Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 09:13:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 [148] 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 ... 284 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 322295 times)
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 04:55:30 PM
 #2941

Can you help me please
How to change password in nvOC?

Hi,

What password you want to change ?
Root password or login password ?

For login password just type "passwd"
For root, u have to log root first so "su" and when u are root user "passwd"

Please correct me if I wrong, To make a changes in nvOC I need a password
so that's what I want to change
if you want to make changes, the default passowrd in 'miner1'

If you want to change either root or login password, please follow the above comments made by Bibi187

Should I type password in a m1@m1-desktop window?
or in the Terminal window?

You can only do that in guake terminal, as the main terminal mostly auto starts mining the second you open it.

Should I type "password" and right after it something like "password123"?

Thank you for your help

To change the m1 password:

open guake and type:

Code:
passwd

and press enter

then type:

Code:
miner1

and press enter

then type the new password

and press enter

then type the new password

and press enter


edit:  damNmad already answered this

A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
gs777
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 05:17:09 PM
 #2942

THANK YOU GUYS!!!
I successfully change it!

I apologizing for my stupidity
that's why so many questions
 Embarrassed
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
August 27, 2017, 05:19:53 PM
 #2943

THANK YOU GUYS!!!
I successfully change it!

I apologizing for my stupidity
that's why so many questions
 Embarrassed

Asking for something u dont know is never stupid ...
If people laugh about it, they prolly dont know much thing Wink
Sorry was away seems u get helped!

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 05:24:03 PM
 #2944

THANK YOU GUYS!!!
I successfully change it!

I apologizing for my stupidity
that's why so many questions
 Embarrassed

You are welcome, every question is a learning step, good luck Smiley

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 05:31:51 PM
 #2945

Hi fullzero,

Not sure you have already fixed/added these things in v19, but would like get these things to your notice.

* Would like to mine coins based on x11gost, is that possible with 18 Version or in v19?

when I tried to mine SIB (x11Gost) using the below command it failed to mine, i guess I can't mine it with ccminer!?

/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer -a x11gost -o stratum+tcp://sib.suprnova.cc:3458 -u xxx.xxxx -p x -i 25

* When i tried to mine pascal(lite) or decred alone using the 1bash or below cmd

/home/m1/pasc/sgminer -k pascal -o stratum+tcp://mine.pasl.fairpool.xyz:4009 -u xxxxx-xx..xxxxxxx -p x -p x -I 21 -w 64 -g2

failed with the following error

[14:07:24] Started sgminer 5.5.0-nicehash
[14:07:24] * using Jansson 2.7
[14:07:24] WARNING: GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT is not specified!
[14:07:24] WARNING: GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS is not specified!Killed

* I think you are going to add cryptonight algo to mine coins like XMR with GPU in v19 right?

I'm looking to mine the following coins KRB, BCN, XDN using cryptonight algo

Hope they are already noticed and added in the upcoming release, if not would eagerly wait for the release with the above fixes Smiley

Thanks

You should be able to use stak for cryptonight algos, SIB I will need to try.  I compiled the newest TP 2.2 for v0019 which I am not sure it needs to be compiled differently to support SIB; or if another client is better to use.

Thanks for the prompt reply, really appreciate it; can you also please look into this when you got some free time, Thanks.

* When i tried to mine pascal(lite) or decred alone using the 1bash or below cmd
Code:
/home/m1/pasc/sgminer -k pascal -o stratum+tcp://mine.pasl.fairpool.xyz:4009 -u xxxxx-xx..xxxxxxx -p x -p x -I 21 -w 64 -g2

failed with the following error
Code:
[14:07:24] Started sgminer 5.5.0-nicehash
[14:07:24] * using Jansson 2.7
[14:07:24] WARNING: GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT is not specified!
[14:07:24] WARNING: GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS is not specified!Killed

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
BigHashMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 05:33:03 PM
 #2946

when is v0019 coming?

