Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2019, 05:03:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 [96] 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300693 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2014, 02:53:02 PM
 #1901

Hey guys can anyone post the CE certificate for  s4. Thanks

Where are you seeing a CE mark?
At least in the S4 product description:
Quote
* Certificate Compliance: FCC/CE

Without CE mark they would not have been allowed to be imported into Europe (although I do not have a S4 to check this right now)

CE also = China Export. All the CE marks on S3 and S4 are China Export.

1571677399
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571677399

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571677399
Reply with quote  #2

1571677399
Report to moderator
1571677399
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571677399

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571677399
Reply with quote  #2

1571677399
Report to moderator
1571677399
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571677399

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571677399
Reply with quote  #2

1571677399
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571677399
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571677399

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571677399
Reply with quote  #2

1571677399
Report to moderator
1571677399
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571677399

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571677399
Reply with quote  #2

1571677399
Report to moderator
Sandhog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 03:04:18 PM
 #1902

Hey guys can anyone post the CE certificate for  s4. Thanks

Where are you seeing a CE mark?
I have S4 and there is not CE mark anywhere. It might be inside but am not going to open the case. I only see QC1 passed and QC 2 passed stickers.

Speaking of unicorns, I heard that S5 is going to hash 6 Th/s and only uses 950 watts. Also, with innovation in cooling system, noise level is less than 65 decibel.  Grin
dlowings
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 03:46:49 PM
 #1903

Hey guys can anyone post the CE certificate for  s4. Thanks

Where are you seeing a CE mark?
I have S4 and there is not CE mark anywhere. It might be inside but am not going to open the case. I only see QC1 passed and QC 2 passed stickers.

Speaking of unicorns, I heard that S5 is going to hash 6 Th/s and only uses 950 watts. Also, with innovation in cooling system, noise level is less than 65 decibel.  Grin

I'll believe it when I see it … Would be nice if it was a rack mount unit as well .. Any S5 news would be welcome to my ears at this point …

BTC donations welcome:- 1BrersvQubEKt4m2hBXDNvU1B4RiYe6J4i   -   Feel free to visit wiki.chainminer.com for free hardware listings, and mining info. -  IRC on freenode #wiki.chainminer.com
stonehedge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


Decentralize Everything


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2014, 03:51:44 PM
 #1904

Mining isn't my thing but judging by the stack of S3+ and S4 units that a friend has asked me to sell for him I assumed that the S5 was not too far off...
Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1003



View Profile
December 12, 2014, 04:27:40 PM
 #1905

Hey guys can anyone post the CE certificate for  s4. Thanks

Where are you seeing a CE mark?
At least in the S4 product description:
Quote
* Certificate Compliance: FCC/CE

Without CE mark they would not have been allowed to be imported into Europe (although I do not have a S4 to check this right now)

CE also = China Export. All the CE marks on S3 and S4 are China Export.

://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CE_marking

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2014, 04:58:49 PM
 #1906

Hey guys can anyone post the CE certificate for  s4. Thanks

Where are you seeing a CE mark?
At least in the S4 product description:
Quote
* Certificate Compliance: FCC/CE

Without CE mark they would not have been allowed to be imported into Europe (although I do not have a S4 to check this right now)

CE also = China Export. All the CE marks on S3 and S4 are China Export.

://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CE_marking

I can link to wikipedia to?

Sandhog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 05:24:33 PM
 #1907

Mining isn't my thing but judging by the stack of S3+ and S4 units that a friend has asked me to sell for him I assumed that the S5 was not too far off...
Most likely your mate wants to sell because profit is not worth the noises after cost of electricity at current BTC price. I'm using my S1s, S3s and S4 as space heaters and make little profit. My flat is so hot that I have to keep my windows open.
lowbander80
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 05:37:18 PM
 #1908

Depends on electricity cost.Here S1 are not profitable unless underclocked.
S3 barely profitalble Dont have S4 to say...
Bitmain is offering the top models in high prices lately that will never ROI with this BTC price
So the s5 will not be an exception to this I guess
Currently my equimpent is 50% is Spondoolies 40% Bitmain and 10% KNC
thinking of dumping the KNC soon and get more SP
Bitkoinzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 12, 2014, 11:34:07 PM
 #1909

Depends on electricity cost.Here S1 are not profitable unless underclocked.
S3 barely profitalble Dont have S4 to say...
Bitmain is offering the top models in high prices lately that will never ROI with this BTC price
So the s5 will not be an exception to this I guess
Currently my equimpent is 50% is Spondoolies 40% Bitmain and 10% KNC
thinking of dumping the KNC soon and get more SP
Nothing Spoondoolies makes or sells will make more BTC per dollar spent than a Bitmain S3 or S4. No way Jose. We are setting up a large mining farm and it will all be Bitmain products.

