Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:13:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 [151] 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327160 times)
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2017, 09:24:33 PM
 #3001

Hi all,

Hopefully this is not too off-topic, but in trying to get the latest ethminer working in nvOC (at the speeds expected for my GTX 1060 6gb cards), I had also been posting on their Github page. I am trying to figure out a few things, and would love to hear what you all have to say:

  • Someone on that thread suggested that with Linux-based mining, the overclock settings for memory people throw around (which, most things I read are for Windows) need to be doubled. As in, people usually say Samsung memory can get around an 850 memory OC, so they were saying for Ubuntu I would go with 1700? This felt wrong given the 1bash defaults, but I'd love verification
  • Is there any way anyone knows, without doing a Windows install, to learn what kind of memory my cards have? I'd rather not install Windows, and I have 26 cards I'd like to verify without changing their order or disconnecting if possible. I have not been successful in finding a Linux utility, but feel I may benefit from indvidual clock tuning
  • Has anyone gotten the 24-25 Mh/s the latest ethminer supposedly gets while using in nvOC? If so, what settings are you using?

I appreciate the input, as well as the fact that this build even exists, so any help here would be amazing.

Hi JudoFlash,

  • You are totally right for memory in linux, cause in linux u dont OC MemClock technically you OC MemoryTransferRate. MemClock = MemoryTransferRate % 2
  • Unfortunately on linux we don't have software that allow you to get memory brand version, easy way to do this is to boot your rig on a single windows card per card Wink
  • For this last one i dont have 1060, but i bet with nice OC u can grab this one. Remember to negative your CoreClock when u mine ETH Wink

Don't hesitate to ask more Wink

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
1511295203
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295203

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295203
Reply with quote  #2

1511295203
Report to moderator
1511295203
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295203

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295203
Reply with quote  #2

1511295203
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511295203
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295203

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295203
Reply with quote  #2

1511295203
Report to moderator
JudoFlash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 28, 2017, 09:42:17 PM
 #3002

Hi all,

Hopefully this is not too off-topic, but in trying to get the latest ethminer working in nvOC (at the speeds expected for my GTX 1060 6gb cards), I had also been posting on their Github page. I am trying to figure out a few things, and would love to hear what you all have to say:

  • Someone on that thread suggested that with Linux-based mining, the overclock settings for memory people throw around (which, most things I read are for Windows) need to be doubled. As in, people usually say Samsung memory can get around an 850 memory OC, so they were saying for Ubuntu I would go with 1700? This felt wrong given the 1bash defaults, but I'd love verification
  • Is there any way anyone knows, without doing a Windows install, to learn what kind of memory my cards have? I'd rather not install Windows, and I have 26 cards I'd like to verify without changing their order or disconnecting if possible. I have not been successful in finding a Linux utility, but feel I may benefit from indvidual clock tuning
  • Has anyone gotten the 24-25 Mh/s the latest ethminer supposedly gets while using in nvOC? If so, what settings are you using?

I appreciate the input, as well as the fact that this build even exists, so any help here would be amazing.

Hi JudoFlash,

  • You are totally right for memory in linux, cause in linux u dont OC MemClock technically you OC MemoryTransferRate. MemClock = MemoryTransferRate % 2
  • Unfortunately on linux we don't have software that allow you to get memory brand version, easy way to do this is to boot your rig on a single windows card per card Wink
  • For this last one i dont have 1060, but i bet with nice OC u can grab this one. Remember to negative your CoreClock when u mine ETH Wink

Don't hesitate to ask more Wink

Thank you kindly. Wow, ok, so I will try ratcheting up the memory overclock some more. i have been underclocking the core by 200, but I appreciate the tip.

Too bad about the utility to read the memory type. Since instability takes a while to crash things sometimes, I bet I'll be tuning things for a LONG time. Especially since I have already had instability issues with my two ASRock H110 BTC+ Pro boards.

I will try some memory tuning and see where that brings me, though I'd love to hear if anyone else running 1060's has had success, and at what settings.

Thanks!
salfter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 627


My PGP Key: 92C7689C


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2017, 09:49:24 PM
 #3003

Well, I think I've figured it why it has failed even after installation of 'libutempter0', the profitable coin according to MPH is XMR and with the XMR the path provided in the 'mph_config.json' is invalid.

Code:
/home/m1/KTccminer-cryptonight/ccminer -a cryptonight

The miner previously accepted the -a option, but ignored it as it only has Cryptonight code in it.  I pulled the latest version about a half-hour ago, rebuilt it, and found that the -a option now throws an error.  Getting rid of the "-a cryptonight" part of the base command should be a sufficient fix.

My Bitgem Pool - PPLNS, Stratum | BTG Explorer
Tipjars: BTC 1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2 LTC LTipsVC7XaFy9M6Zaf1aGGe8w8xVUeWFvR BTG gTipsVB9qmyYHuqMMKTuCYMHpfkUFBXKrZ | My Bitcoin Note Generator
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2017, 10:01:08 PM
 #3004

Hum something i don't get ...
In new nvOC0019 u only this 1bash file, no other and 1bash seems to be short, like i miss a part of 1 bash ...

