Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2021, 08:07:43 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 [173] 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584481 times)
frostminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 505


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2016, 05:37:52 PM
 #3441



Hey Claymore.

I love the addition of more coins/algos.

Are you having others in your sight aswell?
I guess it should be a light algo to go with eth? How about the blakes?

1638691663
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638691663

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638691663
Reply with quote  #2

1638691663
Report to moderator
1638691663
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638691663

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638691663
Reply with quote  #2

1638691663
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Diuscom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 05:38:53 PM
 #3442

http://sia.nanopool.org/

Not work eth+sia mode:

SIA: incorrect job data size
SIAD invalid http response, wrong number of bytes received: 36
Response: {"message":"404 - Refer to API.md"}
navydude
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 05:39:29 PM
 #3443


Best to do both, but yeah, I agree.

Can someone point me to some newbie instructions?  I have 8x 380s and in Afterburner the settings are all locked. Sad

I know there are other ways around it. I just need to be pointed in the right direction.

You should try Sapphire Trixx.

ahsbqt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 05:41:06 PM
 #3444

Yeap i cannot make it works with nanopool too Sad
Diuscom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 05:52:52 PM
 #3445

http://sia.nanopool.org/

Not work eth+sia mode:

SIA: incorrect job data size
SIAD invalid http response, wrong number of bytes received: 36
Response: {"message":"404 - Refer to API.md"}

WORK!!!!

 ...........
-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=3be0304dee313515cf401b8593a0c1df905ed13f0adaee89a8d7337d2ba8209e5ca9f297bbc2
-dcoin sia
............
slimdim
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 06:03:06 PM
 #3446

Yeap i cannot make it works with nanopool too Sad

try -

-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=adress_sia
-dcoin sia
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2016, 06:21:49 PM
 #3447

http://sia.nanopool.org/

Not work eth+sia mode:

SIA: incorrect job data size
SIAD invalid http response, wrong number of bytes received: 36
Response: {"message":"404 - Refer to API.md"}

WORK!!!!

 ...........
-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=3be0304dee313515cf401b8593a0c1df905ed13f0adaee89a8d7337d2ba8209e5ca9f297bbc2
-dcoin sia
............

Thanks. I got it to work with exp/sia as well using the commands above.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 06:27:17 PM
Last edit: July 08, 2016, 09:07:36 PM by Claymore
 #3448

If you want to specify worker on nanopool:

-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?address=YourSiaAddress&worker=YourWorkerName -dcoin sia

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1523
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2016, 06:27:26 PM
 #3449

On most of AMD cards downclocking/unedrvolting is disable Sad
Not true. Every card can be downvolted and downclocked vie software except Gigabyte (downvolt).

Agreed in general.
The one I cant downvolt is 280x rev2.
I have 2x380(Gigabyte) and they can be easily downcloaked and downvolted via Trixx.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2016, 06:47:47 PM
 #3450

Anyone else having a problem with remote monitoring of rigs once you convert them to version 5?

Monitoring my local rig that I run the remote monitoring is on, works fine.  But my other rigs show as offline in remote monitoring, even though I'm watching a screen where they are working fine.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
fraggyb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 08, 2016, 07:05:12 PM
 #3451

If you want to specify worker on nanopool:

-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?"address=YourSiaAddress&worker=YourWorkerName" -dcoin sia

Ah, thank you.  I was trying to work out how to get my workername to show, I didn't include ""  Grin
madmartyk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1014


Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 07:19:34 PM
 #3452

Can you put the SIA info in the config file?

Leveret
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 07:29:28 PM
Last edit: July 08, 2016, 07:40:44 PM by Leveret
 #3453


Hello, Claymore. You are a genius, and we are your russian-language support  Grin .

Russian thread: https://forum.bits.media/index.php?/topic/22987-dual-mainer-s-odnovremennym-mainingom-dcr-eth/

ReadMe in Russian: https://forum.bits.media/index.php?/blog/256/entry-465-ofitcialnaia-instruktciia-na-russkom-iazyke-versi/


We have a question. Why do we need 16GB of Virtual Memory? Can you expand?


