Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2021, 11:39:27 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 [204] 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584516 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 20, 2016, 08:56:14 PM
 #4061

Can you please add Stratum Support for SIA at https://sia.suprnova.cc

I have 99.6% efficiency there with stratum and about the same speed with the Windows miner by wolf which is much better

The problem is every pool started to implement own Stratum protocol for Siacoin, it's not a good idea. Now I check them in details...

Message me or contact me in IRC if you need any help, my implementation is quite similar to DCR implementation.
Actually there is no other stratum implementation for Sia currently.

What about this? http://siamining.com/help

I'm unsure why they changed the the header specs, it's still no "true" stratum, it's the also regular getwork-over-tcp like my implementation just with longer ntime and nonce fields - it would have been wiser to communicate and build ONE protocol where everyone works on instead of forking "my" sgminer and changing some values and calling it "true" stratum Smiley

However, you might want to implement both, the second one just uses longer fields.

I don't want to implement both though I can add an option to miner which will select protocol. The reason is that several protocols will cause problems when users will try wrong option value. And then they will ask me why my miner does not work, again and again, on every page. As a pool owner, you implement one Stratum version. But I have to support them all. There is also third stratum version, mine (in ethereum-proxy style), so it becomes really funny. I will add support for all protocols if you cannot select some one stratum version, but it will take some time.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
1639006767
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1639006767

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1639006767
Reply with quote  #2

1639006767
Report to moderator
1639006767
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1639006767

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1639006767
Reply with quote  #2

1639006767
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1639006767
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1639006767

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1639006767
Reply with quote  #2

1639006767
Report to moderator
1639006767
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1639006767

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1639006767
Reply with quote  #2

1639006767
Report to moderator
brizio71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 250


Blockchain Just Entered The Real World


View Profile
July 20, 2016, 09:13:42 PM
 #4062

I have this strange, at least for me but maybe is normal, behavior if I connect the monitor to one of my GPU all works fine but in case I start my RIG without a monitor connect to a GPU or connecting the monitor directly on VGA output of MB the Radeom driver doesn't start and I can not mine.
There are some workaround ?




   ▄▄███████▄▄       ▐█     █▌         ██          ▐██████▄▄       ▐██████▄          ██         ▐█▄        █▌    ███████▌
 ▄███▀▀   ▀▀███▄     ▐█     █▌        █▌▐█         ▐█   ▀▀██▄     ▐█   ▀█▌        █▌▐█        ▐███▄      █▌       █▌   
▐██▌        ▐██▌    ▐█     █▌       ██  ██        ▐█      ▐█▌    ▐█   ▄█▌       ██  ██       ▐█ ▀██▄    █▌       █▌   
███          ███    ▐█     █▌      ██   ██       ▐█       ██    ▐██████▀       ██   ██      ▐█   ▀██▄   █▌       █▌   
▐██▌   ██▄   ▐██▌    ▐█     █▌     ██████████      ▐█      ▐█▌    ▐█▀██▄        ██████████     ▐█    ▀██▄ █▌       █▌   
 ▀███▄▄ ▀██▄ ▀█▀     ▐█▄   ▄█▌    ██       ██     ▐█   ▄▄██▀     ▐█  ▀██▄     ██       ██    ▐█      ▀███▌       █▌   
   ▀▀█████▀██▄        ▀██████▀    ██         ██    ▐██████▀▀       ▐█   ▀█▌   ██         ██   ▐█        ▀█▌       █▌   
           ▀▀▀

A Blueprint for Mapping Decentralized Data


Telegram             Twitter             Medium             LinkedIn
██
██
██
██
██
   
Data Stamping
Constellation Creation
Enriched data and services
██
██
██
██
██
   
With Quadrant, any form of

Data can be Authenticated.
denned
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2016, 09:21:23 PM
 #4063

pls, add solo with parity (ethcore).

