Bitcoin Forum
July 02, 2020, 04:07:16 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 [150] 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 ... 419 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 416575 times)
salfter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 500


My PGP Key: 92C7689C


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2017, 09:09:10 PM
 #2981

And one more very interesting thing: the power consumption from the wall dropped from 1100 W (ETH) to 850 W (XMR) (4 rigs, total 13 gtx1050ti + 2 gtx950) Average h/s at the pool for last 6 hours ~ 4760h/s

I've also seen lower power consumption (but still 100% GPU utilization) when mining XMR.  Right now, nvidia-smi says my three 1070s are burning 250W, and KTccminer-cryptonight is reporting about 1.98 kH/s.  I normally have power consumption throttled to 325W (2 at 115W, 1 at 95W), and other algos bump up against that limit.

Tipjars: BTC 1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2 LTC LTipsVC7XaFy9M6Zaf1aGGe8w8xVUeWFvR | My Bitcoin Note Generator | Pool Auto-Switchers: zpool MiningPoolHub NiceHash
Bitgem Resources: Pool Explorer Paper Wallet
1593706036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593706036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593706036
Reply with quote  #2

1593706036
Report to moderator
1593706036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593706036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593706036
Reply with quote  #2

1593706036
Report to moderator
1593706036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593706036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593706036
Reply with quote  #2

1593706036
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1593706036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593706036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593706036
Reply with quote  #2

1593706036
Report to moderator
1593706036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593706036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593706036
Reply with quote  #2

1593706036
Report to moderator
1593706036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593706036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593706036
Reply with quote  #2

1593706036
Report to moderator
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 28, 2017, 09:18:02 PM
 #2982

Hey fellow miners --

So I'm planning to upgrade from v018 to v019.

Towards that goal I've downloaded v019 from the google site (along with hddrawcopy so I can write the image to my flash drive).  I actually had to download v019 twice, as the first time the SHA 256 hash didn't matchup.

I've unzipped the v019 image and I'm ready to copy it to my flash drive (I have a spare one I'm not using), but I want to confirm with you folks what I should do afterwards to make sure I'm not missing something!

I'm assuming my next action will be to edit the new 1bash file (to load it with my OC values, wallet IDs, option selections, etc.), but after that is where I get unsure how to proceed.

Do I need to edit any other files?

Can I just plug the flash drive in and turn on my rig (6x EVGA 1070s with an MSI 270 PRO), or do I need to remove all but the first GPU and boot it up & shut it down, and then add the other GPUs one at a time, or anything like that?

I'm sure these are simple questions but I for sure don't know the answers!

Thanks in advance for your assistance!

Fogcity





After the HDDRAW copy work, you can edit the one bash straight away the copy you can see in the 9 MB drive, you don't need any other files (unless you use salfter's switches, I've found one issue with it mentioned in above posts), sometime it may not copy the 1bash, just double check!

No need to remove any gpu, just plug and play.

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 106


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2017, 09:24:33 PM
 #2983

Hi all,

Hopefully this is not too off-topic, but in trying to get the latest ethminer working in nvOC (at the speeds expected for my GTX 1060 6gb cards), I had also been posting on their Github page. I am trying to figure out a few things, and would love to hear what you all have to say:

  • Someone on that thread suggested that with Linux-based mining, the overclock settings for memory people throw around (which, most things I read are for Windows) need to be doubled. As in, people usually say Samsung memory can get around an 850 memory OC, so they were saying for Ubuntu I would go with 1700? This felt wrong given the 1bash defaults, but I'd love verification
  • Is there any way anyone knows, without doing a Windows install, to learn what kind of memory my cards have? I'd rather not install Windows, and I have 26 cards I'd like to verify without changing their order or disconnecting if possible. I have not been successful in finding a Linux utility, but feel I may benefit from indvidual clock tuning
  • Has anyone gotten the 24-25 Mh/s the latest ethminer supposedly gets while using in nvOC? If so, what settings are you using?

I appreciate the input, as well as the fact that this build even exists, so any help here would be amazing.

Hi JudoFlash,

  • You are totally right for memory in linux, cause in linux u dont OC MemClock technically you OC MemoryTransferRate. MemClock = MemoryTransferRate % 2
  • Unfortunately on linux we don't have software that allow you to get memory brand version, easy way to do this is to boot your rig on a single windows card per card Wink
  • For this last one i dont have 1060, but i bet with nice OC u can grab this one. Remember to negative your CoreClock when u mine ETH Wink

Don't hesitate to ask more Wink

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
JudoFlash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 28, 2017, 09:42:17 PM
 #2984

Hi all,

Hopefully this is not too off-topic, but in trying to get the latest ethminer working in nvOC (at the speeds expected for my GTX 1060 6gb cards), I had also been posting on their Github page. I am trying to figure out a few things, and would love to hear what you all have to say:

  • Someone on that thread suggested that with Linux-based mining, the overclock settings for memory people throw around (which, most things I read are for Windows) need to be doubled. As in, people usually say Samsung memory can get around an 850 memory OC, so they were saying for Ubuntu I would go with 1700? This felt wrong given the 1bash defaults, but I'd love verification
  • Is there any way anyone knows, without doing a Windows install, to learn what kind of memory my cards have? I'd rather not install Windows, and I have 26 cards I'd like to verify without changing their order or disconnecting if possible. I have not been successful in finding a Linux utility, but feel I may benefit from indvidual clock tuning
  • Has anyone gotten the 24-25 Mh/s the latest ethminer supposedly gets while using in nvOC? If so, what settings are you using?

