Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2022, 05:01:18 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [92] 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 ... 500 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 770895 times)
esunga903
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 02:34:19 AM
 #1821

Quote

Hilarious  Cheesy


Isn't it?  Cheesy


My recommendation to that user would be, do your editing and gaming and then dedicate the card just for mining. 

at claymore I can edit and do mining at the same time with only 3-5 Mh lost. I'm asking the developer if it possible in phoenix miner.
1660669278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660669278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660669278
Reply with quote  #2

1660669278
Report to moderator
1660669278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660669278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660669278
Reply with quote  #2

1660669278
Report to moderator
1660669278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660669278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660669278
Reply with quote  #2

1660669278
Report to moderator
icon
Automate your trading like a pro. Lightning fast execution.
Start trading
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660669278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660669278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660669278
Reply with quote  #2

1660669278
Report to moderator
1660669278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660669278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660669278
Reply with quote  #2

1660669278
Report to moderator
1660669278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660669278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660669278
Reply with quote  #2

1660669278
Report to moderator
nvmaxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 03:43:07 AM
 #1822

Trying to get JsonRPC responses from Phoenix, having some serious issues, If someone could tell me what I did wrong on this I would greatly appreciate it, this code works perfectly fine for Claymore's but for PhoenixMiner it doesnt do anything.

Code:
try
{
var clientSocket = new System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient();

if (clientSocket.ConnectAsync("127.0.0.1", 3337).Wait(5000))
{
string get_menu_request = "{\"id\":0,\"jsonrpc\":\"2.0\",\"method\":\"miner_getstat1\"}\n";
NetworkStream serverStream = clientSocket.GetStream();
byte[] outStream = System.Text.Encoding.ASCII.GetBytes(get_menu_request);
serverStream.Write(outStream, 0, outStream.Length);
serverStream.Flush();

byte[] inStream = new byte[clientSocket.ReceiveBufferSize];
serverStream.Read(inStream, 0, (int)clientSocket.ReceiveBufferSize);
string _returndata = System.Text.Encoding.ASCII.GetString(inStream);

if (_returndata.Length == 0)
{
throw new Exception("Invalid data");
}

Console.WriteLine(_returndata);


}
else
{

}
}
catch (Exception ex)
{
Console.WriteLine(ex.Message);
Console.WriteLine(ex.StackTrace);
stats.ex = ex;
logger.LogWrite("Host socket exception: " + ex.ToString());
}


Appreciate the help.
feNDer2k5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 11:41:26 AM
 #1823

In version 2.9e, after closing the miner such errors:

https://d.radikal.ru/d09/1805/62/a1e05b06891d.jpg

In version 2.8c everything is fine. Video cards 1070 and 1070 Ti.
simcity4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 04:57:41 PM
 #1824

Hi
how to solve this
I`m using PhoenixMiner 2.9e and  have this error every 10 min
2018.05.17:19:27:32.267: eths Eth: Unable to read pool response: The semaphore timeout period has expired
2018.05.17:19:27:32.267: eths Eth: Reconnecting in 20 seconds...
Denis1916
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 05:56:39 PM
 #1825

how it works
-gpus <123 ..n> Use only the specified GPUs

write
-gpus <1235>

and "file not found"
pinamalina
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 06:21:12 PM
 #1826

how it works
-gpus <123 ..n> Use only the specified GPUs

write
-gpus <1235>

and "file not found"

Use as:
-gpus 1235
It will use only cards 1, 2, 3 and 5 and will ignore all other cards. e..g. card 4, 6, ...

The "<>" stands as a standard placeholder indicating a mandatory parameter/option.
For example "[]" would indicate an optional parameter.
pinamalina
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 06:25:40 PM
 #1827

Hi
how to solve this
I`m using PhoenixMiner 2.9e and  have this error every 10 min
2018.05.17:19:27:32.267: eths Eth: Unable to read pool response: The semaphore timeout period has expired
2018.05.17:19:27:32.267: eths Eth: Reconnecting in 20 seconds...

This would be a result of unstable internet connection. Make sure your router/access point is not rebooting periodically and your PC has a stable internet connection.
The miner connects to the pool and keeps a connection alive at all times. When your network drops the connection is lost and miner will not really reconnect but establish a new connection.
In some rare cases it could also be an ISP problem with the upstream network.
Check the event viewer, these should be a clear message from Windows indicating a connection drop.
pinamalina
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 06:38:56 PM
 #1828

so how can we make the fans here to work the same as claymore? any ideas? if i set -tt 60 and -fanmax 90 in claymore, as long the temperature is higher than -tt 60, the -fanmax 90 will always be at 90%, if temperature is 50c then the fan in claymore is around 0% and jumps to 50% and then 0% again, so how this miner can work the same?
Actually it does work like that. Both Phoenix and Claymore have a temperature management matrix (or a function) that translates current temperature/target temperature, min/max speeds into a targeted fan speed.
Addition of the formula/matrix would enrich the documentation, but on the other hand this is "proprietary" part of the code that is not likely to be revealed. PH correct me if I am wrong.

