Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2021, 07:23:31 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 [190] 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584060 times)
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 13, 2016, 03:50:53 PM
 #3781

USB 3.0 is a standard. That's one reason why people prefer the USB risers.
You may be surprised, but those "USB" risers have nothing common with USB 3.0 standard as well as with USB at all. The only common is that they use USB 3.0 connectors and USB 3.0 cables (more pins and wires comparing to USB 2.0 and below). They only extend PCI-e wires using high-quality cables normally used for USB 3.0. Also due to limited number of wires in USB cable they do not supply 3.3 PCI-e voltage to GPU and need 5V separate power apart from 12V (both supplied with Molex connector).

So I would not expect that even cables from different "USB" riser manufacturers will work swapped (even if they should work being pin to pin wired).


That's good to know. I would have expected it to be more of a standardized configuration.

I don't really imagine that buying one riser because it is a white cable is the best way to go about it. I imagine we need to figure out the manufacturer?  Or at least the vendor that is selling it to make sure we get the right vendor since they're likely to source from the same place every time?

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
1634585011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634585011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634585011
Reply with quote  #2

1634585011
Report to moderator
1634585011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634585011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634585011
Reply with quote  #2

1634585011
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1634585011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634585011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634585011
Reply with quote  #2

1634585011
Report to moderator
Balbec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 04:04:35 PM
Last edit: July 13, 2016, 08:04:35 PM by Balbec
 #3782

v5.1:

- fixed issue with crash in Ethereum solo mode.
- fixed issue in Linux version when http server does not respond.
- increased timeout to detect bad pool state when no jobs are received for a long time.
- added FAQ section to Readme.

Confirm - solo with sia works fine. -ttdcr is amaizing. Thanks a lot, Claymore!

Upd: Sia mined perfectly, but solo Eth all shares rejected (tested on Shift - my hash power is a bit tiny for Eth or Expanse). Node log is clear - nothing about blocks mined, submitted works and exported blocks only. Switch pool mode for now(
MinermanNC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 13, 2016, 04:31:03 PM
 #3783

Claymore,

Found this in ZIP with Windows Defender..... not sure what to think? Please address this.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1060294.msg15571877#msg15571877

https://www.microsoft.com/security/portal/threat/encyclopedia/entry.aspx?name=Trojan%3aWin32%2fSkeeyah.A!bit&threatid=2147695505&enterprise=0

THX  Wink






*BTC: 1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
minerkin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 04:34:32 PM
 #3784

I'd like to run pool+eth, solo+sia. Do I need to run the SIA gui on every rig to solo mine SIA?
miningpoolhub
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1006

Mining Pool Hub


View Profile WWW
July 13, 2016, 05:17:42 PM
 #3785

Please implement stratum connection for Siacoin.

As you already know, there's no stratum protocol for Siacoin yet. Fortunately, Siacoin's mining protocol is quite similar as Ethereum, many things can be adapted.
"Nicehash compatible stratum" or "stratum-mining-proxy from coinotron" style would be good.
(I prefer Nicehash version because it locks down minernonce for each miners and it would be compatible for rental service later. coinotron style stratum is also good.)


As current work polling mining method harms pool server and client performance much,
it would be much better when stratum protocol is implemented.

MiningPoolHub will implement pool side when stratum enabled miner is released.

Thanks.

Mining Pool Hub - https://miningpoolhub.com
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 13, 2016, 05:18:28 PM
 #3786

I'd like to run pool+eth, solo+sia. Do I need to run the SIA gui on every rig to solo mine SIA?

anyone have some good settings to mine SIA only , I tried dcri 500 and it crashed my rig

█████████████████████████████████████████████████
██                ▄▄▄███████▄▄                 ██
██             ▄███▀▀        ▀▀▄               ██
██▄▄███████▀  ███▀                             ██
██▀█▄▄       ███▀   ▐███████▄    ▄██▄          ██
██  ▀███▄▄▄ ███▌    ▐██    ██    ▀██▀          ██
██      ▀▀█████▌    ▐███████▀           ▀▀██▄▄ ██
██          ███▌    ▐██ ▄▄▄                 ▀████
██           ███▄   ▐██  ▀██▄ ▀▀▀███████████▀▀ ██
██            ████▄             ▄█▀            ██
██             ▀████▄▄▄     ▄▄██▀              ██
██                ▀▀▀███████▀▀▀                ██
█████████████████████████████████████████████████
VIRTUAL WORLDS
BLOCKCHAIN INFRASTRUCTURE
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 05:23:07 PM
Last edit: July 13, 2016, 05:37:58 PM by qqqq
 #3787

