Bitcoin Forum
January 16, 2019, 11:30:23 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 [659] 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 ... 1273 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6281369 times)
Dingleberry08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 06:56:28 AM
Last edit: July 08, 2017, 07:29:37 AM by Dingleberry08
 #13161

Guys, a newby here... I managed to get my GTX970 working but I get 1 of 2 errors...  I either get ETH: Share rejected! ETH: Too many rejects from pool, disconnect... ETH: - connection in 20 sec...
or I get Miner timed out after 5 GPU0 t=57C fan=0%

Am I connecting to the correct pool? here's my config...  [ EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool http://us2.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal *wallet adr.miner* -epsw x ]

thanks for any support you can provide!

I'm running driver version: 347.88 with no OC of my card


---UPDATE!!!---
I removed the "http://" from the config and I'm mining at 15.137!!! Awesome!!
1547681423
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547681423

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547681423
Reply with quote  #2

1547681423
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1547681423
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547681423

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547681423
Reply with quote  #2

1547681423
Report to moderator
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 07:53:16 AM
 #13162

Guys, a newby here... I managed to get my GTX970 working but I get 1 of 2 errors...  I either get ETH: Share rejected! ETH: Too many rejects from pool, disconnect... ETH: - connection in 20 sec...
or I get Miner timed out after 5 GPU0 t=57C fan=0%

Am I connecting to the correct pool? here's my config...  [ EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool http://us2.ethermine.org:14444 -ewal *wallet adr.miner* -epsw x ]

thanks for any support you can provide!

I'm running driver version: 347.88 with no OC of my card


---UPDATE!!!---
I removed the "http://" from the config and I'm mining at 15.137!!! Awesome!!

Use the drivers suggested when you start claymores miners.  I'm currently running a GTX 970 Strix, and getting 16MH at 90% GPU utilization.  So I can still use my computer and play some older games. 368.81 I believe.
MetalHelmet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 08:03:58 AM
Last edit: July 08, 2017, 08:15:00 AM by MetalHelmet
 #13163

If you have samsung memory ethminer can do 200Mhs... but ppl think Claymore is god for ETH, but he does not care for Nvidia users at all if you are stupid to mine with slower software and pay fee he will not work on optimization!
Why would he, when ppl have no brain to decide for themselfs
What is your recommendation for nVidia ? Switch to ethminer 0.11.0 with latest CUDA: performance improvement or even got to ZCash ?
Finners
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 09:00:35 AM
 #13164

I'm really struggling to get the miner working on a GTX 980 I have. It was working fine but since trying to use the iGPU to use the computer and mine on the 980 even after DDU and disabling my iGPU so I'm back to how it was I'm getting errors

CUDA error 0 #102 - 46
CUDA error 0 #103 - 46
CUDA error 0 #105 - 46
CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG


my bat file, which I run as admin

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool etc-eu1.nanopool.org:19999 -ewal *My-Wallet-Address*.*My-Worker-Name*/*My-E-mail* -epsw x -mode 1

I'm On windows 10

382.53 drivers (Compute performance turned on)
Claymore 9.6

Parameters I have tried changing

-lidag 3
Virtual memory to 16gb
No-Overclock

The card seems totally stable, Can game on it no problem but this miner and Genoil crashes on DAG creation. Any ideas what could be causing this? Thanks
bitkuna
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 09:34:07 AM
 #13165

Hello,

I have a RIG with 7 x 1080 8GB and 1 x 1060 6GB, stratinf from today after few minutes the miner crash with this log output:

