Bitcoin Forum
August 13, 2020, 04:49:16 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 [174] 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 ... 419 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 416873 times)
Porticus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 183
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 09, 2017, 04:22:30 PM
 #3461

I still can't start the mine, I modify the 1bash, I add my wallet and the pool, I select what I want to mine, but it never starts the mine, I don't understand what can happen..
Which coin? Did you set it to LOCAL in 1bash?

etc with claymore 9.8.. if i think i did everything the way i should... but i don't have much experience in linux.

1597294156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1597294156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1597294156
Reply with quote  #2

1597294156
Report to moderator
1597294156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1597294156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1597294156
Reply with quote  #2

1597294156
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1597294156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1597294156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1597294156
Reply with quote  #2

1597294156
Report to moderator
Bigf00t
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2017, 04:43:20 PM
 #3462

etc with claymore 9.8.. if i think i did everything the way i should... but i don't have much experience in linux.
Tell us what you see on the screen or make a picture. Maybe we can help you.

I use nvOC for a lot of rigs mining ETC without any problems.
dan991199
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2017, 06:52:25 PM
 #3463

this may have been asked, but I can't seem to find it.

I know nvoc is made for the 10 series cards but has anyone tried 970's or 980's ?
gdemon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2017, 08:49:59 PM
 #3464

Hi
Help or assist to understand with a problem.
when starting this error
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 53: nvidia-smi: command not found


 rig IP: 192.168.1.3


rig MAC: 70: 85: c2: 49: 78: 44


01: 00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 1b06 (rev a1)
07: 00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 1c03 (rev a1)
08: 00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation Device 1c03 (rev a1)


/ home / m1 / 3main: line 144: nvidia-smi: command not found



Thu Sep 7 13:54:01 EDT 2017
Action: Installing daemon (12.0.76279) for 'systemd' ...
installing /etc/systemd/system/teamviewerd.service (/opt/teamviewer/tv_bin/script/teamviewerd.service)
Try: systemctl enable teamviewerd.service
systemctl start teamviewerd.service

[WARN] Unable to load the library libutempter!
[WARN] The <wall> command will not work in guake!
[WARN] libutempter.so.0: can not open shared object file: No such file or directory

LAUNCHING: IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG

process in screen wdog; attach with: screen -r wdog


LAUNCHING: Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL

process in screen temp; attach with: screen -r temp

/ home / m1 / 3main: line 450: [: NO: integer expression expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 455: nvidia-smi: command not found

ERROR: Error querying enabled displays on GPU 0 (Missing
       Extension).


ERROR: Error querying connected displays on GPU 0 (Missing
       Extension).



ERROR: Error resolving target specification 'gpu: 0' (No
       targets match target specification), specified in
       assignment '[gpu: 0] / GPUGraphicsClockOffset [3] = 50'.


ERROR: Error querying enabled displays on GPU 0 (Missing
       Extension).


ERROR: Error querying connected displays on GPU 0 (Missing
       Extension).



ERROR: Error resolving target specification 'gpu: 0' (No
       targets match target specification), specified in
       assignment
       '[gpu: 0] / GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset [3] = 200'.

/ home / m1 / 3main: line 877: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 883: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 891: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 901: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 913: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 927: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 943: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 961: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 981: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 1003: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 1027: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 1053: [: ==: unary operator expected
/ home / m1 / 3main: line 1081: [: ==: unary operator expected

LAUNCHING: Mining Process

process in screen miner; attach with: screen -r miner
please help me
Is integrated GPU disabled
And did you connect monitor to GTX GPU on first boot !

Also try to run these commands :

Code:
sudo apt update
sudo apt install nvidia-384

reboot, see if it fixed or not.
http://joxi.ru/8AngvRtjEdxzrO
did as they said.
does not work.
no nvidia-smi command
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 09, 2017, 08:56:02 PM
Last edit: September 09, 2017, 11:01:41 PM by kk003
 #3465

this may have been asked, but I can't seem to find it.

I know nvoc is made for the 10 series cards but has anyone tried 970's or 980's ?

New rig with 3 1060 and 2 970 oc. The 970s give around 15Mh/s minig etc, but they used to give 19+Mh/s in windows running nicehash and daggerhashimoto.
I think they need a different way for OC. Tomorrow I'll try this:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1854250.msg20077635#msg20077635
jotun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2017, 09:13:09 PM
 #3466

this may have been asked, but I can't seem to find it.