From readme:

...
Ethereum SOLO mining (assume geth is on 192.168.0.1:8545):
   EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool http://192.168.0.1:8545
...

you tested?
Bakery
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2016, 09:25:15 PM
 #4064

I have problem with mining speed somehow. Getting 12mh per card but it should be close to 14mh I'm not sure if i put the enviromental variables correctly, can anyone confirm how this is done exaclty?
I have 6x 370 rig
- intel g3220
-h81 pro-g
-4gb ram
- windows 10 home single language
- catalyst 15.12
claymore v5.1
set virtual memory inital size to 16384 and maximum 16384

https://s31.postimg.org/e7rsyh0wb/Untitled.png
blg42598
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 20, 2016, 09:32:02 PM
 #4065

Can someone help me figure out why my computer crashes/miner crashes after mining for some time?

Here is my log: https://www.dropbox.com/s/wql8zf24f80ok7s/1468979259_log.txt?dl=0

              ███████░
             ░███████
             ▓████▓▒▒▓▓▓▓▒░
          ░▓█░      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
       ░▓██▓▓      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
     ░███▓▓▓░      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░░░░▒▒░░
    ▓██▓▓▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒    ▒   ░████░
   ███▓▓▓▓▓▓      ░▓▓▓░   ▓    ▒       ███
  ███▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ▓▓▓   ▒    ▓          █░
 ████▓▓▓▓▓▓       ▓▓░░▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▓▒      ░▓▓▓    ▓░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ▓▓░  ░▓░ ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
▒███▓▓▓▓▓▓     ░▓▓▓░░▓░   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▒   ░▓░░▓▓▓░    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
 ████▓▓▓▓░ ░▓░  ▓▓░      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
 ▒███▓▓▓▓░▓░  ░▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
  ▓███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▓███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
      ▓████▓▓▓▓▓▓░                 ▓█░
        ░█████▓▓▓▓░             ░████░
           ░▒█████▓▓▒░     ░░████████░
.

     ░▓▓▓▓                   ▓▓▓▓░
     ▓▓▓▓░                  ░▓▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
    ░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▒▒▓▓▓▓▒▒▒░ ▒▓▓▓▒░░▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ▓▓▓▓░░░░▒  ░▓▓▓▓░░▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓    ░▓▓▓▓░▒▓▓▓▓░  ▒▓▒▒░  ░░░░░   ▒▓▓▓▓░     ▓▓▓▓░▒▓▓▓▓░
   ░▓▓▒▒   ░░░░░   ░       ░░░░░    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░ ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░░
   ▒▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░    ▓▓▓▓░    ░   ▒▓▓▓▒   ▓▓▓▓░       ▒▓▓▓░ ▓▓▓▓░    ░░
   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒  ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ░▓▓▓▓   ▒▓▓▓▒   ▓▓▓▓░    ▒▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓░░  ░▓▓▓▓   ▒▓▓▓▒  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░

    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░                ▒▓▓▓▓
  ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                 ▓▓▓▓░
 ▒▓▓▓▓░            ░░░░░          ░     ░░   ░░░
 ▓▓▓▓░          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
░▓▓▓▓          ▒▓▓▓▓░░░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
░▓▓▓▓         ░▒▒▒░    ░░░░  ░░▒▒▒   ▓███░   ████
▓▓██░         ▓███░   ░████  ▓███░  ░████   ░███▓
████▓    ░░░  ████░  ░████░  ████░  ▒███▒   ▓███░
▓██████████░  ░██████████░  ░███▓   ████░  ░████
  ░▒▓▓▓▓▒░░     ░▒▓▓▓▒░░    ░▒▒▒░   ▒▒▒▒   ░▒▒▒░
.
  GET INTENSE COIN!

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 20, 2016, 09:49:04 PM
 #4066

pls, add solo with parity (ethcore).

From readme:

...
Ethereum SOLO mining (assume geth is on 192.168.0.1:8545):
   EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool http://192.168.0.1:8545
...

you tested?

Yes. v5.1 Beta2.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
thesmokingman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 20, 2016, 09:59:26 PM
 #4067

Can someone help me figure out why my computer crashes/miner crashes after mining for some time?