22:47:01:067   1b54   GPU 3, GpuMiner cu_k03 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
22:47:01:084   1b54   GPU 3, GpuMiner kx failed 1
22:47:01:090   424   GPU 2, GpuMiner cu_k03 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
22:47:01:105   1798   GPU 6, GpuMiner cu_k03 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
22:47:01:090   1b54   Set global fail flag, failed GPU3
22:47:01:122   a24   GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k03 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
22:47:01:160   1ac4   GPU 5, GpuMiner cu_k03 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
22:47:01:167   424   GPU 2, GpuMiner kx failed 1
22:47:01:208   de4   GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k03 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
22:47:01:234   1b60   GPU 4, GpuMiner cu_k03 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
22:47:01:278   1798   GPU 6, GpuMiner kx failed 1
22:47:01:287   1b58   GPU 3, GpuMiner cu_k03 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
22:47:01:296   1b54   GPU 3 failed
22:47:01:303   a24   GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
22:47:01:337   1ac4   GPU 5, GpuMiner kx failed 1
22:47:01:207   424   Set global fail flag, failed GPU2
22:47:01:354   de4   GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
22:47:01:358   1b60   GPU 4, GpuMiner kx failed 1
22:47:01:286   1798   Set global fail flag, failed GPU6
22:47:01:371   1b58   GPU 3, GpuMiner kx failed 1
22:47:01:331   a24   Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
22:47:01:400   a24   GPU 0 failed
22:47:01:436   1a90   GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k03 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
22:47:01:442   1a90   GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
22:47:01:450   16e8   GPU 6, GpuMiner cu_k03 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
22:47:01:365   1b60   Set global fail flag, failed GPU4
22:47:01:358   de4   Set global fail flag, failed GPU1
22:47:01:482   de4   GPU 1 failed
22:47:01:515   1b48   GPU 1, GpuMiner cu_k03 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
22:47:01:526   16e8   GPU 6, GpuMiner kx failed 1
22:47:01:448   1a90   Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
22:47:01:534   1798   GPU 6 failed
22:47:01:400   1b58   Set global fail flag, failed GPU3
22:47:01:581   1b58   GPU 3 failed
22:47:01:587   1a90   GPU 0 failed
22:47:01:534   16e8   Set global fail flag, failed GPU6
22:47:01:641   1b48   GPU 1, GpuMiner kx failed 1
22:47:01:644   1b60   GPU 4 failed
22:47:01:687   1b74   GPU 4, GpuMiner cu_k03 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
22:47:01:694   424   GPU 2 failed
22:47:01:707   1ad8   GPU 2, GpuMiner cu_k03 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
22:47:01:349   1ac4   Set global fail flag, failed GPU5
22:47:01:719   16e8   GPU 6 failed
22:47:01:644   1b48   Set global fail flag, failed GPU1
22:47:01:773   1b74   GPU 4, GpuMiner kx failed 1
22:47:01:777   1ad8   GPU 2, GpuMiner kx failed 1
22:47:01:812   15c4   GPU 5, GpuMiner cu_k03 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
22:47:01:822   1ac4   GPU 5 failed
22:47:01:864   1b48   GPU 1 failed
22:47:01:777   1b74   Set global fail flag, failed GPU4
22:47:01:811   1ad8   Set global fail flag, failed GPU2
22:47:01:885   15c4   GPU 5, GpuMiner kx failed 1
22:47:01:932   1b74   GPU 4 failed
22:47:01:945   1ad8   GPU 2 failed
22:47:01:932   15c4   Set global fail flag, failed GPU5
22:47:01:963   15c4   GPU 5 failed

Do u know the reason ?


Yes it is called too much overclocking. Try not to. Or problem with power supply to one of the cards.

Or faulty card.


But it is too much ocerclocking 90%.

Is there a way to see which card is doing this problem?
EtaCarinae
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 10:40:59 AM
 #13166

Try first to run all cards at stock settings. Then overclock one by one and see when it fails.
Old_Timer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 12

In the fray since 2013.


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 10:48:45 AM
 #13167

what is the current outlook on Decred vs Sia profitability for dual mining?
cryptotum88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 379
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 11:02:52 AM
 #13168

Why I can't see my hashrate?

I'm dual mining shares are accepted but not a single info on hashrate from the miner...
jackbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1024



View Profile
July 08, 2017, 11:03:46 AM
 #13169

Why I can't see my hashrate?

I'm dual mining shares are accepted but not a single info on hashrate from the miner...

How long have you waited? It takes about 15 minutes for them to show on the mining sites stats. If longer than that you probably did not change start.bat with your login/wallet info?

