Bitcoin Forum
February 05, 2025, 07:26:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 28.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 [214] 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 ... 352 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ mining os ] nvoc  (Read 418558 times)
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2017, 11:45:41 AM
 #4261


And can I ask what is this top process for?
its not gonna give miner for sure, I get kworker on top so many times

Code:
		 echo "TOP PROCESS=$(ps -e --sort=-pcpu | head -n 2|tail -1 |cut -d ':' -f 3 |cut -d ' ' -f 2)" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}


I put it in there so you could find it and ask questions about it.  Shocked

It is just additional debugging that I added back when I was trying to figure out the behavior of the watchdog and of nvOC. The watchdog and 3main are by far the most complex parts of nvOC so I find it helpful to add my own debug statements from time to time.



lol ....
Good idea  Smiley

papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2017, 11:48:53 AM
 #4262

The one thing your post leaves out is the url for access which is just http://<rig_with_multiminer_page>/multiminerinfo.html.

Thank you!

Never thought I should tell how to open a web page too  Shocked  Grin

papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2017, 12:01:40 PM
Last edit: November 14, 2017, 12:12:45 PM by papampi
 #4263

I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No.
Care to elaborate?

for some reason, I never managed to have one of the dev tell me how to stop the auto mining so I could manually start mine. There is an obvious need for that that only us seems to notice.

They never made a FAQ either even if people have always the same problems/questions over and over.

Great OS, great devs and for free but I guess it comes with caveats too even nonsense ones.




Actually a while back I was thinking that adding an option to auto start miner or not in 1bash would be a good addition, will talk with fullzero about it for sure.


I think it should be some thing like this

in 1bash add :

Code:
AUTO_START_MINER="YES" ### "YES" or "NO" to auto start miner at boot, it may cause system not to restart miner if miner stopped after manual start.

in 3main after part

Code:
if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "REMOTE" ]
then
echo ""
echo "LAUNCHING:  Mining Process"
sleep 2
echo ""
echo "process in screen miner; attach with: screen -r miner"
echo ""
fi

and before :
Code:
if [ $COIN == "NICE_ETHASH" ]
then

if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "GENOIL" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/Genoil-U/ethminer'

NICEADDR="$BTC_ADDRESS.$NICE_ETHASH_WORKER"

Add :

Code:
if [  AUTO_START_MINER  ==  "YES"  ] 
then

And at the end of 3main insert this between last 2 fi

So instead of
Code:
fi

fi


It will be :
Code:
fi

elif [  AUTO_START_MINER  ==  "NO"  ]
then
echo " Auto Start Miner Disabled"
fi

fi


Not tested this , but it should work.
May not work if any of auto switches are set to yes

Edit :
Good suggestion by Stubo,
Dont forget to disable  IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG in 1bash too

Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 13


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 12:03:46 PM
 #4264

The one thing your post leaves out is the url for access which is just http://<rig_with_multiminer_page>/multiminerinfo.html.

Thank you!

Never thought I should tell how to open a web page too  Shocked  Grin

Dunno why but I was actually expecting to see a link off of the default page. When it wasn't there, I had to actually think.
Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 13


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 12:06:36 PM
 #4265

I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No.
Care to elaborate?

for some reason, I never managed to have one of the dev tell me how to stop the auto mining so I could manually start mine. There is an obvious need for that that only us seems to notice.

They never made a FAQ either even if people have always the same problems/questions over and over.

Great OS, great devs and for free but I guess it comes with caveats too even nonsense ones.




Actually a while back I was thinking that adding an option to auto start miner or not in 1bash would be a good addition, will talk with fullzero about it for sure.


I think it should be some thing like this

in 1bash add :

Code:
AUTO_START_MINER="YES" ### "YES" or "NO" to auto start miner at boot, it may cause system not to restart miner if miner stopped after manual start.

in 3main after part

Code:
if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "REMOTE" ]
then
echo ""
echo "LAUNCHING:  Mining Process"
sleep 2
echo ""
echo "process in screen miner; attach with: screen -r miner"
echo ""
fi

and before :
Code:
if [ $COIN == "NICE_ETHASH" ]
then

if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "GENOIL" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/eth/Genoil-U/ethminer'

NICEADDR="$BTC_ADDRESS.$NICE_ETHASH_WORKER"

Add :

Code:
if [  AUTO_START_MINER  ==  "YES"  ] 
then

And at the end of 3main insert this between last 2 fi

So instead of
Code:
fi

fi


It will be :
Code:
fi

elif [  AUTO_START_MINER  ==  "NO"  ]
then
echo " Auto Start Miner Disabled"
fi

fi


Not tested this , but it should work.
May not work if any of auto switches are set to yes

Be sure to turn off watchdog in 1bash, too. Otherwise, it will keep doing what it does. Killing and restarting 3main and rebooting.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2017, 12:13:50 PM
 #4266

Made the suggested changes to both multiminerinfo and auto start posts.

