Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 09:08:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 [165] 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 ... 284 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 322221 times)
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 04, 2017, 07:40:03 PM
 #3281

It is running. Press F12 then in the window that pops up type screen -r miner

It is set up this way on purpose so that no screen is attached by default and you can SSH in and monitor remotely.

Yup, it was mining, I checked the pool, but it has stopped in the meantime.

Anyways, when I press f12 and type -r miner I get this message

m1@m1-desktop:~$ -r miner
-r: command not found


above 'bdog1234' asked you to type this in Guake terminal

Code:
screen -r miner


▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ivoldemar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 07:43:57 PM
 #3282

Hi.

http://prntscr.com/gh2p1reh

NVOC - 19.
GPU: Only mining Edition (Colorful P106)
The monitor is not connected and not connected.

papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 07:59:50 PM
 #3283

It is running. Press F12 then in the window that pops up type screen -r miner

It is set up this way on purpose so that no screen is attached by default and you can SSH in and monitor remotely.

Yup, it was mining, I checked the pool, but it has stopped in the meantime.

Anyways, when I press f12 and type -r miner I get this message

m1@m1-desktop:~$ -r miner
-r: command not found


Code:
screen -r miner
screen -r temp
screen -r wdog

when you want to get out of screen dont do ctrl+c
instead
Code:
ctrl a+d
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
September 04, 2017, 09:22:00 PM
 #3284

Is this correct for MPH_EQUIHASH ?

Coin:
Code:
COIN="MPH_EQUIHASH"

1bash:
Code:
MPH_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
MPH_ADDRESS="papampi"
MPH_EQUIHASH_POOL="us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com"
MPH_EQUIHASH_PORT="20570"
3main:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "MPH_EQUIHASH" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

MPHADDR="$MPH_USERNAME.$MPH_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $MPH_EQUIHASH_POOL --user $MPHADDR --pass z --port $MPH_EQUIHASH_PORT --api 0.0.0.0:42000  --log 2 --logfile ewbf.log;

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi



And this one

coin:
Code:
COIN="ZPOOL_EQUIHASH"

1bash:
Code:
# ZPOOL uses your BTC_ADDRESS
ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_POOL="equihash.mine.zpool.ca"
ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_PORT="2142"

3main:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZPOOL_EQUIHASH" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

ZPOOLADDR="$BTC_ADDRESS.$WORKERNAME"

screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_POOL --user $ZPOOLADDR --pass c=btc --port $ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_PORT --api 0.0.0.0:42000  --log 2 --logfile ewbf.log;

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

I've tried to run using these two coin selections, 3main getting a syntax error for any coin selection, will need to double check.

Can you confirm if these two coins working for you??

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
jyakulis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363


Resident Retard


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 02:08:19 AM
 #3285

Thank you so much for sharing your work.

I literally struggled all weekend (10+ hours of hair pulling frustration) trying to get 4 gtx 1070's going on Windows 10 Pro. I was considering getting another MB. Honestly, I didn't know what to think. Guys on the windows forums told me my PSU wasn't high enough (corsair 850 watt gold) or the GPU's weren't compatible in the pcie x1 slots.

I put this on a flash drive to try (not a fast one). I struggled a little bit at start up but then reread your instructions and read through this thread. I rewrote the flash drive and put my settings in and sure enough I got it going no problem.

I can do ZEC/ZCL on miningpoolhub no prob. I am having trouble doing ZEN on Suprnova. I may try another pool but for now I'll just leave it on zclassic for the night and see how it goes. I still need to fiddle with my settings and read and reread through the bash file as well to optimize a bit.

I think maybe next step would be to write nvOC to my SSD I was using for Windows 10.

Also, my MB was not listed in your OP but worked fine: Asus M5A97 r2.0. I did not have to change anything in the Bios. But I did flash the Bios with the most recent update from Asus when I was trying to get Windows to work. It only uses an old Sempron processor. This was just a board I converted from a 270x build from when I mined years back. So, glad it still worked since I tried to do this as low budget as possible. I ordered one of those gpu splitters to tinker with and will report back if I am able to use it with that board. If so, I may expand my build a bit.