Claymore, what about updating monitor manger ? I selected Siacoin for Second Coin but it's all red anyway.
minerkin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 05:26:44 PM
 #3788

I'd like to run pool+eth, solo+sia. Do I need to run the SIA gui on every rig to solo mine SIA?

anyone have some good settings to mine SIA only , I tried dcri 500 and it crashed my rig
Not really a good idea to mine SIA only. Best you go with dcri 50. Gives you 10% less hash rate but double SC hashrate.

Now the bigger problem I have and the reason I wish to solo SIA is because NANOPOOL has not been paying anything that I've mined....
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 13, 2016, 05:31:25 PM
 #3789

I'd like to run pool+eth, solo+sia. Do I need to run the SIA gui on every rig to solo mine SIA?

anyone have some good settings to mine SIA only , I tried dcri 500 and it crashed my rig
Not really a good idea to mine SIA only. Best you go with dcri 50. Gives you 10% less hash rate but double SC hashrate.

Now the bigger problem I have and the reason I wish to solo SIA is because NANOPOOL has not been paying anything that I've mined....

when i crank dcri over 30 on my 480 and 290,  and nanos i seem to get a ton of rejects though should i be reducing ethi at the same time ?

█████████████████████████████████████████████████
██                ▄▄▄███████▄▄                 ██
██             ▄███▀▀        ▀▀▄               ██
██▄▄███████▀  ███▀                             ██
██▀█▄▄       ███▀   ▐███████▄    ▄██▄          ██
██  ▀███▄▄▄ ███▌    ▐██    ██    ▀██▀          ██
██      ▀▀█████▌    ▐███████▀           ▀▀██▄▄ ██
██          ███▌    ▐██ ▄▄▄                 ▀████
██           ███▄   ▐██  ▀██▄ ▀▀▀███████████▀▀ ██
██            ████▄             ▄█▀            ██
██             ▀████▄▄▄     ▄▄██▀              ██
██                ▀▀▀███████▀▀▀                ██
█████████████████████████████████████████████████
VIRTUAL WORLDS
BLOCKCHAIN INFRASTRUCTURE
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
minerkin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 05:35:47 PM
 #3790

I'd like to run pool+eth, solo+sia. Do I need to run the SIA gui on every rig to solo mine SIA?

anyone have some good settings to mine SIA only , I tried dcri 500 and it crashed my rig
Not really a good idea to mine SIA only. Best you go with dcri 50. Gives you 10% less hash rate but double SC hashrate.

Now the bigger problem I have and the reason I wish to solo SIA is because NANOPOOL has not been paying anything that I've mined....

when i crank dcri over 30 on my 480 and 290,  and nanos i seem to get a ton of rejects though should i be reducing ethi at the same time ?

I'm running 280x. I get

ETH@18.x MH + SC@220 MH with DCRI 35.
ETH@17.x MH + SC@420 MH with DCRI 50.

That's major improvement for small ETH drop. There's no reject.

I've put two rigs to mine ETH + Solo SC. The problem I'm getting now is that there is no shares being submitted but I can see my SIA GUI block height increasing. I'm not sure if it's actually mining or not....
MinermanNC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 13, 2016, 05:52:17 PM
 #3791

Anybody worried about this ? It's from an online virus scanning site of the lastest v5.0:

https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/001d46762cb177e5bce9df7ed6fae27acaa210e6c65874fbe5e4f5a461e19209/analysis/

3/51 rate this file as unsafe:

AegisLab   Troj.W32.Siscos.lThw
Baidu   Win32.Trojan.WisdomEyes.151026.9950.9975
Ikarus   Trojan.Win64.CoinMiner
Seems as if most could give a crap about what the Virus scanners are telling us  Huh

I found this yesterday and posted for opinions.....