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger XVG: DGYWTLtcGh4mvoG6B2yifakeP2W24P4cco  DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 08, 2017, 11:19:09 AM
 #13170

Hey Claymore, any chance you could add a tweak to the miner in one of the upcoming versions that will let someone just straight up mine one of the secondary coins and not mine any ETH?  I know you can jack up the DCRI up, but I'm sure there's folks out there that may want to 100% mine SIA, Decred, LBRY, etc.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1276

Miners developer


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 11:53:17 AM
 #13171

During final tests I noticed some problems, so I have to postpone new version for a day.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
EtaCarinae
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 11:59:17 AM
 #13172

During final tests I noticed some problems, so I have to postpone new version for a day.

Unstoppable river of tears...

Will there be an absolution for 1080ti?
Old_Timer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 12

In the fray since 2013.


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 12:35:01 PM
Last edit: July 08, 2017, 01:25:41 PM by Old_Timer
 #13173

is -dcri 15 the limit for not loosing eth performance?


Also am I crazy or SIA reduces ETH output more than DCR in the same -dcri level?
EtaCarinae
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 12:44:40 PM
 #13174

is -dcri 15 the limit for not loosing eth performance?

Depends on card vendor amd or nvidia and type of card.

For nvidia I know 25-30 for 1060, 35-40 for 1070, and 50-60 for 1080ti
pinotje
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 02:24:51 PM
 #13175

Hi all,

I’m running the following rig:

Software:
  • Windows 10 Pro 64-bits v1703 build 15063.413
  • AMD Crimson ReLive Edition 17.6.2 driver
  • Claymore Dual v9.6

Hardware:
  • Asus Prime Z270-P motherboard
  • Asus 4GB D5 RX 580 DUAL OC

I run Claymore Dual with this command:
Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal [ETH-WALLET].AlfaRig/[MYEMAIL@EMAIL.COM] -epsw x -mode 1 -ftime 10

Screenshot Claymore: http://i.imgur.com/lQD2soK.png

The problem is that I don't see the temperature of my GPU's?
How can I see the GPU temperature inside Claymore Dual 9.6?

In my second mining rig I run Nvidia GTX 1060, there I can see the temperature inside Claymore Dual 9.6.

Thanks in advance for any reply/answers!
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 02:47:19 PM
 #13176

You need to connect a monitor or dummy plug to one of the cards for the AMD driver to be able to set and monitor temperature and fan speed.
pinotje
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 02:56:30 PM
 #13177

You need to connect a monitor or dummy plug to one of the cards for the AMD driver to be able to set and monitor temperature and fan speed.

Aha...

So,  the monitor cable must be connect to the GPU in order to mine?
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 02:58:17 PM
Last edit: July 08, 2017, 03:09:36 PM by Vann
 #13178

You need to connect a monitor or dummy plug to one of the cards for the AMD driver to be able to set and monitor temperature and fan speed.

Aha...

So,  the monitor cable must be connect to the GPU in order to mine?


Not mandatory, but highly recommended. Otherwise you won't be able to set the fan speed or know if the cards are overheating. Just use a dummy plug, problem solved.

https://www.amazon.com/Display-Emulator-Headless-Ghost-Headless-1920x1080-3840x2160/dp/B06XSZR7CG
pinotje
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 03:13:25 PM
 #13179

You need to connect a monitor or dummy plug to one of the cards for the AMD driver to be able to set and monitor temperature and fan speed.

Aha...

So,  the monitor cable must be connect to the GPU in order to mine?


Not mandatory, but highly recommended. Otherwise you won't be able to set the fan speed or know if the cards are overheating. Just use a dummy plug, problem solved.

https://www.amazon.com/Display-Emulator-Headless-Ghost-Headless-1920x1080-3840x2160/dp/B06XSZR7CG

Wow, thanks!

It is so weird that I have to connect a dummy HDMI/DVI to my GPU in order to see the temperature of my AMD RX 580 GPU,
while in GTX 1060 it's not needed...
manotroll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 03:14:27 PM
 #13180

Why are you giving this error?


try to connect nicehash eu server

also use in config file:
-allcoins 1
-allpools 1
-esm 3
-mode 1

Thank you, now it's working.
Pages: « 1 ... 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 [659] 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 ... 1273 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!