Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2019, 11:51:56 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 [663] 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 ... 1273 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6282615 times)
syncis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 05:50:32 PM
 #13241


www.ubuntu.com, 1200W is definitely too little.

850W for mainboard and 3x cards.
850W for remaining 3x cards.


Do you recommend getting a better psu or does changing to Ubuntu do any difference regarding the Power? Cant imagine that.
But my wattman says 950 when they are all on 100% Power target, that is for the whole rig...
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1012



View Profile
July 09, 2017, 05:53:08 PM
 #13242


www.ubuntu.com, 1200W is definitely too little.

850W for mainboard and 3x cards.
850W for remaining 3x cards.


Do you recommend getting a better psu or does changing to Ubuntu do any difference regarding the Power? Cant imagine that.
But my wattman says 950 when they are all on 100% Power target, that is for the whole rig...

it's like redlining your Porsche, you can go there but don't keep it there. At 950W your 1200W PSU is probably about to kick the bucket.
PirloHS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 05:58:02 PM
 #13243

I am so desperate that I will donate eth if i solve this....

6x 1070, asrock h81 btc, win 10, latest nvidia drivers, claymore 9.6, 1200w PSU, Virtual set to 16 gb.
Even at stock settings , the miner crashes, sometimes directly , and sometimes after 1-2 hours.
I have tried different nvidia drivers, and even tried previous claymore versions.
Tried swapping the cards around and setting in bios gen1/gen2 ( it should work out of the box )
I have connected the 2 molex connectors on the mobo and also having 6 powered usb risers.
Only time i can get it to go a bit longer is if i have it at stock, but change the Power target to around 60% for all cards.
I have a "wattman" and it says computer is taking 650w from the wall. but thats with low Power target, otherwise it is around 900.
When it crashes, 1 card Always dissapears , both from the miner and from Afterburner ( in AB its there but cant change anything because its grayed out ) resulting in having to reset PC.
Sometimes when it crashes , my monitor that is connected to 1 of the cards also shuts down.
Most of the times i get BSOD after the crash and if that doesnt happen, the whole computer freezes up.
I really want to Think there is enough Power to drive this with 1200w.


Edit : Just Before it crashes, my mouse curser is almost unmovable. Really laggy. But both cpu and memory are far from maxed out.
My cards temp are also not capping, just around 60.

Any ideas ?

Hi.
Last night has the same problem. I have the same hardware and software specs like you. After check all things, I saw a molex melted. I change the cable and works again.
Good luck.
(Sorry about my eng)
cryptokizzy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 06:04:45 PM
 #13244

I can't for the life of me get Siacoin to dual mine. Anything obvious I'm doing wrong? Ethereum runs fine, but SC never gets authorized, and my SC hash rate just sits at 0.000 MH/s and I just keep getting SC job timeouts.

My startup script:

Code:
ethdcrminer64.exe -epool eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal ***my ethereum info*** -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-us-west1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal ***my siacoin address***/***miner name***/***email address*** -ftime 10 -dcoin sia

My output (edited slightly for compactness):

Code:
����������������������������������������������������������������ͻ
 � Claymore's Dual ETH + DCR/SC/LBC/PASC GPU Miner v9.7 �
����������������������������������������������������������������ͼ

ETH: 5 pools are specified
Main Ethereum pool is eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999
SC: 5 pools are specified
Main Siacoin pool is sia-us-west1.nanopool.org:7777
AMD OpenCL platform not found
CUDA initializing...
NVIDIA Cards available: 5
CUDA Driver Version/Runtime Version: 9.0/8.0
GPU #0: GeForce GTX 1070, 8192 MB available, 15 compute units, capability: 6.1
GPU #1: GeForce GTX 1070, 8192 MB available, 15 compute units, capability: 6.1
GPU #2: GeForce GTX 1070, 8192 MB available, 15 compute units, capability: 6.1
GPU #3: GeForce GTX 1070, 8192 MB available, 15 compute units, capability: 6.1
GPU #4: GeForce GTX 1070, 8192 MB available, 15 compute units, capability: 6.1
Total cards: 5
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eth-us-east1.nanopool.org' <158.69.85.38> port 9999
DUAL MINING MODE ENABLED: ETHEREUM+SIACOIN
ETH: eth-proxy stratum mode
ETH: Stratum - Connected (eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999)
Watchdog enabled
  SC: Stratum - connecting to 'sia-us-west1.nanopool.org' <45.32.71.82> port 7777
Remote management (READ-ONLY MODE) is enabled on port 3333

