Bitcoin Forum
August 03, 2020, 06:37:26 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 ... 419 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining  (Read 416858 times)
leenoox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 101



View Profile
August 31, 2017, 04:25:17 PM
 #3101


I just placed an order for some g4600's. I will see how that works - the rig that had been crashing every couple hours crashed after 24 hours after I turned off teamviewer - hopefully this puts me over the top.

As for power, both are built the same way. Each is running on 2 750w EVGA G3 power supplies. Each SATA/molex power connector is running no more than 2 GPU risers. The molex connectors (and single SATA) hooked to the board each share with the riser for a single GPU (this means 13 GPU's, 2 motherboard molex, and 1 motherboard SATA to connect. The PSU's each have 3 SATA and 1 Perif (molex) connector, hence my using two connections per cable). I did have a 550w PSU in the mix (as a third) to see if that would change things, but it did not.

The only other discernable different is that not all GPU's are the same brand/make (but all are 1060 6GB), and the risers are not all identical (though I have switched them out in troubleshooting).

Good, G4600 is 2 core, 4 threads CPU. That will definetely help, much better than Celerons you have.

As for the mixed GPU's, try to put as many of the same brand/model in the same rig. Then you will have to manualy set overclocking for each GPU. Don't use the global OC for all. Try with the lowest stable value for all (I believe it was about 600 memory for you), then increase +50 memory on one brand/model and see if it's stable, then try +50 on different model and see if it's stable, then repeat until you get max for all models. It will take a while to fine tune it, that's the downside of mixed cards. Good luck and keep us posted.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1596479846
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1596479846

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1596479846
Reply with quote  #2

1596479846
Report to moderator
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 136


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 06:55:40 PM
Last edit: August 31, 2017, 08:02:02 PM by papampi
 #3102

Loving the telegram notification of v0019
Please add other miners hash rate support too.
It's also good to have the rig workername from 1bash implement at top of message too.


In the 1bash it's missed how to get your chat id number
You need to send /getid message  to @myidbot


Edit
Added worker name to telegram by adding these lines to telegram file

Code:
WORKERNAME=$WORKERNAME
MSG="$LF Worker: $WORKERNAME ....

If you want to have Miner Uptime in the message add these :

Code:
MINER_UP_TIME=$(ps -p `pgrep miner` -o etime | grep -v ELAPSED)
MSG="$LF Worker: $WORKERNAME
$LF Miner Uptime:
$MINER_UP_TIME
...

wi$em@n
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 07:05:15 PM
 #3103

who encountered a problem with the mining xmr.  xmr miner sees only 1 card( which I don't know) and when I want to change it to music again mines xmr

I may need to recompile stak on a 13x rig; can other members please confirm this problem is as TeslaCh describes.

I think that's not the point. Here it is: /home/m1/xmr/stakGPU/bin/config.txt
for example for 4-GPU rig it should look like this:


"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  { "index" : 0,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },
  { "index" : 1,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },
  { "index" : 2,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },
  { "index" : 3,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },

],

"use_tls" : false,
"tls_secure_algo" : true,
"tls_fingerprint" : "",

"pool_address" : "xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444",
"wallet_address" : "4JUdGzvrMFDWrUUwY3toJATSeNwjn54LkCnKBPRzDuhzi5vSepHfUckJNxRL2gjkNrSqtCoRUrEDAgR wsQvVCjZbS2auRYpm3zFEz25xxx",
"pool_password" : "x",

"call_timeout" : 10,
"retry_time" : 10,
"giveup_limit" : 0,

"verbose_level" : 4,

"h_print_time" : 60,

"output_file" : "",

"httpd_port" : 0,

"prefer_ipv4" : true

but looks like this:

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  { "index" : 0,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },

],

"use_tls" : false,
"tls_secure_algo" : true,
"tls_fingerprint" : "",

"pool_address" : "xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444",
"wallet_address" : "4JUdGzvrMFDWrUUwY3toJATSeNwjn54LkCnKBPRzDuhzi5vSepHfUckJNxRL2gjkNrSqtCoRUrEDAgR wsQvVCjZbS2auRYpm3zFEz25xxx",
"pool_password" : "x",