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
Bitkoinzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 12, 2014, 11:36:23 PM
 #1910

Mining isn't my thing but judging by the stack of S3+ and S4 units that a friend has asked me to sell for him I assumed that the S5 was not too far off...
Most likely your mate wants to sell because profit is not worth the noises after cost of electricity at current BTC price. I'm using my S1s, S3s and S4 as space heaters and make little profit. My flat is so hot that I have to keep my windows open.
Either your electric cost per kwh is high or your pool is not paying enough because I am making profit using S3's and S4's. $.12 a kwh electric and Slush pool. Winning combination.

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
Bitkoinzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 13, 2014, 12:00:08 AM
 #1911

Does anyone here run their S4's on 240 volts? What setting do you use on the chip? 0375?

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 4140


Pedal-powered plaguebot


View Profile
December 13, 2014, 12:10:07 AM
 #1912

Does anyone here run their S4's on 240 volts? What setting do you use on the chip? 0375?

You mean 0735? Probably a bit too high unless you're overclocking heavily. Keep in mind that the PSU is barely sufficient for stock speeds.

I used 0720 with 200 MHz (stock 2 TH/s) and 0725 with 225 MHz (~2.25 TH/s)

Bitkoinzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 13, 2014, 12:27:53 AM
 #1913

Does anyone here run their S4's on 240 volts? What setting do you use on the chip? 0375?

You mean 0735? Probably a bit too high unless you're overclocking heavily. Keep in mind that the PSU is barely sufficient for stock speeds.

I used 0720 with 200 MHz (stock 2 TH/s) and 0725 with 225 MHz (~2.25 TH/s)
No I am talking about 240 volts input. Much more efficient than 120 volts. the chips surely must be undervolted using 240.

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
December 13, 2014, 12:31:38 AM
 #1914

Does anyone here run their S4's on 240 volts? What setting do you use on the chip? 0375?

You mean 0735? Probably a bit too high unless you're overclocking heavily. Keep in mind that the PSU is barely sufficient for stock speeds.

I used 0720 with 200 MHz (stock 2 TH/s) and 0725 with 225 MHz (~2.25 TH/s)
No I am talking about 240 volts input. Much more efficient than 120 volts. the chips surely must be undervolted using 240.

Er.. no.. chip voltage is the same regardless of input. You just pull less amps with 220/240. I'm in Singapore and we're using 220/240 and chips v are the same.

NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1350


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
December 13, 2014, 03:04:17 AM
Last edit: December 13, 2014, 09:38:21 PM by NotFuzzyWarm
 #1915

Does anyone here run their S4's on 240 volts? What setting do you use on the chip? 0375?

You mean 0735? Probably a bit too high unless you're overclocking heavily. Keep in mind that the PSU is barely sufficient for stock speeds.

I used 0720 with 200 MHz (stock 2 TH/s) and 0725 with 225 MHz (~2.25 TH/s)
No I am talking about 240 volts input. Much more efficient than 120 volts. the chips surely must be undervolted using 240.

Er.. no.. chip voltage is the same regardless of input. You just pull less amps with 220/240. I'm in Singapore and we're using 220/240 and chips v are the same.
Both sorta right. Vcore stays the same regardless of line input as it is set inside the miners.
Generally yes the overall efficiency may go up 1-2 percent depending on the actual PSU design but that's all. But.. the higher line *in theory* will allow you to pull more from the PSU so you have a bit more power available for OC/OV.

Main limiting factor in PSU's and their final ratings is how much current the input stage can handle. To put out rated power @100-125v the input stage has to be able to handle x amount of current. Raise the line to 200-240 and current is cut in half. Input stage loves that, now the limiting factor becomes the rest of the PSU circuitry.


Bottom line, unless a PSU is specifically marked and rated for different power vs line rating (Like the HP CS server PSU's) DO NOT assume you can safely sustain higher power out by using a high line in.

