Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 08:12:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 [218] 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 ... 287 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] nvOC easy-to-use Linux Nvidia Mining v0019-1.4  (Read 327115 times)
ComputerGenie
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


Retired IRCX God


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 04:13:28 PM
 #4341

B250 Expert won't boot with 14 1080ti GPUs. 13 is the limit. So there must be some hardware or bios or some limitation. Some speculate that a future update from Asus may fix it. Of course, I would have preferred to use 19 1080tis.
2 thoughts:
CPU thread limitations.
Board power (in the video you only had/have 1 PSU, of 3 possible, plugged into the board).

If you have to ask why, you wouldn`t understand my answer.
1511295138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295138
Reply with quote  #2

1511295138
Report to moderator
1511295138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295138
Reply with quote  #2

1511295138
Report to moderator
1511295138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295138
Reply with quote  #2

1511295138
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511295138
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511295138

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511295138
Reply with quote  #2

1511295138
Report to moderator
mikespax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2017, 04:15:39 PM
 #4342

Of course I already tried plugging up all three motherboard inputs. :p
ComputerGenie
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


Retired IRCX God


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 04:29:05 PM
 #4343

Of course I already tried plugging up all three motherboard inputs. :p
Which still leaves the question of CPU; how many cores/threads is the one you're using?

If you have to ask why, you wouldn`t understand my answer.
mikespax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2017, 04:31:23 PM
 #4344

"
Bits Be Trippin'
4 days ago
@asus @ASUSUSA Just got off Asus Support and they confirmed 13x is MAX on B250 Mining Expert until BIOS update in 4Q. Case ID#
N171017058"
hurvajs77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 05:56:09 PM
 #4345

Unfortunately I must write, that nvOS is really unstable with 11 GPUs in my case. I'm sad... :-( In this case, each miner crash a few minutes after mining for memory segmentation fault, in 70% of startups watchdog kill mining process for maybe 20x times. In general there are many epochs without mining - when nvOS set up GPUs, or restating whole mining process. After GPUs re-allocation there are great improvement in stability. So, someone who has in one rig more that 8 cards and succesfully OCed?

I'm solving miners crashing, OC all day. My conclusion is nvOS v0019 is unstable and I can't trust it - with 11x GPUs.

It's little strange that if rig has only 8 cards, so it's stable. So, I've two rigs now, with 8 gpus, and 3 gpus. Both use nvOS and works :-) I don't understand why both rigs can have different OC settings.

On rig with 8 gpus is this:
On rig with 3 gpus is this:
  • power limit: 225W
  • core: +120
  • mem: +900
  • Mobo: ASUS Maximus Ranger IV
  • PSU 1700W
  • 3x Gigabite AORUS 1080Ti Extreme Water
  • i7-4790K

both rigs use CPU mining too

Hash rates are for ZCash:
  • with 8 gpus - about 5550 Sol/s
  • with 3 gpus - about 2150 Sol/s


thaelin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 08:38:45 PM
 #4346

Hi Zero:
   Decided to give your S/W a go since the last two failed. I have been looking for a Linux solution for a long time now.

   First right off the bat, you seem to be the only one who supports your system. That is a great plus to have an avenue
to the producer. I am at the current release version atm. 

System as follows:
   ASUS H270 PRO  current bios
   EVGA 850 Gld
   Intel I5
   16 G ram
   250G laptop drive
   3X Gtx 1060 3G

Had a rough time figuring your 1bash out but after that, system is rock solid now except for the soft crash caused by
me clocking the mem at +900. Just will not go there. Pleased to say I have found the winner. Watchdog and auto fan
regulation does a wonderful job.

So far, I have had to suffer with Win7 as I will never have W10 in my house. I was a short time beta tester for it and
like Vista, I deleted it after about a month and give them "my" views. Wasn't received well and told I didn't qualify
for my free copy. Oh my.

One thing I would like to ask is if you will add the option to resize the partition out to the full drive size. I really don't
want to go playing around in a system that is rock solid just yet. I need it to be mining coins, not trying to mop up
the mess I created. 

Keep on mate, you rockin in the free world. Is the ETH addy in the original 1Bash yours, if so will send you a donation.

thay
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 08:59:51 PM
 #4347

Hi Zero:
   Decided to give your S/W a go since the last two failed. I have been looking for a Linux solution for a long time now.

   First right off the bat, you seem to be the only one who supports your system. That is a great plus to have an avenue
to the producer. I am at the current release version atm.  

System as follows:
   ASUS H270 PRO  current bios
   EVGA 850 Gld
   Intel I5
   16 G ram
   250G laptop drive
   3X Gtx 1060 3G

Had a rough time figuring your 1bash out but after that, system is rock solid now except for the soft crash caused by
me clocking the mem at +900. Just will not go there. Pleased to say I have found the winner. Watchdog and auto fan
regulation does a wonderful job.

