Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 04:56:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 [93] 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432449 times)
demkd
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 11:32:47 AM
 #1841

So if I have inside  750W? there is no reason to change? a model is  unknown ... something in Chinese written on it.
 is stable at 300MHz, 325 goes to idle mode and orange light blinking. the temperature is not more than 48 degrees. it is the power supply or something else? I connected directly to PC because my TP-link internal router not working
Move out PSU from case.
I run my avalon with external PSU at 336 with 750 stock PSU (Enermax ENM750EWT-S RG) and it never restarts.
Tested @354 but noise level unacceptable, 750w PSU easily handle moderately overclocked units.
if problem still occurs than check you "cgminer api log"
It must be something like that (my unit @336 2 days w/o restart):
   [no_matching_work] => 0
   [match_work_count1] => 20069
   [match_work_count2] => 20320
   [match_work_count3] => 20197
   [match_work_count4] => 19944
   [match_work_count5] => 20103
   [match_work_count6] => 19962
   [match_work_count7] => 19976
   [match_work_count8] => 20163
   [match_work_count9] => 20064
   [match_work_count10] => 19961
   [match_work_count11] => 20056
   [match_work_count12] => 20235
   [match_work_count13] => 20173
   [match_work_count14] => 20481
   [match_work_count15] => 20215
   [match_work_count16] => 20042
   [match_work_count17] => 20044
   [match_work_count18] => 19992
   [match_work_count19] => 20040
   [match_work_count20] => 20398
   [match_work_count21] => 19627
   [match_work_count22] => 19978
   [match_work_count23] => 20354
   [match_work_count24] => 20186
All counters have almost same values. (~5% diffs) if not you have defective modules or some module overheated (usually second module w/o temp sensor ).

And you can try to reset your router, may be it's not dead.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg2672023#msg2672023
1511110565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110565
Reply with quote  #2

1511110565
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511110565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110565
Reply with quote  #2

1511110565
Report to moderator
1511110565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110565
Reply with quote  #2

1511110565
Report to moderator
1511110565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511110565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511110565
Reply with quote  #2

1511110565
Report to moderator
silverston
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Hi


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 12:27:14 PM
 #1842

demkd
http://www.ebay.de/itm/TP-Link-TL-WR703N-USB-Mini-150M-802-11n-WiFi-Wireless-3G-Router-Blau-/221243805972?pt=DE_Computing_Drahtlose_Router&hash=item3383289114

is tnat one?
ok, I have Corsair AX 1200 power souply. if I run this as external psu, is good?
I`m trying to reset but still nothing. ping coming, but I can`t conect to tp-link. may be i do something wrong. Smiley

demkd
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 01:51:24 PM
 #1843

is tnat one?
Yes.

Quote from: silverston
ok, I have Corsair AX 1200 power souply. if I run this as external psu, is good?
Good PSU Smiley
Then check cgminer api log, may be you have defective module.

Quote
I`m trying to reset but still nothing. ping coming, but I can`t conect to tp-link. may be i do something wrong. Smiley
I never do it by myself, but someone managed to reset this router successfully https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg2673018#msg2673018
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 08, 2013, 03:42:05 PM
 #1844

Just as an aside, I am currently touring through Europe for the next 6 weeks.

Care to elaborate which countries? Smiley
Just Greece from here on Smiley Net access is not so great so far where I am...

i hope you stop by Santorini.  just got back from a one week vacation there.  absolutely stunning.
silverston
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Hi


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 03:46:16 PM
 #1845

demkd ,
I use BFGminer. cgminer don`t work with my avalon Huh no one fpga and avalon in my system don`t work with cgminer. only bfgminer working. where I can see logs?

cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 08, 2013, 03:57:11 PM
 #1846

demkd
http://www.ebay.de/itm/TP-Link-TL-WR703N-USB-Mini-150M-802-11n-WiFi-Wireless-3G-Router-Blau-/221243805972?pt=DE_Computing_Drahtlose_Router&hash=item3383289114

is tnat one?
ok, I have Corsair AX 1200 power souply. if I run this as external psu, is good?
I`m trying to reset but still nothing. ping coming, but I can`t conect to tp-link. may be i do something wrong. Smiley

make sure your pc is on the same subnet as router.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 05:37:07 PM
 #1847

