papampi
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
|
|
November 14, 2017, 11:45:41 AM |
|
And can I ask what is this top process for? its not gonna give miner for sure, I get kworker on top so many times echo "TOP PROCESS=$(ps -e --sort=-pcpu | head -n 2|tail -1 |cut -d ':' -f 3 |cut -d ' ' -f 2)" | tee -a ${LOG_FILE} ${ALERT_LOG_FILE}
I put it in there so you could find it and ask questions about it. It is just additional debugging that I added back when I was trying to figure out the behavior of the watchdog and of nvOC. The watchdog and 3main are by far the most complex parts of nvOC so I find it helpful to add my own debug statements from time to time. lol .... Good idea
|
|
|
|
papampi
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
|
|
November 14, 2017, 11:48:53 AM |
|
The one thing your post leaves out is the url for access which is just http://<rig_with_multiminer_page>/multiminerinfo.html.
Thank you!
Never thought I should tell how to open a web page too
|
|
|
|
papampi
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
|
|
November 14, 2017, 12:01:40 PM Last edit: November 14, 2017, 12:12:45 PM by papampi |
|
I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No. Care to elaborate? for some reason, I never managed to have one of the dev tell me how to stop the auto mining so I could manually start mine. There is an obvious need for that that only us seems to notice. They never made a FAQ either even if people have always the same problems/questions over and over. Great OS, great devs and for free but I guess it comes with caveats too even nonsense ones. Actually a while back I was thinking that adding an option to auto start miner or not in 1bash would be a good addition, will talk with fullzero about it for sure. I think it should be some thing like this in 1bash add : AUTO_START_MINER="YES" ### "YES" or "NO" to auto start miner at boot, it may cause system not to restart miner if miner stopped after manual start.
in 3main after part if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "REMOTE" ] then echo "" echo "LAUNCHING: Mining Process" sleep 2 echo "" echo "process in screen miner; attach with: screen -r miner" echo "" fi
and before : if [ $COIN == "NICE_ETHASH" ] then
if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "GENOIL" ] then HCD='/home/m1/eth/Genoil-U/ethminer'
NICEADDR="$BTC_ADDRESS.$NICE_ETHASH_WORKER"
Add : if [ AUTO_START_MINER == "YES" ] then And at the end of 3main insert this between last 2 fi So instead of It will be : fi
elif [ AUTO_START_MINER == "NO" ] then echo " Auto Start Miner Disabled" fi
fi Not tested this , but it should work. May not work if any of auto switches are set to yes Edit : Good suggestion by Stubo, Dont forget to disable IAmNotAJeep_and_Maxximus007_WATCHDOG in 1bash too
|
|
|
|
Stubo
Member
Offline
Activity: 224
Merit: 13
|
|
November 14, 2017, 12:03:46 PM |
|
The one thing your post leaves out is the url for access which is just http://<rig_with_multiminer_page>/multiminerinfo.html.
Thank you!
Never thought I should tell how to open a web page too Dunno why but I was actually expecting to see a link off of the default page. When it wasn't there, I had to actually think.
|
|
|
|
Stubo
Member
Offline
Activity: 224
Merit: 13
|
|
November 14, 2017, 12:06:36 PM |
|
I want to use this OS but not 1bash. Can I delete the config file and configure everything my own way without problem?
No. Care to elaborate? for some reason, I never managed to have one of the dev tell me how to stop the auto mining so I could manually start mine. There is an obvious need for that that only us seems to notice. They never made a FAQ either even if people have always the same problems/questions over and over. Great OS, great devs and for free but I guess it comes with caveats too even nonsense ones. Actually a while back I was thinking that adding an option to auto start miner or not in 1bash would be a good addition, will talk with fullzero about it for sure. I think it should be some thing like this in 1bash add : AUTO_START_MINER="YES" ### "YES" or "NO" to auto start miner at boot, it may cause system not to restart miner if miner stopped after manual start.
in 3main after part if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "REMOTE" ] then echo "" echo "LAUNCHING: Mining Process" sleep 2 echo "" echo "process in screen miner; attach with: screen -r miner" echo "" fi
and before : if [ $COIN == "NICE_ETHASH" ] then
if [ $ETHMINER_or_GENOIL_or_CLAYMORE == "GENOIL" ] then HCD='/home/m1/eth/Genoil-U/ethminer'
NICEADDR="$BTC_ADDRESS.$NICE_ETHASH_WORKER"
Add : if [ AUTO_START_MINER == "YES" ] then And at the end of 3main insert this between last 2 fi So instead of It will be : fi
elif [ AUTO_START_MINER == "NO" ] then echo " Auto Start Miner Disabled" fi
fi Not tested this , but it should work. May not work if any of auto switches are set to yes Be sure to turn off watchdog in 1bash, too. Otherwise, it will keep doing what it does. Killing and restarting 3main and rebooting.
|
|
|
|
papampi
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
|
|
November 14, 2017, 12:13:50 PM |
|
Made the suggested changes to both multiminerinfo and auto start posts.