If you wish you could  take over the control of the temperature and fans speed on your own with the OC tools.
I am taking control at 2 of my rigs as both GPU self management and PhoenixMiner Tempeature management fail to keep the control over temperature in optimal way (in this particular setups in my opinion).

On the nvidia, I am doing this as part of the OC (setting fans on fixed spin rate) using nvidiainspector.
Code:
start C:\dev\Tools\Guru3D.com\nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:0,0,-200 -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,795 -setPowerTarget:0,59 -setTempTarget:0,1,65 -setFanSpeed:0,45

On AMD GPUs I am using overdrive5_64.exe
Code:
overdrive5_64.exe -a 1 -F 45


One more thing. If you have multiple GPUs, then -tt 60 might not be right. Try -tt 60,60,60 ... listing a target temperature for each GPU rather than just one.
Mathero11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 12


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 10:46:56 PM
 #1829

It's kinda a copy or claymore but better in my perspective (more info & faster mh/s).

I used exact the same config for PhoenixMiner as I used for Claymore. I've set the mvddc, cvddc, cclock, memclock to a specific value for each card. I have 6x RX 580 8gb and i've set for every individual card a value.
Claymore was consuming 850W and a hashrate of 181mh/s.
I tried PhoenixMiner 2.9e (exact parameters) and it uses 1200W !!!! I didn't know it was doing that because I used teamviewer. So after like 4 minutes I checked my miner in the basement because the temperature of the cards also increased. And then I saw 1200W for a 1000W PSU..... I immediatly switched the power off.

Now I do have 2 questions:


1. How did it consume 350W more?
2. Did I badly damage my 1000W gold+ PSU?

Thanks
Exit_left
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 01:24:52 AM
 #1830

It's kinda a copy or claymore but better in my perspective (more info & faster mh/s).

I used exact the same config for PhoenixMiner as I used for Claymore. I've set the mvddc, cvddc, cclock, memclock to a specific value for each card. I have 6x RX 580 8gb and i've set for every individual card a value.
Claymore was consuming 850W and a hashrate of 181mh/s.
I tried PhoenixMiner 2.9e (exact parameters) and it uses 1200W !!!! I didn't know it was doing that because I used teamviewer. So after like 4 minutes I checked my miner in the basement because the temperature of the cards also increased. And then I saw 1200W for a 1000W PSU..... I immediatly switched the power off.

Now I do have 2 questions:


1. How did it consume 350W more?
2. Did I badly damage my 1000W gold+ PSU?

Thanks

I'm betting that you are running the AMD blockchain drivers?  If so, then I had the same experience with Phoenix miner + blockchain drivers.  The cmd line clock and voltage settings did not take effect.  Once I upgraded to Adrenaline 18.3.4, then Phoenix worked perfectly.... I find it to be more stable than Claymore for sure. 
Exit_left
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 02:07:01 PM
 #1831

It's kinda a copy or claymore but better in my perspective (more info & faster mh/s).

I used exact the same config for PhoenixMiner as I used for Claymore. I've set the mvddc, cvddc, cclock, memclock to a specific value for each card. I have 6x RX 580 8gb and i've set for every individual card a value.
Claymore was consuming 850W and a hashrate of 181mh/s.
I tried PhoenixMiner 2.9e (exact parameters) and it uses 1200W !!!! I didn't know it was doing that because I used teamviewer. So after like 4 minutes I checked my miner in the basement because the temperature of the cards also increased. And then I saw 1200W for a 1000W PSU..... I immediatly switched the power off.

Now I do have 2 questions:


1. How did it consume 350W more?
2. Did I badly damage my 1000W gold+ PSU?

Thanks

As for your question about damaging the PSU, probably not.  The wattage rating on a PSU is what the unit is expected to OUTPUT... in your case, 1000W.  However, it is not perfectly efficient, so draw from the wall will be higher.  If your PSU is gold rated (80% efficient), then at maximum capacity, it should be pulling about 1200W at the wall.  This isn't a good thing to do in practice, since it generates a lot of heat and leaves no headroom for the system to get any more power (which would cause instability / crashes), and efficiency decreases at higher loads which means more $$ for power.  But if you only ran like that for a few minutes, then you don't need to worry about damage.  1000W PSU is pretty borderline for 6 580's, but if it's working for you then great.