So far, I have had to suffer with Win7 as I will never have W10 in my house. I was a short time beta tester for it and
like Vista, I deleted it after about a month and give them "my" views. Wasn't received well and told I didn't qualify
for my free copy. Oh my.

One thing I would like to ask is if you will add the option to resize the partition out to the full drive size. I really don't
want to go playing around in a system that is rock solid just yet. I need it to be mining coins, not trying to mop up
the mess I created.  

Keep on mate, you rockin in the free world. Is the ETH addy in the original 1Bash yours, if so will send you a donation.

thay

You can easily resize the partition yourself
Open Gparted, it will ask for root password, password is miner1
Locate your drive, you will see a 16gb used space and a big not used at the end,
Then right clcik on the primary 16gb partition and resize/move , resize it to the desired (better to give it all). Apply.
reboot.
You got full partition.
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 09:40:03 PM
 #4348

I was messing around with the latest beta version before starting again from scratch later tonight and I noticed the Nvidia driver used by Ubuntu is ver 384.90 even if ver 387.12 is available.
Which one are you all using ?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 09:48:06 PM
 #4349

I was messing around with the latest beta version before starting again from scratch later tonight and I noticed the Nvidia driver used by Ubuntu is ver 384.90 even if ver 387.12 is available.
Which one are you all using ?

I'm still on 384-90
387-12 is latest and released a week ago 2017-10-03 after 19-1.2
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 09:57:30 PM
 #4350

I was messing around with the latest beta version before starting again from scratch later tonight and I noticed the Nvidia driver used by Ubuntu is ver 384.90 even if ver 387.12 is available.
Which one are you all using ?

I'm still on 384-90
387-12 is latest and released a week ago 2017-10-03 after 19-1.2


Thank you
joshuajones02
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 02:18:34 AM
 #4351

tried using the search function on the forum but wasn't working for this particle thread.. what do I do for suprnova pool mining here and inserting the password? thanks

| World Fintech Startups | Microsoft Azure Partner | $1,5 M Raised During pre-ICO |
     BANKEX - Proof-of-Asset Protocol     
| WHITE PAPER | BLOGSLACKTELEGRAMBITCOINTALKGITHUBTWITTERYOUTUBEFACEBOOK |☰
ComputerGenie
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


Retired IRCX God


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 04:09:57 AM
 #4352


I'm still on 384-90
387-12 is latest and released a week ago 2017-10-03 after 19-1.2

*387-12 is latest beta

If you have to ask why, you wouldn`t understand my answer.
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 05:51:15 AM
 #4353


I'm still on 384-90
387-12 is latest and released a week ago 2017-10-03 after 19-1.2

*387-12 is latest beta
👍👍👍
thaelin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 07:26:52 AM
 #4354

   I have a M/B with a pair of rx 580's on it using Claymore. It was kind of a test to see what the
AMD world was all about. Most peeps use the AMD and so I tried it too. I was not enthused at
all the trouble you have to go through to get them working or how finicky they can be.
   Anyhow, I see there is a separate d/l for an AMD version. Is this going to be as easy as it was
to do for the Nvidia's? I have basically had to edit a bash file and it runs well and stable. Really
hat to lose out on the amd's if it will be that easy. I may even populate a 6 head just to utilize
their output.
   As of now, I am getting better hash rates than I did under MS7 and if that holds true on AMD,
then I will finish that machine.

   On another point, I see many peeps here getting ahold of the p106-100's and I would like to
ask if anyone would care to say how they got them. I read an article that said the market was
pushing everywhere but the US. Would like to get a few to see how they stand up to my group
of GTX 1060 SSC's. Just love that card for sure.

   Thanks for the come back on how to use the whole disk mate. Up and going.

thay
 
hurvajs77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 04:43:39 PM
 #4355

Hi Fullzero,

I've a small improvment of MPH script. I live in EU, so for me are better pools in Europe. MPH salfter script don't check location by default, by API gets list of possible host. I measure ping with default host names from MPH API and there were little big latency against to Europe host. So, I modify switching script.

There is guideline:

1) modify 1bash script and add (in MPH settings - for example before PROFIT_CHECK_TIMEOUT):
Code:
# preferred region - possible values: us-east, europe, asia
MPH_PREFERRED_REGION="europe"

2) modify 3main script and adjust structure for generation configuration file for MPH (mph_conf.json, find this: /home/m1/mph_conf.json):
Code:
"region": "${MPH_PREFERRED_REGION}"
so, definition for JSON file will be:
Code:
cat <<EOF >/home/m1/mph_conf.json
{
  "user_name": "$MPH_USERNAME",
  "miner_name": "$WORKER_NAME",
  "card_type": "nvidia",
  "currency": "$CURRENCY",
  "pwrcost": $POWER_COST,
  "min_profit": $MINIMUM_PROFIT,
  "region": "${MPH_PREFERRED_REGION}", # <--- add this line only
  "miners":
  {
... setting for miners are same
  }
}
EOF

