Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2022, 05:13:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 [89] 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 ... 500 »
  Print  
Author Topic: PhoenixMiner 6.2c: fastest Ethereum/Ethash miner with lowest devfee (Win/Linux)  (Read 770896 times)
khafan11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 08:31:00 PM
 #1761

Anybody knows why today PM 2.9e does not report hashrate to Nanopool?

https://content.screencast.com/users/SergeyBervinov/folders/Jing/media/c09614be-e98b-4dda-b987-fc30830790e5/2018-05-07_2035.png

PhoenixMiner 2.9e
Params: -nvidia -cdm 2 -cdmport 3333 -cdmpass 123 -minRigSpeed 188 -rmode 2 -tstop 65 -tstart 40 -logsmaxsize 0 -nvnew 0

Before 2018-05-07 12:30 -nvnew was absent and -mi 10 was used.
After 2018-05-07 12:30 -mi was removed and -nvnew 0 was added.



 same issue
1660670023
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660670023

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660670023
Reply with quote  #2

1660670023
Report to moderator
1660670023
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660670023

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660670023
Reply with quote  #2

1660670023
Report to moderator
icon
Automate your trading like a pro. Lightning fast execution.
Start trading
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660670023
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660670023

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660670023
Reply with quote  #2

1660670023
Report to moderator
1660670023
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660670023

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660670023
Reply with quote  #2

1660670023
Report to moderator
1660670023
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660670023

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660670023
Reply with quote  #2

1660670023
Report to moderator
b3ny97
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 03:39:21 AM
 #1762

I got massage "GPU4 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:264 : the launch timed out and was terminated (702)", and then the miner was hanged. What is this mean?
Stihlus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 06:54:15 AM
 #1763

I got massage "GPU4 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:264 : the launch timed out and was terminated (702)", and then the miner was hanged. What is this mean?
Check your OC and power limit, disconnect the GPU and try without GPU4 to see whats happening (to see if it's a specific issue with the gpu or riser - you can change the order of GPU), if the problem still persist try to reinstall the drivers with DDU.
Regards
pinamalina
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 07:24:03 AM
 #1764

I got massage "GPU4 CUDA error in CudaProgram.cu:264 : the launch timed out and was terminated (702)", and then the miner was hanged. What is this mean?
It means two things: your gpu is overclocked - reduce memory frequency and secondly the miner code insufficiently handles that part of the code interfacing with the cuda API or the CUDA driver itself is buggy. In my opinion and experience the driver is to blame.
Digital_Seytan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 1

Eth+Zil Pool: https://k1pool.com/invite/895eb075 !


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 11:34:59 AM
 #1765

Code:
I need a good working start.bat command file, which switches from one wallet to another wallet with a time limit

i used this bat this works not so good.


Define the 'not so good'. Specify your requirements.



switching from wallet 1 to wallet 2, a lot of loss of time and of course the loss of time for startup phoenixminer, must be an easier way for this, without the waiting times and the start-up time of the Miner itself.

Donate Eth:0xdc36eab806bbe1177dd658b4e3f451f3d3134801
HI Dollar: https://hi.com/Digitalpara
Eth+Zil Pool: https://k1pool.com/invite/895eb07555
Digital_Seytan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 192
Merit: 1

Eth+Zil Pool: https://k1pool.com/invite/895eb075 !


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 11:44:33 AM
 #1766

Is there a chance that 3.0 will have dual mine (preferably keccak/blake2s) ?

I do not understand why many people have the dual mining function waiting for phoenixminer 3.0, it is still possible with calymore dual miner. but what do you shoot with dual mining, costs much more energy and also less hashrate for eth and minimal earnings with the second coin.what do you shoot with this.i personally prefer a miner software that is economical with energy and stable works and high hashrate and more schares eth

Donate Eth:0xdc36eab806bbe1177dd658b4e3f451f3d3134801
HI Dollar: https://hi.com/Digitalpara
Eth+Zil Pool: https://k1pool.com/invite/895eb07555
DireWolfM14
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 3313


Join the world-leading crypto sportsbook NOW!