Thanks mate.
|
|
|
|
crazydane
|
|
November 14, 2017, 12:36:53 PM |
|
For those who has multiple rigs and want to check all web info pages in one single page. In one of your rigs : sudo nano /var/www/html/multiminerinfo.html Add : <!DOCTYPE html> <html> <head> <meta charset="utf-8"> <title>Multi Miner Info</title> </head> <body> <iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_1_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="left" frameborder="5" > </iframe> <iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_2_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="right" frameborder="5" > </iframe> <iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_3_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="left" frameborder="5" > </iframe> <iframe style="width: 49.5%; height: 500px;" src="http://Miner_External_IP_Address:Miner_4_Forwarded_Port/cgi-bin/minerinfo" align="right" frameborder="5 "> </iframe> </body> </html>
Very cool. I modified (thanks Stubo) my html to pull stats directly from the miners I'm running, so I get this:
|
|
|
|
oktoshiimin
Member
Offline
Activity: 82
Merit: 10
|
|
November 14, 2017, 03:24:11 PM |
|
try to add this https://github.com/krnlx/ccminer-xevan to the version 19-1.4 but failed at build.sh, is any one successful install ccminer-xevan? can give me some tips
|
|
|
|
VoskCoin
|
|
November 14, 2017, 05:32:04 PM |
|
Please add Bitcoin Gold (BTG) to nvOC. Thank you !
Easy add : That's my BTG settings: in 1bash add: COIN="BTG" PAPAMPI_WTM_AUTO_SWITCH="NO"
BTG_WORKER="$WORKERNAME" BTG_ADDRESS="$SUPRNOVA_NAME" BTG_POOL="btg.suprnova.cc" BTG_PORT="8816"
and in 3main add: if [ $COIN == "BTG" ] then
if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ] then HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner' fi
if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ] then HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner' fi
BTGADDR="$BTG_ADDRESS.$BTG_WORKER"
if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" ] then HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_2/zm_miner' screen -dmSL miner $HCD --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass z --port $BTG_PORT; fi
if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "EWBF" ] then screen -dmSL miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass z --port $BTG_PORT; fi
if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ] then screen -r miner fi
BITCOIN="theGROUND"
while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ] do sleep 60 done fi
BTG is not on whattomine. So the switcher will not run. fredeq in wtm thread said he is working on it to add it to wtm soon. Mining pools are opening for Bitcoin Gold... Any plans in near future to add it to wtm calculator?
Yes, will research this coin soon. thanks to all that help continue to develop/add to/refine nvoc Can I add BTG to nvoc 17? and if so how exactly? also plans on adding DSTM miner?
|
|
|
|
Stubo
Member
Offline
Activity: 224
Merit: 13
|
|
November 14, 2017, 05:57:38 PM Last edit: November 14, 2017, 06:28:00 PM by Stubo |
|
Sure. I just compiled it up so I could see how to answer this question. There are a couple of tweaks that are already covered here but here they are again in a non-obfuscated fashion. I am assuming you tried running build.sh and it failed like it did for me the first time. The tweaks are: 1) The version of bn.h at /usr/local/include/openssl/bn.h is problematic so we need to put the correct one in that location. First, in a temporary directory off of /home/m1 (I use XXX in example): from /home/m1/XXX do a wget to get a proper openssl: wget https://www.openssl.org/source/openssl-1.0.1g.tar.gz tar zxvf openssl-1.0.1g.tar.gz Make backup of bh.h and copy over the new version sudo mv /usr/local/include/openssl/bn.h /usr/local/include/openssl/bn.h.old sudo cp /home/m1/XXX/openssl-1.0.1g/crypto/bn/bn.h /usr/local/include/openssl/ 2) The location of the cuda libraries in configure.sh doesn't match nvOC so we need to change it: cd /home/m1/XXX/ccminer-xevan-master vi configure.sh change CUDA_CFLAGS="-O3 -lineno -Xcompiler -Wall -D_FORCE_INLINES" ./configure CXXFLAGS="-O3 $extracflags" --with-cuda=/usr/local/cuda-7.5 --with-nvml=libnvidia-ml.so to CUDA_CFLAGS="-O3 -lineno -Xcompiler -Wall -D_FORCE_INLINES" ./configure CXXFLAGS="-O3 $extracflags" --with-cuda=/usr/local/cuda --with-nvml=libnvidia-ml.so after that, you should be able to build normally by executing build.sh Hope this helps. Edit: You can download the version I compiled up from here: http://www.cstone.net/~stu/nvOC/miners/ccminer-xevan.tar.gz
|
|
|
|
papampi
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
|
|
November 14, 2017, 06:56:27 PM |
|
Please add Bitcoin Gold (BTG) to nvOC. Thank you !
