Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:42:32 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 [167] 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 ... 376 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 774843 times)
badalien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
June 04, 2013, 09:17:44 PM
 #3321

my miner is now i a normal state, no problems visible, very curious, i will observe this the next days.
1480765352
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765352

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765352
Reply with quote  #2

1480765352
Report to moderator
1480765352
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765352

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765352
Reply with quote  #2

1480765352
Report to moderator
1480765352
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765352

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765352
Reply with quote  #2

1480765352
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480765352
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765352

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765352
Reply with quote  #2

1480765352
Report to moderator
BitAddict
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


DoctorBitcoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2013, 09:33:44 PM
 #3322

I'm trying here for first time with the Bitminer client.

Is it normal that all 5 USB Asicminer are hashing at ~670Mh/s each one... when they're supposed to run at 336Mh/s. Program failure?

I'm going to DC them and reboot.

badalien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
June 04, 2013, 09:42:18 PM
 #3323

cgminer has with an special configuration an similar effect. The USB Asics will not work with 670 mhs, i think its a driver issue.
BitAddict
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


DoctorBitcoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2013, 09:45:40 PM
 #3324

cgminer has with an special configuration an similar effect. The USB Asics will not work with 670 mhs, i think its a driver issue.

Thanks for the answer. But it detect the Mh/s correctly when you start

Quote
2013.06.04 [23:44] Icarus (COM8): Command response 7 ms, hash rate 336,0 Mhps.

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2013, 09:51:01 PM
 #3325

I'm trying here for first time with the Bitminer client.

Is it normal that all 5 USB Asicminer are hashing at ~670Mh/s each one... when they're supposed to run at 336Mh/s. Program failure?

I'm going to DC them and reboot.

The hashrate is estimated based on an Icarus with 2x FPGA splitting the nonce range between them. That doesn't get the correct hashrate with the Block Erupter. I'll have this fixed in a future version.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
xorxor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 09:40:22 AM
 #3326

ddos?

keeps going to backup pool and back. web is up but shows 0Mh miners and 0.00Th pool for some time, than everything goes back.

badalien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 10:08:27 AM
 #3327

i can confirm this.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
June 05, 2013, 10:16:40 AM
 #3328

i can confirm this.

Happened to me about 45 mins ago.. 5:30 ET. 

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 02:52:31 PM
 #3329

Yes, it looks like there was some sort of problem. There was 20% packet loss for a while. But the traffic wasn't that high. Likely an issue at the data center.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
veleten
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 04:16:19 PM
 #3330

+185 % difficulty  next 5 days !
gg

.BITSLER.                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄             
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █   
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀     
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀               
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 04:54:22 PM
 #3331

do u plan to accept blades to mine on your pool anytime soon ? looks like no one can mine with blades on your pool
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 05:09:15 PM
 #3332

do u plan to accept blades to mine on your pool anytime soon ? looks like no one can mine with blades on your pool

There is a lot of blade hashpower in the pool already.

It does look like the blades can't mine directly in the pool, but it works through Stratum proxy. I don't know what the reason is, I don't have a blade to test with and I don't have any technical data on them whatsoever. I'm guessing their Stratum implementation is a little sensitive. Perhaps the server asking them what their software/version is causes them to disconnect. Perhaps it's something else.

Are you getting an error message that might help?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
davidspitzer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 05:10:53 PM
 #3333

I am receiving 8 Jalapenos tomorrow so I was test driving your Beta Client with my Current FPGA Singles - I was getting a lot of work rejects as follows - Any thoughts

2013.06.05 [10:02] FPGA device detected on COM6: BitFORCE v1.0
2013.06.05 [10:02] Difficulty is now 15605633
2013.06.05 [10:03]  BitFORCE (COM13) ERROR: BitFORCE (COM13) ran out of work. Idling...
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:07]  BitFORCE (COM8) ERROR: ZFX command timed out. Retries: 0
2013.06.05 [10:07]  BitFORCE (COM8) ERROR: Extraneous data received: NO-NONCE
2013.06.05 [10:08]  BitFORCE (COM4) ERROR: ZFX command timed out. Retries: 0
2013.06.05 [10:08]  BitFORCE (COM4) ERROR: Extraneous data received: NO-NONCE
2013.06.05 [10:09]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work

btclag.org - Bitcoin Legal Advocacy Group
- CAMPBX Exchange
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 05:23:58 PM
 #3334

I am receiving 8 Jalapenos tomorrow so I was test driving your Beta Client with my Current FPGA Singles - I was getting a lot of work rejects as follows - Any thoughts

I think that's likely to be because of the network issues earlier today. Looks like the client was delayed in getting more work and in sending in proofs of work it had found. Then the network cleared up but there had been a block change and the proofs of work were stale.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 11:03:40 PM
 #3335

It does look like the blades can't mine directly in the pool, but it works through Stratum proxy. I don't know what the reason is, I don't have a blade to test with and I don't have any technical data on them whatsoever. I'm guessing their Stratum implementation is a little sensitive. Perhaps the server asking them what their software/version is causes them to disconnect. Perhaps it's something else.

The reason is quite simple: Blades do not support Stratum at all, they are supposed to be used with a (local) stratum proxy. So this is not BitMinter specific. I had success using the Blade with getwork and diff=8 on another pool, but it was purely experimental. Running the stratum proxy seems the reasonable thing to do. Same goes for mining on BitMinter of course Wink

★ ⏳ BitcoinQueue.com β ★ 📈 Real-time Bitcoin Unconfirmed Transaction Queue Charts ⏳ ★ Forum Topic
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 09:59:52 AM
 #3336

It does look like the blades can't mine directly in the pool, but it works through Stratum proxy. I don't know what the reason is, I don't have a blade to test with and I don't have any technical data on them whatsoever. I'm guessing their Stratum implementation is a little sensitive. Perhaps the server asking them what their software/version is causes them to disconnect. Perhaps it's something else.

The reason is quite simple: Blades do not support Stratum at all, they are supposed to be used with a (local) stratum proxy. So this is not BitMinter specific. I had success using the Blade with getwork and diff=8 on another pool, but it was purely experimental. Running the stratum proxy seems the reasonable thing to do. Same goes for mining on BitMinter of course Wink

i have stratum proxy running in my comp, blade working on ALL other pools but here Sad
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 02:36:27 PM
 #3337

i have stratum proxy running in my comp, blade working on ALL other pools but here Sad

There are many users connected with Stratum proxy right now without problems. Except that they send my server an error if it asks them which software/version they are running and that's spamming my logs a bit. That appears to be a bug in recent versions of the stratum proxy.

Are you seeing any errors? Maybe you just have the names/password wrong? Or you are not using the correct hostname and port: host mint.bitminter.com and port 3333

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
badalien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 05:19:10 PM
 #3338

problems are back on bitminter, no connection to stratum.
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


Ø1Ø11ØØØ


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 05:20:02 PM
 #3339

problems are back on bitminter, no connection to stratum.

Yep. I'm dead in the water as well on Bitminter Sad
SilentSonicBoom
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 05:20:44 PM
 #3340

problems are back on bitminter, no connection to stratum.

Yep. I'm dead in the water as well on Bitminter Sad
Same here.

Pages: « 1 ... 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 [167] 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 ... 376 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!