Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:13:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 [152] 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327148 times)
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:34:06 PM
 #3021













nvOC_v0019 Google Drive Link use this image for all mobos



nvOC_v0019 MEGA I will upload to mega later Link use this image for all mobos



Note: you still need to implement bios setting changes.  The SHA256 hash (for the zip) is:
Code:
9f461a33051568425f616a265d7811b6c3372f61bbcfdbae7d50fb627c57fb38

To verify the downloaded zip see this post Link


NOTE: You only need to configure the 1bash file in the Windows Partition.  If you don't have a text editor with syntax highlighting: open it with wordpad.  

I recommend downloading atom if you don't have a text editor with syntax highlighting .

Change OC and addresses to desired / your own.

When you are done configuring 1bash ensure that you save, then eject the USB.

Attach the USB key to your rig and power it on.

NOTE: first boot will take longer to start mining as 1bash must be converted

All files are in the nvOC folder Link.

nvOC uses the 384.47 Driver.

the root password for nvOC is:

    miner1






This is a short version of first post with links to the nv0019  download.  I have yet to download nv0019  will do so today.


Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511295184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295184
Reply with quote  #2

1511295184
Report to moderator
MATHReX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:34:44 PM
 #3022

Hi all,

Hopefully this is not too off-topic, but in trying to get the latest ethminer working in nvOC (at the speeds expected for my GTX 1060 6gb cards), I had also been posting on their Github page. I am trying to figure out a few things, and would love to hear what you all have to say:

  • Someone on that thread suggested that with Linux-based mining, the overclock settings for memory people throw around (which, most things I read are for Windows) need to be doubled. As in, people usually say Samsung memory can get around an 850 memory OC, so they were saying for Ubuntu I would go with 1700? This felt wrong given the 1bash defaults, but I'd love verification
  • Is there any way anyone knows, without doing a Windows install, to learn what kind of memory my cards have? I'd rather not install Windows, and I have 26 cards I'd like to verify without changing their order or disconnecting if possible. I have not been successful in finding a Linux utility, but feel I may benefit from indvidual clock tuning
  • Has anyone gotten the 24-25 Mh/s the latest ethminer supposedly gets while using in nvOC? If so, what settings are you using?

I appreciate the input, as well as the fact that this build even exists, so any help here would be amazing.

Hi JudoFlash,

  • You are totally right for memory in linux, cause in linux u dont OC MemClock technically you OC MemoryTransferRate. MemClock = MemoryTransferRate % 2
  • Unfortunately on linux we don't have software that allow you to get memory brand version, easy way to do this is to boot your rig on a single windows card per card Wink
  • For this last one i dont have 1060, but i bet with nice OC u can grab this one. Remember to negative your CoreClock when u mine ETH Wink

Don't hesitate to ask more Wink

Well, Thank you for that explanation. I was trying to figure out on how the actual OC works on Linux but your post made it clear.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 29, 2017, 02:14:08 PM
 #3023

Is it normal that every time upPASTE reload config it start a new instance of 1bash ?

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-102:~$ ps aux | grep 1bash
m1        2201  0.0  0.0  13320  3876 pts/16   S+   11:43   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1        4482  0.0  0.0  13328  3840 pts/23   S+   12:14   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       18432  0.0  0.0  13328  3836 pts/24   S+   16:18   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ ps aux | grep 1bash
m1       13545  0.0  0.0  13324  3888 pts/17   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       13546  0.0  0.0  13332  3820 pts/23   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       13547  0.0  0.0  13328  3892 pts/21   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash


Problem is some times it create multiple miners :

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ screen -r  miner
There are several suitable screens on:
14358.miner (08/29/17 16:23:44) (Detached)
14348.miner (08/29/17 16:23:44) (Detached)
Type "screen [-d] -r [pid.]tty.host" to resume one of them.

and multiple temp too

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ screen -r temp
There are several suitable screens on:
13837.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
13830.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
13823.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
Type "screen [-d] -r [pid.]tty.host" to resume one of them.

The multiple miners only happens on one of my rigs, the other one dont have this issue.
Both has multiple 1bash running but one make multiple miners.
Sorry if I misunderstand.
In v19 you need to run 3main instead of 1bash or run 2unix to refresh the whole
no you don't, you just run 1bash as normal, 1bash has been split into 2 parts (1bash and 3main), where 1bash is a config file and 3main holds all the back end (for people who are not interested in editing it)

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 03:40:19 PM
 #3024

Is it normal that every time upPASTE reload config it start a new instance of 1bash ?