  SC: Stratum - Connected (sia-us-west1.nanopool.org:7777)
ETH: Authorized
Setting DAG epoch #133...
Setting DAG epoch #133 for GPU0
[snip]
Create GPU buffer for GPU0
[snip]
GPU0 DAG creation time - 5327 ms
Setting DAG epoch #133 for GPU0 done
[snip]
 
ETH: 07/09/17-20:52:04 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
ETH: Share accepted (140 ms)!
Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
  SC: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

ETH - Total Speed: 155.754 Mh/s, Total Shares: 1(1+0+0+0+0), Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
ETH: GPU0 32.165 Mh/s, GPU1 27.200 Mh/s, GPU2 31.693 Mh/s, GPU3 32.887 Mh/s, GPU4 31.810 Mh/s
  SC - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0(0+0+0+0+0), Rejected: 0
  SC: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s, GPU1 0.000 Mh/s, GPU2 0.000 Mh/s, GPU3 0.000 Mh/s, GPU4 0.000 Mh/s

Notice in there that it says ETH: Authorized, but it never says anything about SC: Authorized? I think this is my problem, but I don't know what else to do about it.

What I've tried so far, none of which have been successful:
  • Generating a new Siacoin wallet address
  • Changing my email address to a Gmail address
  • -dcri intensities from about 1 to 500
  • switching from Nanopool to Miningpoolhub
  • switching to different Nanopool servers
  • Claymore 9.5 and 9.7

Any thoughts?
wajiminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 06:05:10 PM
 #13245

I am so desperate that I will donate eth if i solve this....

6x 1070, asrock h81 btc, win 10, latest nvidia drivers, claymore 9.6, 1200w PSU, Virtual set to 16 gb.
Even at stock settings , the miner crashes, sometimes directly , and sometimes after 1-2 hours.
I have tried different nvidia drivers, and even tried previous claymore versions.
Tried swapping the cards around and setting in bios gen1/gen2 ( it should work out of the box )
I have connected the 2 molex connectors on the mobo and also having 6 powered usb risers.
Only time i can get it to go a bit longer is if i have it at stock, but change the Power target to around 60% for all cards.
I have a "wattman" and it says computer is taking 650w from the wall. but thats with low Power target, otherwise it is around 900.
When it crashes, 1 card Always dissapears , both from the miner and from Afterburner ( in AB its there but cant change anything because its grayed out ) resulting in having to reset PC.
Sometimes when it crashes , my monitor that is connected to 1 of the cards also shuts down.
Most of the times i get BSOD after the crash and if that doesnt happen, the whole computer freezes up.
I really want to Think there is enough Power to drive this with 1200w.


Edit : Just Before it crashes, my mouse curser is almost unmovable. Really laggy. But both cpu and memory are far from maxed out.
My cards temp are also not capping, just around 60.

Any ideas ?

+1 you need to unplug all of them and add one and let it run for a bit and add one at a time. Time consuming yes, but will get you to the root of thep roblem.  I had a faulty vga connecter that was my issue

Sounds like you're either overclocking too much, or one of your risers has an intermittent connection. Shady risers do all kinds of weird stuff.
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 480
Merit: 260



View Profile WWW
July 09, 2017, 06:07:42 PM
 #13246

Hey Claymore,
Nice 4% boost for Baffins, May be another nvidia 1060 boost in next version? Still a bit behind Smiley
Good work!

2xjO9M3P
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 06:09:55 PM
 #13247

I can't for the life of me get Siacoin to dual mine. Anything obvious I'm doing wrong? Ethereum runs fine, but SC never gets authorized, and my SC hash rate just sits at 0.000 MH/s and I just keep getting SC job timeouts.