"call_timeout" : 10,
"retry_time" : 10,
"giveup_limit" : 0,

"verbose_level" : 4,

"h_print_time" : 60,

"output_file" : "",

"httpd_port" : 0,

"prefer_ipv4" : true

May be the problem is here:/home/m1/3main

if [ $COIN == "XMR" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/xmr/stakGPU/bin/xmr-stak-nvidia'
ADDR="$XMR_ADDRESS.$XMR_WORKER"

cat <<EOF >/home/m1/xmr/stakGPU/bin/config.txt

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  { "index" : 0,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },

],

"use_tls" : false,
"tls_secure_algo" : true,
"tls_fingerprint" : "",

"pool_address" : "$XMR_POOL",
"wallet_address" : "$ADDR",
"pool_password" : "x",

"call_timeout" : 10,
"retry_time" : 10,
"giveup_limit" : 0,

"verbose_level" : 4,

"h_print_time" : 60,

"output_file" : "",

"httpd_port" : 0,

"prefer_ipv4" : true
EOF

cd /home/m1/xmr/stakGPU/bin

screen -dmS miner $HCD

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 136


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 08:36:57 PM
 #3104

I added ZPOOL_EQUIHASH algo mining
If any one wants add these

in 1bash :
Add ZPOOL_EQUIHASH to coin selection
And this line below zpool_blake2s_pool
Code:
# ZPOOL uses your BTC_ADDRESS
ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_POOL="equihash.mine.zpool.ca"
ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_PORT="2142"

Add to 3main :

Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZPOOL_EQUIHASH" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi


screen -dmS miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_POOL --user $BTC_ADDRESS.$WORKERNAME --pass c=BTC --port ZPOOL_EQUIHASH_PORT --api 0.0.0.0:42000;

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 136


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 10:31:27 PM
 #3105

Two problems still exists in v0019 both woth upPaste
1- If your setting is REMOTE when upPaste update 1bash and restart 3main, it does not close 3main and terminal and start a new one, a new Gnome-Terminal pops up while last one is still open.
2- If you enable ewbf monitoring api, when upPaste update and restart ewbf, it cant bind api port and gives api bind error.

papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 136


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 10:53:01 PM
 #3106

Dressed up the telegram message a little  Wink

Code:
#!/bin/bash
# Telegram Info Script
# By BaliMiner et al...
# for nvOC by fullzero
# ref: http://bernaerts.dyndns.org/linux/75-debian/351-debian-send-telegram-notification
#

source ~/1bash

CHATID=$TELEGRAM_CHATID
APIKEY=$TELEGRAM_APIKEY
WORKERNAME=$WORKERNAME
SYSTEM_BOOT_TIME=$(uptime -s)
SYSTEM_UP_TIME=$(uptime -p)
CURRENTHASH=`/usr/bin/curl -s http://localhost:3333 | sed '/Total/!d; /Speed/!d;' | awk '{print $6}' | awk 'NR == 3'`
MINER_UP_TIME=$(ps -p `pgrep miner` -o etime | grep -v ELAPSED)
GPU_UTILIZATIONS=$(nvidia-smi --query-gpu=utilization.gpu --format=csv,noheader,nounits)
TEMP=$(/usr/bin/nvidia-smi --query-gpu=temperature.gpu --format=csv,noheader)
PD=$(/usr/bin/nvidia-smi --query-gpu=power.draw --format=csv,noheader)
FAN=$(/usr/bin/nvidia-smi --query-gpu=fan.speed --format=csv,noheader)
LF=$'\n'
PROFIT=$(cat /home/m1/current-profit)
MSG="$LF Worker: $WORKERNAME
$LF System Boot Time: $SYSTEM_BOOT_TIME
$LF System Up Time: $SYSTEM_UP_TIME
$LF Miner Uptime: $MINER_UP_TIME
$LF GPU Utilizations:
$GPU_UTILIZATIONS
$LF GPU Temps:
$TEMP
$LF GPU Fan Speeds:
$FAN
$LF  Power Draws:
$PD
$LF  $CURRENTHASH"
/usr/bin/curl -s -X POST --output /dev/null https://api.telegram.org/bot${APIKEY}/sendMessage -d "text=${MSG}" -d chat_id=${CHATID}

Bigf00t
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 12:03:55 AM
 #3107

Make sure the code for UBIQ in 3main file matches with the format in this link :

https://ubiqpool.io/#/help

Thanks! This was the solution. For the Stratum proxy I need to use Claymore, so first it was my fault to test it with Etminer (with just http this is also possible).

Also I had to change some lines in the 3main file because of this format from Ubiqpool.

Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool stratum+tcp://us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0xb85150eb365e7df0941f0cf08235f987ba91506a -epsw x -eworker rig1

The problem was in this part of 3main because the Stratum proxy needs another format like mentioned above. So what I did is remove and move the $UBQ_WORKER part and now it's working Cool

Code:
UBQADDR="$UBQ_ADDRESS/$UBQ_WORKER"

if [ $DOT_POOL_FORMAT_or_FORWARD_SLASH_POOL_FORMAT == "DOT" ]
then
UBQADDR="$UBQ_ADDRESS.$UBQ_WORKER"
fi

screen -dmS miner $HCD -epool $UBQ_POOL -ewal $UBQADDR -epsw x -mode 1 -allpools 1 -dbg -1 $UBQ_EXTENSION_ARGUMENTS
Doftorul
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 01:27:26 AM
 #3108

Hi there nvoc-ers !

I may be stupid or definitely not paying enough attention to something as i can't for sake of me to be able to make AsRock H110 to recognize 13 x 1060 6GB GPU's. Tried with nvoc17, then 18, then 19..does not see the gpu on the last pciex slot.
It mines beautifully with 12 GPU's but there is no way i can make it see all the 13 GPU's.
The rig is built using a G4560, i tried using an i3... same result.
2 x Corsair 1000 W PSU's powering 6 gpu + mobo + risers and the 2nd powering 7 gpu's

Any hints ?
JudoFlash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 02:27:04 AM
 #3109

Hi there nvoc-ers !

I may be stupid or definitely not paying enough attention to something as i can't for sake of me to be able to make AsRock H110 to recognize 13 x 1060 6GB GPU's. Tried with nvoc17, then 18, then 19..does not see the gpu on the last pciex slot.
It mines beautifully with 12 GPU's but there is no way i can make it see all the 13 GPU's.
The rig is built using a G4560, i tried using an i3... same result.
2 x Corsair 1000 W PSU's powering 6 gpu + mobo + risers and the 2nd powering 7 gpu's

Any hints ?
I struggled with this for a very long time. For me, it came down to a bad riser. I could have sworn I had tested and replaced them all, but this past weekend I started with one, and kept adding 1, one boot at a time, until I got to 13 working. I swear I did this a few times, but i find the pic-e risers LOVED to come loose as well, and may have had bad luck swapping a bad riser for a bad riser.

Aside from that, if you haven't, I would make sure the the 2 molex connectors on the motherboard are each connected to the separate power supplies.

Also, I noticed you have all risers on one PSU. I believe I have read that you should not have more than 2 per connector - I am unsure how many connectors are on those corsairs, but it might be worth trying splitting them up if you haven't.

Let me know if you get anywhere with this.
bwarbwar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 05:14:57 AM
 #3110

How would I go about deleting an algo from the SALFTER MPH switcher?  One of my cards just doesn't like keccak.
kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 10:11:25 AM
 #3111

Someone has been able to unzip the file tree from the nvOC 0.19 (1.img) image on windows. I did it for the 0.18 with 7-zip but now says that it can not. The zip checksum is correct. Thx
damNmad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 104


nvOC forever


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 01:13:35 PM
 #3112

Someone has been able to unzip the file tree from the nvOC 0.19 (1.img) image on windows. I did it for the 0.18 with 7-zip but now says that it can not. The zip checksum is correct. Thx

Why not use winrar?

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 01, 2017, 02:13:59 PM
 #3113

***Fixed. Found another USB, loaded nvOC on it, got it running and cleaned up the other USB with Gparted***

I was messing with my 1bash file using nano via SSH from my mac and managed to screw it up. Next time I will make a backup version before I do.

My thoughts were the easiest fix was to just start from scratch using HDD Raw and redo the USB.

My problem is I can't seem to do anything to the USB. HDD Raw doesn't recognize it. Disk utility on my Mac sees the linux partition but won't let me delete it.

I am sure I could wipe it out in Linux but I can't do that since the Linux is running on the USB.

How does one go about rewriting a new copy of nvOC onto a USB that already has it on there?

Normally you should be able to re image the USB with HDD Raw Copy or the Disks utility in Linux.  In some cases The disk partition table is corrupted in some way and OSes can't deal with the result.  In these cases you can usually still zero out the drive / usb key with dd.  Of course you need to be very careful you are zeroing the correct partition / and have nothing you can't easily restore on a storage device connected to the computer you do this on.

In linux open: Disks and select the broken USB Key from the list on the left.

Examine what partitions are on the Key.