And this Son of Man whom thou hast seen
Shall raise up the kings and the mighty from their seats,
And the strong from their thrones
JudoFlash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 02:35:33 AM
 #3286

For those using the ASRock H110 BTC+, is there an easy way I am missing to know which slot is assigned to which GPU#? I know the PCI-E 16x slot is GPU 0, but what is the naming convention for the others?
run
Code:
nvidia-smi
in guake terminal it will give you Bus-Id


Code:
lshw
will give you more details too

Thank you so much. I am not sure these commands quite get me what I am looking for, though I may be missing something.

In my setups I have 13 GTX 1060 GB cards. I am hoping for some way to figure out which one is 0, which is 1, 2, 3, etc. Not sure if those reports show any type of serial number that ties out to something on the card or otherwise, or if the physical slots always assign in a certain way when all full? Still realizing that 0 is the 16x slot, I am ultimately hoping to "catalog" my cards to keep track of how each overclocks.

In windows is impossible cause your GPU number change after each reboot, in linux is another hand.
GPU number is linked from hardware so a basic GPU0 is your primary x16, GPU1 is the slot on top on x16 is u have one, and for all other u just follow build sequence.
M2 slot will always be last GPU number from top to down like pci port.

Thanks so much. Not 100% sure I follow; based on what you said, would it be like what I am showing in blue, red, or some other pattern I am not thinking of?

https://s26.postimg.org/xs6ehrze1/asrock_mobo.png
Hi all,

As a follow-up to the above post, after having my new outlets installed today (each on separate circuits), I decided to do some testing on the ASRock H110 BTC+ Pro, specifically egarding which pci-e slot shows up as which GPU. The results were VERY different than I expected, as follows:

https://s26.postimg.org/fawz46e09/ASRock_-_tested.png

The GPU numbering (at least for nVidia) seems to look in the order of that numbering to order from 0-12 (so if a slot is empty, it won't skip a number, but look to the next highest). I tested with adding and removing, so it did not seem arbitrary (though I have not tested on my second board).

Hoping this helps anyone looking to do some card-by-card tuning.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 05:36:31 AM
 #3287

Is this correct for MPH_EQUIHASH ?

Coin:
Code:
COIN="MPH_EQUIHASH"

1bash:
Code:
MPH_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
MPH_ADDRESS="papampi"
MPH_EQUIHASH_POOL="us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com"
MPH_EQUIHASH_PORT="20570"
3main:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "MPH_EQUIHASH" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

MPHADDR="$MPH_USERNAME.$MPH_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $MPH_EQUIHASH_POOL --user $MPHADDR --pass z --port $MPH_EQUIHASH_PORT --api 0.0.0.0:42000  --log 2 --logfile ewbf.log;

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi



And this one

coin:
Code:
COIN="ZPOOL_EQUIHASH"

1bash:
Code:
# ZPOOL uses your BTC_ADDRESS
ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_POOL="equihash.mine.zpool.ca"
ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_PORT="2142"

3main:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZPOOL_EQUIHASH" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

ZPOOLADDR="$BTC_ADDRESS.$WORKERNAME"

screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_POOL --user $ZPOOLADDR --pass c=btc --port $ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_PORT --api 0.0.0.0:42000  --log 2 --logfile ewbf.log;

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

I've tried to run using these two coin selections, 3main getting a syntax error for any coin selection, will need to double check.

Can you confirm if these two coins working for you??



Havent got time to test yet,
But I think this one should fix ZPOOL_EQUIHASH  :

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZPOOL_EQUIHASH" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

ZPOOLADDR="$BTC_ADDRESS.$WORKERNAME"

screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_POOL --user $ZPOOLADDR --pass c=btc --port $ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_PORT --api 0.0.0.0:42000  --log 2 --logfile ewbf.log;

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi
Deki1904
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


#DeepOnionX. Control the #DeepWeb


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 06:44:44 AM
 #3288

Hi

Is it possible to run 12 Cards on this OS? and what is the Max what you could run without issues on Linux and Windows?