My startup script:

Code:
ethdcrminer64.exe -epool eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal ***my ethereum info*** -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-us-west1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal ***my siacoin address***/***miner name***/***email address*** -ftime 10 -dcoin sia

[....]

Any thoughts?


Drop the stratum+tcp part of the server name. From my own .bat file:
Code:
-dpool sia-eu1.nanopool.org:7777
jimmykl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 102


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 06:17:50 PM
 #13248


www.ubuntu.com, 1200W is definitely too little.

850W for mainboard and 3x cards.
850W for remaining 3x cards.


Do you recommend getting a better psu or does changing to Ubuntu do any difference regarding the Power? Cant imagine that.
But my wattman says 950 when they are all on 100% Power target, that is for the whole rig...

it's like redlining your Porsche, you can go there but don't keep it there. At 950W your 1200W PSU is probably about to kick the bucket.

1200W should be plenty for 6x 1070s. My rigs are setup like that and with PL of 65-70% pull 775W at the wall and the psu doesn't even turn it's fan on most of the time. If his psu kicks the bucket there's something wrong with it!  80% utilisation should not tax a decent gold or platinum psu.

I'd recommend unplugging all the cables and every riser, check them carefully and then add the cards back one at a time, mining on each for 1/2hr or so at stock before adding another. That should at least let you find out at what point things get unstable. If it gets unstable with one card then look to the software, reinstall from scratch or take a known working image from another machine if you have one.
cryptokizzy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 06:20:21 PM
 #13249

I can't for the life of me get Siacoin to dual mine. Anything obvious I'm doing wrong? Ethereum runs fine, but SC never gets authorized, and my SC hash rate just sits at 0.000 MH/s and I just keep getting SC job timeouts.

My startup script:

Code:
ethdcrminer64.exe -epool eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal ***my ethereum info*** -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-us-west1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal ***my siacoin address***/***miner name***/***email address*** -ftime 10 -dcoin sia

[....]

Any thoughts?


Drop the stratum+tcp part of the server name. From my own .bat file:
Code:
-dpool sia-eu1.nanopool.org:7777

Thanks--just tried that too, but got the same outcome.
syncis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 06:23:25 PM
 #13250



1200W should be plenty for 6x 1070s. My rigs are setup like that and with PL of 65-70% pull 775W at the wall and the psu doesn't even turn it's fan on most of the time. If his psu kicks the bucket there's something wrong with it!  80% utilisation should not tax a decent gold or platinum psu.

I'd recommend unplugging all the cables and every riser, check them carefully and then add the cards back one at a time, mining on each for 1/2hr or so at stock before adding another. That should at least let you find out at what point things get unstable. If it gets unstable with one card then look to the software, reinstall from scratch or take a known working image from another machine if you have one.

Ok good info, i will try that.
Just to clarify, is it better to run each card alone for 30 mins or do you Think i should start with 1 card and every 30 min I add Another card, for testing.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 504


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 06:39:46 PM
 #13251

So switched to the new v9.7 and now im getting GPU Error "gpuminer cu_k1 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered"

Ive got the latest drivers, win10 is upto date, even reduxed clocks (which were working fine on v9.5)

Also keep getting "ethdcrminer64 blocked from accessing graphics hardware" errors too even though windows defender virus & threat protection is disabled.

Can someone please help?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
BennyAndDeJets
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 07:13:18 PM
 #13252

Is there a way to identify multiple wallets and pools without using the epools file?

Thoughts on this?
notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1012



View Profile
July 09, 2017, 07:17:51 PM
Last edit: July 09, 2017, 07:31:53 PM by notbatman
 #13253

Well I guess Nvida is just that much better 'cause I got a fried Corsair gold 1200W sitting next to me that tried to power 6x RX cards. (the modded RX cards do 30MH/s and cost $250 while the GTX1070 cost $750 for the same, this was a few months back of course)

edit:

Also, what's up with AMD lately? Are they trying to go out of business? ...and my local computer store only has expensive ultra gourmet Intel CPU's for those nice 7 slot boards, I want a nice $60 Pentium; my worker is doing menial labor not rendering the next Moon landing.
swisstrader
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2017, 07:32:56 PM
 #13254

Something new with the droping hashrate on Radeon cards ?

yes, dump claymore use sgminer instead.