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1060294.msg15571877#msg15571877

Worm like characteristics.... now that's scary to me!  Angry


*BTC: 1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
IncludeBeer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1164
Merit: 1010



View Profile
July 13, 2016, 05:56:22 PM
 #3792

Hey Claymore,

I'm trying to get my rigs under a sleep schedule as my electricity provider is charging extra $$ during peak hours of the day (for summer months).  So, I've got a couple scripts that run using the Task Scheduler on Windows.  I need to be able to close the miner before it sleeps the rig, so that when the task to wake the rig up and start the miner executes later, I won't have >1 instance of the miner running.  I've tried the following:

Code:
C:\Users\Miner>taskkill /IM EthDcrMiner64.exe
ERROR: The process "EthDcrMiner64.exe" with PID 7216 could not be terminated.
Reason: This process can only be terminated forcefully (with /F option).

...which made me do this:
Code:
C:\Users\Miner>taskkill /IM EthDcrMiner64.exe /F
ERROR: The process "EthDcrMiner64.exe" with PID 7216 could not be terminated.
Reason: Access is denied.

Can you tell me a good way to gracefully exit your miner via cmd?

Bump!  Can anyone help me out here?

taskkill /F /IM EthDcrMiner64.exe /T >nul
Used to work for me.. And try using "runas /user:administrator C:\data\mybatchfile.bat"

EDIT: BTW are you trying to close the BAT file window itself with miner started in it? Wink

Here it is the whole BAT file of mine:
Code:
@echo off
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0 >nul
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100 >nul
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1 >nul
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 >nul
set /a num=%random% %%2
echo %num%
:start
timeout -t 180 /nobreak
if %num% == 0 start /min EthDcrMiner64.exe -r 1 -tt 75 -dbg -1 -epool exp-eu.dwarfpool.com:8018 -ewal 0xxxx -epsw x -eworker bittrex -allcoins -1 -ethi 12 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.coinmine.pl:2222 -dwal xxx.xxx -dpsw xls -dcri 60 -dcrt 8
if %num% == 1 start /min EthDcrMiner64.exe -r 1 -tt 75 -dbg -1 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -esm 1 -ewal 0xxxx -epsw xxx@gmail.com -eworker xxx -ethi 12 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.coinmine.pl:2222 -dwal xxx.xxx -dpsw xls -dcri 43 -dcrt 8
::if %num% == 1 start /min EthDcrMiner64.exe -r 1 -tt 75 -dbg -1 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -esm 1 -ewal 0xxxx -epsw xxx@gmail.com -eworker xxx -ethi 12 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal xxx.xxx -dpsw xls -dcri 43 -dcrt 8
:: pause
if %num% == 0 echo 0. Mining Exps..
if %num% == 1 echo 1. Mining Eths..
if %num% == 0 timeout -t 21600 /nobreak
if %num% == 1 timeout -t 64800 /nobreak
taskkill /F /IM EthDcrMiner64.exe /T >nul
echo Just killed the miner!
if %num% == 0  (
set num=1
goto start )
if %num% == 1 (
set num=0
goto start )

There's some neat stuff like random start of mining eth or clones, timeout after rebooting and rotating mining of the alt coins after given period.. Wink

EDIT: Forgot to add EXP row.

Awesome, that worked. Thanks!

Grow the Dividend Snek! (pm me if you have questions)
https://powh.io/?masternode=0x1f9b145fdaef2b82aef29c2f3c9b875a8b017512
chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 734
Merit: 262


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 06:03:16 PM
 #3793

I'd like to run pool+eth, solo+sia. Do I need to run the SIA gui on every rig to solo mine SIA?

No, You don't have to. But You have to pay attention to mine over local network only. So You don't open wallet ports to internet. There are number of miners reporting loss of siacoins.

spyshagg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 06:20:09 PM
 #3794

been running 4.5 without  crashes since forever.  Upgraded to 5.1 this afternoon and had my first crash.

The batch just closed by itself. No windows error message or anything.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 06:33:58 PM
 #3795

Claymore, what about updating monitor manger ? I selected Siacoin for Second Coin but it's all red anyway.