For new or upgraded installations using 208-220v is the only way to go. Wire sizes are smaller for x-amount of power per plug and costs for plugs is lower because you can use fewer of them vs 110v. Also I've found that dual rated supplies when ran off of 220v handle powerline dips better to keep miners alive. The Universal input function give a bit more reserve time for the line to come back up.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Bitkoinzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 13, 2014, 05:11:47 AM
 #1916

Does anyone here run their S4's on 240 volts? What setting do you use on the chip? 0375?

You mean 0735? Probably a bit too high unless you're overclocking heavily. Keep in mind that the PSU is barely sufficient for stock speeds.

I used 0720 with 200 MHz (stock 2 TH/s) and 0725 with 225 MHz (~2.25 TH/s)
No I am talking about 240 volts input. Much more efficient than 120 volts. the chips surely must be undervolted using 240.

Er.. no.. chip voltage is the same regardless of input. You just pull less amps with 220/240. I'm in Singapore and we're using 220/240 and chips v are the same.
Thats exactly what I needed to know. Thanks for the info. We are wiring the server room at 208-240 volts. This is not for massive overclocking, just more efficient power usage= lower costs.

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
bond007taz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 13, 2014, 06:20:01 AM
 #1917

I have a S4 B1 and S4 B2. The S4 B1 is working great but the new B2 that i got in a couple weeks ago worked great for the first few days now I cant get it to hash more than a couple hours. The box would stop hashing but it would stay on, the fans on with a blank (but lit) LCD screen.

I re-seated the SD card and it worked for about 10 hours and started doing the same thing. It works if I turn the power off and turn it back on, but only hashes for a couple hours.

I got a new SD card and flashed the image from the original SD and that worked for a few hours and then it stopped hashing.

I emailed tech support and they sent me an image that I flashed to the new SD card and the same issue.

This is frustrating! I know it works, I just dont understand why it keeps stopping.
MissouriMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 13, 2014, 06:36:43 AM
 #1918

I have a S4 B1 and S4 B2. The S4 B1 is working great but the new B2 that i got in a couple weeks ago worked great for the first few days now I cant get it to hash more than a couple hours. The box would stop hashing but it would stay on, the fans on with a blank (but lit) LCD screen.

I re-seated the SD card and it worked for about 10 hours and started doing the same thing. It works if I turn the power off and turn it back on, but only hashes for a couple hours.

I got a new SD card and flashed the image from the original SD and that worked for a few hours and then it stopped hashing.

I emailed tech support and they sent me an image that I flashed to the new SD card and the same issue.

This is frustrating! I know it works, I just dont understand why it keeps stopping.

Few things to consider.

Have you been monitoring the temperature?  What are the temps of the boards? 

Any of the chips in ASIC Status section changing from O to X? 

Is the voltage from the wall steady?  Or are you plugged into a UPS?
suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 4140


Pedal-powered plaguebot


View Profile
December 13, 2014, 07:22:41 AM
 #1919

I have a S4 B1 and S4 B2. The S4 B1 is working great but the new B2 that i got in a couple weeks ago worked great for the first few days now I cant get it to hash more than a couple hours. The box would stop hashing but it would stay on, the fans on with a blank (but lit) LCD screen.

I re-seated the SD card and it worked for about 10 hours and started doing the same thing. It works if I turn the power off and turn it back on, but only hashes for a couple hours.

I got a new SD card and flashed the image from the original SD and that worked for a few hours and then it stopped hashing.

I emailed tech support and they sent me an image that I flashed to the new SD card and the same issue.

This is frustrating! I know it works, I just dont understand why it keeps stopping.

Have you tried different pools?

Increase the voltage slightly and/or underclock. Disconnect one or two boards. Try to isolate the problem, whether it's a bad board, cable, controller, PSU etc.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2014, 04:29:37 PM
 #1920

I have a S4 B1 and S4 B2. The S4 B1 is working great but the new B2 that i got in a couple weeks ago worked great for the first few days now I cant get it to hash more than a couple hours. The box would stop hashing but it would stay on, the fans on with a blank (but lit) LCD screen.

I re-seated the SD card and it worked for about 10 hours and started doing the same thing. It works if I turn the power off and turn it back on, but only hashes for a couple hours.

I got a new SD card and flashed the image from the original SD and that worked for a few hours and then it stopped hashing.

I emailed tech support and they sent me an image that I flashed to the new SD card and the same issue.

This is frustrating! I know it works, I just dont understand why it keeps stopping.

Don't flash with the potentially bad image, use the one in post #2. Then post a screenshot of the interface if its still up while frozen.

Pages: « 1 ... 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 [96] 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!