Here is my log: https://www.dropbox.com/s/wql8zf24f80ok7s/1468979259_log.txt?dl=0

I was getting the same message in Win10. Since the message said something about Overdrive 7 not being supported, I checked for updates for the AMD Settings app and there was an update available. I updated and now the miner is running fine and stable again.

PIMP your AMD & Nvidia Farm. Finally a Multi-Miner Linux 16.04 Distro with Web Monitoring and On the Fly Algo-Switching. My PIMP AMD/Nvidia FARM: https://miner.farm/farmer/554/farmstatus
blg42598
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 20, 2016, 10:01:48 PM
 #4068

Can someone help me figure out why my computer crashes/miner crashes after mining for some time?

Here is my log: https://www.dropbox.com/s/wql8zf24f80ok7s/1468979259_log.txt?dl=0

I was getting the same message in Win10. Since the message said something about Overdrive 7 not being supported, I checked for updates for the AMD Settings app and there was an update available. I updated and now the miner is running fine and stable again.

I just installed everything yesterday. Let me check again.

Edit: There are no available updates and I get the same problem. But it says that the miner doesn't support it. Maybe Claymore miner hasn't supported the new amd update?

              ███████░
             ░███████
             ▓████▓▒▒▓▓▓▓▒░
          ░▓█░      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
       ░▓██▓▓      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
     ░███▓▓▓░      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░░░░▒▒░░
    ▓██▓▓▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒    ▒   ░████░
   ███▓▓▓▓▓▓      ░▓▓▓░   ▓    ▒       ███
  ███▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ▓▓▓   ▒    ▓          █░
 ████▓▓▓▓▓▓       ▓▓░░▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▓▒      ░▓▓▓    ▓░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ▓▓░  ░▓░ ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
▒███▓▓▓▓▓▓     ░▓▓▓░░▓░   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▒   ░▓░░▓▓▓░    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
 ████▓▓▓▓░ ░▓░  ▓▓░      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
 ▒███▓▓▓▓░▓░  ░▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
  ▓███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▓███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
      ▓████▓▓▓▓▓▓░                 ▓█░
        ░█████▓▓▓▓░             ░████░
           ░▒█████▓▓▒░     ░░████████░
.

     ░▓▓▓▓                   ▓▓▓▓░
     ▓▓▓▓░                  ░▓▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
    ░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▒▒▓▓▓▓▒▒▒░ ▒▓▓▓▒░░▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ▓▓▓▓░░░░▒  ░▓▓▓▓░░▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓    ░▓▓▓▓░▒▓▓▓▓░  ▒▓▒▒░  ░░░░░   ▒▓▓▓▓░     ▓▓▓▓░▒▓▓▓▓░
   ░▓▓▒▒   ░░░░░   ░       ░░░░░    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░ ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░░
   ▒▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░    ▓▓▓▓░    ░   ▒▓▓▓▒   ▓▓▓▓░       ▒▓▓▓░ ▓▓▓▓░    ░░
   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒  ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ░▓▓▓▓   ▒▓▓▓▒   ▓▓▓▓░    ▒▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓░░  ░▓▓▓▓   ▒▓▓▓▒  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░

    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░                ▒▓▓▓▓
  ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                 ▓▓▓▓░
 ▒▓▓▓▓░            ░░░░░          ░     ░░   ░░░
 ▓▓▓▓░          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
░▓▓▓▓          ▒▓▓▓▓░░░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
░▓▓▓▓         ░▒▒▒░    ░░░░  ░░▒▒▒   ▓███░   ████
▓▓██░         ▓███░   ░████  ▓███░  ░████   ░███▓
████▓    ░░░  ████░  ░████░  ████░  ▒███▒   ▓███░
▓██████████░  ░██████████░  ░███▓   ████░  ░████
  ░▒▓▓▓▓▒░░     ░▒▓▓▓▒░░    ░▒▒▒░   ▒▒▒▒   ░▒▒▒░
.
  GET INTENSE COIN!

thesmokingman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 20, 2016, 10:11:56 PM
 #4069

Can someone help me figure out why my computer crashes/miner crashes after mining for some time?