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 02:15:51 PM
Last edit: May 10, 2018, 03:42:44 PM by DireWolfM14
 #1767

Is there a chance that 3.0 will have dual mine (preferably keccak/blake2s) ?

I do not understand why many people have the dual mining function waiting for phoenixminer 3.0, it is still possible with calymore dual miner. but what do you shoot with dual mining, costs much more energy and also less hashrate for eth and minimal earnings with the second coin.what do you shoot with this.i personally prefer a miner software that is economical with energy and stable works and high hashrate and more schares eth

Agreed.  I have little experience with mining, but lots tuning PC's with Windows and Ubuntu.  I've tried and tried tweaking the settings on both miners.  With Claymore's dual miner my ETH hashrate drops 10%, and the additional DCR only makes up for a mere fraction of of the loss.  Energy usage is the same regardless of which mining software I use.  So, obviously I'm sticking to phoenix.  Dual mining, at least Claymore's miner, just don't make cent$.

pinamalina
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 03:39:23 PM
 #1768

Code:
I need a good working start.bat command file, which switches from one wallet to another wallet with a time limit

i used this bat this works not so good.


Define the 'not so good'. Specify your requirements.



switching from wallet 1 to wallet 2, a lot of loss of time and of course the loss of time for startup phoenixminer, must be an easier way for this, without the waiting times and the start-up time of the Miner itself.

As advised in the previous replies there are so much simpler solutions utilizing wallet transfer of the mined eth... However if you insist on a complex solution then I can program solution utilizing the remote management API and epools.txt. Send a PM message to get my full proposal for the not free solution.
shanepottermi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 04:14:13 PM
 #1769

Is there a chance that 3.0 will have dual mine (preferably keccak/blake2s) ?

I do not understand why many people have the dual mining function waiting for phoenixminer 3.0, it is still possible with calymore dual miner. but what do you shoot with dual mining, costs much more energy and also less hashrate for eth and minimal earnings with the second coin.what do you shoot with this.i personally prefer a miner software that is economical with energy and stable works and high hashrate and more schares eth

Agreed.  I have little experience with mining, but lots tuning PC's with Windows and Ubuntu.  I've tried and tried tweaking the settings on both miners.  With Claymore's dual miner my ETH hashrate drops 10%, and the additional DCR only makes up for a mere fraction of of the loss.  Energy usage is the same regardless of which mining software I use.  So, obviously I'm sticking to phoenix.  Dual mining, at least Claymore's miner, just don't make cent$.

Dual mining is dead. ASICs killed that months ago. Nothing I've seen is profitable dual mining vs solo mining. Not only doesn't it cover the extra power used, it loses money, an increases heat. The dev of Phoenix should have stopped code for dual mining once it became clear it wasn't profitable anymore and focused on a linux version for the larger farms.
4ward
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 18


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 05:30:15 PM
 #1770

Is there a chance that 3.0 will have dual mine (preferably keccak/blake2s) ?

I do not understand why many people have the dual mining function waiting for phoenixminer 3.0, it is still possible with calymore dual miner. but what do you shoot with dual mining, costs much more energy and also less hashrate for eth and minimal earnings with the second coin.what do you shoot with this.i personally prefer a miner software that is economical with energy and stable works and high hashrate and more schares eth

Agreed.  I have little experience with mining, but lots tuning PC's with Windows and Ubuntu.  I've tried and tried tweaking the settings on both miners.  With Claymore's dual miner my ETH hashrate drops 10%, and the additional DCR only makes up for a mere fraction of of the loss.  Energy usage is the same regardless of which mining software I use.  So, obviously I'm sticking to phoenix.  Dual mining, at least Claymore's miner, just don't make cent$.

Dual mining is dead. ASICs killed that months ago. Nothing I've seen is profitable dual mining vs solo mining. Not only doesn't it cover the extra power used, it loses money, an increases heat. The dev of Phoenix should have stopped code for dual mining once it became clear it wasn't profitable anymore and focused on a linux version for the larger farms.