Thanks mate.

crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 558
Merit: 194



View Profile
November 14, 2017, 12:36:53 PM
 #4267

For those who has multiple rigs and want to check all web info pages in one single page.
In one of your rigs :

Code:
sudo nano /var/www/html/multiminerinfo.html

Add :

Code:
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
  <meta charset="utf-8">
  <title>Multi Miner Info</title>
</head>
<body>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_1_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="left"  frameborder="5" > </iframe>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_2_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="right" frameborder="5" > </iframe>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_3_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="left"  frameborder="5" > </iframe>
<iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_4_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="right" frameborder="5 "> </iframe>
</body>
</html>


Very cool.  I modified (thanks Stubo) my html to pull stats directly from the miners I'm running, so I get this:

oktoshiimin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 03:24:11 PM
 #4268

try to add this https://github.com/krnlx/ccminer-xevan to the version 19-1.4  Roll Eyes
but failed at build.sh, is any one successful install ccminer-xevan? can give me some tips  Wink
VoskCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 487


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2017, 05:32:04 PM
 #4269

Please add Bitcoin Gold (BTG) to nvOC. Thank you !


Easy add :


That's my BTG settings:
in 1bash add:

Code:
COIN="BTG"
PAPAMPI_WTM_AUTO_SWITCH="NO"

BTG_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
BTG_ADDRESS="$SUPRNOVA_NAME"
BTG_POOL="btg.suprnova.cc"
BTG_PORT="8816"
and in 3main add:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "BTG" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

BTGADDR="$BTG_ADDRESS.$BTG_WORKER"

if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_2/zm_miner'
screen -dmSL miner $HCD --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass z --port $BTG_PORT;
fi

if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "EWBF" ]
then
screen -dmSL miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass z --port $BTG_PORT;
fi

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi


BTG is not on whattomine. So the switcher will not run.

fredeq in wtm thread said he is working on it to add it to wtm soon.

Mining pools are opening for Bitcoin Gold...
Any plans in near future to add it to wtm calculator?

Yes, will research this coin soon.


thanks to all that help continue to develop/add to/refine nvoc

Can I add BTG to nvoc 17? and if so how exactly?


also plans on adding DSTM miner?

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
Stubo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 13


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 05:57:38 PM
Last edit: November 14, 2017, 06:28:00 PM by Stubo
 #4270

try to add this https://github.com/krnlx/ccminer-xevan to the version 19-1.4  Roll Eyes
but failed at build.sh, is any one successful install ccminer-xevan? can give me some tips  Wink

Sure. I just compiled it up so I could see how to answer this question. There are a couple of tweaks that are already covered here but here they are again in a non-obfuscated fashion. I am assuming you tried running build.sh and it failed like it did for me the first time. The tweaks are:

1) The version of bn.h at /usr/local/include/openssl/bn.h is problematic so we need to put the correct one in that location. First, in a temporary directory off of /home/m1 (I use XXX in example):
       from /home/m1/XXX do a wget to get a proper openssl:
            wget https://www.openssl.org/source/openssl-1.0.1g.tar.gz
            tar zxvf  openssl-1.0.1g.tar.gz
       Make backup of bh.h and copy over the new version
            sudo mv /usr/local/include/openssl/bn.h /usr/local/include/openssl/bn.h.old
            sudo cp /home/m1/XXX/openssl-1.0.1g/crypto/bn/bn.h /usr/local/include/openssl/
2) The location of the cuda libraries in configure.sh doesn't match nvOC so we need to change it:
      cd /home/m1/XXX/ccminer-xevan-master
      vi configure.sh
           change
              CUDA_CFLAGS="-O3 -lineno -Xcompiler -Wall -D_FORCE_INLINES" ./configure CXXFLAGS="-O3 $extracflags" --with-cuda=/usr/local/cuda-7.5 --with-nvml=libnvidia-ml.so
           to
              CUDA_CFLAGS="-O3 -lineno -Xcompiler -Wall -D_FORCE_INLINES" ./configure CXXFLAGS="-O3 $extracflags" --with-cuda=/usr/local/cuda --with-nvml=libnvidia-ml.so

after that, you should be able to build normally by executing build.sh

Hope this helps.

