Bitcoin Forum
October 25, 2021, 12:34:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 [185] 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584116 times)
ph4nt0m
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 583
Merit: 501


Scavenger of Crypto Sorrow


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 02:08:45 PM
 #3681

Any chances for dualmining with NeoScrypt? Smiley

I don't think it's really possible. NeoScrypt is both compute and memory intensive.
1635122043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635122043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635122043
Reply with quote  #2

1635122043
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1635122043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635122043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635122043
Reply with quote  #2

1635122043
Report to moderator
1635122043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635122043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635122043
Reply with quote  #2

1635122043
Report to moderator
1635122043
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635122043

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635122043
Reply with quote  #2

1635122043
Report to moderator
spiz0r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2016, 03:44:14 PM
 #3682

Anybody has hasrates for older cards? 6970/6990 for SIA only mode?

zatara15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 04:36:28 PM
 #3683

@Claymore

Hey, played around with it. -gser 2 did not make a difference, but if I removed SIA minning and it works. Is there anyway to make both work?

On eth it is running no problems.

Thanks
-Art

I already told you all my thoughts.

@Claymore
EDIT:
Got it to work with lower SIA mining intensity. My guess is the cards wanted more power than the 2 x 8-pin connectors can provide mining both.

Thanks for the help, keep up that hard work.
 



You really need to have separate cables from psu to those 8-pin connectors if you are pushing that card. Otherwise you end up with melted connectors.

That is a good idea, i should have thought of that.

Thank you
-Art
spyshagg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 05:32:27 PM
 #3684

how does gpu instability manifests it self while mining?    While gaming, we are presented with artifacts or even crashes.  But how does the miner behave?


Does the effective hashrate drops due to retrying the calculations?
Is there any sort of verification checking for computation errors?

I suppose the wisest thing to do is to check your undervolting with an error detecting benchmark (such as occt).



cheers
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
July 11, 2016, 05:51:49 PM
Last edit: July 11, 2016, 06:07:39 PM by adamvp
 #3685

Sorry,
Why no boost on hashrate at 5.0ver by expanse mining?
On 4.7 it was about 68mh/s (2x 280x and 370)
Now it's equal to ethereum...

It works.. A little less 59mh/s instead of 68mh/s in dual mining...

The reaseon was... I have bad port 8008 instead of 8018 in my epools.text 0.o
I don't know why but somehow it was ...
(It works good with 4.7..
I have to investigate Cheesy

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 05:56:55 PM
 #3686

how does gpu instability manifests it self while mining?    While gaming, we are presented with artifacts or even crashes.  But how does the miner behave?
Usually either CDM detects invalid ETH share by itself and does not send it to pool (number of such shares is shown in console miner stats). Or if something was really bad then OpenCL call (to GPU processors) hangs, miner detects this and restarts itself (or reboots the system depending on -r parameter).
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 06:00:44 PM
 #3687

weird thing is that i didnt had this before, so dunno why its doing that suddenly
The answer is how long do you mine SIA on nanopool :-)

This was an issue with the pool that stopped/delayed responding to network requests. Miner probably had no explicit timeout check and decided that some execution thread was abnormally stopped. So it had to restart. On Windows some network errors detected much sooner (and as a side effect, Windows loses TCP connections instead of trying to wait a bit and recover). On Linux such connections still trying to recover for some time that exceed miner thread execution watchdog timeout. So there was no issue on Windows machines (miners just reconnected), but Linux miners aborted and restarted until pool recovered.

This definitely needs a fix because any network issue with the secondary coin pool should not abort mining the primary coin.

