Bitcoin Forum
March 06, 2021, 02:53:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 [148] 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 ... 372 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 836619 times)
seannnyx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 09:30:51 AM
 #2941

can you use paypal?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1614999183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1614999183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1614999183
Reply with quote  #2

1614999183
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2013, 09:31:45 AM
 #2942

8 stale nmc blocks in a row Huh

Not stale, fixed to show "processing" now, that was a bug.

We're getting so many namecoin blocks it's falling way behind.. I'll get this sped up this weekend. The payment server has a rather slow connection to the rest of the system, that's becoming a problem as we generate blocks faster. Apologies for that.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2013, 10:41:02 AM
 #2943

Just to clarify:

Merged mining of namecoins takes place on Stratum, GBT (getblocktemplate) and getwork.

Some pools choose to do namecoins only on getwork. That is a choice. It is easy to do with Stratum too if the pool op wants to. It has nothing to do with Stratum being a difficult protocol in any way.

It is normal to make many more namecoins than bitcoins. This is because namecoin has a lower difficulty than bitcoin, and because there are 50 NMC per block but only 25 BTC per block.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
GuiltySpark343
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:56:41 AM
 #2944

But is the NMC generation rate tied to the BTC rate? In other words, if BTC difficulty increases, will NMC generation difficulty also rise, or will NMC generation rate fall?

I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.
Ƀ:17wbDetEw2aESM5oWXbm5ih9NSdDruyWNT
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2013, 11:04:38 AM
 #2945

But is the NMC generation rate tied to the BTC rate? In other words, if BTC difficulty increases, will NMC generation difficulty also rise, or will NMC generation rate fall?

No, the rate at which we generate NMC is determined by our hashrate and the NMC difficulty, only those two factors.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
shmadz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000


@theshmadz


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 02:27:08 PM
 #2946

Notice to vircurex users  it is busted out been hacked.  so anyone on the doctors bitminter  site  that sends nmc to vircurex stop  STOP!! Stop!



https://vircurex.com/  



  if you link with firefox this shows up;



The systems Vircurex.com and Cryptostocks.com have been taken offline over the weekend


Please do not deposit any further coins to your Vircurex accounts. We must assume that the wallet has been compromised.


  I lost .081 btc

 I was lucky it was not more. 

Ouch! I just very recently withdrew a few hundred NMC to the btc-e site to play around a bit with some alt currencies. (was very much considering going with vircurex but I couldn't remember the password for the account I set up months ago)

now I worry greatly about btc-e as well. is this a well-run exchange? trustworthy? is it only a matter of time before they are hacked as well?

"You have no moral right to rule us, nor do you possess any methods of enforcement that we have reason to fear." - John Perry Barlow, 1996
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 3087



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 04:20:51 PM
 #2947

I do not know. my method has been get in and get out of the exchanges.  I move the NMC I exchange I transfer.  Since the fee is about .01 btc to pull the money out I pull the btc out at the .2 btc level   It takes me a few days to get to .2btc 

So I got burned twice now. Not much less then .1 btc each time.  I just do not keep a lot in the exchanges . So I am now in btc-e

 with under  .2 btc this time I will  not leave as much inside it.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
shmadz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000


@theshmadz


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 04:53:04 PM
 #2948

I do not know. my method has been get in and get out of the exchanges.  I move the NMC I exchange I transfer.  Since the fee is about .01 btc to pull the money out I pull the btc out at the .2 btc level   It takes me a few days to get to .2btc 

So I got burned twice now. Not much less then .1 btc each time.  I just do not keep a lot in the exchanges . So I am now in btc-e

 with under  .2 btc this time I will  not leave as much inside it.

Thank you. It sounds like solid advice. I just changed a bunch of NMC -> BTC -> LTC and withdrew... I'm not sure LTC is the answer, but it seems sound, and it might have some upside...

"You have no moral right to rule us, nor do you possess any methods of enforcement that we have reason to fear." - John Perry Barlow, 1996
h2002al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 07:44:04 PM
 #2949

I have installed an AMD Radeon HD 6570. Have Catalyst 13.1 installed. I have an Intel i7 3770 and 8 GB RAM. But I can't go over 83-90 Mh/sec in mining. I used Bitminter (83-84 Mh/sec) and cgminer (90 Mh/sec). But I know that the potential of this card is higher. I see that at bitminter the green zone is about 200Mh/sec for this gpu. Can anybody help me to reach this speed to mine? Or at least to increase mine... I changed the various settings that are at Bitminter but nothing.... The speed doesn't move...

gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 08:00:55 PM
 #2950

I have installed an AMD Radeon HD 6570. Have Catalyst 13.1 installed. I have an Intel i7 3770 and 8 GB RAM. But I can't go over 83-90 Mh/sec in mining. I used Bitminter (83-84 Mh/sec) and cgminer (90 Mh/sec). But I know that the potential of this card is higher. I see that at bitminter the green zone is about 200Mh/sec for this gpu. Can anybody help me to reach this speed to mine? Or at least to increase mine... I changed the various settings that are at Bitminter but nothing.... The speed doesn't move...

80-90 is perfectly normal

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
h2002al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 08:09:37 PM
 #2951

I have installed an AMD Radeon HD 6570. Have Catalyst 13.1 installed. I have an Intel i7 3770 and 8 GB RAM. But I can't go over 83-90 Mh/sec in mining. I used Bitminter (83-84 Mh/sec) and cgminer (90 Mh/sec). But I know that the potential of this card is higher. I see that at bitminter the green zone is about 200Mh/sec for this gpu. Can anybody help me to reach this speed to mine? Or at least to increase mine... I changed the various settings that are at Bitminter but nothing.... The speed doesn't move...

