Bitcoin Forum
October 28, 2021, 02:59:29 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 [174] 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584142 times)
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2016, 08:37:51 PM
 #3461

Is anyone showing a balance on nano pool for SIA?


According to the notes on the top of the sia.nanopool page...

Quote
Pool is in BETA Test mode.
Use it on your own risk. Payments can be delayed. Account balances can be inaccurate.
Thank you for your patience.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
1635389969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635389969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635389969
Reply with quote  #2

1635389969
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1635389969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635389969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635389969
Reply with quote  #2

1635389969
Report to moderator
RedRockMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 08:38:37 PM
 #3462


Testing this and getting:

C:\Claymore_Miner>EthDcrMiner64.exe -dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?"address=012c6b5859ea72694f4f48c5e6c3b5c46db73da9d1dda9cfd8a0ddc11bb4c27def3faec2c656&worker=RedRockMining" -dcoin sia

╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
║      Claymore's Dual ETH + DCR/SC AMD GPU Miner v5.0 Beta      ║
╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝

ETH: No pools specified! Specify at least one valid pool in "-epool" parameter.

I get the same -epool error even with the dual ETH/SIA config at the beginning of this thread that includes -epool.

What am I missing?

Your quotes shouldn't start in the middle of the url.  They shouldn't start at header?"address.. they should start before the "http://

Same error...
Moonbyte1984
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 08:40:25 PM
 #3463

Claymore please add ability to mine on sammy007 proxy for solo
Now your miner can't mine solo on address like xx.xx.xx.xx:8080/miner/200/01 only on xx.xx.xx.xx:8080
 Cry Cry Cry Cry
Balgun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 08:42:07 PM
 #3464

How do you even calculate the mining income of the sia currency?
navydude
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 08:43:21 PM
 #3465

Is anyone showing a balance on nano pool for SIA?


According to the notes on the top of the sia.nanopool page...

Quote
Pool is in BETA Test mode.
Use it on your own risk. Payments can be delayed. Account balances can be inaccurate.
Thank you for your patience.

Yeah I seen that was just wondering its been 3 hours and still ZERO balance. Ill just wait it out i guess. Are there any other pools?

zero1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 08:46:43 PM
 #3466

hi... i try to do dual mining  with 4xR9 280X and  1xR9 280 .im  new on this so i cant say if hashrate for dcr is normal (1373.2)  but for eth is low for some reason (91.5).
in detail there is the following hashes 16.6-17.2-19.5-18.5-19.5.
my command is ./ethdcrminer64 -epool eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal xxxxxxxx -epsw x -esm 0 -dpool stratum+http://dcr.maxminers.net:7728 -dwal xxx.xx -dpsw 1 -tt -80 -tstop 85
any suggestions ? do i have something wrong on command ?



thnx in advance

ps:1)i use  ubuntu 14 lts
    2) i use all the 5  "export" commands
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 08:48:00 PM
Last edit: July 08, 2016, 09:13:54 PM by Claymore
 #3467

Hello, Claymore. You are a genius, and we are your russian-language support  Grin .
Russian thread: https://forum.bits.media/index.php?/topic/22987-dual-mainer-s-odnovremennym-mainingom-dcr-eth/
ReadMe in Russian: https://forum.bits.media/index.php?/blog/256/entry-465-ofitcialnaia-instruktciia-na-russkom-iazyke-versi/
We have a question. Why do we need 16GB of Virtual Memory? Can you expand?
Can you put the SIA info in the config file?
... and into dpools.txt  Smiley, please.

1. Readme in Russian is awesome! If you have any questions, feel free to PM me.
2. Miner does not use a lot of physical RAM. However, it allocates a lot of GPU RAM, and it can fail even if GPU has enough RAM. The worst thing is I don't know why, it is something related to AMD OpenCL drivers. I noticed that if system has some virtual memory it works more stable, so I recommend to allocate 16GB. On some systems it works fine without any virtual memory, on some systems it requires at least 16GB. In general, OpenCL stability (when a lot of GPU RAM is allocated) depends on the size of physical RAM (more - better), number of GPUs (more GPUs - less stability) and the size of virtual memory.
3. config.dat is same as for command line:

-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=YourSiaAddress&worker=YourWorkerName
-dcoin sia

4. dpools.txt is similar (don't forget to use -dcoin sia in command line or config.txt):

POOL: http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=YourSiaAddress&worker=YourWorkerName

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 08:53:07 PM
 #3468

Claymore please add ability to mine on sammy007 proxy for solo
Now your miner can't mine solo on address like xx.xx.xx.xx:8080/miner/200/01 only on xx.xx.xx.xx:8080
 Cry Cry Cry Cry


I need to see command line that demostrates that it worked in 4.x but does not work now.
Assume you are talking about eth and http. v4.x ignored all text after port number so if you use "http://xx.xx.xx.xx:8080/miner/200/01" it uses "http://xx.xx.xx.xx:8080". v5.0 does not ignore subaddress.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 09:00:04 PM
 #3469

Claymore please add ability to mine on sammy007 proxy for solo
Now your miner can't mine solo on address like xx.xx.xx.xx:8080/miner/200/01 only on xx.xx.xx.xx:8080
 Cry Cry Cry Cry


I need to see command line that demostrates that it worked in 4.x but does not work now.

It is never work

Then why you write "Now your miner can't mine solo" if it never worked?

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Moonbyte1984
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 09:00:39 PM
 #3470

Claymore please add ability to mine on sammy007 proxy for solo
Now your miner can't mine solo on address like xx.xx.xx.xx:8080/miner/200/01 only on xx.xx.xx.xx:8080
 Cry Cry Cry Cry


I need to see command line that demostrates that it worked in 4.x but does not work now.