I know nvoc is made for the 10 series cards but has anyone tried 970's or 980's ?

tested nvOC on my PC that has a gtx 970, I get 290-300 Sols/s
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 09, 2017, 09:30:42 PM
 #3467

this may have been asked, but I can't seem to find it.

I know nvoc is made for the 10 series cards but has anyone tried 970's or 980's ?

tested nvOC on my PC that has a gtx 970, I get 290-300 Sols/s
Could you test any etx alg and report here please?
dan991199
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 01:27:46 AM
 #3468

i recently switched from eth_dcr to eth_sc and noticed my eth hashrate has dropped by about 1.5MH per card.  is this normal for the switch?  or is it likely  that this loss can be re-gained with some tweaking?
Bibi187
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 106


https://steemit.com/@bibi187


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2017, 01:33:14 AM
Last edit: September 10, 2017, 02:51:08 PM by Bibi187
 #3469

i recently switched from eth_dcr to eth_sc and noticed my eth hashrate has dropped by about 1.5MH per card.  is this normal for the switch?  or is it likely  that this loss can be re-gained with some tweaking?

That prolly come from default -dcri value Wink
You can easily test it on your miner type "-" or "+" to adjust it.
Lower value on -dcri mean more power for eth.

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
dan991199
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 03:10:47 AM
 #3470

i recently switched from eth_dcr to eth_sc and noticed my eth hashrate has dropped by about 1.5MH per card.  is this normal for the switch?  or is it likely  that this loss can be re-gained with some tweaking?

That prolly come from default -dcri value Wink
You can easily test it how your miner type "-" or "+" to adjust it.
Lower value on -dcri mean more power for eth.

thanks!

second question...   1st time using nanopool on nvoc,  any idea where i set my email?
wi$em@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 05:32:04 AM
 #3471

second question...   1st time using nanopool on nvoc,  any idea where i set my email?

Set it here:
home/m1/1bash:
ETH_WORKER="$WORKERNAME/your@email.here"
mark949
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 06:52:15 AM
 #3472

Hi guys!
I wanted to try your operating system in the mining, but the first START OS is not successful.
ERROR:   "invalid arch independent elf magic" https://snag.gy/vEncY1.jpg
I tried with 1 card, and changed all the settings in the BIOS.
Motherboard: Asus Prime Z270-P
Video Cards: GTX 1060 6G
RAM: DDR4 16G
SSD 60 G

I need help!! Please help me!!!
Hostels
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 07:39:45 AM
 #3473

Guys i connect to my rig via SSH.
How to kill miner process.
I want to update claymore 10.0
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 136


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 07:48:37 AM
 #3474

Guys i connect to my rig via SSH.
How to kill miner process.
I want to update claymore 10.0

If you just want to kill miner and restart it via watchdog (miner will be restart via wdog in about 70 seconds):

Code:
pkill -e miner

If you want to kill miner, wdog, temp and restart 3main :

Code:
pkill -e screen &&  pkill -f 3main && bash 3main  &
press enter when 3main loaded and no more info posted on screen (dont ctrl+c)

Hostels
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 08:07:34 AM
 #3475

Guys i connect to my rig via SSH.
How to kill miner process.
I want to update claymore 10.0

If you just want to kill miner and restart it via watchdog (miner will be restart via wdog in about 70 seconds):

Code:
pkill -e miner

If you want to kill miner, wdog, temp and restart 3main :

Code:
pkill -e screen &&  pkill -f 3main && bash 3main  &
press enter when 3main loaded and no more info posted on screen (dont ctrl+c)

I update it(delete all files in 9_8 directory, then copy to 9_8 10.0 files). reboot and miner not start(
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 136


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 08:24:23 AM
Last edit: September 10, 2017, 09:11:26 AM by papampi
 #3476

As you all may noticed, so many pools have been hacked and gone down
some may come back and some dont

@fullzero and @damNmad
I have been working on a way so we can add reserve pools via config files instead of in line configs.
So if these things happened again our mining wont stuck in boot loop.
My servers had 25 boots before I wake up and change server when zpool went down 2 days ago.
I made some changes to my 1bash and 3main for the coins I use most.
If you want I can do it for all coins for the next version update.