So if I have inside  750W? there is no reason to change? a model is  unknown ... something in Chinese written on it.
 is stable at 300MHz, 325 goes to idle mode and orange light blinking. the temperature is not more than 48 degrees. it is the power supply or something else? I connected directly to PC because my TP-link internal router not working
Move out PSU from case.
I run my avalon with external PSU at 336 with 750 stock PSU (Enermax ENM750EWT-S RG) and it never restarts.
Tested @354 but noise level unacceptable, 750w PSU easily handle moderately overclocked units.
if problem still occurs than check you "cgminer api log"
It must be something like that (my unit @336 2 days w/o restart):
   [no_matching_work] => 0
   [match_work_count1] => 20069
   [match_work_count2] => 20320
   [match_work_count3] => 20197
   [match_work_count4] => 19944
   [match_work_count5] => 20103
   [match_work_count6] => 19962
   [match_work_count7] => 19976
   [match_work_count8] => 20163
   [match_work_count9] => 20064
   [match_work_count10] => 19961
   [match_work_count11] => 20056
   [match_work_count12] => 20235
   [match_work_count13] => 20173
   [match_work_count14] => 20481
   [match_work_count15] => 20215
   [match_work_count16] => 20042
   [match_work_count17] => 20044
   [match_work_count18] => 19992
   [match_work_count19] => 20040
   [match_work_count20] => 20398
   [match_work_count21] => 19627
   [match_work_count22] => 19978
   [match_work_count23] => 20354
   [match_work_count24] => 20186
All counters have almost same values. (~5% diffs) if not you have defective modules or some module overheated (usually second module w/o temp sensor ).

And you can try to reset your router, may be it's not dead.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=140539.msg2672023#msg2672023

All I can say is, how the heck you get a no_matching_work stat of 0...thats crazy! , ever avy screenshot Ive seen has a slight number above 0...

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 08, 2013, 10:19:10 PM
 #1848

when are we going to be able to order 4th modules for batch 2 units?
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 08, 2013, 11:18:28 PM
 #1849

is there any accepted shutdown procedure for the avalons or is it just hit the off button?
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 11:37:29 PM
 #1850

is there any accepted shutdown procedure for the avalons or is it just hit the off button?
You can log in with ssh and issue the halt command but other than that, most of the system is read-only so you can just hit the off button (as long as you don't have any pending change config / updates happening)

So far, I have not seen a shutdown button on the interface
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 11:37:50 PM
 #1851

when are we going to be able to order 4th modules for batch 2 units?

aftermarket, like from bitmine.ch
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 11:54:48 PM
 #1852

when are we going to be able to order 4th modules for batch 2 units?

aftermarket, like from bitmine.ch

sighs at that price...what a ripoff, oh well .. soon as BTC settles down to 10$ again.... ASICs will be much cheaper =P

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
cosurgi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 11:59:17 PM
 #1853

This is strange.

- I cannot ping one of my avalons, and web interface stopped responding
- but on the pool I see that it still keeps submitting shares! And even the hash estimate for it is increasing.

how this can be possible? Maybe something is wrong in my LAN...

SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 12:13:51 AM
 #1854

This is strange.

- I cannot ping one of my avalons, and web interface stopped responding
- but on the pool I see that it still keeps submitting shares! And even the hash estimate for it is increasing.

how this can be possible? Maybe something is wrong in my LAN...

Perhaps it changed IP, due to your dhcp setup?

nmap -v -sP your network range and look for new IP's that are "up"
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 12:20:55 AM
 #1855

This is strange.

- I cannot ping one of my avalons, and web interface stopped responding
- but on the pool I see that it still keeps submitting shares! And even the hash estimate for it is increasing.

how this can be possible? Maybe something is wrong in my LAN...

Perhaps it changed IP, due to your dhcp setup?

nmap -v -sP your network range and look for new IP's that are "up"

Yeah, this is why I have my avy set to static DHCP in router

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
cosurgi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 12:26:44 AM
 #1856

Yeah, this is why I have my avy set to static DHCP in router
Actually the IP is assigned statically. I rebooted, and changed IP to another one, maybe there was some IP conflict.

EDIT: looks like it fixed the problem. The new IP was in the same subnet.

GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 01:58:03 AM
 #1857

did ya figure it out? if not, the ip you changed it to, was it in the same subnet still?

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
July 09, 2013, 02:05:16 AM
 #1858

I cracked it! Hitting 120GH on a 3 module now Cheesy


Surely you're pulling our leg. Smiley 450 is the max clock rate which puts a 3 module somewhere around 100GH. If not, do spill your secret.
Spent all of yesterday going through the firmware code, there is a trick people are missing. Uses some information from the github as well.

was wondering how long it'd take people to notice ( and more importantly share the constant that we've released on github.)

the number you are all aiming for is 450 Tongue of course, that's not really possible on just air cooling.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 02:32:05 AM
 #1859

I cracked it! Hitting 120GH on a 3 module now Cheesy




was wondering how long it'd take people to notice ( and more importantly share the constant that we've released on github.)

the number you are all aiming for is 450 Tongue of course, that's not really possible on just air cooling.

huh? I dont get it...

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
demkd
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239


View Profile
July 09, 2013, 02:46:49 AM
 #1860

demkd ,
I use BFGminer. cgminer don`t work with my avalon Huh no one fpga and avalon in my system don`t work with cgminer. only bfgminer working. where I can see logs?
For gpu you can press G key to get the stats. For avalon... I dunno Smiley
You can get stats for sure using "stats" API command (see. API-README.txt)
Pages: « 1 ... 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 [93] 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!