It is never work

Then why you write "Now your miner can't mine solo" if it never worked?

sorry I did not test it on v5
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2016, 09:02:25 PM
 #3471


3. config.dat is same as for command line:

-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?"address=YourSiaAddress&worker=YourWorkerName"
-dcoin sia

4. dpools.txt is similar (don't forget to use -dcoin sia in command line or config.txt):

POOL: http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?"address=YourSiaAddress&worker=YourWorkerName"

You can't have an open quotation marks in the middle of the url.  That won't work.  It also isn't neccessary to use quotation marks unless you're using a space in the workername or using the email string to send email alerts.

For example my config is:
-dpool http://sia-us-east1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=MySiaAddress&worker=MyWorkerName

no quotes needed

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2016, 09:04:48 PM
 #3472

@Claymore

Have you taken a look at the remote manager?  It doesn't work with version 5.

4.6 works fine
5.0 works fine on the local machine
5.0 doesn't work for remote machines. (same ip and port numbers as 4.6)

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 09:06:53 PM
 #3473

no quotes needed

You are correct, quotes can be skipped. Though it works with them too. But if you remove quotes, it will not work in command line. In command line you have to use quotes around entire "-dpool" value if you want to specify worker.

@Claymore
Have you taken a look at the remote manager?  It doesn't work with version 5.
4.6 works fine
5.0 works fine on the local machine
5.0 doesn't work for remote machines. (same ip and port numbers as 4.6)

It works for me.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
adaseb
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2828
Merit: 1400



View Profile
July 08, 2016, 09:21:35 PM
 #3474

From the other thread that i posted and what was said earlier.

When you mine Sia solo, Diff is about 4000000GH. So if your mining speed is 1GH/s you will solve blocks every 4000000 seconds (about 46 days), in average.

So for that 380 posted earlier, it would take about 153 days to find a block with that single 380 GPU.

Block reward is like 240745 coins according to block explorer so with a price of 105 Sats you would get 0.25 BTC in profit.

So 0.25/153=0.00163398 BTC per day.

So far its worth the gains for the time being, but after a week or two probably won't be worth it anymore.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
Moonbyte1984
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 09:26:08 PM
 #3475

Claymore please add ability to mine on sammy007 proxy for solo
Now your miner can't mine solo on address like xx.xx.xx.xx:8080/miner/200/01 only on xx.xx.xx.xx:8080
 Cry Cry Cry Cry


I need to see command line that demostrates that it worked in 4.x but does not work now.

It is never work

Then why you write "Now your miner can't mine solo" if it never worked?

I tested, miner down on try to create DAG (only in solo, on stratum all fine)
Setting DAG epoch #10 (I mine EXP) and then crash
Balgun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 09:35:39 PM
 #3476

Is anyone showing a balance on nano pool for SIA?


According to the notes on the top of the sia.nanopool page...

Quote
Pool is in BETA Test mode.
Use it on your own risk. Payments can be delayed. Account balances can be inaccurate.
Thank you for your patience.

Yeah I seen that was just wondering its been 3 hours and still ZERO balance. Ill just wait it out i guess. Are there any other pools?


Nanopool is showing balances for me now. Seems like it started collecting shares at 11:20pm CET+1 (15 mins ago)for me, even though it was mining longer.
navydude
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 09:54:07 PM
 #3477

Still waiting. No balance yet. should be running over 6.5gh but only showing 1.2gh IDK  Huh Double checked miners look good and hashing just fine. 129.7mh on ETH and 1946mh on SIA with 380x cards.

Edit: Now showing correct speed at 8.2gh but still waiting on balance.

http://sia.nanopool.org/account/f72b87f1f7718c0600826e2625f5db392f3f1e2de5c42e3e7d0ed0cbf8ff97035036702347a0

fraggyb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 08, 2016, 09:59:25 PM
 #3478

Is anyone showing a balance on nano pool for SIA?


According to the notes on the top of the sia.nanopool page...

Quote
Pool is in BETA Test mode.
Use it on your own risk. Payments can be delayed. Account balances can be inaccurate.
Thank you for your patience.

Yeah I seen that was just wondering its been 3 hours and still ZERO balance. Ill just wait it out i guess. Are there any other pools?


Nanopool is showing balances for me now. Seems like it started collecting shares at 11:20pm CET+1 (15 mins ago)for me, even though it was mining longer.

Hmm not showing for me, have been mining for 6 hours now. Reported hashrate shows 0 as well, although current and average are correct.
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2016, 10:00:18 PM
 #3479

Still waiting. No balance yet. should be running over 6.5gh but only showing 1.2gh IDK  Huh Double checked miners look good and hashing just fine. 129.7mh on ETH and 1946mh on SIA with 380x cards.

Edit: Now showing correct speed at 9.2gh but still waiting on balance.

http://sia.nanopool.org/account/f72b87f1f7718c0600826e2625f5db392f3f1e2de5c42e3e7d0ed0cbf8ff97035036702347a0


Has anyone submitted a support request to the pool owners to see if they are aware of this?

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
navydude
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 10:02:40 PM
 #3480

Still waiting. No balance yet. should be running over 6.5gh but only showing 1.2gh IDK  Huh Double checked miners look good and hashing just fine. 129.7mh on ETH and 1946mh on SIA with 380x cards.

Edit: Now showing correct speed at 9.2gh but still waiting on balance.

http://sia.nanopool.org/account/f72b87f1f7718c0600826e2625f5db392f3f1e2de5c42e3e7d0ed0cbf8ff97035036702347a0


Has anyone submitted a support request to the pool owners to see if they are aware of this?


I Have not only because of the posting on the site that says its beta.

Pages: « 1 ... 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 [174] 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!