Bitcoin Forum
March 07, 2021, 10:08:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 [163] 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 ... 372 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 836619 times)
xorxor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 251



View Profile
June 04, 2013, 10:40:44 AM
 #3241

looks stable last few hours.

I have one question:

with introduction of 1% fee , can API be now available for everyone?
I believe people looking just at API not loging in and using web will more likely decrase than increase server use.

fuck deeponion, fuck bitcoincash, all glory to one BITCOIN
1615154899
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1615154899

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1615154899
Reply with quote  #2

1615154899
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1615154899
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1615154899

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1615154899
Reply with quote  #2

1615154899
Report to moderator
1615154899
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1615154899

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1615154899
Reply with quote  #2

1615154899
Report to moderator
badalien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540
Merit: 250


BestRate.org


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2013, 03:36:17 PM
 #3242

my worker sees no 0 mhs on my bitminter account, but my cgminera see 7,3 ghs. Anything goes wrong at the moment. The problem occures until 1200 UTC.
badalien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540
Merit: 250


BestRate.org


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2013, 03:56:20 PM
 #3243

after restart the miner all seems to be ok.  Smiley
Edit: i mine since some month on differnt pools, but on bitminter is the cashout for my lite miner very good, so i see smallest problems and wondering about the problem from today.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2013, 07:24:31 PM
 #3244

with introduction of 1% fee , can API be now available for everyone?
I believe people looking just at API not loging in and using web will more likely decrase than increase server use.

The API perk will become cheaper and some new perks will be added as soon as I have time.

after restart the miner all seems to be ok.  Smiley
Edit: i mine since some month on differnt pools, but on bitminter is the cashout for my lite miner very good, so i see smallest problems and wondering about the problem from today.

Not sure what happened there. Was cgminer still showing a normal hashrate? Were proofs of work still being accepted?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
badalien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540
Merit: 250


BestRate.org


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2013, 09:17:44 PM
 #3245

my miner is now i a normal state, no problems visible, very curious, i will observe this the next days.
BitAddict
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 04, 2013, 09:33:44 PM
 #3246

I'm trying here for first time with the Bitminer client.

Is it normal that all 5 USB Asicminer are hashing at ~670Mh/s each one... when they're supposed to run at 336Mh/s. Program failure?

I'm going to DC them and reboot.
badalien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540
Merit: 250


BestRate.org


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2013, 09:42:18 PM
 #3247

cgminer has with an special configuration an similar effect. The USB Asics will not work with 670 mhs, i think its a driver issue.
BitAddict
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 04, 2013, 09:45:40 PM
 #3248

cgminer has with an special configuration an similar effect. The USB Asics will not work with 670 mhs, i think its a driver issue.

Thanks for the answer. But it detect the Mh/s correctly when you start

Quote
2013.06.04 [23:44] Icarus (COM8): Command response 7 ms, hash rate 336,0 Mhps.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2013, 09:51:01 PM
 #3249

I'm trying here for first time with the Bitminer client.

Is it normal that all 5 USB Asicminer are hashing at ~670Mh/s each one... when they're supposed to run at 336Mh/s. Program failure?

I'm going to DC them and reboot.

The hashrate is estimated based on an Icarus with 2x FPGA splitting the nonce range between them. That doesn't get the correct hashrate with the Block Erupter. I'll have this fixed in a future version.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
xorxor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 251



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 09:40:22 AM
Last edit: June 05, 2013, 10:24:17 AM by xorxor
 #3250

ddos?

keeps going to backup pool and back. web is up but shows 0Mh miners and 0.00Th pool for some time, than everything goes back.

fuck deeponion, fuck bitcoincash, all glory to one BITCOIN
badalien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540
Merit: 250


BestRate.org


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 10:08:27 AM
 #3251

i can confirm this.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 10:16:40 AM
 #3252

i can confirm this.

Happened to me about 45 mins ago.. 5:30 ET. 

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 02:52:31 PM
 #3253

Yes, it looks like there was some sort of problem. There was 20% packet loss for a while. But the traffic wasn't that high. Likely an issue at the data center.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
veleten
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1102



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 04:16:19 PM
 #3254

+185 % difficulty  next 5 days !
gg

          ▄▄████▄▄
      ▄▄███▀    ▀███▄▄
   ▄████████▄▄▄▄████████▄
  ▀██████████████████████▀
▐█▄▄ ▀▀████▀    ▀████▀▀ ▄▄██
▐█████▄▄ ▀██▄▄▄▄██▀ ▄▄██▀  █
▐██ ▀████▄▄ ▀██▀ ▄▄████  ▄██
▐██  ███████▄  ▄████████████
▐██  █▌▐█ ▀██  ██████▀  ████
▐██  █▌▐█  ██  █████  ▄█████
 ███▄ ▌▐█  ██  ████████████▀
  ▀▀████▄ ▄██  ██▀  ████▀▀
      ▀▀█████  █  ▄██▀▀
         ▀▀██  ██▀▀
.WINDICE.████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
████
      ▄████████▀
     ▄████████
    ▄███████▀
   ▄███████▀
  ▄█████████████
 ▄████████████▀
▄███████████▀
     █████▀
    ████▀
   ████
  ███▀
 ██▀
█▀

