13, 2016, 09:03:32 PM by Gagana
 #3807

Any idea why this happens every time after several minutes of opened app? Is the huge number of rigs a problem (350)? I have to kill process with Task Manager every time. Other groups with less rigs don't have this problem..




I had this same memory error happen with my 4 rigs. Error happens about once a week. Have not seen the error yet after upgrading to 5.0

I had the same issue on one of my PCs. It was not more than 30 rigs. I found no dependencies why.
mineromineroso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 09:10:46 PM
 #3808

I'd like to run pool+eth, solo+sia. Do I need to run the SIA gui on every rig to solo mine SIA?

anyone have some good settings to mine SIA only , I tried dcri 500 and it crashed my rig
Not really a good idea to mine SIA only. Best you go with dcri 50. Gives you 10% less hash rate but double SC hashrate.

Now the bigger problem I have and the reason I wish to solo SIA is because NANOPOOL has not been paying anything that I've mined....

I mined SIA "solo" with -dcri 500, x2 rx480 + 7970, avg 2500Mh/s, per day nanopool pays ~ 6380 sia / 0,006 btc / 4 usd, I expected more. Its SIA less profitable than few days ago when the miner just started to support it?
BenSF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 09:42:10 PM
 #3809

I'd like to run pool+eth, solo+sia. Do I need to run the SIA gui on every rig to solo mine SIA?

anyone have some good settings to mine SIA only , I tried dcri 500 and it crashed my rig
Not really a good idea to mine SIA only. Best you go with dcri 50. Gives you 10% less hash rate but double SC hashrate.

Now the bigger problem I have and the reason I wish to solo SIA is because NANOPOOL has not been paying anything that I've mined....

I mined SIA "solo" with -dcri 500, x2 rx480 + 7970, avg 2500Mh/s, per day nanopool pays ~ 6380 sia / 0,006 btc / 4 usd, I expected more. Its SIA less profitable than few days ago when the miner just started to support it?

Difficulty has about doubled, so SC is about half as profitable as a few days ago
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1006

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
July 13, 2016, 10:44:36 PM
 #3810

I can add "stratum-mining-proxy" stratum support for Siacoin. Do you need a private version for tests, right? PM me for details.

Sent PM.
Thanks.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
thesmokingman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 13, 2016, 11:06:39 PM
 #3811

ANN.
I released dual miner for AMD three months ago, still noone created similar public miner for Nvidia (though may be there are private miners, I don't know). I did not expect it.
I have an agreement not to create Nvidia miners, but it is about to expire.
So you will see dual miner for Nvidia soon anyway.


Can't wait  Grin Grin

I have x4 GTX 1070s running stable at 31MHs each, and interested to see if there's any increase in performance running your miner on Linux vs the current miner I'm running on Ubuntu 14.04...

PIMP your AMD & Nvidia Farm. Finally a Multi-Miner Linux 16.04 Distro with Web Monitoring and On the Fly Algo-Switching. My PIMP AMD/Nvidia FARM: https://miner.farm/farmer/554/farmstatus
BenSF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 02:15:51 AM
Last edit: July 14, 2016, 02:36:21 AM by BenSF
 #3812

I have been working on a live DCRI setting calculator, while also comparing SC vs DCR. I manually changed the DCRI and recorded these values. Anyone have a way to automate the testing and recording of each DCRI benchmark value?

I am using JSON to pull prices, difficulty and other values needed to calculate revenue.

Here is what I have so far:

http://imgur.com/ZdD4FMx
ivan1975
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1096


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 03:02:59 AM
 #3813

ANN.
I released dual miner for AMD three months ago, still noone created similar public miner for Nvidia (though may be there are private miners, I don't know). I did not expect it.
I have an agreement not to create Nvidia miners, but it is about to expire.
So you will see dual miner for Nvidia soon anyway.

Good news, we look forward to.

SmartX invite code: hbzqff
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 04:05:05 AM
 #3814

ANN.
I released dual miner for AMD three months ago, still noone created similar public miner for Nvidia (though may be there are private miners, I don't know). I did not expect it.
I have an agreement not to create Nvidia miners, but it is about to expire.
So you will see dual miner for Nvidia soon anyway.

Good news, we look forward to.

This is good news indeed - my 980Ti is anxiously waiting.

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
dotachin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 04:27:41 AM
 #3815

Does new ETH+SIA mode perform with less performance than ETH+DCR? Getting only 28MH+720MH with same settings while on ETH+DCR it was 32MH+820MH (390 o/c)
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 04:49:41 AM
 #3816

Anyone have a way to automate the testing and recording of each DCRI benchmark
It should not be difficult. I use a nodejs utility to fetch stats from miner rigs and provide JSON data for web page . It's possible to add a code to update miner config since the API exists. I think, miner restart will be necessary after each change, thought, so fetching stats will take some time. But the idea is great. Hope the calc is open source.
wpsd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 05:00:20 AM
 #3817

@claymore

Nice job on version 5.0, got performance increase on Linux after overclock.

