Bitcoin Forum
November 29, 2020, 01:09:44 AM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 [1282] 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 ... 1423 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6540018 times)
sweetydady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 03:03:16 PM
 #25621

good lord, Claymore, I have rx480 8 gb samsung, using latest 14th ver and reaching only 28.8mh/s, any help to see those 33mh/s?
1606612184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606612184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606612184
Reply with quote  #2

1606612184
Report to moderator
1606612184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606612184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606612184
Reply with quote  #2

1606612184
Report to moderator
1606612184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606612184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606612184
Reply with quote  #2

1606612184
Report to moderator
If you see garbage posts (off-topic, trolling, spam, no point, etc.), use the "report to moderator" links. All reports are investigated, though you will rarely be contacted about your reports.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1606612184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606612184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606612184
Reply with quote  #2

1606612184
Report to moderator
1606612184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606612184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606612184
Reply with quote  #2

1606612184
Report to moderator
1606612184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606612184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606612184
Reply with quote  #2

1606612184
Report to moderator
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 03:09:18 PM
 #25622

Maybe you will sign driver at least once? If it will be revoked - then let it be...

I still think it's not a good idea to waste kernel certificate.

Oh Claymore i allive again Smiley
Good, very good.
Keep up your good job Smiley

Thanks Smiley

good lord, Claymore, I have rx480 8 gb samsung, using latest 14th ver and reaching only 28.8mh/s, any help to see those 33mh/s?

I use "-strap 1@2250" or even "-strap 3@2250" for these cards, read Readme for more details.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1237



View Profile
May 08, 2019, 03:36:02 PM
 #25623

I didn't get a chance to read the entire thread but was anyone here successful in getting Claymore miner to work with the RX 470 on Windows 7?

The issue I have is most of my rigs have old and slow single core processors, so running Win 10 is very slow. Especially when you need to reboot because it usually ends up hanging, rather stick to Win 7.

However the AMD drivers don't have the compute mode option for RX series cards on Windows 7. Wondering if this new version of Claymore will fix this issue.

The memory straps are not an issue and they are already modified but without the blockchain driver it runs at 15Mhs when it should run at 28Mhs.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 253


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 04:03:17 PM
 #25624

Maybe you will sign driver at least once? If it will be revoked - then let it be...

I still think it's not a good idea to waste kernel certificate.

What about separate tool for installing/uninstalling driver?
voffka05
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 08, 2019, 05:03:08 PM
 #25625

I didn't get a chance to read the entire thread but was anyone here successful in getting Claymore miner to work with the RX 470 on Windows 7?

I have the same question
WhackOBill
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 3


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 05:50:07 PM
Last edit: May 08, 2019, 06:05:16 PM by WhackOBill
 #25626

I was on my way to testing v14 but first had to move my driver to 19.4.3.  When I moved, I then restarted v12 just to make sure everything was still working.  It turns out, I lost fan control under 19.4.3 and v12.  So I've reverted my driver and have gone back to v12 for now.  

I'm sure the fan stuff probably works in v14 with the newer driver but I don't have time to fight with it now.  Maybe over the weekend.

EDIT: Re-read posts and see that AMD keeps changing the fan API out from under you.  I'm back on v12 but will make a run at v14 later.  Thanks for the work on dynamic strapping.
Pericle13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 06:07:35 PM
Last edit: May 08, 2019, 08:37:22 PM by Pericle13
 #25627

good lord, Claymore, I have rx480 8 gb samsung, using latest 14th ver and reaching only 28.8mh/s, any help to see those 33mh/s?

I use "-strap 1@2250" or even "-strap 3@2250" for these cards, read Readme for more details.

Hi Claymore what is the maximum strap number we can use? Above is 3, and I see in other of your posts 4.
Can we go beyond?

later edit: nevermind, I found it - it is 5 Smiley
sanhwy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 07:23:30 PM
 #25628

good lord, Claymore, I have rx480 8 gb samsung, using latest 14th ver and reaching only 28.8mh/s, any help to see those 33mh/s?

I use "-strap 1@2250" or even "-strap 3@2250" for these cards, read Readme for more details.

Hi Claymore what is the maximum strap number we can use? Above is 3, and I see in other of your posts 4.
Can we go beyond?

i have tested saphire rx480 8gb samsung with -strap 1@2250 and make 32.4 Mh but the only problem is that apears allot of GPU Memory Errors on HwiNfo
Claymore you don't have any errors with mcclock 2250 ?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 253


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 07:27:07 PM
 #25629

Tried on rig with rx 580 8G hynix memory... All straps up to 4 gives lower speed than my straps with the max 2250MHz MC. Best variant is 2nd strap on 2250MHz. But it still a bit lower than my strap.
Notices:
1. Often if strap set to 0 for use straps from vbios, miner at start can hang the system. But if didn't use -straps option miner always start fine. In vbios flashed eth straps.
2. Often miner hangs system on close if -straps option used.
3. If I use my manual strap (96 symbols) miner can hang on start, and everytime hang on close. But if these strap flashed to vbios and didn't used -straps option, miner works fine.
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 849
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 09, 2019, 02:21:38 AM
 #25630