Not completely but almost, and highly dependent on your power cost
This includes power usage calculations:

Code:
Algorithm         Coin          Miner                        StatsSpeed PwLim Watt  USD/W mBTC/Day USD/Day Profit/Day PoolFee MinerFee Pool        Loc.
---------         ----          -----                        ---------- ----- ----  ----- -------- ------- ---------- ------- -------- ----        ----
Ethash_Keccak|08  ETH_MAX       A-ClayDual-11.7       29.21 mh/233.7 mh   100  143 0.0113  0.20695    1.90   1.61 USD   0.90%    1.50% W-MPH/W-MPH EU
Ethash            ETH           A-Phoenix-2.9e                 29.54 mh   100  102 0.0145  0.18440    1.69   1.49 USD   0.90%    0.65% W-MPH       EU
Ethash_Blake2s|60 ETH_Blake2s   A-ClayDual-11.7       29.31 mh/1.759 gh   100  145 0.0102  0.19205    1.76   1.47 USD   0.90%    1.50% W-MPH/NH    EU

Although last week Ethash_Blake2s was still above Ethash only

BennyT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 108


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 07:18:38 PM
 #1771



switching from wallet 1 to wallet 2, a lot of loss of time and of course the loss of time for startup phoenixminer, must be an easier way for this, without the waiting times and the start-up time of the Miner itself.

As advised in the previous replies there are so much simpler solutions utilizing wallet transfer of the mined eth... However if you insist on a complex solution then I can program solution utilizing the remote management API and epools.txt. Send a PM message to get my full proposal for the not free solution.
[/quote]

To add.. I would just run two instances of phoenix on startup. Program 1 mines 6 GPUS to one wallet, and the other instance will run 2 GPUS to another wallet or however you want to allocate the percentage split. The time limit switching as everyone else has said, is a not as an efficient of an approach.
B00gieman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 02:01:45 PM
 #1772

Here we go again:

Miner:
7*1070 + 5*580

So on Claymore v. 11.6 i use This bat file:
Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
Miners\Claymore_Dual_Ethereum_v10.2\EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal walletaddress.rigcozinha -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport 4444 -cclock 1150 -mclock 2225 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 850
MSI Afterburnner 4.5.0:
Core: 0
Mem: +715
PL: 65%
Power Consumption: 1750w

PhoniexMiner config bat file:
Code:
REM
REM Example bat file for starting PhoenixMiner.exe to mine ETH
REM

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -pool2 us1.ethermine.org:4444 -wal walletaddress.RIGcozinha -proto 3 -cclock 1150 -mclock 2225 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 850 -log 0

Afterburnner config are the same

Power Consumption: 2150w

Whats the problem?
I like verter PM, but With This difference i cannot keep using.


sergioheadache
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 06:00:42 PM
 #1773

Hello,

i am running 2 different instances of the miner, 1 for nvidia and 1 for amd, its more comfortable for me to control the settings this way,

for now i used -cdm and 2 diferent ports, so i see them in my control panel as 2 miners,

is there an option to see them as 1 miner  ? somehow make the cdm know that there are 2 windows running ?


thanks
DireWolfM14
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 3313


Join the world-leading crypto sportsbook NOW!


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2018, 07:45:02 PM
Last edit: May 12, 2018, 01:25:18 AM by DireWolfM14
 #1774

Has anybody used OhGodAnETHlargementPill with Phoenix?  I'm planning on buying a couple of GTX 1080's (hooked on ETH) to add to my rig, and I saw this during a search for expected hash rates.  Does it work with Phoenix?  Is it stable and safe?  Will it affect the longevity of the cards?  Thanks.

ETA is obvious I'm a newbie?  Have I crossed the line? Splain it me Lucy.