R9 380 core clock 990 memory clock 1425, hash rate around 20
On version 4.7 set -cclock to 1100 and -mclock to 1500, hash rate around 20.5 MH/s
On version 5 same as above, hash rate become 21.5 MH/s

so 6 GPU become 127MH/s now, instead of 122MH/s

There is some small trouble, on first run the hash will not increase to 21.5MH/s instead only 20.5 MH/s. Atitweak showing that the clock already set correctly.
I need to close and rerun claymore for the second time, then it will increase to 21.5MH/s
Batelk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 06:40:44 AM
 #3818

ANN.
I released dual miner for AMD three months ago, still noone created similar public miner for Nvidia (though may be there are private miners, I don't know). I did not expect it.
I have an agreement not to create Nvidia miners, but it is about to expire.
So you will see dual miner for Nvidia soon anyway.


Can't wait  Grin Grin

I have x4 GTX 1070s running stable at 31MHs each, and interested to see if there's any increase in performance running your miner on Linux vs the current miner I'm running on Ubuntu 14.04...

How much is your power consumption? If it is significantly better than the RX 480 in terms of hash/power, it is good.

ZenCash Conducting Private Transactions Worldwide Completely
Discord -------- ANN Thread -------- Blog -------- Telegram  --------  Forum -------- Twitter
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
totikk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 06:54:06 AM
 #3819

Claymore
I have one more suggestion. Please add in the statistics output in Remote manager to show "current Dcr/Sia intensity coefficients" from option -ttdcr.
Balbec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2016, 06:55:12 AM
 #3820

Troubles with eth solo in 5.1 (it's Shift, but I hope they are similar)

Piece of miner log with -dbg 1 switch

Code:
09:35:22:444 15a4 eth: job is the same
09:35:22:445 15a4 new buf size: 0
09:35:22:597 15a4 parse packet: 242
09:35:22:597 15a4 eth: job is the same
09:35:22:598 15a4 new buf size: 0
09:35:22:644 1724 http send request:
09:35:22:751 15a4 parse packet: 242
09:35:22:752 15a4 eth: job is the same
09:35:22:753 15a4 new buf size: 0
09:35:22:885 1724 http got answer: 00000000ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff00000000000000663d0215d1d2656acd622a39be66a99e452e8158d66413b9c400000000000000008e32875700000000f64626727af62c18c6f58c2ce7f14069b3eb313efcbe5dd304b349759f4c04cd
09:35:22:886 1724 SIA job updated
09:35:22:907 15a4 parse packet: 242
09:35:22:908 15a4 eth: job is the same
09:35:22:908 15a4 new buf size: 0
09:35:23:014 12c0 ETH: put share nonce 624243c05ada672
09:35:23:015 12c0 ETH round found 1 shares
09:35:23:019 15a4 ETH: 07/14/16-09:35:23 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
09:35:23:019 15a4 http send request: {"id":4,"method":"eth_submitWork","params":["0x0624243c05ada672","0x35b5d75ff1f31f33303e1b2068a211a6de7d42d5a602f1f5eb92d878d108ef8d","0xc5aa5c8eb0a2374bfaa36621962f0f343070b5534eb1b241154c50db98ae8d77"]}

09:35:23:022 15a4 SIAD http response: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-32600,"message":"invalid character '\\x00' looking for beginning of value"}}

09:35:23:022 15a4 ETH: Submitted share rejected!

09:35:23:065 15a4 parse packet: 242
09:35:23:066 15a4 eth: job is the same
09:35:23:066 15a4 new buf size: 0
09:35:23:220 15a4 parse packet: 242
09:35:23:221 15a4 eth: job is the same
09:35:23:221 15a4 new buf size: 0
09:35:23:352 17e0 SC: put share nonce 12dbd09 enonce 67a30005
09:35:23:353 17e0 SC round found 1 shares
09:35:23:357 1724 SC: 07/14/16-09:35:23 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
09:35:23:357 1724 http send request: 00000000000000663d0215d1d2656acd622a39be66a99e452e8158d66413b9c409bd2d010500a3678e32875700000000f64626727af62c18c6f58c2ce7f14069b3eb313efcbe5dd304b349759f4c04cd
09:35:23:376 15a4 parse packet: 242
09:35:23:377 15a4 eth: job is the same
09:35:23:378 15a4 new buf size: 0
09:35:23:532 15a4 parse packet: 242
09:35:23:533 15a4 eth: job is the same
09:35:23:533 15a4 new buf size: 0

Node log isn't availiable for now, but it seems it simply works in mining mode (submits works on blocks and imports them). No messages about mining block((((
Pages: « 1 ... 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 [191] 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!