Same here 4gb Hynix - my straps better then miner straps. Will check for elpida and samsung.
cantr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 09, 2019, 06:42:58 AM
 #25631

Is it possible to mine etherum with RX 570 4GB

4 GB ram & Claymore V14 & Crimson-Blockchain-Workloads-Aug23 driver?


9:40:53:888   ad0   ETH - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
09:40:53:889   ad0   ETH: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s, GPU1 0.000 Mh/s, GPU2 0.000 Mh/s, GPU3 0.000 Mh/s, GPU4 0.000 Mh/s, GPU5 0.000 Mh/s
09:40:54:937   910   Setting DAG epoch #257 for GPU2
09:40:54:938   9a4   Setting DAG epoch #257 for GPU5
09:40:54:936   908   Setting DAG epoch #257 for GPU0
09:40:54:937   90c   Setting DAG epoch #257 for GPU1
09:40:54:938   910   Create GPU buffer for GPU2
09:40:54:941   9a4   Create GPU buffer for GPU5
09:40:54:941   9a4   GPU5 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
09:40:54:941   968   Setting DAG epoch #257 for GPU4
09:40:54:943   910   GPU2 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
09:40:54:946   9a4   GPU5 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
09:40:54:940   954   Setting DAG epoch #257 for GPU3
09:40:54:942   968   Create GPU buffer for GPU4
09:40:54:947   910   GPU2 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
09:40:54:944   908   Create GPU buffer for GPU0
09:40:54:950   908   GPU0 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
09:40:54:951   968   GPU4 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
09:40:54:951   954   Create GPU buffer for GPU3
09:40:54:952   908   GPU0 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
09:40:54:945   90c   Create GPU buffer for GPU1
09:40:54:954   90c   GPU1 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
09:40:54:954   968   GPU4 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
09:40:54:956   954   GPU3 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
09:40:54:964   90c   GPU1 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.
09:40:54:966   954   GPU3 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.

09:40:57:726   ad0   buf: {"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["0x9c719cc25c219332ef88dbbd73abf1e48fca42223aeb01f716a22bcf250e6c9b","0x93f354b70a7d7c61afe4207756333d6c82f83d8677d29045fa92846532cf8881","0x0000000112e0be826d694b2e62d01511f12a6061fbaec8bc02357593e70e52ba","0x75df53"]}

09:40:57:730   ad0   ETH: 05/09/19-09:40:57 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:4444
09:40:57:732   ad0   target: 0x0000000112e0be82 (diff: 4000MH), epoch 257(3.01GB)
09:40:57:735   ad0   ETH - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
09:40:57:738   ad0   ETH: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s, GPU1 0.000 Mh/s, GPU2 0.000 Mh/s, GPU3 0.000 Mh/s, GPU4 0.000 Mh/s, GPU5 0.000 Mh/s
09:40:57:948   9a4   Set global fail flag, failed GPU5
09:40:57:953   9a4   GPU 5 failed
09:40:57:950   910   Set global fail flag, failed GPU2
09:40:57:959   910   GPU 2 failed
09:40:57:961   91c   Setting DAG epoch #257 for GPU2
09:40:57:955   908   Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
09:40:57:968   908   GPU 0 failed
09:40:57:958   968   Set global fail flag, failed GPU4
09:40:57:967   90c   Set global fail flag, failed GPU1
09:40:57:976   90c   GPU 1 failed
09:40:57:989   968   GPU 4 failed
09:40:57:991   91c   GPU2, OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG
09:40:57:952   9a0   Setting DAG epoch #257 for GPU5
09:40:58:000   9a0   GPU5, OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG
09:40:57:989   8f4   Setting DAG epoch #257 for GPU1
09:40:58:002   8f4   GPU1, OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG
09:40:57:968   954   Set global fail flag, failed GPU3
09:40:57:975   964   Setting DAG epoch #257 for GPU4
09:40:58:006   964   GPU4, OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG
09:40:58:015   954   GPU 3 failed
09:40:58:006   860   Setting DAG epoch #257 for GPU0
09:40:58:015   950   Setting DAG epoch #257 for GPU3
09:40:58:016   950   GPU3, OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG
09:40:58:018   860   GPU0, OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG
09:40:59:252   1bd8   Quit, please wait...
Digital_Seytan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2019, 11:23:55 AM
 #25632

Is it possible to mine etherum with RX 570 4GB

4 GB ram & Claymore V14 & Crimson-Blockchain-Workloads-Aug23 driver?


it is possible at least until now with Phoenixminer
Digital_Seytan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2019, 11:24:19 AM
 #25633

Hello CM dev is it possible with claymoreminer dual mining ethereum based coin and nimic coin?
sobololeg1978@gmail.com
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2019, 07:30:05 AM
 #25634

Hello ! I have a mine on the old r9 290 and r9 290x cards, can you tell me if you can apply it - strap to them?
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1083


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2019, 09:48:25 AM
 #25635

Claymore, do you know what a mess was when You was not so active ?
Like everyone started to release own miner program...