Edit: You can download the version I compiled up from here:
http://www.cstone.net/~stu/nvOC/miners/ccminer-xevan.tar.gz




papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2017, 06:56:27 PM
 #4271

Please add Bitcoin Gold (BTG) to nvOC. Thank you !


Easy add :


That's my BTG settings:
in 1bash add:

Code:
COIN="BTG"
PAPAMPI_WTM_AUTO_SWITCH="NO"

BTG_WORKER="$WORKERNAME"
BTG_ADDRESS="$SUPRNOVA_NAME"
BTG_POOL="btg.suprnova.cc"
BTG_PORT="8816"
and in 3main add:
Code:
if [ $COIN == "BTG" ]
then

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner'
fi

if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner'
fi

BTGADDR="$BTG_ADDRESS.$BTG_WORKER"

if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_2/zm_miner'
screen -dmSL miner $HCD --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass z --port $BTG_PORT;
fi

if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "EWBF" ]
then
screen -dmSL miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass z --port $BTG_PORT;
fi

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi


BTG is not on whattomine. So the switcher will not run.

fredeq in wtm thread said he is working on it to add it to wtm soon.

Mining pools are opening for Bitcoin Gold...
Any plans in near future to add it to wtm calculator?

Yes, will research this coin soon.


thanks to all that help continue to develop/add to/refine nvoc

Can I add BTG to nvoc 17? and if so how exactly?


also plans on adding DSTM miner?


dstm already included since 19-1.3
I already posted a how to upgrade a few pages back

infowire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 08:02:56 PM
 #4272

Is there a way if it freezes do a restart ? Or Wheres claymore located ? "reboot.bash" or "reboot.sh" need to be in that dir.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2017, 08:25:33 PM
 #4273

Is there a way if it freezes do a restart ? Or Wheres claymore located ? "reboot.bash" or "reboot.sh" need to be in that dir.

Usually you shouldn't get any freezes on nvOC, If you enable wdog it will restart miner and reboot system when needed

gs777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 12:12:13 AM
 #4274

Sorry for probably "simple" question
Is it possible to mine Nicehash-Equihash in nvOC?
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 558
Merit: 194



View Profile
November 15, 2017, 12:14:20 AM
Last edit: November 15, 2017, 11:24:43 AM by crazydane
 #4275

Yes.  Just make the coin "NICE_EQUIHASH" and enter your NH BTC wallet address (BTC_ADDRESS) in the proper place in 1bash.
gs777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 12:23:00 AM
 #4276

Yes.  Just make the coin "NICE_EQUIHASH" and enter your NH BTC wallet address (BTC_ADDRESS) in the proper place in 1main.

Thanks for the answer
about proper place, did you mean 3main?
CyberGI
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 02:27:37 AM
 #4277

Yes.  Just make the coin "NICE_EQUIHASH" and enter your NH BTC wallet address (BTC_ADDRESS) in the proper place in 1main.

Thanks for the answer
about proper place, did you mean 3main?


I think he meant 1bash.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 05:17:57 AM
 #4278

Yes.  Just make the coin "NICE_EQUIHASH" and enter your NH BTC wallet address (BTC_ADDRESS) in the proper place in 1main.

Thanks for the answer
about proper place, did you mean 3main?


I think he meant 1bash.

Nice_equihash already included, just select it as coin

366Cobra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 08:17:42 AM
 #4279

wow, what a cool project!!

Sorry to barge in like this.  I am only on page 7 so far and am sure the answer to my question is in the next 273 pages Wink

Is there a way to run a script or is there a list of things to install on an existing Ubuntu LTS?
My rig is our media center and file share server, but would like to add a dozen cards or so (asus mining expert) to do some mining, as it is idle most of the time.

Thanks
366Cobra
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2017, 09:12:38 AM
 #4280

wow, what a cool project!!

Sorry to barge in like this.  I am only on page 7 so far and am sure the answer to my question is in the next 273 pages Wink

Is there a way to run a script or is there a list of things to install on an existing Ubuntu LTS?
My rig is our media center and file share server, but would like to add a dozen cards or so (asus mining expert) to do some mining, as it is idle most of the time.

Thanks
366Cobra


I think its easier to reformat your existing ubuntu and install nvOC then install and set samba, nfs,... and any thing else you need for your media center instead of going through installing and setting up nvOC over an existing ubuntu.

Pages: « 1 ... 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 [214] 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 ... 352 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!