I checked Remote Manager with Sia, both v1.4 and 1.5 works. What's the problem exactly?

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 07:01:16 PM
 #3796

Claymore, what about updating monitor manger ? I selected Siacoin for Second Coin but it's all red anyway.

I checked Remote Manager with Sia, both v1.4 and 1.5 works. What's the problem exactly?
Sorry man, i forgot about target's hashrate for siacoin. It's definitely differ than DCR Smiley)
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 07:13:34 PM
 #3797

I'm running 280x. I get

ETH@18.x MH + SC@220 MH with DCRI 35.
ETH@17.x MH + SC@420 MH with DCRI 50.

That's major improvement for small ETH drop. There's no reject.

I've put two rigs to mine ETH + Solo SC. The problem I'm getting now is that there is no shares being submitted but I can see my SIA GUI block height increasing. I'm not sure if it's actually mining or not....

Did you keep you card stock settings? No over/under clocking/voltage?

olib123
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 132
Merit: 14


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 07:31:12 PM
 #3798

Hi, I am seeking advice on how to mine through Ethereum Claymore's dual-GPU AMD Decred_Siacoin Miner v5.0 Beta or gominer mine only solo SIA coins.
...
No eth+sia.
The answer is above and many times answered: Claymore's miner is the ETHEREUM miner with extra bonus. You cannot use it to mine bonus coins without Ethereum. That's by design.
And with gominer can i mine solo Sia coins?

you can mine SC solo with go miner, you have to install sia-ui and sync all blocks first.
before that test your cards on solo SC mine. i mean weak cards like mine r7 730 not hashing good on solo SC.
R7 370 solo 480mh SC hash dual mode (with instensity 30) 220mh SC 14.8mh Eth, dual mode (with instensity 15) 115mh SC and 15.2mh Eth speed
I have two HD 7970 (1088/1500 MHz). Both cards 1840 MH/s. Sia Ui I started. Synchronization is.
Can you write me what I write in a * .bat file to gominer? Well thank you.

firstly i test it with
gominer.exe -cpu -H localhost:9980 -E 0,1,2,3,4 // run only cpu (-E means exclude pointed gpus) when sia-ui accepts connection remove the parameters
gominer.exe -H localhost:9980
Thanks. It works.

u0000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 07:52:50 PM
 #3799

Anybody worried about this ? It's from an online virus scanning site of the lastest v5.0:

https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/001d46762cb177e5bce9df7ed6fae27acaa210e6c65874fbe5e4f5a461e19209/analysis/

3/51 rate this file as unsafe:

AegisLab   Troj.W32.Siscos.lThw
Baidu   Win32.Trojan.WisdomEyes.151026.9950.9975
Ikarus   Trojan.Win64.CoinMiner
Seems as if most could give a crap about what the Virus scanners are telling us  Huh

I found this yesterday and posted for opinions.....

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1060294.msg15571877#msg15571877

Worm like characteristics.... now that's scary to me!  Angry

As stated on the first page under Known Issues.

Quote
- Windows 10 Defender recognizes miner as a virus, some antiviruses do the same. Miner is not a virus, add it to Defender exceptions.
  I write miners since 2014. Most of them are recognized as viruses by some paranoid antiviruses, perhaps because I pack my miners to protect them from disassembling, perhaps because some people include them into their botnets, or perhaps these antiviruses are not good, I don't know. For these years, a lot of people used my miners and nobody confirmed that my miner stole anything or did something bad.
  Note that I can guarantee clean binaries only for official links in my posts on this forum (bitcointalk). If you downloaded miner from some other link - it really can be a virus.
  However, my miners are closed-source so I cannot prove that they are not viruses. If you think that I write viruses instead of good miners - do not use this miner, or at least use it on systems without any valuable data.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 13, 2016, 08:14:39 PM
 #3800

ANN.
I released dual miner for AMD three months ago, still noone created similar public miner for Nvidia (though may be there are private miners, I don't know). I did not expect it.
I have an agreement not to create Nvidia miners, but it is about to expire.
So you will see dual miner for Nvidia soon anyway.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 ... 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 [190] 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!