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-102:~$ ps aux | grep 1bash
m1        2201  0.0  0.0  13320  3876 pts/16   S+   11:43   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1        4482  0.0  0.0  13328  3840 pts/23   S+   12:14   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       18432  0.0  0.0  13328  3836 pts/24   S+   16:18   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ ps aux | grep 1bash
m1       13545  0.0  0.0  13324  3888 pts/17   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       13546  0.0  0.0  13332  3820 pts/23   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       13547  0.0  0.0  13328  3892 pts/21   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash


Problem is some times it create multiple miners :

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ screen -r  miner
There are several suitable screens on:
14358.miner (08/29/17 16:23:44) (Detached)
14348.miner (08/29/17 16:23:44) (Detached)
Type "screen [-d] -r [pid.]tty.host" to resume one of them.

and multiple temp too

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ screen -r temp
There are several suitable screens on:
13837.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
13830.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
13823.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
Type "screen [-d] -r [pid.]tty.host" to resume one of them.

The multiple miners only happens on one of my rigs, the other one dont have this issue.
Both has multiple 1bash running but one make multiple miners.
Sorry if I misunderstand.
In v19 you need to run 3main instead of 1bash or run 2unix to refresh the whole
no you don't, you just run 1bash as normal, 1bash has been split into 2 parts (1bash and 3main), where 1bash is a config file and 3main holds all the back end (for people who are not interested in editing it)


this is on v0018, not migrating to 19 yet.
helpme85
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 04:23:29 PM
 #3025

Is it normal that every time upPASTE reload config it start a new instance of 1bash ?

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-102:~$ ps aux | grep 1bash
m1        2201  0.0  0.0  13320  3876 pts/16   S+   11:43   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1        4482  0.0  0.0  13328  3840 pts/23   S+   12:14   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       18432  0.0  0.0  13328  3836 pts/24   S+   16:18   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ ps aux | grep 1bash
m1       13545  0.0  0.0  13324  3888 pts/17   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       13546  0.0  0.0  13332  3820 pts/23   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       13547  0.0  0.0  13328  3892 pts/21   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash


Problem is some times it create multiple miners :

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ screen -r  miner
There are several suitable screens on:
14358.miner (08/29/17 16:23:44) (Detached)
14348.miner (08/29/17 16:23:44) (Detached)
Type "screen [-d] -r [pid.]tty.host" to resume one of them.

and multiple temp too

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ screen -r temp
There are several suitable screens on:
13837.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
13830.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
13823.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
Type "screen [-d] -r [pid.]tty.host" to resume one of them.

The multiple miners only happens on one of my rigs, the other one dont have this issue.
Both has multiple 1bash running but one make multiple miners.
Sorry if I misunderstand.
In v19 you need to run 3main instead of 1bash or run 2unix to refresh the whole
no you don't, you just run 1bash as normal, 1bash has been split into 2 parts (1bash and 3main), where 1bash is a config file and 3main holds all the back end (for people who are not interested in editing it)
At v19 1bash is only a configuration file, there is absolutely no command to run the application in it: D
JudoFlash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 08:44:33 PM
 #3026

Hello again,

Once more, I am unsure if this is quite nvOC on-topic or not, but with so many variables to a mining rig, and as helpful as everyone has been, I am giving it a shot.

I currently have two ASRock H110 BTC+ Pro boards, each running 13 GTX 1060 6GB GPU's. It took me a while to get there, but after checking connections, settings, etc. I have one of these that has been mining ETH rock-solid for over a week now on ethminer (it isn't getting the nice boost I expected, but c'est la vie).

The second setup, however, I cannot seem to get to stay running. I swapped out the risers and get 13 GPU's showing every time now, switched to v0019, and generally can boot, mine for a few hours, then freeze. Of course when I am frozen there is not a lot I can do from a diagnostic perspective to figure out what might have gone wrong. I had thought given the fact that I would get a couple of hours might mean a temperature issue, but I don't know really. I just took a picture of the crashed rig (while it might look fine, it is frozen):

https://s26.postimg.org/4ybqdi7s9/2017-08-29_16.02.08.jpg

I am not close to maxing out my PSU's, I am using powered risers that I believe are all getting power (no more than 2 per cable), and I have tried swapping out risers,

My OC is not aggressive, with the core being underclocked by 200, and memory OC at only 500. Temperature was dialed back to 70c max, with the power max at 75w per card.