Here is my log: https://www.dropbox.com/s/wql8zf24f80ok7s/1468979259_log.txt?dl=0

I was getting the same message in Win10. Since the message said something about Overdrive 7 not being supported, I checked for updates for the AMD Settings app and there was an update available. I updated and now the miner is running fine and stable again.

I just installed everything yesterday. Let me check again.

Edit: There are no available updates and I get the same problem. But it says that the miner doesn't support it. Maybe Claymore miner hasn't supported the new amd update?

Hmm not sure. I was running Claymore v4.7 and the previous drivers and then I received the error message. I upgraded AMD Settings and Claymore v5.1 Beta2 and things are running fine now.

PIMP your AMD & Nvidia Farm. Finally a Multi-Miner Linux 16.04 Distro with Web Monitoring and On the Fly Algo-Switching. My PIMP AMD/Nvidia FARM: https://miner.farm/farmer/554/farmstatus
ocminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1240



View Profile WWW
July 20, 2016, 10:57:36 PM
 #4070

Can you please add Stratum Support for SIA at https://sia.suprnova.cc

I have 99.6% efficiency there with stratum and about the same speed with the Windows miner by wolf which is much better

The problem is every pool started to implement own Stratum protocol for Siacoin, it's not a good idea. Now I check them in details...

Message me or contact me in IRC if you need any help, my implementation is quite similar to DCR implementation.
Actually there is no other stratum implementation for Sia currently.

What about this? http://siamining.com/help

I'm unsure why they changed the the header specs, it's still no "true" stratum, it's the also regular getwork-over-tcp like my implementation just with longer ntime and nonce fields - it would have been wiser to communicate and build ONE protocol where everyone works on instead of forking "my" sgminer and changing some values and calling it "true" stratum Smiley

However, you might want to implement both, the second one just uses longer fields.

I don't want to implement both though I can add an option to miner which will select protocol. The reason is that several protocols will cause problems when users will try wrong option value. And then they will ask me why my miner does not work, again and again, on every page. As a pool owner, you implement one Stratum version. But I have to support them all. There is also third stratum version, mine (in ethereum-proxy style), so it becomes really funny. I will add support for all protocols if you cannot select some one stratum version, but it will take some time.

IMHO "full" stratum is really not needed as entropy with the 64bit headers is more than enough, I see decent efficiency on https://sia.suprnova.cc (>99%) with my current implementation. It's not bitcoin, it's a more modern header and hashing algo, so why reinvent the wheel.

I absolutely see your point though, I had to follow "your" implementation also because people wanted to mine ETH & DCR Smiley

However, "my" protocol is based on my DCR protocol, so you already have it Wink

suprnova pools - reliable mining pools - #suprnova on freenet
https://www.suprnova.cc - FOLLOW us @ Twitter ! twitter.com/SuprnovaPools
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1523
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2016, 11:23:59 PM
 #4071

I have this strange, at least for me but maybe is normal, behavior if I connect the monitor to one of my GPU all works fine but in case I start my RIG without a monitor connect to a GPU or connecting the monitor directly on VGA output of MB the Radeom driver doesn't start and I can not mine.
There are some workaround ?

Yeah that can happen. Either connect a monitor or buy a dummy plug / make your own.
(https://rumorscity.com/2013/12/06/how-to-create-dummy-plugs-for-your-graphics-cards/) - first link I have found, google for it if needed.

When I was playing with dual setup of nvidia / amd cards on the same rig, I noticed that leaving the AMD card at 16x riser solves it as well without connecting the monitor.
Still it varies from rig to rig...

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
July 20, 2016, 11:43:42 PM
 #4072

Will be GTX 1060 supported?

I am thinking about buying it.. and would like to use for dual mining Wink but i am afraid of problems...

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
thesmokingman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 21, 2016, 12:33:51 AM
 #4073

Can someone help me figure out why my computer crashes/miner crashes after mining for some time?