EDIT : i checked SHA256 is fine.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 28, 2017, 11:29:27 PM
 #3005

Hum something i don't get ...
In new nvOC0019 u only this 1bash file, no other and 1bash seems to be short, like i miss a part of 1 bash ...

EDIT : i checked SHA256 is fine.

The backend code part has been moved into another file in home folder, name starts with 3 if I remember it right.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 28, 2017, 11:32:37 PM
 #3006

Well, I think I've figured it why it has failed even after installation of 'libutempter0', the profitable coin according to MPH is XMR and with the XMR the path provided in the 'mph_config.json' is invalid.

Code:
/home/m1/KTccminer-cryptonight/ccminer -a cryptonight

The miner previously accepted the -a option, but ignored it as it only has Cryptonight code in it.  I pulled the latest version about a half-hour ago, rebuilt it, and found that the -a option now throws an error.  Getting rid of the "-a cryptonight" part of the base command should be a sufficient fix.

I tried to say that there is no miner with that path, I've pasted the right path in my post (will double check once I access the rig if your suggestion works or not, typing from mobile)

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
helpme85
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:48:16 AM
 #3007

V0019 Stable operation
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2017, 02:01:51 AM
 #3008

Hum something i don't get ...
In new nvOC0019 u only this 1bash file, no other and 1bash seems to be short, like i miss a part of 1 bash ...

EDIT : i checked SHA256 is fine.

The backend code part has been moved into another file in home folder, name starts with 3 if I remember it right.

Thanks buddy Wink

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
helpme85
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 02:52:26 AM
 #3009

Genoil new version Cheesy
msato
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 05:37:04 AM
 #3010

Nvidia Mining v0019
Uhuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu !  Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin
kingsleylow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 05:42:21 AM
 #3011

hi guys,
i just installed the v0019 when i boot up the terminal show Launching Mining process but nothing happen after that.

i tried to set the to LOCAL, set my ETC account and use the default setting the system still not showing any mining process.


thanks in advance


Have you checked on Guake terminal?? (Press F12 for Guake terminal)

Code:
nvidia-smi

see whether there is any mining process happening?

can also check this

Code:
screen -r miner

Thank bro... I am not sure why there are two 1bash one in home another in another drive.


Now trying to figure out on overclock.. still unable to work.
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 29, 2017, 06:15:00 AM
 #3012

hi guys,
i just installed the v0019 when i boot up the terminal show Launching Mining process but nothing happen after that.

i tried to set the to LOCAL, set my ETC account and use the default setting the system still not showing any mining process.


thanks in advance


Have you checked on Guake terminal?? (Press F12 for Guake terminal)

Code:
nvidia-smi

see whether there is any mining process happening?

can also check this

Code:
screen -r miner

Thank bro... I am not sure why there are two 1bash one in home another in another drive.


Now trying to figure out on overclock.. still unable to work.


Well, there are lots of requests to split the configuration and implementation files, so fullzero did that as part of the request, configuration is something you can amend more frequently, as some people are not even remotely understand / change the implementation.

Let's take advantage of it Smiley

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
jotun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 06:46:31 AM
 #3013

Did anyone successfully set up teamviewer with custom resolutions without monitor(or dummy plug) on a headless rig?
helpme85
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 10:14:20 AM
 #3014

Did anyone successfully set up teamviewer with custom resolutions without monitor(or dummy plug) on a headless rig?

Try
fred070
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 11:12:18 AM
 #3015

v0019 is up on Google Drive see the OP for the Link:

I will upload to MEGA after sleeping.


Lots of changes I will update the OP after sleeping.


the SHA256 hash is:

Code:
9f461a33051568425f616a265d7811b6c3372f61bbcfdbae7d50fb627c57fb38


If you are using windows:


open a cmd prompt:

click the start button and type: 

Code:
cmd

then press enter:

type the following:

Code:
CertUtil -hashfile PATH_TO_IMAGE_ZIP_HERE SHA256

and press enter

if the result is:

Code:
9f461a33051568425f616a265d7811b6c3372f61bbcfdbae7d50fb627c57fb38

then the ZIP_containing_the_image is good

Note: you can find the file path by right clicking the zip and selecting properties


If you are using linux:

open a terminal and enter the following:

Code:
sha256sum 'PATH_TO_IMAGE_ZIP_HERE'

and press enter

if the result is:
Code:
9f461a33051568425f616a265d7811b6c3372f61bbcfdbae7d50fb627c57fb38

then the ZIP_containing_the_image is good

Note: you can also type sha256sum then drag the zip to the terminal window to add the absolute path without typing it.


