Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 09:08:25 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 [172] 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 ... 284 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 322225 times)
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 07, 2017, 08:18:04 PM
 #3421

Has anyone tried using Firefox in nvOC while mining? It is painfuly slow even on my rigs with i7 cpu's. Same thing happens in v18 and v19. If I kill the mining process Firefox works well. Strange... fullzero, any idea what might cause firefox to crawl like that?
Completely normal, GPU is under full pressure and cant render pages.
1510996105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996105
Reply with quote  #2

1510996105
Report to moderator
1510996105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996105
Reply with quote  #2

1510996105
Report to moderator
1510996105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996105
Reply with quote  #2

1510996105
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510996105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996105
Reply with quote  #2

1510996105
Report to moderator
1510996105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996105
Reply with quote  #2

1510996105
Report to moderator
1510996105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510996105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510996105
Reply with quote  #2

1510996105
Report to moderator
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 07, 2017, 08:22:12 PM
 #3422

@fullzero
I was mining equihash on zpool and suddenly zpool server goes down for some coins
is it possible to add a 2nd coin to mine in case first coin was not mine-able ?
or server couldnt be reached or ....
Telegram notification saved me when my rigs were rebooting after failing to mine
argonaute
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
September 07, 2017, 08:33:10 PM
 #3423


Have you set cpu mining to off ?

yep, for sure

looks like 3main select only one GPU for a reason I don't know

this is due to a problem with the 3main implementation wi$em@n found; but I haven't fixed yet.  You can do this manually for now by finding this area in 3main:

Code:
if [ $COIN == "XMR" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/xmr/stakGPU/bin/xmr-stak-nvidia'
ADDR="$XMR_ADDRESS.$XMR_WORKER"

cat <<EOF >/home/m1/xmr/stakGPU/bin/config.txt

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  { "index" : 0,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },
],

"use_tls" : false,
"tls_secure_algo" : true,
"tls_fingerprint" : "",

"pool_address" : "$XMR_POOL",
"wallet_address" : "$ADDR",
"pool_password" : "x",

"call_timeout" : 10,
"retry_time" : 10,
"giveup_limit" : 0,

"verbose_level" : 4,

"h_print_time" : 60,

"output_file" : "",

"httpd_port" : 0,

"prefer_ipv4" : true
EOF

cd /home/m1/xmr/stakGPU/bin

screen -dmS miner $HCD

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

and adding an additional:

gpu_threads_conf" : [
  { "index" : 0,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },
  { "index" : 1,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },
  { "index" : 2,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },
  { "index" : 3,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },
],

index block per GPU to the "gpu_threads_conf"

as the above would be for 4x gpus.

thanks a lot Fullzero

I'm now able to use my 7x GPU with your modification

unfortunately watchdog is not working anymore as it saying that GPU utilisation is to low

not a big deal

thanks
argonaute
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
September 07, 2017, 08:46:15 PM
 #3424

Hi again

just to share result by Mining XMR with 7 x Geforce gaming X 1070 8G

Powerlimit set to 125W

nvidia-smi show only 90W per GPU
Thu Sep  7 16:43:35 2017       
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| NVIDIA-SMI 384.59                 Driver Version: 384.59                    |
|-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
| GPU  Name        Persistence-M| Bus-Id        Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:01:00.0  On |                  N/A |
| 50%   53C    P2    84W / 125W |   1410MiB /  8113MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   1  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:03:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 50%   52C    P2    81W / 125W |   1266MiB /  8114MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   2  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:06:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 50%   54C    P2    84W / 125W |   1266MiB /  8114MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   3  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:07:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 50%   53C    P2    83W / 125W |   1266MiB /  8114MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   4  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:08:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 50%   51C    P2    84W / 125W |   1266MiB /  8114MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   5  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:09:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 50%   48C    P2    80W / 125W |   1266MiB /  8114MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   6  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:0A:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 50%   44C    P2    80W / 125W |   1266MiB /  8114MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+


__CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=600

if I go more than 600 I start to have some memory crash

hashing is 4250 H/s
HASHRATE REPORT
| ID |  10s |  60s |  15m | ID |  10s |  60s |  15m |
|  0 | 606.7 | 606.7 | (na) |  1 | 608.0 | 607.9 | (na) |
|  2 | 608.5 | 608.2 | (na) |  3 | 608.0 | 608.0 | (na) |
|  4 | 607.2 | 607.3 | (na) |  5 | 607.1 | 607.7 | (na) |
|  6 | 607.5 | 607.4 | (na) |
-----------------------------------------------------
Totals:   4253.0 4253.1 (na) H/s
Highest:  4259.8 H/s

Looks to be good

will see in 12h for a report...

cheers
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 07, 2017, 09:09:13 PM
 #3425

I think I posted these 3 configs
ZPOOL_EQUIHASH ZPOOL_NEOSCRYPT MPH_EQUIHASH

Thanks mate, I'm working on that now, will let you know if I need any help Smiley

Thanks for the ZPOOL_EQUIHASH, MPH_ETHASH, MPH_EQUIHASH - I've added all those 3 now, will add some zpool algos too (considering your request about unified zpool worker)

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 07, 2017, 09:13:06 PM
 #3426

Has anyone tried using Firefox in nvOC while mining? It is painfuly slow even on my rigs with i7 cpu's. Same thing happens in v18 and v19. If I kill the mining process Firefox works well. Strange... fullzero, any idea what might cause firefox to crawl like that?
Completely normal, GPU is under full pressure and cant render pages.

I surf all the time on all of my rigs with no slow down at all but Im running Windows...

octomob
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2017, 09:15:45 PM
 #3427

All rigs on P106-100 running smooth atm, all works just fine with Asrock H110 Pro BTC+ - 12 GPU, and hashrate is arorund 25,2 Mhs on ETH on Claymore 10, per card.  Cool
Thanks a lot, keep up good work

damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 07, 2017, 09:21:13 PM
 #3428

Hi again

just to share result by Mining XMR with 7 x Geforce gaming X 1070 8G

Powerlimit set to 125W

nvidia-smi show only 90W per GPU
Thu Sep  7 16:43:35 2017      
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| NVIDIA-SMI 384.59                 Driver Version: 384.59                    |
|-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
| GPU  Name        Persistence-M| Bus-Id        Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
| Fan  Temp  Perf  Pwr:Usage/Cap|         Memory-Usage | GPU-Util  Compute M. |
|===============================+======================+======================|
|   0  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:01:00.0  On |                  N/A |
| 50%   53C    P2    84W / 125W |   1410MiB /  8113MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   1  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:03:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 50%   52C    P2    81W / 125W |   1266MiB /  8114MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   2  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:06:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 50%   54C    P2    84W / 125W |   1266MiB /  8114MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   3  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:07:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 50%   53C    P2    83W / 125W |   1266MiB /  8114MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   4  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:08:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 50%   51C    P2    84W / 125W |   1266MiB /  8114MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   5  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:09:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 50%   48C    P2    80W / 125W |   1266MiB /  8114MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
|   6  GeForce GTX 1070    Off  | 00000000:0A:00.0 Off |                  N/A |
| 50%   44C    P2    80W / 125W |   1266MiB /  8114MiB |    100%      Default |
+-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+


__CORE_OVERCLOCK=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK=600

if I go more than 600 I start to have some memory crash

hashing is 4250 H/s
HASHRATE REPORT
| ID |  10s |  60s |  15m | ID |  10s |  60s |  15m |
|  0 | 606.7 | 606.7 | (na) |  1 | 608.0 | 607.9 | (na) |
|  2 | 608.5 | 608.2 | (na) |  3 | 608.0 | 608.0 | (na) |
|  4 | 607.2 | 607.3 | (na) |  5 | 607.1 | 607.7 | (na) |
|  6 | 607.5 | 607.4 | (na) |
-----------------------------------------------------
Totals:   4253.0 4253.1 (na) H/s
Highest:  4259.8 H/s

Looks to be good

will see in 12h for a report...