For any partition that is not listed as Free Space; select it so that it becomes orange; then look below, at the information to the right of the Device.  It should look something like:

Code:
/dev/sdb1

or

Code:
/dev/sdb2

ect

depending on how many storage devices you have connected to the computer the letter after sd will be different.  Assuming you have another nvOC imaged USB or SSD running and you have attached the broken USB key (with no other storage devices)  the broken usb should be:

Code:
/dev/sdb

with each partition being the same with a number at the end.  Thus if the third parition is the problem you would use the cmd:
Code:
sudo dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sdb3

to zeroize it.

kk003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 02:19:45 PM
 #3114

Someone has been able to unzip the file tree from the nvOC 0.19 (1.img) image on windows. I did it for the 0.18 with 7-zip but now says that it can not. The zip checksum is correct. Thx

Why not use winrar?

It is not compress file. I just need to extract the files so I can see the new code. Thx.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 01, 2017, 02:21:26 PM
 #3115


I agree with leenoox.  I have tested a spread of CPUs on 13x rigs; the CPU makes a significant difference in stability; please don't use celerons with 13x rigs.


My Celeron's are on 8x rigs and they cause too much instability. I would not recommend them at all. Invest little bit more in better CPU like i3 (I haven't used Pentium CPU's on mining rigs but I guess those are not much better than Celerons), it will save lots of frustration and downtime and it will pay itself off. A lot of times my Celeron rigs were frozen for 6-8 hours while I was at work -> lost revenue. I don't feel like babysitting them 24/7 and they will be replaced soon Smiley
I don't think i3  is required, i built a 12GPUs rig with BIOSTAR BTC pro, G4560, 4G ram and nvOC 0017, it has run 3*24 hours , no problem.
G4560 has 2 cores and 4 threads, much better than other Pentium and celerons.

I have a 13x rig running on a g4560 without issue.  I think the g4560 is the lowest CPU that can be used effectively with a 13x rig.  A g4560 is essentially the same CPU as the g4600 with 100 MHz lower clock speed; they are about $7 different in price.  I suspect that the g4600s are A binned g4560s ( the exact same CPU with less defects (all Chips have defects) and the + 100 MHz).

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 01, 2017, 02:24:04 PM
 #3116

Hi guys,

Did anyone had any problems with autoreboot when running headless rig? It seems like sometimes after autoreboot my rig doesn't want to start the miner and I have to manually reboot the rig for the miner to start and sometimes after autoreboot it starts the mining as expected.

Has anyone seen this before? If somebody knows the solution to this I would be verythankul.

Also fullzero you said that celeron isn't the best for 13x rig , what processor should be used for better stability and could it be the processor that causes this ?

I recommend using a g4560 or better CPU; if you are using a celeron the CPU might be the problem.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 01, 2017, 02:27:19 PM
 #3117

Interesting. Thank you - I will try that.

I guess I will need to learn how to SSH.

Also increase your powerlimit; 75 is very low for a 1060.  I recommend moving it up to 100; then you can bump it down if it is stable without issue.  Will probably be stable until around 85-90 watts or lower.
Fullzero, what do you think is the lowest powerlimit that most 1080 Ti cards can handle? I also have stability problems and have to check this one.

Will I have to change the script of Maxximus007_AUTO_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL to enforce this lowest powerlimit?

In v0019 auto_temp will use the target temperature and general power limit specified in 1bash; no other settings are required.  When mining ethash I use 175 powerlimit with 1080tis; if mining zec I use 225.
Thanks for the info.
My starting power limit iz 200 for zec. If i have a room temp at about 30 deg celsius, autotemp lowers the powerlimit to 170 on some cards. The problem probably starts when the room temp goes to 35 celsius. At this point the maxximus autotemp probably lowers power to around 150w and freezes the system. I dont have continuous access to the rigs so i will have to configure rigs for remote access to confirm this theory.

I could then change maxximus autotemp script, that the power stays at 170, but the the temp would go higher. That is probably not wise, I will probably have to replace the cards that have this temp problems.

You might want to try using some active cooling.  I use serverfans on most of my 1080tis: see hawkfish007 https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=352509 for some cost effective ones.  A 22$ box fan from amazon or walmart will also work well.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 01, 2017, 02:31:48 PM
 #3118

Hi everyone again, can somebody confirm if nvOC v0019 works for all p106-100 rig without having 1 normal 1000x card? Does it still have to be headless or can we attach the monitor now? Since fullzero deleted the updated 1bash for this case I assume that it should be working with new version but in case I have to flash a new USB I just want to make sure that it's actually stable and OC is possible.