As I said before, try the 18.3.4 drivers (and make sure you enable compute mode in settings) and run PheonixMiner again with your voltage tweaks.  
sexontoast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 03:07:09 PM
 #1832

So is anyone able to help with this issue

Code:
GPU1: Radeon RX Vega (pcie 38), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 64 CUs
GPU2: Radeon RX 580 Series (pcie 39), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 36 CUs
Listening for CDM remote manager at port 3333 in read-only mode
Eth: the pool list contains 3 pools
Eth: primary pool: eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008
Starting GPU mining
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Connected to ethash pool eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008 (163.47.16.147)
Eth: New job #4330e9cb from eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008; diff: 2000MH
GPU1: Starting up... (0)
Eth: Generating light cache for epoch #187
GPU2: Starting up... (0)
GPU1: 34C 49%, GPU2: 45C 0%
build: Failed to GPU1 program: clBuildProgram (-11)
GPU1: Failed to load kernels: clCreateKernel (-46)
Eth: New job #58668d23 from eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008; diff: 2000MH
GPU1: Starting up... (0)
Thread(s) not responding. Restarting.
Eth speed: 0.000 MH/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00
GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0)
human75
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 03:39:00 PM
 #1833

So is anyone able to help with this issue

Code:
GPU1: Radeon RX Vega (pcie 38), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 64 CUs
GPU2: Radeon RX 580 Series (pcie 39), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 36 CUs
Listening for CDM remote manager at port 3333 in read-only mode
Eth: the pool list contains 3 pools
Eth: primary pool: eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008
Starting GPU mining
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Connected to ethash pool eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008 (163.47.16.147)
Eth: New job #4330e9cb from eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008; diff: 2000MH
GPU1: Starting up... (0)
Eth: Generating light cache for epoch #187
GPU2: Starting up... (0)
GPU1: 34C 49%, GPU2: 45C 0%
build: Failed to GPU1 program: clBuildProgram (-11)
GPU1: Failed to load kernels: clCreateKernel (-46)
Eth: New job #58668d23 from eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008; diff: 2000MH
GPU1: Starting up... (0)
Thread(s) not responding. Restarting.
Eth speed: 0.000 MH/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00
GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0)
What is ram and what is your virtual memory right now? thx
Yellow_donkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 01:54:54 AM
 #1834

So I have a very basic question I would like to verify.  Say I am Mining EtherGem solo through Geth.  That coin Difficulty goes up and down and right now it goes from 700 MH to about 1.2 GH Difficulty.  When I login to my miners and see a miner that has been for like 5 days and it stats the highest difficulty level for found block and it states something like 120 GH, why does it have a result that is some 120 x more difficult then what is needed to win the block?

And is that what that does mean, I found something in the 5 day period at 120 GH?!  If so that is pretty awesome, if that si what it means.  Thank you.
gsrcrxsi314
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 367
Merit: 34


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 05:36:06 AM
 #1835

Hello all - could really use some help here.

I switched from Claymore 11.6 to PhoenixMiner 2.9e due to the DAG and MSWindows 10 issues that prevent the nVidia 1060 3GB cards from working.  However for the last 3 weeks I have been getting an illegal memory error:

 GPU10 CUDART error in CudaProgram.cu:127 : an illegal memory access was encountered (77)
2018.05.15:15:13:00.328: GPU11 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:102 : an illegal memory access was encountered (700)

To be clear, I can no longer get the nVidia 1060 cards to work with Claymore or PhoenixMiner on ETH or PIRL....

OC'ing the cards seems to be a common cause, but I'm not OCing the cards, I can't even get to the point of doing that...

Would welcome any thoughts, I can't seem to find any solutions online.

Russell

The memory errors I have no idea.
But should should start shopping for new cards with a minimum of 4GB memory.
At best you probably have a few weeks or a month or so left on the usage of those 3GB cards.
Then you won't be able to mine with them on  Ethereum.

See:  https://investoon.com/tools/dag_size




3GB cards will last into 2019 with windows7 or Linux
BeretvaJanos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 10:30:17 AM
 #1836

At DAG update [so every 5 days and a few hours] I'm running into the issue as per the screenshot:

https://pasteboard.co/HlSWewG.png

I tried to find in readme file whether there's a fix for this; I already have 16 GB of virtual memory allocated so that shouldn't be the issue.

The cards in question are all nvidia, so the codes suggested won't work [as it says in title only for AMD].

Any help is appreciated!

Cheers,

Greg
Digital_Seytan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 1

Eth+Zil Pool: https://k1pool.com/invite/895eb075 !


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2018, 12:08:46 PM
 #1837

Phoenixminer developer, if you are working on a newer version of this miner software. Give it also by which version of the nvidia driver you also use, because often the different drivers of nvdia different results and also different problems, to avoid all this also indicate which version you work with.