B00gieman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2018, 08:22:25 PM
Last edit: May 11, 2018, 08:34:11 PM by B00gieman
 #1775

Here we go again:

Miner:
7*1070 + 5*580

So on Claymore v. 11.6 i use This bat file:
Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
Miners\Claymore_Dual_Ethereum_v10.2\EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal walletaddress.rigcozinha -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport 4444 -cclock 1150 -mclock 2225 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 850
MSI Afterburnner 4.5.0:
Core: 0
Mem: +715
PL: 65%
Power Consumption: 1750w

PhoniexMiner config bat file:
Code:
REM
REM Example bat file for starting PhoenixMiner.exe to mine ETH
REM

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -pool2 us1.ethermine.org:4444 -wal walletaddress.RIGcozinha -proto 3 -cclock 1150 -mclock 2225 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 850 -log 0

Afterburnner config are the same

Power Consumption: 2150w

Whats the problem?
I like verter PM, but With This difference i cannot keep using.


After some tests i realized that the extra consumption is on AMD cards. So for now... the solution i'm using is Claymore for AMD cards, and PM for Nvidia cards.

I dont know why but PM is not executing the "in BOLD" command line:
PhoenixMiner.exe -pool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -pool2 us1.ethermine.org:4444 -wal walletaddress.RIGcozinha -proto 3 -cclock 1150 -mclock 2225 -cvddc 850 -mvddc 850 -log 0
gsrcrxsi314
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 367
Merit: 34


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 01:36:52 AM
 #1776

yeah i've noticed that the voltage commands seem to not work at all. and applying drastically low values (like 700mV) do nothing and power consumption is not reduced.
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 353


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 01:52:41 AM
 #1777

yeah i've noticed that the voltage commands seem to not work at all. and applying drastically low values (like 700mV) do nothing and power consumption is not reduced.

That is amd drivers, not the miner per se, amd drivers used to be like that, you set and it did, now you have to mod the bios with the voltage you want and you need to write -cvddc xx and you must pray the driver will accept the voltage cause if it does not then it will use another voltage like 950 or even 1150 and you will see your card overheating after few minutes. Most noob miners think is using the correct set voltage but most of the time if you did not do it right then no.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
gsrcrxsi314
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 367
Merit: 34


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 02:17:53 AM
 #1778

yeah i've noticed that the voltage commands seem to not work at all. and applying drastically low values (like 700mV) do nothing and power consumption is not reduced.

That is amd drivers, not the miner per se, amd drivers used to be like that, you set and it did, now you have to mod the bios with the voltage you want and you need to write -cvddc xx and you must pray the driver will accept the voltage cause if it does not then it will use another voltage like 950 or even 1150 and you will see your card overheating after few minutes. Most noob miners think is using the correct set voltage but most of the time if you did not do it right then no.

im using the 18.2.1 drivers, not the buggy ass blockchain drivers.

and for reference, claymore applies the voltages correctly on the same system

try again.
B00gieman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 06:52:52 AM
 #1779

yeah i've noticed that the voltage commands seem to not work at all. and applying drastically low values (like 700mV) do nothing and power consumption is not reduced.

That is amd drivers, not the miner per se, amd drivers used to be like that, you set and it did, now you have to mod the bios with the voltage you want and you need to write -cvddc xx and you must pray the driver will accept the voltage cause if it does not then it will use another voltage like 950 or even 1150 and you will see your card overheating after few minutes. Most noob miners think is using the correct set voltage but most of the time if you did not do it right then no.

Did you read my previous post?
The command line works on Claymore With no problem.
Im using blockchain drivers and already testes With last amd drivers.

People With AMD, can you please test only AMD With Claymore and PM? PLEASE report config (Core / mem - OC and voltage), drivers used and Consumption in Watt.


inv1s1bl3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2018, 06:57:43 AM
 #1780

I have tried mining some akroma with the 2.9e on my 3card rig and I'm getting almost 96mh/s with the settings 1200/2200! Running stable for the past week or so without any hangs. Great miner!
Pages: « 1 ... 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 [89] 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 ... 500 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!