Does anyone have any idea what I might try next for a stable system.

I had reset the machine when I took that screenshot 40 minutes ago, and the rig just froze again. Any suggestions would be amazing.

Thanks!
VoskCoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2017, 08:57:02 PM
 #3027

What is the process of remoting in w/ nvoc19

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 09:14:27 PM
 #3028

Hello again,

Once more, I am unsure if this is quite nvOC on-topic or not, but with so many variables to a mining rig, and as helpful as everyone has been, I am giving it a shot.

I currently have two ASRock H110 BTC+ Pro boards, each running 13 GTX 1060 6GB GPU's. It took me a while to get there, but after checking connections, settings, etc. I have one of these that has been mining ETH rock-solid for over a week now on ethminer (it isn't getting the nice boost I expected, but c'est la vie).

The second setup, however, I cannot seem to get to stay running. I swapped out the risers and get 13 GPU's showing every time now, switched to v0019, and generally can boot, mine for a few hours, then freeze. Of course when I am frozen there is not a lot I can do from a diagnostic perspective to figure out what might have gone wrong. I had thought given the fact that I would get a couple of hours might mean a temperature issue, but I don't know really. I just took a picture of the crashed rig (while it might look fine, it is frozen):



I am not close to maxing out my PSU's, I am using powered risers that I believe are all getting power (no more than 2 per cable), and I have tried swapping out risers,

My OC is not aggressive, with the core being underclocked by 200, and memory OC at only 500. Temperature was dialed back to 70c max, with the power max at 75w per card.

Does anyone have any idea what I might try next for a stable system.

I had reset the machine when I took that screenshot 40 minutes ago, and the rig just froze again. Any suggestions would be amazing.

Thanks!
Disable teamviewer and check.
Its linux, better use ssh when u need to do anything.
JudoFlash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 09:21:53 PM
 #3029

Interesting. Thank you - I will try that.

I guess I will need to learn how to SSH.
slackert
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 09:36:24 PM
 #3030

v0019 working solid so far. I jumped from v0017 so I missed some of the v0018 features.

I turned on Watchdog but I'm not sure if I need to tweak any settings. Is it as simple as just selecting "YES" in the one bash or do I need to change the settings in the IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG file?
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 29, 2017, 09:39:59 PM
 #3031

v0019 working solid so far. I jumped from v0017 so I missed some of the v0018 features.

I turned on Watchdog but I'm not sure if I need to tweak any settings. Is it as simple as just selecting "YES" in the one bash or do I need to change the settings in the IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG file?
Its fine, no need to change settings.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2017, 09:52:29 PM
 #3032

So far nvOC0019 seems working good, i notice something weird, i actually lost 4 mh/s on my 8 x 1070 Asus compared to nvOC0018 on skunk algo, i use same miner as u input inside i assume, ccminer2.2 by tpruvot.

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 29, 2017, 10:14:52 PM
 #3033

So far nvOC0019 seems working good, i notice something weird, i actually lost 4 mh/s on my 8 x 1070 Asus compared to nvOC0018 on skunk algo, i use same miner as u input inside i assume, ccminer2.2 by tpruvot.

have you checked intensity??

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2017, 10:21:52 PM
 #3034

So far nvOC0019 seems working good, i notice something weird, i actually lost 4 mh/s on my 8 x 1070 Asus compared to nvOC0018 on skunk algo, i use same miner as u input inside i assume, ccminer2.2 by tpruvot.

have you checked intensity??

Yeap i use -i 25 as usual i am between 29.5-30 before i was on 30-30.5

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
car1999
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 30, 2017, 12:50:05 AM
 #3035

I'm running 0019 on a 4 GPUs rig, looks great.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
August 30, 2017, 03:13:06 AM
 #3036

THANK YOU GUYS!!!
I successfully change it!

I apologizing for my stupidity
that's why so many questions
 Embarrassed

Asking for something u dont know is never stupid ...
If people laugh about it, they prolly dont know much thing Wink
Sorry was away seems u get helped!


You are welcome, every question is a learning step, good luck Smiley

In US culture the idea that one should not admit to not knowing anything is prevalent.  This is absolute nonsense.  It is absolutely impossible for any human to know even 1% of the current extent of human knowledge.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
August 30, 2017, 03:15:02 AM
 #3037

Hi fullzero,

Not sure you have already fixed/added these things in v19, but would like get these things to your notice.

