Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2019, 01:28:44 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 [167] 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 ... 375 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 835446 times)
xorxor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 09:40:22 AM
Last edit: June 05, 2013, 10:24:17 AM by xorxor
 #3321

ddos?

keeps going to backup pool and back. web is up but shows 0Mh miners and 0.00Th pool for some time, than everything goes back.

fuck deeponion, fuck bitcoincash, all glory to one BITCOIN
1568899724
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568899724

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568899724
Reply with quote  #2

1568899724
Report to moderator
1568899724
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568899724

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568899724
Reply with quote  #2

1568899724
Report to moderator
1568899724
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568899724

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568899724
Reply with quote  #2

1568899724
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568899724
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568899724

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568899724
Reply with quote  #2

1568899724
Report to moderator
1568899724
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568899724

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568899724
Reply with quote  #2

1568899724
Report to moderator
1568899724
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568899724

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568899724
Reply with quote  #2

1568899724
Report to moderator
badalien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535
Merit: 250


BestRate.org


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 10:08:27 AM
 #3322

i can confirm this.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 10:16:40 AM
 #3323

i can confirm this.

Happened to me about 45 mins ago.. 5:30 ET. 

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2632
Merit: 1020


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 02:52:31 PM
 #3324

Yes, it looks like there was some sort of problem. There was 20% packet loss for a while. But the traffic wasn't that high. Likely an issue at the data center.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
veleten
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1067



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 04:16:19 PM
 #3325

+185 % difficulty  next 5 days !
gg

rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1002



View Profile
June 05, 2013, 04:54:22 PM
 #3326

do u plan to accept blades to mine on your pool anytime soon ? looks like no one can mine with blades on your pool
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2632
Merit: 1020


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 05:09:15 PM
 #3327

do u plan to accept blades to mine on your pool anytime soon ? looks like no one can mine with blades on your pool

There is a lot of blade hashpower in the pool already.

It does look like the blades can't mine directly in the pool, but it works through Stratum proxy. I don't know what the reason is, I don't have a blade to test with and I don't have any technical data on them whatsoever. I'm guessing their Stratum implementation is a little sensitive. Perhaps the server asking them what their software/version is causes them to disconnect. Perhaps it's something else.

Are you getting an error message that might help?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
davidspitzer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 05, 2013, 05:10:53 PM
 #3328

I am receiving 8 Jalapenos tomorrow so I was test driving your Beta Client with my Current FPGA Singles - I was getting a lot of work rejects as follows - Any thoughts

2013.06.05 [10:02] FPGA device detected on COM6: BitFORCE v1.0
2013.06.05 [10:02] Difficulty is now 15605633
2013.06.05 [10:03]  BitFORCE (COM13) ERROR: BitFORCE (COM13) ran out of work. Idling...
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:03]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
2013.06.05 [10:07]  BitFORCE (COM8) ERROR: ZFX command timed out. Retries: 0
2013.06.05 [10:07]  BitFORCE (COM8) ERROR: Extraneous data received: NO-NONCE
2013.06.05 [10:08]  BitFORCE (COM4) ERROR: ZFX command timed out. Retries: 0
2013.06.05 [10:08]  BitFORCE (COM4) ERROR: Extraneous data received: NO-NONCE
2013.06.05 [10:09]  Work rejected. Server says: Stale proof of work
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2632
Merit: 1020


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 05:23:58 PM
 #3329

I am receiving 8 Jalapenos tomorrow so I was test driving your Beta Client with my Current FPGA Singles - I was getting a lot of work rejects as follows - Any thoughts

I think that's likely to be because of the network issues earlier today. Looks like the client was delayed in getting more work and in sending in proofs of work it had found. Then the network cleared up but there had been a block change and the proofs of work were stale.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1000


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2013, 11:03:40 PM
 #3330

It does look like the blades can't mine directly in the pool, but it works through Stratum proxy. I don't know what the reason is, I don't have a blade to test with and I don't have any technical data on them whatsoever. I'm guessing their Stratum implementation is a little sensitive. Perhaps the server asking them what their software/version is causes them to disconnect. Perhaps it's something else.

The reason is quite simple: Blades do not support Stratum at all, they are supposed to be used with a (local) stratum proxy. So this is not BitMinter specific. I had success using the Blade with getwork and diff=8 on another pool, but it was purely experimental. Running the stratum proxy seems the reasonable thing to do. Same goes for mining on BitMinter of course Wink
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1002



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 09:59:52 AM
 #3331

It does look like the blades can't mine directly in the pool, but it works through Stratum proxy. I don't know what the reason is, I don't have a blade to test with and I don't have any technical data on them whatsoever. I'm guessing their Stratum implementation is a little sensitive. Perhaps the server asking them what their software/version is causes them to disconnect. Perhaps it's something else.

The reason is quite simple: Blades do not support Stratum at all, they are supposed to be used with a (local) stratum proxy. So this is not BitMinter specific. I had success using the Blade with getwork and diff=8 on another pool, but it was purely experimental. Running the stratum proxy seems the reasonable thing to do. Same goes for mining on BitMinter of course Wink

i have stratum proxy running in my comp, blade working on ALL other pools but here Sad
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2632
Merit: 1020


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 02:36:27 PM
 #3332

i have stratum proxy running in my comp, blade working on ALL other pools but here Sad

There are many users connected with Stratum proxy right now without problems. Except that they send my server an error if it asks them which software/version they are running and that's spamming my logs a bit. That appears to be a bug in recent versions of the stratum proxy.

Are you seeing any errors? Maybe you just have the names/password wrong? Or you are not using the correct hostname and port: host mint.bitminter.com and port 3333

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
badalien
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535
Merit: 250


BestRate.org


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 05:19:10 PM
 #3333

problems are back on bitminter, no connection to stratum.
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1020


Christian Antkow


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 05:20:02 PM
 #3334

problems are back on bitminter, no connection to stratum.

Yep. I'm dead in the water as well on Bitminter Sad
SilentSonicBoom
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 05:20:44 PM
 #3335

problems are back on bitminter, no connection to stratum.

Yep. I'm dead in the water as well on Bitminter Sad
Same here.

Hunyadi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1273
Merit: 1000


☑ ♟ ☐ ♚


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 05:21:14 PM
 #3336

Same here...

▂▃▅▇█▓▒░B**-Cultist░▒▓█▇▅▃▂
Gibson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 05:21:26 PM
 #3337

It's down, grrrrrr!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2632
Merit: 1020


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2013, 05:27:56 PM
 #3338

There is very high packet loss right now (network issue). I'm looking into it.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
BitAddict
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1001



View Profile
June 06, 2013, 05:29:42 PM
 #3339

Quote
2013.06.06 [19:30]  Communication error, HTTP status code 50

Time to reset the computer  Tongue
Gibson
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2013, 05:33:38 PM
 #3340

There is very high packet loss right now (network issue). I'm looking into it.
One of the things I like about this pool, is the owner (the Doc) showing up right away, telling us what is wrong and that he's on it. Wink
This is something I really missed at Slush's.

Thanks Doc. Grin
Pages: « 1 ... 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 [167] 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 ... 375 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!