I could release the current RC with all the stable tested changes; but it is better if I implement a few more requests before releasing it.

ah wish i had saw this sooner. i just built another 8gpu rig. i was going to get the asrock 13gpu MB but i missed your reply. maybe do it on the next batch.

░░░█▀▀▀█░█▀▀▀█░█░░░░░░▄▀▄░░█▀▀▀█░█░█▀▀▀█░░░█▀  FAIRLY DISTRIBUTED & DECENTRALIZED NATURE OF CRYPTOCURRENCY      ▀█▀  Discord  ▀█
░░░▀▀█▄▄░█░░░█░█░░░▄░█▄▄▄█░█░▄▀░░█░▀▀█▄▄░░░       SOLARIS XLR▬▬▬▬▬ LAUNCHED 17 MARCH ▬▬▬▬▬SOLARIS XLR                   Slack     
░░░█▄▄▄█░░▀▄▄█░░▀▄▄█░█░░░█░█░░▀▄░█░█▄▄▄█░░░█▄ ASIC RESISTANT, NIST5 (LESS ENERGY/STRONGER SECURITY) GPU MINING ▄█▄    Twitter   ▄█
Phan_Trong_Hieu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 05:36:39 PM
 #2947

Hi fullzero,

https://prntscr.com/gdieyw
https://prntscr.com/gdif27

When setup static ip rig doesn’t work, how can fix this error.
Thanks !


I don't think this has to do with your IP;  my guess is this.

in 1bash there is a setting:

Code:
ETHERMINEdotORG="NO"

change this to:

Code:
ETHERMINEdotORG="YES"

let me know if this is the problem

I changed at first boot
Code:
ETHERMINEdotORG="NO"
to  
Code:
ETHERMINEdotORG="YES"
setup static ip 1bash doesn’t work (ping google.com reply ok >> connect to internet ok), but setup dynamic ip 1bash work ok.
V1d4r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 05:38:27 PM
 #2948

Hi fullzero,

https://prntscr.com/gdieyw
https://prntscr.com/gdif27

When setup static ip rig doesn’t work, how can fix this error.
Thanks !


Try setting DNS nameservers, adding a line at the end
Code:
dns-nameservers 8.8.8.8

I use static address and have it working with the nameservers. (8.8.8.8 is Google nameserver, "always" works).
nodav
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

Early Bitcoin investor.


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 05:45:36 PM
 #2949

Guys, you best. Its realy amazing. Yo make my day. Starting mining better

Dhodge87
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 06:54:37 PM
 #2950



Is there any way to mine ubiq with this software?
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 27, 2017, 07:45:35 PM
 #2951



Is there any way to mine ubiq with this software?

Add the following details to your 1bash :

Code:
COIN="UBQ"

Update your own address, pool and worker :

Code:
UBQ_WORKER="$IP_AS_WORKER"
UBQ_ADDRESS="xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
UBQ_POOL="stratum+tcp://eu.ubiqpool.io:8008"
UBQ_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS=""

Add this in the right place in the bottom code

Code:
if [ $COIN == "UBQ" ]
then

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_7" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_7/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_5" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_5/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "9_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/9_4/ethdcrminer64'
fi

if [ $CLAYMORE_VERSION == "8_0" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/8_0/ethdcrminer64'
fi

UBQADDR="$UBQ_ADDRESS/$UBQ_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $UBQ_POOL -ewal $UBQADDR -epsw x -mode 1 -allpools 1 -dbg -1 $UBQ_EXTENTION_ARGUMENTS

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 08:06:19 PM
 #2952


papampi I added a link to the op for your swap guide yesterday; however the OP is a mess and there are too many links; I probably need to reorganize the OP.

Not noticing the swap from initial install in fstab was a major fail on my part; which makes this fix a huge improvement.  I want to make sure members give osnwt the credit.
fullzero, I dont need any credits.
All credits are to your awesome work.
keep up the good work,
I have been in love with Linux since ubuntu 8.0, and I'm just here to help anyway I can.
tomlev5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 08:36:58 PM
 #2953

Because your temp limit wont let them get higher power.
It seems your temp limit is 70.
Either give them cooler conditions by external fans and ... or higher your temp limit.
I got that, will try it and let you know if you were correct!

thanks for idea.