Here is my log: https://www.dropbox.com/s/wql8zf24f80ok7s/1468979259_log.txt?dl=0

I was getting the same message in Win10. Since the message said something about Overdrive 7 not being supported, I checked for updates for the AMD Settings app and there was an update available. I updated and now the miner is running fine and stable again.

I just installed everything yesterday. Let me check again.

Edit: There are no available updates and I get the same problem. But it says that the miner doesn't support it. Maybe Claymore miner hasn't supported the new amd update?

Looks like I was mistaken. System just crashed again and I'm receiving the same message in my log file. System has been running flawlessly ever since I picked up the rx480s and only recently started.

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethpool.org:3333 -ewal 0x4Ba46B59546b138Eb1210916cACA9fb40c7dBE27.rx480 -epsw x

17:28:39:940   268   Unsupported Overdrive version 7

PIMP your AMD & Nvidia Farm. Finally a Multi-Miner Linux 16.04 Distro with Web Monitoring and On the Fly Algo-Switching. My PIMP AMD/Nvidia FARM: https://miner.farm/farmer/554/farmstatus
blg42598
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 21, 2016, 01:13:06 AM
 #4074

Can someone help me figure out why my computer crashes/miner crashes after mining for some time?

Here is my log: https://www.dropbox.com/s/wql8zf24f80ok7s/1468979259_log.txt?dl=0

I was getting the same message in Win10. Since the message said something about Overdrive 7 not being supported, I checked for updates for the AMD Settings app and there was an update available. I updated and now the miner is running fine and stable again.

I just installed everything yesterday. Let me check again.

Edit: There are no available updates and I get the same problem. But it says that the miner doesn't support it. Maybe Claymore miner hasn't supported the new amd update?

Looks like I was mistaken. System just crashed again and I'm receiving the same message in my log file. System has been running flawlessly ever since I picked up the rx480s and only recently started.

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethpool.org:3333 -ewal 0x4Ba46B59546b138Eb1210916cACA9fb40c7dBE27.rx480 -epsw x

17:28:39:940   268   Unsupported Overdrive version 7

I'm not sure how to fix the problem. Let me know if you find a solution.

              ███████░
             ░███████
             ▓████▓▒▒▓▓▓▓▒░
          ░▓█░      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
       ░▓██▓▓      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
     ░███▓▓▓░      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░░░░▒▒░░
    ▓██▓▓▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒    ▒   ░████░
   ███▓▓▓▓▓▓      ░▓▓▓░   ▓    ▒       ███
  ███▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ▓▓▓   ▒    ▓          █░
 ████▓▓▓▓▓▓       ▓▓░░▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▓▒      ░▓▓▓    ▓░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ▓▓░  ░▓░ ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
▒███▓▓▓▓▓▓     ░▓▓▓░░▓░   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▒   ░▓░░▓▓▓░    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
 ████▓▓▓▓░ ░▓░  ▓▓░      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
 ▒███▓▓▓▓░▓░  ░▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
  ▓███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▓███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
      ▓████▓▓▓▓▓▓░                 ▓█░
        ░█████▓▓▓▓░             ░████░
           ░▒█████▓▓▒░     ░░████████░
.

     ░▓▓▓▓                   ▓▓▓▓░
     ▓▓▓▓░                  ░▓▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
    ░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▒▒▓▓▓▓▒▒▒░ ▒▓▓▓▒░░▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ▓▓▓▓░░░░▒  ░▓▓▓▓░░▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓    ░▓▓▓▓░▒▓▓▓▓░  ▒▓▒▒░  ░░░░░   ▒▓▓▓▓░     ▓▓▓▓░▒▓▓▓▓░
   ░▓▓▒▒   ░░░░░   ░       ░░░░░    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░ ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░░
   ▒▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░    ▓▓▓▓░    ░   ▒▓▓▓▒   ▓▓▓▓░       ▒▓▓▓░ ▓▓▓▓░    ░░
   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒  ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ░▓▓▓▓   ▒▓▓▓▒   ▓▓▓▓░    ▒▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓░░  ░▓▓▓▓   ▒▓▓▓▒  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░