Even if my Vega cards don't work with Claymore's Miner when they get here, I'll wait until they do before I use them to mine.

Saturday I've tested the new Vega Frontier edition with the SGMiner-GM, got max. 10 MH/s at coinotron.com pool with ETH mining.
Now I check my single GTX1060 with Claymore's new v9.7, be after 20 mins at 16 MH/s and I guess I'll reach the 19.9 MH/s as shown from
Claymore's miner on my screen.

I'm in the testing phase to decide which card I'll take to build a larger rig. Any suggestions from experienced miners here?

I hope, that Claymore will tune his miner for the new Vega too. I expected 69 MH/s from this card when I decided to buy one card for tests.

BitcoinZ - In Decentralization We Trust.
Join the decentralized BTCZ team in Slack! https://bitcoinzcoin.slack.com
jimmykl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 102


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 07:49:22 PM
 #13255



1200W should be plenty for 6x 1070s. My rigs are setup like that and with PL of 65-70% pull 775W at the wall and the psu doesn't even turn it's fan on most of the time. If his psu kicks the bucket there's something wrong with it!  80% utilisation should not tax a decent gold or platinum psu.

I'd recommend unplugging all the cables and every riser, check them carefully and then add the cards back one at a time, mining on each for 1/2hr or so at stock before adding another. That should at least let you find out at what point things get unstable. If it gets unstable with one card then look to the software, reinstall from scratch or take a known working image from another machine if you have one.

Ok good info, i will try that.
Just to clarify, is it better to run each card alone for 30 mins or do you Think i should start with 1 card and every 30 min I add Another card, for testing.


Adding another card each time to see where things start to lose stability. Hopefully they don't though.
DefiantMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 07:57:58 PM
 #13256

@Claymore

Just wanted to say thanks for cleaning up the manager.  Working well now, good job!
tsg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 103



View Profile
July 09, 2017, 08:07:58 PM
 #13257

I would like to mine ethereum and some ethereum forks: etc, expanse, elementrem, ubiq..
Could I specify it in epools.txt to switch by pressing "e" key in miner?
rorschach1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 503



View Profile
July 09, 2017, 08:16:44 PM
Last edit: July 09, 2017, 08:43:56 PM by rorschach1
 #13258

Just tried new version and I very glad Smiley Really much faster startup miner. Also I have more stability in work. Thanks Claymore!

Upd: have on my nvidia rig +2 Mh per card  Shocked Wow!

          ██
          ███
          ████
         ██████
        ▄███████
       ▄████████
      ▄█████████
     ██████████
    ██████████    ██
   ██████████     ███
  ██████████     █████
 ██████████     ██████▄
 █████████     ████████
█████████     █████████
████████     ██████████
████████    ███████████
 ███████    ██████████
  ██████    █████████
   ▀█████    ██████▀
     ▀▀███    ██▀▀
 
Huobi Russia
 

|
  Exchange Trading
OTC / Mining pool
Listing new projects
Innovations Development
  High Security / Support 24/7
Special security for traders
App for IOS and Android
Dedicated high-speed API
 

|
 
.PRIVATE SALE.
STARTS 10.12.2018
 
.PUBLIC SALE.
STARTS 08.04.2019
   

|
  ENG| RU ● ●  ———
ANN THREAD
  FACEBOOK
REDDIT
TELEGRAM
TWITTER
tsg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 103



View Profile
July 09, 2017, 08:29:05 PM
Last edit: September 12, 2017, 04:04:12 PM by tsg
 #13259

But no increase in hashrate after decrease in last period (over 1mhs  a card)
skdsw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 320
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 08:52:51 PM
 #13260

Hi
Does -ttli option works with nvidia cards?
Pages: « 1 ... 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 [663] 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 ... 1273 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!