* Would like to mine coins based on x11gost, is that possible with 18 Version or in v19?

when I tried to mine SIB (x11Gost) using the below command it failed to mine, i guess I can't mine it with ccminer!?

/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer -a x11gost -o stratum+tcp://sib.suprnova.cc:3458 -u xxx.xxxx -p x -i 25

* When i tried to mine pascal(lite) or decred alone using the 1bash or below cmd

/home/m1/pasc/sgminer -k pascal -o stratum+tcp://mine.pasl.fairpool.xyz:4009 -u xxxxx-xx..xxxxxxx -p x -p x -I 21 -w 64 -g2

failed with the following error

[14:07:24] Started sgminer 5.5.0-nicehash
[14:07:24] * using Jansson 2.7
[14:07:24] WARNING: GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT is not specified!
[14:07:24] WARNING: GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS is not specified!Killed

* I think you are going to add cryptonight algo to mine coins like XMR with GPU in v19 right?

I'm looking to mine the following coins KRB, BCN, XDN using cryptonight algo

Hope they are already noticed and added in the upcoming release, if not would eagerly wait for the release with the above fixes Smiley

Thanks

You should be able to use stak for cryptonight algos, SIB I will need to try.  I compiled the newest TP 2.2 for v0019 which I am not sure it needs to be compiled differently to support SIB; or if another client is better to use.

Thanks for the prompt reply, really appreciate it; can you also please look into this when you got some free time, Thanks.

* When i tried to mine pascal(lite) or decred alone using the 1bash or below cmd
Code:
/home/m1/pasc/sgminer -k pascal -o stratum+tcp://mine.pasl.fairpool.xyz:4009 -u xxxxx-xx..xxxxxxx -p x -p x -I 21 -w 64 -g2

failed with the following error
Code:
[14:07:24] Started sgminer 5.5.0-nicehash
[14:07:24] * using Jansson 2.7
[14:07:24] WARNING: GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT is not specified!
[14:07:24] WARNING: GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS is not specified!Killed

This sgminer is rather dated now.  I will add trying a newer one and trying pascal lite with it. to the list.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
August 30, 2017, 03:15:44 AM
 #3038



Is there any way to mine ubiq with this software?

Add the following details to your 1bash :

Code:
COIN="UBQ"

Update your own address, pool and worker :

Code:
UBQ_WORKER="$IP_AS_WORKER"
UBQ_ADDRESS="xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
UBQ_POOL="stratum+tcp://eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"
UBQ_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS=""

Add this in the right place in the bottom code

Code:
if [ $COIN == "UBQ" ]
then

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_7" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_7/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_5" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_5/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_4/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "8_0" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/8_0/ethdcrminer64'
fi

UBQADDR="$UBQ_ADDRESS/$UBQ_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $UBQ_POOL -ewal $UBQADDR -epsw x -mode 1 -allpools 1 -dbg -1 $UBQ_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

Thanks for making adding this easy.  Grin

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
August 30, 2017, 03:18:49 AM
 #3039


papampi I added a link to the op for your swap guide yesterday; however the OP is a mess and there are too many links; I probably need to reorganize the OP.

Not noticing the swap from initial install in fstab was a major fail on my part; which makes this fix a huge improvement.  I want to make sure members give osnwt the credit.
fullzero, I dont need any credits.
All credits are to your awesome work.
keep up the good work,
I have been in love with Linux since ubuntu 8.0, and I'm just here to help anyway I can.

It's not all me; its the community.  I always try to properly acknowledge members contributions.  I strongly dislike how there are mining OSes that are sold.  I would like to do away with that entirely.  Hopefully the community is with me on that.   Wink

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
August 30, 2017, 03:21:41 AM
 #3040

Hi fullzero,

https://prntscr.com/gdieyw
https://prntscr.com/gdif27

When setup static ip rig doesn’t work, how can fix this error.
Thanks !


Try setting DNS nameservers, adding a line at the end
Code:
dns-nameservers 8.8.8.8

I use static address and have it working with the nameservers. (8.8.8.8 is Google nameserver, "always" works).
it work, thank you so much !

Good to know; I will try this myself with my mifi failover (which has had nameserver issues).  Thanks V1d4r.  Smiley

Pages: « 1 ... 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 [152] 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!