Cheers


                                 
                  █████████████████████████████▒
               ▒███████████████████████████████▓░
             ▒████▓                         ░▓███▒░░
         ░▒▓████▓░                            ░▓███▓▓▒▒░░
▓▓▓▓▓████████▓▒               ░░░▒▒▒▒▒░         ░▒█████████▓▓▓▓▓
████████▓▒▒░              ░▒▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▓▒         ░░▒▒████████
▓██▓                   ░▒▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓███▒░             ███▓
▒███                 ░▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓█████▒░         ▓▓█░
░█▓█░               ▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▓▓▓█████▓██░     ▓███░
 ▓██▓             ▒██▒▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒░  ░▓█▓      ███▓
 ▒█▓█░           ▓█▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░▒░░░░░▒▒░ ░▒░░▓███▓      ▒███▒
  █▓█▓          ▓█▓▒▓▒▒▒▒░░░░░░░░░░░░▒▓▒▒░░▒▒▓█████░      ███▓
  ▒█▓█░        ░██▓▓▒░░░░░░░░░▒▓▒░ ░░░ ░░▒▒▓▓▓▓▓█▒█░     ▓███▒
   ▓▓▓▓        ███▒░░░░░▒░░░▒▒▒▒▒░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓▓ █░    ▒███▒
   ░▓▓▓▓   ░▒▒ █▓▒▒▒▒▒▓▓▓▒░▒░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒▒▓ ▒█    ░████▒
    ░▓▒▓▒ ░▓████▓▓▓▒▒▒▓▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒  ██   ░████▒
     ▒▓▓██  ▓████▓▒▒░░░░░░░░░▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░▒░▒▒░ ░██▒  ░████▒
      ▓████  ░██████▓▓▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░  ░███▓  ░████░
       ▒████   ▓█▓░█████▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒░░░░░░▒▓████░  ▒████▒
        ░████▒  ▒░   ▒██████▓▓▓▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▓██████▓░   ▓████▒
          ████▓         ░▒▓██████████████▓░░    ░████▓
           ▒████▒                              ▓████░
             ▓████░                          ▒████▒
              ░████▓░                      ▒████▓
                ░████▓░                  ▒████▓░
                  ░████▓░              ▒████▓░
                     ░▓████▒          ▓████▒░
                       ░▒████▓░    ▒████▓▒
                          ░▓████▓▓████▓░
                             ▒█████▓░
                               ░▒▒░
✬✬✬✬✬

sergixc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 06:45:54 AM
 #3289

Please, explain me what does

P106_100_FULL_HEADLESS_MODE="YES/NO"

mean?

explain please also when should I use YES and when NO

Thank you in advance,
respectfully,
Sergey
Headless means no desktop

You only need to worry about that option if you are using P106-100 GPU's

If you are not using them then set it to 'NO'

Thank you, got that
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 07:00:20 AM
 #3290

Is this correct for MPH_EQUIHASH ?

Coin:
Code:
COIN="MPH_EQUIHASH"

1bash:
Code:
MPH_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
MPH_ADDRESS="papampi"
MPH_EQUIHASH_POOL="us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com"
MPH_EQUIHASH_PORT="20570"
3main:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "MPH_EQUIHASH" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

MPHADDR="$MPH_USERNAME.$MPH_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $MPH_EQUIHASH_POOL --user $MPHADDR --pass z --port $MPH_EQUIHASH_PORT --api 0.0.0.0:42000  --log 2 --logfile ewbf.log;

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi



And this one

coin:
Code:
COIN="ZPOOL_EQUIHASH"

1bash:
Code:
# ZPOOL uses your BTC_ADDRESS
ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_POOL="equihash.mine.zpool.ca"
ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_PORT="2142"

3main:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZPOOL_EQUIHASH" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

ZPOOLADDR="$BTC_ADDRESS.$WORKERNAME"

screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_POOL --user $ZPOOLADDR --pass c=btc --port $ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_PORT --api 0.0.0.0:42000  --log 2 --logfile ewbf.log;

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

I've tried to run using these two coin selections, 3main getting a syntax error for any coin selection, will need to double check.