cheers


Good to see it worked for you Smiley

I think you can increase you CC (150? or push it to the limit) and decrease mc till -300 may be?? play around and increase your stable yield

On my RIG of 8x1060 6G  cc:160,mc:-500,pl:60wt getting 3900 H/s (but with a different miner)

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
September 07, 2017, 09:21:50 PM
 #3429

All rigs on P106-100 running smooth atm, all works just fine with Asrock H110 Pro BTC+ - 12 GPU, and hashrate is arorund 25,2 Mhs on ETH on Claymore 10, per card.  Cool
Thanks a lot, keep up good work

not sure if it was a reply to my post earlier but thanks anyway this is the kind of infos I was looking for.
Are you using latest nvOC version ?
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 07, 2017, 09:32:57 PM
 #3430

I think I posted these 3 configs
ZPOOL_EQUIHASH ZPOOL_NEOSCRYPT MPH_EQUIHASH

Thanks mate, I'm working on that now, will let you know if I need any help Smiley

Thanks for the ZPOOL_EQUIHASH, MPH_ETHASH, MPH_EQUIHASH - I've added all those 3 now, will add some zpool algos too (considering your request about unified zpool worker)

MPH wise, we got the major ethash and equihash algos, we already have SALFTER's MPH switcher.

Only thing remaining is the zpool algos.

I may ask if I get stuck Smiley

Thanks a lot, that kind of support means so much  Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Oleg_filin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
September 07, 2017, 09:46:07 PM
 #3431

Tell me, in this OS there is a possibility to change the core voltage?

Yes, how change core voltage for GPU?

Core voltage of GPU??
Oleg_filin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
September 07, 2017, 09:53:12 PM
 #3432

How I can a change core voltage of GPU
Porticus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 07, 2017, 09:55:59 PM
 #3433

I downloaded it to test, but I am not able to mine it, I wanted to use claymore 9.8 to mine ETC, but I never start mining, I double-click on the start. bash and it only opens it with the editor, it doesn't start the claymore...

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  ●    UTRUST // The FUTURE of Online Payments    ●  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬        whitepaper     facebook     twitter     slack         ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Main-ICO | Coming soon...
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2017, 10:49:41 PM
 #3434

I downloaded it to test, but I am not able to mine it, I wanted to use claymore 9.8 to mine ETC, but I never start mining, I double-click on the start. bash and it only opens it with the editor, it doesn't start the claymore...
U have to put this image on a usb key, config and bot on this one after. (Check OP for how to)

When u launch your nvOC, u have to config 1bash before.
1bash will be executed automatically on bot, u dont have to execute him after start. And that from older version.

nvOC0019 use 3main to launch process Wink

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Porticus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 07, 2017, 11:06:07 PM
 #3435

I downloaded it to test, but I am not able to mine it, I wanted to use claymore 9.8 to mine ETC, but I never start mining, I double-click on the start. bash and it only opens it with the editor, it doesn't start the claymore...
U have to put this image on a usb key, config and bot on this one after. (Check OP for how to)

When u launch your nvOC, u have to config 1bash before.
1bash will be executed automatically on bot, u dont have to execute him after start. And that from older version.

nvOC0019 use 3main to launch process Wink

Yes, I already have it installed, and I'll start it up, where do I modify the 1bash? I saw that at the beginning of the SO a miner starts up, I had no idea of modifying it.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  ●    UTRUST // The FUTURE of Online Payments    ●  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬        whitepaper     facebook     twitter     slack         ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Main-ICO | Coming soon...
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
September 07, 2017, 11:41:27 PM
 #3436

I downloaded it to test, but I am not able to mine it, I wanted to use claymore 9.8 to mine ETC, but I never start mining, I double-click on the start. bash and it only opens it with the editor, it doesn't start the claymore...
U have to put this image on a usb key, config and bot on this one after. (Check OP for how to)

When u launch your nvOC, u have to config 1bash before.
1bash will be executed automatically on bot, u dont have to execute him after start. And that from older version.

nvOC0019 use 3main to launch process Wink

Yes, I already have it installed, and I'll start it up, where do I modify the 1bash? I saw that at the beginning of the SO a miner starts up, I had no idea of modifying it.