Anyway, i will get to the point.
Do You expect releasing Linux version of v14 and will it support applying custom straps or that will not be possible under linux ?
Right now we have tool called amdmemorytweak which can modify timings (straps) in Linux for example for Vega.
And it is working fine in SimpleMining.net OS under Linux. Yet Polaris is not so obvious for that tool.

Also may i ask ? You have more downloads for Windows versions or Linux versions ?
Oh wait, that is bad comparison.... In Plug&Play Operating System based on linux we are downloading miner once and then people are downloading those from our servers.
Can you tell me if you see that more users are USING windows version than linux version ?
I am really curious if people are still using windows for mining and this is why windows comes first or is it other factor ?

Manage your GPU farm the easy way with Mining OS (30 days free):  SimpleMining.net
Support available at Discord: https://discord.gg/EaZEmYz and admin@simplemining.net
Bitcointalk thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1541084.0
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 10, 2019, 10:37:17 AM
 #25636

Hello ! I have a mine on the old r9 290 and r9 290x cards, can you tell me if you can apply it - strap to them?

No way, at least for now.

Claymore, do you know what a mess was when You was not so active ?
Like everyone started to release own miner program...

 Smiley

Anyway, i will get to the point.
Do You expect releasing Linux version of v14 and will it support applying custom straps or that will not be possible under linux ?
Right now we have tool called amdmemorytweak which can modify timings (straps) in Linux for example for Vega.
And it is working fine in SimpleMining.net OS under Linux. Yet Polaris is not so obvious for that tool.

Due to several reasons I'm not going to implement it for Linux. The main reason is that I don't have enough experience in Linux kernel/drivers and it would take too much time and efforts to get enough level of expertise; applying entire straps on the fly is rather hard magic.

Also may i ask ? You have more downloads for Windows versions or Linux versions ?
Oh wait, that is bad comparison.... In Plug&Play Operating System based on linux we are downloading miner once and then people are downloading those from our servers.
Can you tell me if you see that more users are USING windows version than linux version ?
I am really curious if people are still using windows for mining and this is why windows comes first or is it other factor ?

I don't have any good stats for Windows vs Linux downloads/using.
Yes I support Windows better, again the main reason that I have almost 20 years experience in Windows software development and almost zero experience in Linux.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
boxraider
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2019, 11:41:13 PM
Last edit: May 10, 2019, 11:51:28 PM by boxraider
 #25637

Hey Claymore,

I'm pretty dang confused about some pretty basic stuff. I'm not sure if this means i am connected to stratum or not but,

[[ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'us2.ethpool.org' <172.65.214.179> port 3333 (unsecure)
ETH: Stratum - Connected (us2.ethpool.org:3333) (unsecure)]]

ive changed the ports to 4444 and 14444 on ethpool but couldnt connect

Been on it for a few days, but can't seem to connect to the stratum port.

any suggestions on where to punch in stratum+ssl://? tried it in config, epools, .bat or if what im doing is so backwards lol
thanks guys
astaxr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 01:59:11 AM
 #25638

I have powercolor red dragon rx570 4gb and running with claymore v12, its get 29Mh/s. when running with claymore v14, its get 22.5Mh/s. I'm using same setting for both version
claymore v14 decreased my hash power, how could this happen. is there still a bug?
Blooregardqcazoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 03:05:10 AM
 #25639

@Claymore

Thank you for a long-lasting awesome miner..

One question/request: is it possible to adjust the timeout for -minspeed, which seems to be currently hardcoded at 5 mins? Would be really nice to be able to adjust that.
swogerino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890
Merit: 1044


Join the world-leading crypto sportsbook NOW!


View Profile
May 11, 2019, 06:23:40 AM
 #25640

I have powercolor red dragon rx570 4gb and running with claymore v12, its get 29Mh/s. when running with claymore v14, its get 22.5Mh/s. I'm using same setting for both version
claymore v14 decreased my hash power, how could this happen. is there still a bug?

I think is still in beta testing  the latest version revision 14.I am sure Claymore will fix things in the upcoming days because I believe it is a bug in the miner and it will be sorted out soon.

  ▄▄█████▄▄███████▄▄
 ███████████
     ▀▀███▄
█████████████        ▀██▄
█████████████          ██▄
███████████            ██▄
██▀▀█████▀▀              ██
██                       ██
██                       ██
▀██                     ██▀
 ▀██                   ██▀
  ▀██▄               ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
███████████    LEADING CRYPTO SPORTSBOOK & CASINO    ███████████
MULTI
CURRENCY
1500+
CASINO GAMES
CRYPTO EXCLUSIVE
CLUBHOUSE
FAST & SECURE
PAYMENTS
..PLAY NOW!..
Pages: « 1 ... 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 [1282] 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 ... 1423 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!