██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
     ▄▄█████▄   ▄▄▄▄
    ██████████▄███████▄
  ▄████████████████████▌
 ████████████████████████
▐████████████████████████▌
 ▀██████████████████████▀
     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
     ▄█     ▄█     ▄█
   ▄██▌   ▄██▌   ▄██▌
   ▀▀▀    ▀▀▀    ▀▀▀
       ▄█     ▄█
     ▄██▌   ▄██▌
     ▀▀▀    ▀▀▀

██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
                   ▄█▄
                 ▄█████▄
                █████████▄
       ▄       ██ ████████▌
     ▄███▄    ▐█▌▐█████████
   ▄███████▄   ██ ▀███████▀
 ▄███████████▄  ▀██▄▄████▀
▐█ ▄███████████    ▀▀▀▀
█ █████████████▌      ▄
█▄▀████████████▌    ▄███▄
▐█▄▀███████████    ▐█▐███▌
 ▀██▄▄▀▀█████▀      ▀█▄█▀
   ▀▀▀███▀▀▀
████
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
  ██
████


▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀  █████
████████████▀▀      ██████
▐████████▀▀   ▄▄     ██████▌
▐████▀▀    ▄█▀▀     ███████▌
▐████████ █▀        ███████▌
████████ █ ▄███▄   ███████
████████████████▄▄██████
▀████████████████████▀
▀████████████████▀
▀▀████████▀▀
iePlay NoweiI
I
I
I
[/t
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1002



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 04:54:22 PM
 #3255

do u plan to accept blades to mine on your pool anytime soon ? looks like no one can mine with blades on your pool
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 05:09:15 PM
 #3256

do u plan to accept blades to mine on your pool anytime soon ? looks like no one can mine with blades on your pool

There is a lot of blade hashpower in the pool already.

It does look like the blades can't mine directly in the pool, but it works through Stratum proxy. I don't know what the reason is, I don't have a blade to test with and I don't have any technical data on them whatsoever. I'm guessing their Stratum implementation is a little sensitive. Perhaps the server asking them what their software/version is causes them to disconnect. Perhaps it's something else.

Are you getting an error message that might help?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
davidspitzer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 05, 2013, 05:10:53 PM
 #3257

I am receiving 8 Jalapenos tomorrow so I was test driving your Beta Client with my Current FPGA Singles - I was getting a lot of work rejects as follows - Any thoughts

2013.06.05 [10:02] FPGA device detected on COM6: BitFORCE v1.0
2013.06.05 [10:02] Difficulty is now 15605633
2013.06.05 [10:03]  BitFORCE (COM13) ERROR: BitFORCE (COM13) ran out of work. Idling...
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:07]  BitFORCE (COM8) ERROR: ZFX command timed out. Retries: 0
2013.06.05 [10:07]  BitFORCE (COM8) ERROR: Extraneous data received: NO-NONCE
2013.06.05 [10:08]  BitFORCE (COM4) ERROR: ZFX command timed out. Retries: 0
2013.06.05 [10:08]  BitFORCE (COM4) ERROR: Extraneous data received: NO-NONCE
2013.06.05 [10:09]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1034


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 05:23:58 PM
 #3258

I am receiving 8 Jalapenos tomorrow so I was test driving your Beta Client with my Current FPGA Singles - I was getting a lot of work rejects as follows - Any thoughts

I think that's likely to be because of the network issues earlier today. Looks like the client was delayed in getting more work and in sending in proofs of work it had found. Then the network cleared up but there had been a block change and the proofs of work were stale.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1011


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 11:03:40 PM
 #3259

It does look like the blades can't mine directly in the pool, but it works through Stratum proxy. I don't know what the reason is, I don't have a blade to test with and I don't have any technical data on them whatsoever. I'm guessing their Stratum implementation is a little sensitive. Perhaps the server asking them what their software/version is causes them to disconnect. Perhaps it's something else.

The reason is quite simple: Blades do not support Stratum at all, they are supposed to be used with a (local) stratum proxy. So this is not BitMinter specific. I had success using the Blade with getwork and diff=8 on another pool, but it was purely experimental. Running the stratum proxy seems the reasonable thing to do. Same goes for mining on BitMinter of course Wink
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1002



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 09:59:52 AM
 #3260

It does look like the blades can't mine directly in the pool, but it works through Stratum proxy. I don't know what the reason is, I don't have a blade to test with and I don't have any technical data on them whatsoever. I'm guessing their Stratum implementation is a little sensitive. Perhaps the server asking them what their software/version is causes them to disconnect. Perhaps it's something else.

The reason is quite simple: Blades do not support Stratum at all, they are supposed to be used with a (local) stratum proxy. So this is not BitMinter specific. I had success using the Blade with getwork and diff=8 on another pool, but it was purely experimental. Running the stratum proxy seems the reasonable thing to do. Same goes for mining on BitMinter of course Wink

i have stratum proxy running in my comp, blade working on ALL other pools but here Sad
Pages: « 1 ... 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 [163] 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 ... 372 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!