If you are using OSX:

open a terminal and enter the following:

Code:
shasum -a 256 'PATH_TO_IMAGE_ZIP_HERE'

and press enter

if the result is:
Code:
9f461a33051568425f616a265d7811b6c3372f61bbcfdbae7d50fb627c57fb38

then the ZIP_containing_the_image is good




Thank you fullzero!
I'll wait for change log if it's worth migrating from 18 to 19.
Lixach
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 11:21:45 AM
 #3016

So, v019 is more stable than 018. Thank a lot.
However, I still have a problem with a screen
http://imgur.com/a/UDHzF
Moreover to many times a detected all cards (12th cards is detected after 1-2min after 1st one and watchdog become said about low utilisation).
Also, in terminal, screen is not working and in best way if it will show in guake(f12) after writing "screen -r", but sometimes it also wrote that "there is no screen to be resumed".
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 11:55:20 AM
 #3017

Is it normal that every time upPASTE reload config it start a new instance of 1bash ?

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-102:~$ ps aux | grep 1bash
m1        2201  0.0  0.0  13320  3876 pts/16   S+   11:43   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1        4482  0.0  0.0  13328  3840 pts/23   S+   12:14   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       18432  0.0  0.0  13328  3836 pts/24   S+   16:18   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ ps aux | grep 1bash
m1       13545  0.0  0.0  13324  3888 pts/17   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       13546  0.0  0.0  13332  3820 pts/23   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       13547  0.0  0.0  13328  3892 pts/21   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash


Problem is some times it create multiple miners :

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ screen -r  miner
There are several suitable screens on:
14358.miner (08/29/17 16:23:44) (Detached)
14348.miner (08/29/17 16:23:44) (Detached)
Type "screen [-d] -r [pid.]tty.host" to resume one of them.

and multiple temp too

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ screen -r temp
There are several suitable screens on:
13837.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
13830.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
13823.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
Type "screen [-d] -r [pid.]tty.host" to resume one of them.

The multiple miners only happens on one of my rigs, the other one dont have this issue.
Both has multiple 1bash running but one make multiple miners.
jotun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 12:48:57 PM
 #3018

Did anyone successfully set up teamviewer with custom resolutions without monitor(or dummy plug) on a headless rig?

Try
http://imgur.com/a/mzMNB

doesn't work on headless machine, resolution is 640X480
helpme85
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:06:14 PM
 #3019

Is it normal that every time upPASTE reload config it start a new instance of 1bash ?

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-102:~$ ps aux | grep 1bash
m1        2201  0.0  0.0  13320  3876 pts/16   S+   11:43   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1        4482  0.0  0.0  13328  3840 pts/23   S+   12:14   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       18432  0.0  0.0  13328  3836 pts/24   S+   16:18   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ ps aux | grep 1bash
m1       13545  0.0  0.0  13324  3888 pts/17   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       13546  0.0  0.0  13332  3820 pts/23   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       13547  0.0  0.0  13328  3892 pts/21   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash


Problem is some times it create multiple miners :

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ screen -r  miner
There are several suitable screens on:
14358.miner (08/29/17 16:23:44) (Detached)
14348.miner (08/29/17 16:23:44) (Detached)
Type "screen [-d] -r [pid.]tty.host" to resume one of them.

and multiple temp too

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ screen -r temp
There are several suitable screens on:
13837.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
13830.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
13823.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
Type "screen [-d] -r [pid.]tty.host" to resume one of them.

The multiple miners only happens on one of my rigs, the other one dont have this issue.
Both has multiple 1bash running but one make multiple miners.
Sorry if I misunderstand.
In v19 you need to run 3main instead of 1bash or run 2unix to refresh the whole
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2017, 01:19:38 PM
 #3020

Is it normal that every time upPASTE reload config it start a new instance of 1bash ?

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-102:~$ ps aux | grep 1bash
m1        2201  0.0  0.0  13320  3876 pts/16   S+   11:43   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1        4482  0.0  0.0  13328  3840 pts/23   S+   12:14   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       18432  0.0  0.0  13328  3836 pts/24   S+   16:18   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ ps aux | grep 1bash
m1       13545  0.0  0.0  13324  3888 pts/17   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       13546  0.0  0.0  13332  3820 pts/23   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       13547  0.0  0.0  13328  3892 pts/21   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash


Problem is some times it create multiple miners :

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ screen -r  miner
There are several suitable screens on:
14358.miner (08/29/17 16:23:44) (Detached)
14348.miner (08/29/17 16:23:44) (Detached)
Type "screen [-d] -r [pid.]tty.host" to resume one of them.

and multiple temp too

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ screen -r temp
There are several suitable screens on:
13837.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
13830.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
13823.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
Type "screen [-d] -r [pid.]tty.host" to resume one of them.

The multiple miners only happens on one of my rigs, the other one dont have this issue.
Both has multiple 1bash running but one make multiple miners.

When upPASTE see modification between your 1bash and 1bash, he trigger a reboot of the process.
So are u sure u put right address of your upPASTE ?
That prolly from some weird permissions u cant kill your miner running. I got this trouble with multi launching miner. A new install fixed this Smiley

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Pages: « 1 ... 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 [151] 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!