Can you confirm if these two coins working for you??



Havent got time to test yet,
But I think this one should fix ZPOOL_EQUIHASH  :

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZPOOL_EQUIHASH" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

ZPOOLADDR="$BTC_ADDRESS.$WORKERNAME"

screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_POOL --user $ZPOOLADDR --pass c=btc --port $ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_PORT --api 0.0.0.0:42000  --log 2 --logfile ewbf.log;

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

ZPOOL_EQUIHASH works fine here
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 07:22:20 AM
 #3291

3main ZPOOL_EQUIHAS with worker name :

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZPOOL_EQUIHASH" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

ZPOOLADDR="$BTC_ADDRESS"
ZPOOLPASS="$WORKERNAME,c=btc"

screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_POOL --user $ZPOOLADDR --pass $ZPOOLPASS --port $ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_PORT --api 0.0.0.0:42000  --log 2 --logfile ewbf.log;

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi
JayneL
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 07:54:14 AM
 #3292

Hi im trying to use SALFTER coin like nicehash and MPH but always end up to this screen


sergixc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 08:36:37 AM
 #3293

How to setup telegram for nvoc0019

First of all install Telegram, you can have it on almost all operating systems: Windows, Mac, Linux, Android, iOS, ...
Open your telegram and send /newbot to @BotFather
To send message to @botfather, click the search (magnifying glass) and search for @botfather, when found click start and send message /newbot
It will ask for name, send your desired bot name EX.  Mining Rigs Info
Then it ask for a username for your bot , send your desired unique username EX. papampi_mining_nvoc0019
it will give you an HTTP API token EX.     HTTP API: 408504581:AAHen-E4peZrlVhJx-GlnADyiVDgGiR4O8g
Put it in your 1bash  like this :
Code:
TELEGRAM_APIKEY="408504581:AAHen-E4peZrlVhJx-GlnADyiVDgGiR4O8g"
this part is ok
but
Quote
Now send /getid to @myidbot same search process for @botfather
It will give you a 8 digit number put it in 1bash :
Code:
TELEGRAM_CHATID="97994065"
when I send /getid - it gives nothing, just silence
Could you please give more details on /getid ?
thank you

Have you searched for @myidbot ?
click start,
then click /getid

http://i65.tinypic.com/im16bc.jpg

Thank you very much, I thought '@myidbot' is the bot I have created ))
sergixc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 09:15:29 AM
 #3294

Hi!

Could you please explain how to set up resolution for TeamViewer bigger than 640x480.
I dont have monitor attached to my rig and there is only one option to choose resolution is 640x480
Cant operate it Sad

Thank you in advance
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 09:22:44 AM
 #3295

Glad to be helpful
Better use ssh,
You are on linux its waste of resources to use teamviewer when you can do any thing you want with ssh.

You want to open teamviewer, then in teamviewer open terminal ?
Directly open your terminal from ssh.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 09:34:35 AM
 #3296

I remember some one was looking for a way to log some miner with no success
Easy workaround is to enable screen log from 3main
add an L in miner start line like this :

Old:
Code:
screen -dmS miner $HCD  ....
New:
Code:
screen -dmSL miner $HCD

It will create a screenlog.0 file in m1 home directory.
check it with

Code:
tail -f screenlog.0

or if you are looking for phrase in log :
Code:
tail -f screenlog.0 | grep search_word
jyakulis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363


Resident Retard


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 11:22:39 AM
 #3297

What could cause my OS/miner to freeze? I got it running but can't stay up for long. I'm sure my OC settings are fine because I started very low.