Can you put the SIA info in the config file?
... and into dpools.txt  Smiley, please.

BitJunkie223
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10

Vertcoin stealthy master race.


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2016, 08:09:24 PM
 #3454

Jesus, how do you guys keep up with all these cryptocurrencies..?  Undecided

How exactly do I mine siacoin other than solo? It's very cool and I'd obviously love to get in on it. Is there a pool I can get on? The site says there is no pool as of yet, but you guys are talking about private pools? Also, I'm kind of curious about your guys' speed on Eth+Decred and also Eth+Sia.

My XFX 285 is doing 17.3 MH/s Eth and 260 Mh/s Decred. My Asus R9 270's are doing about 12 Mh/s Eth and 180 Mh/s Decred

As far as I keep reading, those speeds are quite low. Clock for those cards (all 3) are 1050/1450, so not massively overclocked. But for being overclocked, those speeds seem pretty low. I'm on 14.9 WHQL drivers, but I was havign trouble with 15.12, so would it be useful to try using the newest drivers? How have they affected your hashrates?  

http://cryptos4all.com - The ultimate cryptocurrency faucet!

BTC: 1Q2RkkSo4LSY1m5Q7JtMLZw1QjV1Lfnmgd
_javi_
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 937
Merit: 572


Still a manic miner


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 08:12:22 PM
 #3455

what is the added power consumption for dual mining SIA? 10%.. 20%...? i'm afraid to test an already loaded home installation with eth only miners.
navydude
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 08:14:57 PM
 #3456

Is anyone showing a balance on nano pool for SIA?

navydude
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 08:18:47 PM
 #3457

what is the added power consumption for dual mining SIA? 10%.. 20%...? i'm afraid to test an already loaded home installation with eth only miners.

Im not sure what added load is but i just installed 240v to all 8 of my rigs. using 4 double pole 20 amp breakers at about half load. I would be at 80 amps or more on my home system if i was using 120v. Wouldnt work well with all appliances and ac running. You should think about it. Cost about 150 bucks for all material.

RedRockMining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 08, 2016, 08:32:30 PM
 #3458

If you want to specify worker on nanopool:

-dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?"address=YourSiaAddress&worker=YourWorkerName" -dcoin sia

Testing this and getting:

C:\Claymore_Miner>EthDcrMiner64.exe -dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?"address=012c6b5859ea72694f4f48c5e6c3b5c46db73da9d1dda9cfd8a0ddc11bb4c27def3faec2c656&worker=RedRockMining" -dcoin sia

╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
║      Claymore's Dual ETH + DCR/SC AMD GPU Miner v5.0 Beta      ║
╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝

ETH: No pools specified! Specify at least one valid pool in "-epool" parameter.

I get the same -epool error even with the dual ETH/SIA config at the beginning of this thread that includes -epool.

What am I missing?

I am currently using driver version 15.3...
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2016, 08:34:35 PM
 #3459


Testing this and getting:

C:\Claymore_Miner>EthDcrMiner64.exe -dpool http://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:9980/miner/header?"address=012c6b5859ea72694f4f48c5e6c3b5c46db73da9d1dda9cfd8a0ddc11bb4c27def3faec2c656&worker=RedRockMining" -dcoin sia

╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
║      Claymore's Dual ETH + DCR/SC AMD GPU Miner v5.0 Beta      ║
╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝

ETH: No pools specified! Specify at least one valid pool in "-epool" parameter.

I get the same -epool error even with the dual ETH/SIA config at the beginning of this thread that includes -epool.

What am I missing?

Your quotes shouldn't start in the middle of the url.  They shouldn't start at header?"address.. they should start before the "http://

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
adamvp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 708



View Profile
July 08, 2016, 08:35:12 PM
 #3460

On most of AMD cards downclocking/unedrvolting is disable Sad
Not true. Every card can be downvolted and downclocked vie software except Gigabyte (downvolt).

I have Gigabyte Sad(

so I'm lost.. It happen

But now I would like to know what is impact of sia minining on: temperature, power use etc.
Thanks

I am looking for signature campaign Wink pm me
Pages: « 1 ... 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 [173] 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!