80-90 is perfectly normal

I know this list but at Bitminer the potential of this card is showed much more... The green zone is at about 200Mh/sec

gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 08:46:20 PM
 #2952

I have installed an AMD Radeon HD 6570. Have Catalyst 13.1 installed. I have an Intel i7 3770 and 8 GB RAM. But I can't go over 83-90 Mh/sec in mining. I used Bitminter (83-84 Mh/sec) and cgminer (90 Mh/sec). But I know that the potential of this card is higher. I see that at bitminter the green zone is about 200Mh/sec for this gpu. Can anybody help me to reach this speed to mine? Or at least to increase mine... I changed the various settings that are at Bitminter but nothing.... The speed doesn't move...

80-90 is perfectly normal

I know this list but at Bitminer the potential of this card is showed much more... The green zone is at about 200Mh/sec

And were is it written that the "green zone" (I don't use Bitminter's client) is what your card should be able to achieve? I doubt any such promise is made anywhere.

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
h2002al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 09:11:06 PM
 #2953

I have installed an AMD Radeon HD 6570. Have Catalyst 13.1 installed. I have an Intel i7 3770 and 8 GB RAM. But I can't go over 83-90 Mh/sec in mining. I used Bitminter (83-84 Mh/sec) and cgminer (90 Mh/sec). But I know that the potential of this card is higher. I see that at bitminter the green zone is about 200Mh/sec for this gpu. Can anybody help me to reach this speed to mine? Or at least to increase mine... I changed the various settings that are at Bitminter but nothing.... The speed doesn't move...

80-90 is perfectly normal

I know this list but at Bitminer the potential of this card is showed much more... The green zone is at about 200Mh/sec

And were is it written that the "green zone" (I don't use Bitminter's client) is what your card should be able to achieve? I doubt any such promise is made anywhere.

In any place. I suppose that. The green zone is different in different computers. If the green zone it was the same from all the pc (with the same speed) it is right what you have written. But if is different that does it mean that different gpu have diferent green zone and the green zone of each gpu is showed at the Bitminter. At my laptop the mining is at green zone and the speed at this green zone is about 25-30 Mh/sec.

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2013, 10:06:30 PM
 #2954

In any place. I suppose that. The green zone is different in different computers. If the green zone it was the same from all the pc (with the same speed) it is right what you have written. But if is different that does it mean that different gpu have diferent green zone and the green zone of each gpu is showed at the Bitminter. At my laptop the mining is at green zone and the speed at this green zone is about 25-30 Mh/sec.

The client tries to recognize your GPU and where the speed would normally be. That's where it places the green area for the hashrate gauge. For Turks that should be 105 Mhps. There are some different Turks models though, so that's not very exact.

If it shows 200 Mhps when the GPU name is "Turks" then that must be a bug, or perhaps an older version of BitMinter client - the numbers have been adjusted a few times.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2013, 11:47:43 PM
 #2955

There was an issue at the server and I had to restart mining operations. Check your client if you use one that has problems with server restarts.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
ISAWHIM
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 02:29:19 AM
 #2956

I have a request...

A few actually... Tongue

1: Can you have the title change to... (The part within the quotes only)
- "BitMinter 1.45 GHs (@3)" - {So this reflects the rate and running cores when minimized, in the taskbar.}

2: A true "regulation" tool...
- Not the interval, as that is real buggy when they are set without similar values, and has no real effect.
- Setting to 1 makes cards bounce all over, 5 causes strange card round-robin like effects, 10-20 seems normal, 30-50 is like performance-mode, above 100 it just stalls the computer with no real gains.
- Suggesting an "overall throttle", all or none. Just adding a delay between "completed works", delaying longer per interval. (Before getting next job, not after getting the job, which would just cause stales.)

3: A "cool-down" interval... Options for "round-robin", or "all cooling". With the round-robin option asking how many to cool at once.
- EG, cool-down for 5 min, after 3 hours of work, 2-cards at a time, round-robin. Would slowly reduce load per card, until two are resting, staying rested for x-minutes, then slowly starting again. (Slow = less card fatigue and cold-weld shearing and allows voltage/wattage to be less of a shock.) {pun intended}

4: Correct the display when set to "performance mode".. it shows the last card in the list, not the "total", as it once did.

5: Include an "advanced mode" for those of us who know how to use the additional settings. (Also, for the hopeful addition of litecoins, which will need those settings, per card.)

6: Keep up the good work. I love this program. Saved me a lot of headaches. (When I didn't know how to use cgminer correctly.)
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 3087



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 03:08:26 PM
 #2957

vircurex seems to be back up.


https://vircurex.com/   

low and behold my .08 btc was still in my account!

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
FanDjangoBTC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 12, 2013, 07:58:32 PM
 #2958

Yes, you didn't lose your assets after all.

But change your password on Vircurex and all other places where you have used the same one  Shocked
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 04:16:59 PM
 #2959

Website very slow/laggy at the moment?

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1038


Christian Antkow


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 10:39:00 PM
Last edit: May 13, 2013, 11:25:21 PM by Xian01
 #2960

Website very slow/laggy at the moment?

 I think the pool shit itself. All my workers just got booted.

Edit: Hiccup. Appeared downtime was < 5mins.

While I'm at it, any chance we can get an option to sort workers alphabetically ? Also, under Statistics-> Blocks/Income, what our share of each block reward was ?
Pages: « 1 ... 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 [148] 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 ... 372 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!