Yeah, as always, same code works in windows but fails in linux under some circumstances.
I will update linux version as soon as I can build it. My linux system decided not to load for some reason and now I have to reinstall it and all software, it takes some time. Nice OS.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
July 11, 2016, 06:30:15 PM
 #3688

As I said I fixed Exp issue but now I wonder why:
With Eth I have 700mhs SIA avg hashrate
and with Exp I have 900mhs

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
Little_boo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 795
Merit: 503


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 07:09:01 PM
 #3689

Claymore
I have two video cards is 7800, and 280x.
And the idea: 280h - 18Mh / s, 7800 - 12Mh / s

But if this is so, then the miner is not correctly displayed temperature.

osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 07:15:00 PM
 #3690

But if this is so, then the miner is not correctly displayed temperature.
Read this thread, page 1, message 1, "KNOWN ISSUES".
Little_boo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 795
Merit: 503


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 07:30:58 PM
 #3691

Read this thread, page 1, message 1, "KNOWN ISSUES".
Thank you, I really do not read to the end. Sad
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 07:56:55 PM
Last edit: July 11, 2016, 08:11:14 PM by osnwt
 #3692

Thank you, I really do not read to the end. Sad
You aren't alone Smiley

It's time to write a FAQ for questions asked on every page:

- what command option X means?
  RTFM, page 1, message 1. This is a copy of README.txt for the miner.

- how to mine using pool X?
  RTFM, page 1, message 1, examples section.

- why wrong temperature displayed?
  RTFM, page 1, message 1, KNOWN ISSUES section. Known issue of different ordering for mining and overdrive, thanks to AMD.

- can miner stop overheated GPU?
  Yes, -tstop option.

- why miner does not stop overheated GPU but exits?
  Probably, wrong -di option. See question above about wrong temperatures.

- why this command line doesn't work (escaping '&')?
  Char '&' in command line means command separator, to use it in command line either quote string with "", or escape '&' (use ^& on Windows).
  No need to do this in *pools.txt or config.txt.

- how to mine Decred or Sia ONLY with this Ethereum Dual miner?
  No way. It is Ethereum miner with extra bonus coins. To mine extra coins only use other miners.

- why Ethereum hashrate in Dual mode is higher than in Single mode?
  Hardware feature, accept it as an extra bonus.

- is 15.12 driver mandatory?
  Usually latest drivers work well. But there are some reports of people where they don't. So 15.12 is known good version.

- will newer drivers have higher/lower hashrate?
  Usually no, but it depends... Check for yourself.

- why miner does not show temperatures for RX 480 cards?
  They use newer overdrive API which is not yet published by AMD.

- why miner on Linux with stock card settings gives lower hashrate than on Windows?
  This probably is the difference in time calculations on both platforms. In reality the accepted hashrate is usually the same.

- why -cclock/-mclock options do not work?
  Sometimes they do not work. Use Afterburner or Trixx on Windows, atitweak and other tools on Linux instead.

- why my GPU is 10C hotter in Dual mode?
  This is a price for the extra work done. It also consumes more power, so make sure your PSU has sufficient power.

- can the temperature be lowered in Dual mode?
  Yes, -dcri option. Also see -tt and -ttdcr.

- how can I undervolt my cards on Linux?
  Usually only by flashing modified GPU BIOS. Unfortunately, no standard way of doing so.

Please add more by your taste.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 09:04:15 PM
 #3693

The problem is if I add FAQ to first post at the end, many people won't reach it. If I add it at top, many people won't read anything after FAQ Smiley
Sometimes I feel that I spent a lot of time for creating readme for nothing.
Anyway, I will add FAQ soon, and it's not going to be too short; other popular questions are:

- Why pool shows less hashrate than miner.
- Windows 10 marks miner as a virus.
- I see only one card via RDC.
- I see only one card instead of two when CrossFire is enabled.
- Miner works in ETH-only mode but crashes in dual mode (check PSU).

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 09:07:46 PM
 #3694

The problem is if I add FAQ to first post at the end, many people won't reach it. If I add it at top, many people won't read anything after FAQ Smiley
Sometimes I feel that I spent a lot of time for creating readme for nothing.
Anyway, I will add FAQ soon, and it's not going to be too short; other popular questions are:

- Why pool shows less hashrate than miner.
- Windows 10 marks miner as a virus.
- I see only one card via RDC.
- I see only one card instead of two when CrossFire is enabled.
- Miner works in ETH-only mode but crashes in dual mode (check PSU).

Just a suggestion, you can put the FAQ and other important links in your signature for faster access

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 09:09:57 PM
 #3695

- if I enable internal Intel CPU video, miner doesn't see any AMD cards...