Here is the example for zec

1bash:
Code:
ZEC_ADDRESS="t_your_zec_wallet_address"
EWBF_VERSION="3_4"  # choose 3_3  or  3_4

ZEC_ADDRESS=$ZEC_ADDRESS
ZEC_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
ZEC_POOL="us1-zcash.flypool.org"
ZEC_PORT="3333"

ZEC_ADDRESS_1=$ZEC_ADDRESS
ZEC_WORKER_1="$WORKERNAME/your@email_for_nanopool"
ZEC_POOL_1="zec-eu1.nanopool.org"
ZEC_PORT_1="6666"

ZEC_ADDRESS_2="suprnova_username"
ZEC_WORKER_2="$WORKERNAME"
ZEC_POOL_2="zec-us.suprnova.cc"
ZEC_PORT_2="2142"



3main:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZEC" ]
then
 
if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi
 
if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi
 
MINER_CFG="/home/m1/miner_configs/zec.cfg"
 
screen -dmS miner $HCD --config $MINER_CFG;
 
if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi
 
BITCOIN="theGROUND"
 
while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi


/home/m1/miner_configs/zec.cfg:
Code:
source ~/1bash
#########################################################################
#########################################################################
#########################################################################
#########################################################################
 
# Common parameters
 
[common]
templimit    90
pec          1
boff         0
eexit        3
tempunits    c
log          0
logfile      miner.log
api          127.0.0.1:42000
fee 0
 
# The miner start work from this server
# When the server is fail, the miner will try to reconnect 3 times
# After three unsuccessful attempts, the miner will switch to the next server
# You can add up to 8 servers
 
 
# main server
[server]
server $ZEC_POOL
port   $ZEC_PORT
user   $ZEC_ADDRESS.$ZEC_WORKER
pass   x
 
# additional server 1
[server]
server $ZEC_POOL_1
port   $ZEC_PORT_1
user   $ZEC_ADDRESS_1.$ZEC_WORKER_1
pass   x
 
#additional server 2
[server]
server $ZEC_POOL_2
port   $ZEC_PORT_2
user   $ZEC_ADDRESS_2.$ZEC_WORKER_2
pass   x

Let me know if these are ok, or I need to change/add anything
so I make it for all coins

matrix17
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 09:24:35 AM
 #3477

Guys i connect to my rig via SSH.
How to kill miner process.
I want to update claymore 10.0

If you just want to kill miner and restart it via watchdog (miner will be restart via wdog in about 70 seconds):

Code:
pkill -e miner

If you want to kill miner, wdog, temp and restart 3main :

Code:
pkill -e screen &&  pkill -f 3main && bash 3main  &
press enter when 3main loaded and no more info posted on screen (dont ctrl+c)

I update it(delete all files in 9_8 directory, then copy to 9_8 10.0 files). reboot and miner not start(

Try changing the permission of ethdcrminer64 file because I need to do it in mine to be able to run it.
Code:
chmod a+x /home/m1/eth/9_8/ethdcrminer64
Hostels
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 10:35:32 AM
 #3478

Guys i connect to my rig via SSH.
How to kill miner process.
I want to update claymore 10.0

If you just want to kill miner and restart it via watchdog (miner will be restart via wdog in about 70 seconds):

Code:
pkill -e miner

If you want to kill miner, wdog, temp and restart 3main :

Code:
pkill -e screen &&  pkill -f 3main && bash 3main  &
press enter when 3main loaded and no more info posted on screen (dont ctrl+c)

I update it(delete all files in 9_8 directory, then copy to 9_8 10.0 files). reboot and miner not start(

Try changing the permission of ethdcrminer64 file because I need to do it in mine to be able to run it.
Code:
chmod a+x /home/m1/eth/9_8/ethdcrminer64

THANKS!! WORK!
elsystem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 12:27:12 PM
 #3479

Is it possible to cpu mine Zcoin and gpu mine simultaneously on nvoc?

anyone has an answer to this?
mikespax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 371
Merit: 102


View Profile
September 10, 2017, 02:33:27 PM
 #3480

So there's this coin called PhoenixCoin in 7th place on whattomine right now. You can generate 500 coins a day with a 1080ti. So how would I go about adding this algorithm myself to nvOC?

Bitrated user: mikespax.
Pages: « 1 ... 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 [174] 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 ... 419 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!