    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░                ▒▓▓▓▓
  ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                 ▓▓▓▓░
 ▒▓▓▓▓░            ░░░░░          ░     ░░   ░░░
 ▓▓▓▓░          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
░▓▓▓▓          ▒▓▓▓▓░░░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
░▓▓▓▓         ░▒▒▒░    ░░░░  ░░▒▒▒   ▓███░   ████
▓▓██░         ▓███░   ░████  ▓███░  ░████   ░███▓
████▓    ░░░  ████░  ░████░  ████░  ▒███▒   ▓███░
▓██████████░  ░██████████░  ░███▓   ████░  ░████
  ░▒▓▓▓▓▒░░     ░▒▓▓▓▒░░    ░▒▒▒░   ▒▒▒▒   ░▒▒▒░
.
  GET INTENSE COIN!

Bakery
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 21, 2016, 06:14:46 AM
 #4075

I have problem with mining speed somehow. Getting 12mh per card but it should be close to 14mh I'm not sure if i put the enviromental variables correctly, can anyone confirm how this is done exaclty?
I have 6x 370 rig
- intel g3220
-h81 pro-g
-4gb ram
- windows 10 home single language
- catalyst 15.12
claymore v5.1
set virtual memory inital size to 16384 and maximum 16384

https://s31.postimg.org/e7rsyh0wb/Untitled.png

Anyone? Smiley
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 21, 2016, 07:04:32 AM
 #4076

I have problem with mining speed somehow. Getting 12mh per card but it should be close to 14mh I'm not sure if i put the enviromental variables correctly, can anyone confirm how this is done exaclty?
I have 6x 370 rig
- intel g3220
-h81 pro-g
-4gb ram
- windows 10 home single language
- catalyst 15.12
claymore v5.1
set virtual memory inital size to 16384 and maximum 16384

https://s31.postimg.org/e7rsyh0wb/Untitled.png

Anyone? Smiley

I assume you added the following in the beginning of batch file?

GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

but I have 7 x 370 (using 3to1-PCI riser to get 6+1=7 x GPUs), H81-Pro-BTC, Celeron1840, 8GB RAM and SSD using latest Crimson 16.3.2, Windows 8.1, Virtual memory set MIN=16,000 and MAX 20,000

CDM v5.1 mining ETH and DCR

Total hashrate dual mining: 102.6MHs

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 21, 2016, 07:08:00 AM
 #4077

Claymore.... any chance for a 3rd coin.... LBRY? Thoughts? Thanks

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
blg42598
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 21, 2016, 07:10:13 AM
 #4078

Anyone have answers for this problem that causes the miner to stop?

17:28:39:940   268   Unsupported Overdrive version 7

              ███████░
             ░███████
             ▓████▓▒▒▓▓▓▓▒░
          ░▓█░      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
       ░▓██▓▓      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
     ░███▓▓▓░      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░░░░▒▒░░
    ▓██▓▓▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒    ▒   ░████░
   ███▓▓▓▓▓▓      ░▓▓▓░   ▓    ▒       ███
  ███▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ▓▓▓   ▒    ▓          █░
 ████▓▓▓▓▓▓       ▓▓░░▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▓▒      ░▓▓▓    ▓░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ▓▓░  ░▓░ ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
▒███▓▓▓▓▓▓     ░▓▓▓░░▓░   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
░███▓▓▓▓▓▒   ░▓░░▓▓▓░    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
 ████▓▓▓▓░ ░▓░  ▓▓░      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
 ▒███▓▓▓▓░▓░  ░▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
  ▓███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
   ▓███▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░      ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░████▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
      ▓████▓▓▓▓▓▓░                 ▓█░
        ░█████▓▓▓▓░             ░████░
           ░▒█████▓▓▒░     ░░████████░
.