I appreciate the input, as well as the fact that this build even exists, so any help here would be amazing.

Hi JudoFlash,

  • You are totally right for memory in linux, cause in linux u dont OC MemClock technically you OC MemoryTransferRate. MemClock = MemoryTransferRate % 2
  • Unfortunately on linux we don't have software that allow you to get memory brand version, easy way to do this is to boot your rig on a single windows card per card Wink
  • For this last one i dont have 1060, but i bet with nice OC u can grab this one. Remember to negative your CoreClock when u mine ETH Wink

Don't hesitate to ask more Wink

Thank you kindly. Wow, ok, so I will try ratcheting up the memory overclock some more. i have been underclocking the core by 200, but I appreciate the tip.

Too bad about the utility to read the memory type. Since instability takes a while to crash things sometimes, I bet I'll be tuning things for a LONG time. Especially since I have already had instability issues with my two ASRock H110 BTC+ Pro boards.

I will try some memory tuning and see where that brings me, though I'd love to hear if anyone else running 1060's has had success, and at what settings.

Thanks!
salfter
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 500


My PGP Key: 92C7689C


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2017, 09:49:24 PM
 #2985

Well, I think I've figured it why it has failed even after installation of 'libutempter0', the profitable coin according to MPH is XMR and with the XMR the path provided in the 'mph_config.json' is invalid.

Code:
/home/m1/KTccminer-cryptonight/ccminer -a cryptonight

The miner previously accepted the -a option, but ignored it as it only has Cryptonight code in it.  I pulled the latest version about a half-hour ago, rebuilt it, and found that the -a option now throws an error.  Getting rid of the "-a cryptonight" part of the base command should be a sufficient fix.

Tipjars: BTC 1TipsGocnz2N5qgAm9f7JLrsMqkb3oXe2 LTC LTipsVC7XaFy9M6Zaf1aGGe8w8xVUeWFvR | My Bitcoin Note Generator | Pool Auto-Switchers: zpool MiningPoolHub NiceHash
Bitgem Resources: Pool Explorer Paper Wallet
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 106


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2017, 10:01:08 PM
 #2986

Hum something i don't get ...
In new nvOC0019 u only this 1bash file, no other and 1bash seems to be short, like i miss a part of 1 bash ...

EDIT : i checked SHA256 is fine.

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 28, 2017, 11:29:27 PM
 #2987

Hum something i don't get ...
In new nvOC0019 u only this 1bash file, no other and 1bash seems to be short, like i miss a part of 1 bash ...

EDIT : i checked SHA256 is fine.

The backend code part has been moved into another file in home folder, name starts with 3 if I remember it right.

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 28, 2017, 11:32:37 PM
 #2988

Well, I think I've figured it why it has failed even after installation of 'libutempter0', the profitable coin according to MPH is XMR and with the XMR the path provided in the 'mph_config.json' is invalid.

Code:
/home/m1/KTccminer-cryptonight/ccminer -a cryptonight

The miner previously accepted the -a option, but ignored it as it only has Cryptonight code in it.  I pulled the latest version about a half-hour ago, rebuilt it, and found that the -a option now throws an error.  Getting rid of the "-a cryptonight" part of the base command should be a sufficient fix.

I tried to say that there is no miner with that path, I've pasted the right path in my post (will double check once I access the rig if your suggestion works or not, typing from mobile)

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
helpme85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:48:16 AM
 #2989

V0019 Stable operation
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 106


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2017, 02:01:51 AM
 #2990

Hum something i don't get ...
In new nvOC0019 u only this 1bash file, no other and 1bash seems to be short, like i miss a part of 1 bash ...

EDIT : i checked SHA256 is fine.

The backend code part has been moved into another file in home folder, name starts with 3 if I remember it right.

Thanks buddy Wink

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
helpme85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 02:52:26 AM
 #2991

Genoil new version Cheesy
http://i.imgur.com/KlqmR0X.png
msato
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 05:37:04 AM
 #2992

Nvidia Mining v0019
Uhuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu !  Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin
kingsleylow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 05:42:21 AM
 #2993

hi guys,
i just installed the v0019 when i boot up the terminal show Launching Mining process but nothing happen after that.

i tried to set the to LOCAL, set my ETC account and use the default setting the system still not showing any mining process.


thanks in advance


Have you checked on Guake terminal?? (Press F12 for Guake terminal)

Code:
nvidia-smi

see whether there is any mining process happening?

can also check this

Code:
screen -r miner

Thank bro... I am not sure why there are two 1bash one in home another in another drive.