======

WiNEther Miner is a graphical interface to use with ethminer with advanced watchdog options and monitoring................. . .. Download : https://github.com/digitalpara/WiNETH

Donate Eth:0xdc36eab806bbe1177dd658b4e3f451f3d3134801
HI Dollar: https://hi.com/Digitalpara
Eth+Zil Pool: https://k1pool.com/invite/895eb07555
sexontoast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 12:32:38 PM
 #1838

So is anyone able to help with this issue

Code:
GPU1: Radeon RX Vega (pcie 38), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 64 CUs
GPU2: Radeon RX 580 Series (pcie 39), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 36 CUs
Listening for CDM remote manager at port 3333 in read-only mode
Eth: the pool list contains 3 pools
Eth: primary pool: eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008
Starting GPU mining
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Connected to ethash pool eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008 (163.47.16.147)
Eth: New job #4330e9cb from eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008; diff: 2000MH
GPU1: Starting up... (0)
Eth: Generating light cache for epoch #187
GPU2: Starting up... (0)
GPU1: 34C 49%, GPU2: 45C 0%
build: Failed to GPU1 program: clBuildProgram (-11)
GPU1: Failed to load kernels: clCreateKernel (-46)
Eth: New job #58668d23 from eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008; diff: 2000MH
GPU1: Starting up... (0)
Thread(s) not responding. Restarting.
Eth speed: 0.000 MH/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00
GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0)
What is ram and what is your virtual memory right now? thx

16GB Ram
50,000 MB Page
lesjokolat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 3


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 01:24:27 PM
Last edit: May 19, 2018, 04:14:43 PM by lesjokolat
 #1839

So is anyone able to help with this issue

Code:
GPU1: Radeon RX Vega (pcie 38), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 64 CUs
GPU2: Radeon RX 580 Series (pcie 39), OpenCL 2.0, 8 GB VRAM, 36 CUs
Listening for CDM remote manager at port 3333 in read-only mode
Eth: the pool list contains 3 pools
Eth: primary pool: eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008
Starting GPU mining
Eth: Connecting to ethash pool eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008 (proto: EthProxy)
Eth: Connected to ethash pool eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008 (163.47.16.147)
Eth: New job #4330e9cb from eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008; diff: 2000MH
GPU1: Starting up... (0)
Eth: Generating light cache for epoch #187
GPU2: Starting up... (0)
GPU1: 34C 49%, GPU2: 45C 0%
build: Failed to GPU1 program: clBuildProgram (-11)
GPU1: Failed to load kernels: clCreateKernel (-46)
Eth: New job #58668d23 from eth-au.dwarfpool.com:8008; diff: 2000MH
GPU1: Starting up... (0)
Thread(s) not responding. Restarting.
Eth speed: 0.000 MH/s, shares: 0/0/0, time: 0:00
GPUs: 1: 0.000 MH/s (0) 2: 0.000 MH/s (0)
What is ram and what is your virtual memory right now? thx

16GB Ram
50,000 MB Page


this is a bug with only vega 64. after windows update and 18.4.1 i have seen. no fix yet as PM seems to have built vega kernals with only a vega 56. Hopefully in new version its fixed.
Yellow_donkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2018, 03:35:26 AM
 #1840

At DAG update [so every 5 days and a few hours] I'm running into the issue as per the screenshot:

https://pasteboard.co/HlSWewG.png

I tried to find in readme file whether there's a fix for this; I already have 16 GB of virtual memory allocated so that shouldn't be the issue.

The cards in question are all nvidia, so the codes suggested won't work [as it says in title only for AMD].

Any help is appreciated!

Cheers,

Greg

Hey Greg,

So from your image everything starts to go to shit when you DAGup as I like to call it.  Your move to DAG 188.  You wouldn't happen to be on 3GB cards would you.  I think DAG 188 is or near the ohh shit 3GB done for range.

Remember PM auto generates a DAG +2 each time, you can disable this but you maybe pre-hitting that coins cutoff for your gpus memory size.  If you have 4gb or higher cards then have you tried the follow:

  -lidag <n> Slow down DAG generation to avoid crashes when swiching DAG epochs
      (0-3, default: 0 - fastest, 3 - slowest). This option works only on AMD cards

My gut is you are on 3GB cards and for the coin you are mining the DAG has gotten to high.  You will need to find a new Altcoin to mine with a much lower Day, to DAGdown to.  Like Pirl or Callisto or Whale, whatever you favor.  Thats my guess, would like to see the 1st screen of PM after you fire it up to see the card details.
Pages: « 1 ... 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 [92] 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 ... 500 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!