I can assure you that at least one guy (me) reads all documents and checks what's new after new releases. Even if not use all, it is good to know what is possible to do with it. But FAQ is necessary just to point people to it like "Read here, question #100500" Smiley   Helps very well.
GandalfG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 250


Dig your freedom


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 09:23:00 PM
 #3696

This is something else, but I keep getting this unsupported overdrive version error messages in the log with 3x 480x, they are mining nicely tho, it's just annoying,
what can this be?

Added to OP:

- Temperature/fan management for RX 480 is not supported currently. 480 card uses Overdrive v7, latest ADK SDK (v9) supports Overdrive v6, so currently AMD has no public documents about Overdrive v7 and therefore there is no way to manage temperature/fans/clocks of 480 cards.
Not exactly.
Read https://www.phoronix.com/forums/forum/linux-graphics-x-org-drivers/open-source-amd-linux/871595-amd-delivers-overdrive-overclocking-support-for-amdgpu-drm-driver
precisely from page 4 for RX series.
 


Want to say thanks? 16ragydppe9QFRVhrdwEUjgfMS7KCfEFGY
mitache365
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 731
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 09:48:11 PM
 #3697

How come nobody actually reads???

Don't dual mine SIA if you are running out of power or your miners are overheating, mine it directly without ETH and you will make slightly more until the next difficulty retarget.

7970/280x mines at 900MHS/s $3 per day per GPU ! You won't make that much with ETH currently.



It was $15 per a card middle winter. Its over now Smiley

BTC
frostminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 505


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2016, 10:07:25 PM
 #3698


Soo Claymore,

Have u considered setting up a claymore pool?
With the coins your miner mines?

Id love to see a ETH/DCR/SIA(and more)-pool.

I bet it would be a smashing success, and with a 1% fee or something, u would make a decent amount on that too. (in addition to the miner fee)

aistto
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1001
Merit: 1005


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 10:15:24 PM
 #3699

Mr. Claymore

log - https://yadi.sk/d/q-1KR2lNtCyE2

miner suddenly lost connection to pool, in log "23:32:20:978"
restarting miner fix it.

is it pool issue or miner?

and maybe you could add autorestart in this case?
brizio71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 250


Blockchain Just Entered The Real World


View Profile
July 11, 2016, 10:27:46 PM
 #3700

I have 2 GPU HD7970 on Windows 7 64 bit, all works fine until I use teamviewer for remote connection, the AMD driver (Crimson 15.12) stop to work and from GPU-Z and MSI Afterburner I can not see any GPU infos. I have try to reinstall the AMD driver but the problem is still present.
The monitor is not connected to the Computer.




   ▄▄███████▄▄       ▐█     █▌         ██          ▐██████▄▄       ▐██████▄          ██         ▐█▄        █▌    ███████▌
 ▄███▀▀   ▀▀███▄     ▐█     █▌        █▌▐█         ▐█   ▀▀██▄     ▐█   ▀█▌        █▌▐█        ▐███▄      █▌       █▌   
▐██▌        ▐██▌    ▐█     █▌       ██  ██        ▐█      ▐█▌    ▐█   ▄█▌       ██  ██       ▐█ ▀██▄    █▌       █▌   
███          ███    ▐█     █▌      ██   ██       ▐█       ██    ▐██████▀       ██   ██      ▐█   ▀██▄   █▌       █▌   
▐██▌   ██▄   ▐██▌    ▐█     █▌     ██████████      ▐█      ▐█▌    ▐█▀██▄        ██████████     ▐█    ▀██▄ █▌       █▌   
 ▀███▄▄ ▀██▄ ▀█▀     ▐█▄   ▄█▌    ██       ██     ▐█   ▄▄██▀     ▐█  ▀██▄     ██       ██    ▐█      ▀███▌       █▌   
   ▀▀█████▀██▄        ▀██████▀    ██         ██    ▐██████▀▀       ▐█   ▀█▌   ██         ██   ▐█        ▀█▌       █▌   
           ▀▀▀

A Blueprint for Mapping Decentralized Data


Telegram             Twitter             Medium             LinkedIn
██
██
██
██
██
   
Data Stamping
Constellation Creation
Enriched data and services
██
██
██
██
██
   
With Quadrant, any form of

Data can be Authenticated.
Pages: « 1 ... 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 [185] 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!