Plug your USB on your computer, u can reach 1bash on it Wink
Edit this one, save and quit.
Plug your USB on your RIG.

All setting have to be set on 1bash, address, coin mined etc ....

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
leenoox
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 02:08:43 AM
 #3437

Has anyone tried using Firefox in nvOC while mining? It is painfuly slow even on my rigs with i7 cpu's. Same thing happens in v18 and v19. If I kill the mining process Firefox works well. Strange... fullzero, any idea what might cause firefox to crawl like that?
Completely normal, GPU is under full pressure and cant render pages.

I surf all the time on all of my rigs with no slow down at all but Im running Windows...



exactly, no slowdown at all on windows. i wonder why there is such a slowdown on linux... usually linux handles everything better than windows.... there must be something wrong here... some setting or library not configured properly... linux should be able to alocate resources as needed...

on a side note.... if i ctrl-c the watchdog, maximus temp control and miner, the system hangs, i have to hard reset
... hrmm..Huh
gdemon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 05:12:07 AM
 #3438

Hi
Help or assist to understand with a problem.
when starting this error
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 53: nvidia-smi: command not found


 rig IP: 192.168.1.3


rig MAC: 70: 85: c2: 49: 78: 44


01: 00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 1b06 (rev a1)
07: 00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 1c03 (rev a1)
08: 00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 1c03 (rev a1)


/ home / m1 / 3main: line 144: nvidia-smi: command not found



Thu Sep 7 13:54:01 EDT 2017
Action: Installing daemon (12.0.76279) for 'systemd' ...
installing /etc/systemd/system/teamviewerd.service (/opt/teamviewer/tv_bin/script/teamviewerd.service)
Try: systemctl enable teamviewerd.service
systemctl start teamviewerd.service

[WARN] Unable to load the library libutempter!
[WARN] The <wall> command will not work in guake!
[WARN] libutempter.so.0: can not open shared object file: No such file or directory

LAUNCHING: IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG

process in screen wdog; attach with: screen -r wdog


LAUNCHING: Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL

process in screen temp; attach with: screen -r temp

/ home / m1 / 3main: line 450: [: NO: integer expression expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 455: nvidia-smi: command not found

ERROR: Error querying enabled displays on GPU 0 (Missing
       Extension).


ERROR: Error querying connected displays on GPU 0 (Missing
       Extension).



ERROR: Error resolving target specification 'gpu: 0' (No
       targets match target specification), specified in
       assignment '[gpu: 0] / GPUGraphicsClockOffset [3] = 50'.


ERROR: Error querying enabled displays on GPU 0 (Missing
       Extension).


ERROR: Error querying connected displays on GPU 0 (Missing
       Extension).



ERROR: Error resolving target specification 'gpu: 0' (No
       targets match target specification), specified in
       assignment
       '[gpu: 0] / GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset [3] = 200'.

/ home / m1 / 3main: line 877: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 883: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 891: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 901: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 913: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 927: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 943: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 961: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 981: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 1003: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 1027: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 1053: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 1081: [: ==: unary operator expected

LAUNCHING: Mining Process

process in screen miner; attach with: screen -r miner
jotun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 06:39:46 AM
 #3439

in 3main
Code:
pkill -e miner
I know it is used to kill the miner process, but what does -e mean? Cannot find this argument in
Code:
man pkill

-e echoes the processes that were killed
mikespax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2017, 07:16:32 AM
 #3440

Just wanted to share my current settings after spending the last day tweaking. Still probably could maybe optimize more, but this is how far I've gotten so far.

1080ti mining eth/lbry

cc: 150
mc: 1500
dcri: -500

eth: 27 Mh/s
lbry: 294 Mh/s

Currently comes out to just a touch under $3 per day of profit on my rig spending .11/kWh. Sort of underwhelming, but still higher than mining ETH or LBRY alone. Any suggestions or tips are welcome. (These settings are not stable.)
Pages: « 1 ... 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 [172] 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 ... 284 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!