And this Son of Man whom thou hast seen
Shall raise up the kings and the mighty from their seats,
And the strong from their thrones
thedue
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535



View Profile
September 05, 2017, 11:53:31 AM
 #3298

Is there any OC list for 1060 and 1070 gpus? Seems to me that the recommendations are deleted  Undecided


        ▄██████████████    █████████████▄
    ▄██▀                                                       ▀██▄
   ██▀                                                              ▀██
 ██                                                                     ██
██                                                                       ██
██                                                                       ██
██                                                                       ██
██                                                                       ██
 ██▄                                                                   ██
  ▀██▄                                                            ▄██▀
     ▀██▄▄                                                    ▄██▀
          ▀█████████████   █████████████▀▀
                                         ██
Cash Poker Pro
   ♠    ♦    ♣    ♥ 
              ▒▓██ ░░░ ▓█▓▒             
           ▓██████     ██████▓         
        ░▓███▓▓███ ░░░ ▓███▓████▒       
       ▓████▓▓████████████▓██████▓     
      ░░░▓▓█████▓▓█▒▒▒██▓█████▓▒░░░     
          ░███▓▒▒▓██████▒░▒███▒         
    ▓▒   ░██▓▓█████████████▓▒██▒   ░▓   
    ███▓▒██▓░▓████      ▓███░▒██▒▒███▒ 
   ▓███████▓██████  ██▓▓█████▓████████ 
   ███▓███▓▒██████      █████▒▓██▓▓▓██ 
   ▓██▓███▓░██████████  █████▒▓██▓▓▓██ 
   ▓███████▓▓█████      █████▓███████▓ 
    ███▒▒██▓░▓██████████████░▓██▒▒███░ 
    ▒▒   ░██▓▓█████████████▓▓██▒   ░▒   
      ░   ░███▓░▒▓█▓▓▓██▒░▓███▒   ░     
       ░▒▓██████▓██▒▒▒██▓██████▓▒░     
       ▒████▓▓▓███████████▓▓▓████▓     
         ▓██▓▓▓███  ░░ ▓██▓▓███▓░       
           ▒██████     ██████▓         
              ░▒▓█ ░░░ ▓█▓░             
Anonymity Fair Play Cryptocurrency New Platforms
А platform that will change the world of poker!
               ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
           ▄▄▄▄█  ▄█     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   █  ▀ █            ▀▀▀▀▄
█  █▄        ▄▀                    ▄▀
▀▄ █ ▀       █         ▄           █
 █          █        ▄██▄         ▄▀
 █         ▄▀     ▄██████▄       ▄▀
 ▀▄        █    ▄█████████▄      █
  █       █      ██████████▄    ▄▀
  █      ▄▀        ▀████████   ▄▀
  ▀▄     █        ▄████▀▀▀▀    █
   █    █          ▀▀▀█       ▄▀
   █   ▄▀                    ▄▀
   ▀▄  █                     █
    █  ▀▄▄              █ ▄ ▄▀
    █     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄       █▀ ▄▀
    ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄█
  ♠    ♦    ♣      JOIN US!
ICO Starts: Oct 26th 2017 
tomlev5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 12:46:58 PM
 #3299

What could cause my OS/miner to freeze? I got it running but can't stay up for long. I'm sure my OC settings are fine because I started very low.
It looks like there are lots of possible reasons for a freeze:
1) overclock,
2) bad riser,
3) adapter cable to the riser,
4) power cable to the riser,
5) bad GPU,
6) PCIe slots on the motherboard are touching

I am not sure how to diagnose which one ...
VoskCoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2017, 01:06:13 PM
 #3300

how do you scroll up in the guake terminal?

I get to the point where I'm accessing the miner however I can't navigate that window, is there no option for that

Also how can I access logs to help diagnose a problem?

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
Pages: « 1 ... 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 [165] 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 ... 284 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!