Thanks again for your work!

I added the changes for p106-100s to v0019 as an option in 1bash.  It uses the selectively updating xorg.conf version.  No one has given me feedback on this version; so I'm not sure if it works better than the original.

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 01, 2017, 02:36:08 PM
 #3119

Loving the telegram notification of v0019
Please add other miners hash rate support too.
It's also good to have the rig workername from 1bash implement at top of message too.


In the 1bash it's missed how to get your chat id number
You need to send /getid message  to @myidbot


Edit
Added worker name to telegram by adding these lines to telegram file

Code:
WORKERNAME=$WORKERNAME
MSG="$LF Worker: $WORKERNAME ....

If you want to have Miner Uptime in the message add these :

Code:
MINER_UP_TIME=$(ps -p `pgrep miner` -o etime | grep -v ELAPSED)
MSG="$LF Worker: $WORKERNAME
$LF Miner Uptime:
$MINER_UP_TIME
...

I did the same thing; the day after uploading v0019.  Smiley

I don't think this line is needed:

Code:
WORKERNAME=$WORKERNAME

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 01, 2017, 02:38:50 PM
 #3120

who encountered a problem with the mining xmr.  xmr miner sees only 1 card( which I don't know) and when I want to change it to music again mines xmr

I may need to recompile stak on a 13x rig; can other members please confirm this problem is as TeslaCh describes.

I think that's not the point. Here it is: /home/m1/xmr/stakGPU/bin/config.txt
for example for 4-GPU rig it should look like this:


"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  { "index" : 0,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },
  { "index" : 1,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },
  { "index" : 2,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },
  { "index" : 3,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },

],

"use_tls" : false,
"tls_secure_algo" : true,
"tls_fingerprint" : "",

"pool_address" : "xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444",
"wallet_address" : "4JUdGzvrMFDWrUUwY3toJATSeNwjn54LkCnKBPRzDuhzi5vSepHfUckJNxRL2gjkNrSqtCoRUrEDAgR wsQvVCjZbS2auRYpm3zFEz25xxx",
"pool_password" : "x",

"call_timeout" : 10,
"retry_time" : 10,
"giveup_limit" : 0,

"verbose_level" : 4,

"h_print_time" : 60,

"output_file" : "",

"httpd_port" : 0,

"prefer_ipv4" : true

but looks like this:

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  { "index" : 0,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },

],

"use_tls" : false,
"tls_secure_algo" : true,
"tls_fingerprint" : "",

"pool_address" : "xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444",
"wallet_address" : "4JUdGzvrMFDWrUUwY3toJATSeNwjn54LkCnKBPRzDuhzi5vSepHfUckJNxRL2gjkNrSqtCoRUrEDAgR wsQvVCjZbS2auRYpm3zFEz25xxx",
"pool_password" : "x",

"call_timeout" : 10,
"retry_time" : 10,
"giveup_limit" : 0,

"verbose_level" : 4,

"h_print_time" : 60,

"output_file" : "",

"httpd_port" : 0,

"prefer_ipv4" : true

May be the problem is here:/home/m1/3main

if [ $COIN == "XMR" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/xmr/stakGPU/bin/xmr-stak-nvidia'
ADDR="$XMR_ADDRESS.$XMR_WORKER"

cat <<EOF >/home/m1/xmr/stakGPU/bin/config.txt

"gpu_threads_conf" : [
  { "index" : 0,
    "threads" : 32, "blocks" : 18,
    "bfactor" : 8, "bsleep" :  10,
    "affine_to_cpu" : false,
  },

],

"use_tls" : false,
"tls_secure_algo" : true,
"tls_fingerprint" : "",

"pool_address" : "$XMR_POOL",
"wallet_address" : "$ADDR",
"pool_password" : "x",

"call_timeout" : 10,
"retry_time" : 10,
"giveup_limit" : 0,

"verbose_level" : 4,

"h_print_time" : 60,

"output_file" : "",

"httpd_port" : 0,

"prefer_ipv4" : true
EOF

cd /home/m1/xmr/stakGPU/bin

screen -dmS miner $HCD

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi


You are right; I implemented this incorrectly in 3main. I'll make a new 3main with a working version soon.  Thanks for the fix.  Smiley

Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 ... 419 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!