     ░▓▓▓▓                   ▓▓▓▓░
     ▓▓▓▓░                  ░▓▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
    ░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▒▒▓▓▓▓▒▒▒░ ▒▓▓▓▒░░▓▓▓▓  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░  ▓▓▓▓░░░░▒  ░▓▓▓▓░░▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓    ░▓▓▓▓░▒▓▓▓▓░  ▒▓▒▒░  ░░░░░   ▒▓▓▓▓░     ▓▓▓▓░▒▓▓▓▓░
   ░▓▓▒▒   ░░░░░   ░       ░░░░░    ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░ ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░░
   ▒▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░   ▓▓▓▓░    ▓▓▓▓░    ░   ▒▓▓▓▒   ▓▓▓▓░       ▒▓▓▓░ ▓▓▓▓░    ░░
   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒  ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓  ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
  ░▓▓▓▓   ▒▓▓▓▒   ▓▓▓▓░    ▒▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓░░  ░▓▓▓▓   ▒▓▓▓▒  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░

    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒░                ▒▓▓▓▓
  ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                 ▓▓▓▓░
 ▒▓▓▓▓░            ░░░░░          ░     ░░   ░░░
 ▓▓▓▓░          ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░   ▒▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
░▓▓▓▓          ▒▓▓▓▓░░░▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓░  ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░
░▓▓▓▓         ░▒▒▒░    ░░░░  ░░▒▒▒   ▓███░   ████
▓▓██░         ▓███░   ░████  ▓███░  ░████   ░███▓
████▓    ░░░  ████░  ░████░  ████░  ▒███▒   ▓███░
▓██████████░  ░██████████░  ░███▓   ████░  ░████
  ░▒▓▓▓▓▒░░     ░▒▓▓▓▒░░    ░▒▒▒░   ▒▒▒▒   ░▒▒▒░
.
  GET INTENSE COIN!

brizio71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 250


Blockchain Just Entered The Real World


View Profile
July 21, 2016, 07:29:55 AM
 #4079

I have this strange, at least for me but maybe is normal, behavior if I connect the monitor to one of my GPU all works fine but in case I start my RIG without a monitor connect to a GPU or connecting the monitor directly on VGA output of MB the Radeom driver doesn't start and I can not mine.
There are some workaround ?

Anyone use the rig with no monitor connected on windows 7 and teamviewer ?

In my case just with monitor connected  to one of my Radeon GPU using Claymore's Dual Ethereum client works !




   ▄▄███████▄▄       ▐█     █▌         ██          ▐██████▄▄       ▐██████▄          ██         ▐█▄        █▌    ███████▌
 ▄███▀▀   ▀▀███▄     ▐█     █▌        █▌▐█         ▐█   ▀▀██▄     ▐█   ▀█▌        █▌▐█        ▐███▄      █▌       █▌   
▐██▌        ▐██▌    ▐█     █▌       ██  ██        ▐█      ▐█▌    ▐█   ▄█▌       ██  ██       ▐█ ▀██▄    █▌       █▌   
███          ███    ▐█     █▌      ██   ██       ▐█       ██    ▐██████▀       ██   ██      ▐█   ▀██▄   █▌       █▌   
▐██▌   ██▄   ▐██▌    ▐█     █▌     ██████████      ▐█      ▐█▌    ▐█▀██▄        ██████████     ▐█    ▀██▄ █▌       █▌   
 ▀███▄▄ ▀██▄ ▀█▀     ▐█▄   ▄█▌    ██       ██     ▐█   ▄▄██▀     ▐█  ▀██▄     ██       ██    ▐█      ▀███▌       █▌   
   ▀▀█████▀██▄        ▀██████▀    ██         ██    ▐██████▀▀       ▐█   ▀█▌   ██         ██   ▐█        ▀█▌       █▌   
           ▀▀▀

A Blueprint for Mapping Decentralized Data


Telegram             Twitter             Medium             LinkedIn
██
██
██
██
██
   
Data Stamping
Constellation Creation
Enriched data and services
██
██
██
██
██
   
With Quadrant, any form of

Data can be Authenticated.
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2814
Merit: 1038



View Profile
July 21, 2016, 07:50:22 AM
 #4080

Clymore are you going in the future to build something in DM, for nvidia? or this is a lost case?
Pages: « 1 ... 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 [204] 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!