Easy add : That's my BTG settings: in 1bash add: COIN="BTG" PAPAMPI_WTM_AUTO_SWITCH="NO"
BTG_WORKER="$WORKERNAME" BTG_ADDRESS="$SUPRNOVA_NAME" BTG_POOL="btg.suprnova.cc" BTG_PORT="8816"
and in 3main add: if [ $COIN == "BTG" ] then
if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_3" ] then HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_3/miner' fi
if [ $EWBF_VERSION == "3_4" ] then HCD='/home/m1/zec/v3_4/miner' fi
BTGADDR="$BTG_ADDRESS.$BTG_WORKER"
if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "ZM" ] then HCD='/home/m1/zec/zm/5_2/zm_miner' screen -dmSL miner $HCD --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass z --port $BTG_PORT; fi
if [ $ZM_or_EWBF == "EWBF" ] then screen -dmSL miner $HCD --eexit 3 --fee $EWBF_PERCENT --pec --server $BTG_POOL --user $BTGADDR --pass z --port $BTG_PORT; fi
if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ] then screen -r miner fi
BITCOIN="theGROUND"
while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ] do sleep 60 done fi
BTG is not on whattomine. So the switcher will not run. fredeq in wtm thread said he is working on it to add it to wtm soon. Mining pools are opening for Bitcoin Gold... Any plans in near future to add it to wtm calculator?
Yes, will research this coin soon. thanks to all that help continue to develop/add to/refine nvoc Can I add BTG to nvoc 17? and if so how exactly? also plans on adding DSTM miner? dstm already included since 19-1.3 I already posted a how to upgrade a few pages back
|
|
|
|
infowire
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 96
Merit: 0
|
|
November 14, 2017, 08:02:56 PM |
|
Is there a way if it freezes do a restart ? Or Wheres claymore located ? "reboot.bash" or "reboot.sh" need to be in that dir.
|
|
|
|
papampi
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
|
|
November 14, 2017, 08:25:33 PM |
|
Is there a way if it freezes do a restart ? Or Wheres claymore located ? "reboot.bash" or "reboot.sh" need to be in that dir.
Usually you shouldn't get any freezes on nvOC, If you enable wdog it will restart miner and reboot system when needed
|
|
|
|
gs777
Member
Offline
Activity: 118
Merit: 10
|
|
November 15, 2017, 12:12:13 AM |
|
Sorry for probably "simple" question Is it possible to mine Nicehash-Equihash in nvOC?
|
|
|
|
crazydane
|
|
November 15, 2017, 12:14:20 AM Last edit: November 15, 2017, 11:24:43 AM by crazydane |
|
Yes. Just make the coin "NICE_EQUIHASH" and enter your NH BTC wallet address (BTC_ADDRESS) in the proper place in 1bash.
|
|
|
|
gs777
Member
Offline
Activity: 118
Merit: 10
|
|
November 15, 2017, 12:23:00 AM |
|
Yes. Just make the coin "NICE_EQUIHASH" and enter your NH BTC wallet address (BTC_ADDRESS) in the proper place in 1main.
Thanks for the answer about proper place, did you mean 3main?
|
|
|
|
CyberGI
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 14
Merit: 0
|
|
November 15, 2017, 02:27:37 AM |
|
Yes. Just make the coin "NICE_EQUIHASH" and enter your NH BTC wallet address (BTC_ADDRESS) in the proper place in 1main.
Thanks for the answer about proper place, did you mean 3main? I think he meant 1bash.
|
|
|
|
papampi
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
|
|
November 15, 2017, 05:17:57 AM |
|
Yes. Just make the coin "NICE_EQUIHASH" and enter your NH BTC wallet address (BTC_ADDRESS) in the proper place in 1main.
Thanks for the answer about proper place, did you mean 3main? I think he meant 1bash. Nice_equihash already included, just select it as coin
|
|
|
|
366Cobra
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
|
|
November 15, 2017, 08:17:42 AM |
|
wow, what a cool project!! Sorry to barge in like this. I am only on page 7 so far and am sure the answer to my question is in the next 273 pages Is there a way to run a script or is there a list of things to install on an existing Ubuntu LTS? My rig is our media center and file share server, but would like to add a dozen cards or so (asus mining expert) to do some mining, as it is idle most of the time. Thanks 366Cobra
|
|
|
|
papampi
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 686
Merit: 140
Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!
|
|
November 15, 2017, 09:12:38 AM |
|
wow, what a cool project!! Sorry to barge in like this. I am only on page 7 so far and am sure the answer to my question is in the next 273 pages Is there a way to run a script or is there a list of things to install on an existing Ubuntu LTS? My rig is our media center and file share server, but would like to add a dozen cards or so (asus mining expert) to do some mining, as it is idle most of the time. Thanks 366Cobra I think its easier to reformat your existing ubuntu and install nvOC then install and set samba, nfs,... and any thing else you need for your media center instead of going through installing and setting up nvOC over an existing ubuntu.
|
|
|
|
|