I set my 1080tis to a templimit of 75; as they usually throttle with autotemp if tempature target is set to 70 as papampi suggested.

If I set a temp limit of 75 on my 1080tis, the temperature goes very high (almost up to 90) before Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL brings it down to 75. How do I set a starting fan power or persistent fan, that will keep the card cool in the beginning?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 08:43:24 PM
 #2954

Because your temp limit wont let them get higher power.
It seems your temp limit is 70.
Either give them cooler conditions by external fans and ... or higher your temp limit.
I got that, will try it and let you know if you were correct!

thanks for idea.

I set my 1080tis to a templimit of 75; as they usually throttle with autotemp if tempature target is set to 70 as papampi suggested.

If I set a temp limit of 75 on my 1080tis, the temperature goes very high (almost up to 90) before Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL brings it down to 75. How do I set a starting fan power or persistent fan, that will keep the card cool in the beginning?
Set minimum fan speed to 65 or higher, it will lower it if temp is much lower than target.
its the fan speed start point when Maxximus starts
Code:
MINIMAL_FAN_SPEED=65
its a bit below individual target_temps
tomlev5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 09:04:34 PM
 #2955

Because your temp limit wont let them get higher power.
It seems your temp limit is 70.
Either give them cooler conditions by external fans and ... or higher your temp limit.
I got that, will try it and let you know if you were correct!

thanks for idea.

I set my 1080tis to a templimit of 75; as they usually throttle with autotemp if tempature target is set to 70 as papampi suggested.

If I set a temp limit of 75 on my 1080tis, the temperature goes very high (almost up to 90) before Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL brings it down to 75. How do I set a starting fan power or persistent fan, that will keep the card cool in the beginning?
Set minimum fan speed to 65 or higher, it will lower it if temp is much lower than target.
its the fan speed start point when Maxximus starts
Code:
MINIMAL_FAN_SPEED=65
its a bit below individual target_temps
Thank you for the fast reply, I will try this setting.
Phan_Trong_Hieu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
August 28, 2017, 01:50:24 AM
 #2956

Hi fullzero,

https://prntscr.com/gdieyw
https://prntscr.com/gdif27

When setup static ip rig doesn’t work, how can fix this error.
Thanks !


Try setting DNS nameservers, adding a line at the end
Code:
dns-nameservers 8.8.8.8

I use static address and have it working with the nameservers. (8.8.8.8 is Google nameserver, "always" works).
it work, thank you so much !
VoskCoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2017, 02:47:58 AM
 #2957

For equihash / Zec

What are the best settings, current just at +100 core

Cards run in a 70-90f environment

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
August 28, 2017, 05:50:25 AM
 #2958

For equihash / Zec

What are the best settings, current just at +100 core

Cards run in a 70-90f environment
I use this on my 1070:
Code:
Power: 130
Core :150
Memory:300
Giving me around 440-450 Sol/s
But each card is different, you should try and find your best.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
August 28, 2017, 05:59:32 AM
 #2959

Dont know if its been asked/suggested or not
I thought it would be good to implement some thing similar to nicehash oc settings for manual mine too
So when we change coin, 1bash automatically switch oc profile
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168



View Profile
August 28, 2017, 07:49:54 AM
 #2960

Dont know if its been asked/suggested or not
I thought it would be good to implement some thing similar to nicehash oc settings for manual mine too
So when we change coin, 1bash automatically switch oc profile

Looking for something similar, maybe we can narrow down it to based on algo which is going to be used!?

▀     DeepOnion  |  TOR Integrated & Secured  [ Facebook  Telegram  Bitcointalk  Twitter  Youtube  Reddit ]     ▀
Your Anonymity Guaranteed  ★  Your Assets Secured by TOR  ★  Guard Your Privacy!   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  File Authenticity Guaranteed by DeepVault  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Pages: « 1 ... 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 [148] 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 ... 284 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!