Now trying to figure out on overclock.. still unable to work.
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 06:15:00 AM
 #2994

hi guys,
i just installed the v0019 when i boot up the terminal show Launching Mining process but nothing happen after that.

i tried to set the to LOCAL, set my ETC account and use the default setting the system still not showing any mining process.


thanks in advance


Have you checked on Guake terminal?? (Press F12 for Guake terminal)

Code:
nvidia-smi

see whether there is any mining process happening?

can also check this

Code:
screen -r miner

Thank bro... I am not sure why there are two 1bash one in home another in another drive.


Now trying to figure out on overclock.. still unable to work.


Well, there are lots of requests to split the configuration and implementation files, so fullzero did that as part of the request, configuration is something you can amend more frequently, as some people are not even remotely understand / change the implementation.

Let's take advantage of it Smiley

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
jotun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 06:46:31 AM
 #2995

Did anyone successfully set up teamviewer with custom resolutions without monitor(or dummy plug) on a headless rig?
helpme85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 10:14:20 AM
 #2996

Did anyone successfully set up teamviewer with custom resolutions without monitor(or dummy plug) on a headless rig?

Try
http://imgur.com/a/mzMNB
fred070
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 11:12:18 AM
 #2997

v0019 is up on Google Drive see the OP for the Link:

I will upload to MEGA after sleeping.


Lots of changes I will update the OP after sleeping.


the SHA256 hash is:

Code:
9f461a33051568425f616a265d7811b6c3372f61bbcfdbae7d50fb627c57fb38


If you are using windows:


open a cmd prompt:

click the start button and type: 

Code:
cmd

then press enter:

type the following:

Code:
CertUtil -hashfile PATH_TO_IMAGE_ZIP_HERE SHA256

and press enter

if the result is:

Code:
9f461a33051568425f616a265d7811b6c3372f61bbcfdbae7d50fb627c57fb38

then the ZIP_containing_the_image is good

Note: you can find the file path by right clicking the zip and selecting properties


If you are using linux:

open a terminal and enter the following:

Code:
sha256sum 'PATH_TO_IMAGE_ZIP_HERE'

and press enter

if the result is:
Code:
9f461a33051568425f616a265d7811b6c3372f61bbcfdbae7d50fb627c57fb38

then the ZIP_containing_the_image is good

Note: you can also type sha256sum then drag the zip to the terminal window to add the absolute path without typing it.


If you are using OSX:

open a terminal and enter the following:

Code:
shasum -a 256 'PATH_TO_IMAGE_ZIP_HERE'

and press enter

if the result is:
Code:
9f461a33051568425f616a265d7811b6c3372f61bbcfdbae7d50fb627c57fb38

then the ZIP_containing_the_image is good




Thank you fullzero!
I'll wait for change log if it's worth migrating from 18 to 19.
Lixach
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 11:21:45 AM
 #2998

So, v019 is more stable than 018. Thank a lot.
However, I still have a problem with a screen
http://imgur.com/a/UDHzF
Moreover to many times a detected all cards (12th cards is detected after 1-2min after 1st one and watchdog become said about low utilisation).
Also, in terminal, screen is not working and in best way if it will show in guake(f12) after writing "screen -r", but sometimes it also wrote that "there is no screen to be resumed".
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 136


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 11:55:20 AM
 #2999

Is it normal that every time upPASTE reload config it start a new instance of 1bash ?

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-102:~$ ps aux | grep 1bash
m1        2201  0.0  0.0  13320  3876 pts/16   S+   11:43   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1        4482  0.0  0.0  13328  3840 pts/23   S+   12:14   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       18432  0.0  0.0  13328  3836 pts/24   S+   16:18   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ ps aux | grep 1bash
m1       13545  0.0  0.0  13324  3888 pts/17   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       13546  0.0  0.0  13332  3820 pts/23   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash
m1       13547  0.0  0.0  13328  3892 pts/21   S+   16:23   0:00 bash /home/m1/1bash


Problem is some times it create multiple miners :

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ screen -r  miner
There are several suitable screens on:
14358.miner (08/29/17 16:23:44) (Detached)
14348.miner (08/29/17 16:23:44) (Detached)
Type "screen [-d] -r [pid.]tty.host" to resume one of them.

and multiple temp too

Code:
m1@m1-desktop-101:~$ screen -r temp
There are several suitable screens on:
13837.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
13830.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
13823.temp (08/29/17 16:23:36) (Detached)
Type "screen [-d] -r [pid.]tty.host" to resume one of them.

The multiple miners only happens on one of my rigs, the other one dont have this issue.
Both has multiple 1bash running but one make multiple miners.

jotun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 12:48:57 PM
 #3000

Did anyone successfully set up teamviewer with custom resolutions without monitor(or dummy plug) on a headless rig?

Try
http://imgur.com/a/mzMNB

doesn't work on headless machine, resolution is 640X480
Pages: « 1 ... 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 [150] 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 ... 419 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!