3) modify mph_switch script:
3a) after line with min_profit=cfg["min_profit"] add:
Code:
region=cfg["region"].lower()
3b) replace block for evaluating miner scripts
Code:
coins={}
for i in reversed(data): # weed out unconfigured algos, do string substitutions
  try:
    miner=miners[i["algo"]]
    coins[i["coin_name"]]=miner["bin"].format(HOST=i["host"], PORT=str(i["port"]), NAME=user_name, MINER=miner_name)
  except:
    data.remove(i)
for
Code:
coins={}
for i in reversed(data): # weed out unconfigured algos, do string substitutions
  try:
    miner=miners[i["algo"]]
    host = i["host"]
    for tmp_host in i["host_list"].split(";"):
      if region in tmp_host:
        host = tmp_host
        break
    coins[i["coin_name"]]=miner["bin"].format(HOST=host, PORT=str(i["port"]), NAME=user_name, MINER=miner_name)
  except:
    data.remove(i)

That's all. Now MPH check region settings.
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 05:12:03 PM
 #4356

Hey guys, can some1 guide me how to mine ZCoin?

Which version you are using currently?

ZCOIN has been added in v 19 (you can see version in the beginning of 1bash file )

If you want to add it to your current version; use the following:

Make sure you have your coin selected first in 1bash -
Code:
COIN="ZCOIN"

Add the pool and coin details in 1bash -

Code:
ZCOIN_WORKER="Your Miningpoolhub Worker Name"
ZCOIN_ADDRESS="replace_with_your_miningpoolhub_account login name"
ZCOIN_POOL="us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20581"

This is the tricky bit; don't remember the exact version of nvOC but oneBash has been split into 1bash and 3main;

if you have oneBash add the below (& above) code in the right place.

If you can see 3main; add the below code in the right place of 3main.


Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZCOIN" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'

ADDR="$ZCOIN_ADDRESS.$ZCOIN_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -a lyra2z -o $ZCOIN_POOL -u $ADDR -p x

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

Feel free to ask any questions you have.

this version of ccminer (on v0019) gives extremely low hashrate and crash every minutes and then restart. I also had this problem with 1.02.

Maybe nvOC should include a more stable ccminer ? Or maybe it already does ?

Tried another ccminer (SPccminer) and it also crash after a minute or 2. The probably is obviously on my side and I dont know where to start looking. This is a fresh installation and ewbf works perfectly.
Any suggestions ?
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 05:35:13 PM
 #4357

Hey guys, can some1 guide me how to mine ZCoin?

Which version you are using currently?

ZCOIN has been added in v 19 (you can see version in the beginning of 1bash file )

If you want to add it to your current version; use the following:

Make sure you have your coin selected first in 1bash -
Code:
COIN="ZCOIN"

Add the pool and coin details in 1bash -

Code:
ZCOIN_WORKER="Your Miningpoolhub Worker Name"
ZCOIN_ADDRESS="replace_with_your_miningpoolhub_account login name"
ZCOIN_POOL="us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20581"

This is the tricky bit; don't remember the exact version of nvOC but oneBash has been split into 1bash and 3main;

if you have oneBash add the below (& above) code in the right place.

If you can see 3main; add the below code in the right place of 3main.


Code:
if [ $COIN == "ZCOIN" ]
then
HCD='/home/m1/TPccminer/ccminer'

ADDR="$ZCOIN_ADDRESS.$ZCOIN_WORKER"

screen -dmS miner $HCD -a lyra2z -o $ZCOIN_POOL -u $ADDR -p x

if [ $LOCALorREMOTE == "LOCAL" ]
then
screen -r miner
fi

BITCOIN="theGROUND"

while [ $BITCOIN == "theGROUND" ]
do
sleep 60
done
fi

Feel free to ask any questions you have.

this version of ccminer (on v0019) is gives extremly low hashrate and crash every minutes and then restart. I also had this problem with 1.02.

Maybe nvOC should include a more stable ccminer ? Or maybe it already does ?
You tried Alexis and Klaust versions ?
Alexis is available in ASccminer
And this is latest Klaust I compiled : KTccminer
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 05:46:30 PM
 #4358



You tried Alexis and Klaust versions ?
Alexis is available in ASccminer
And this is latest Klaust I compiled : KTccminer

trying in a few minutes and will report back
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 06:03:10 PM
 #4359



You tried Alexis and Klaust versions ?
Alexis is available in ASccminer
And this is latest Klaust I compiled : KTccminer

trying in a few minutes and will report back

Dont forget to try different intensities in both
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 06:04:08 PM
 #4360



You tried Alexis and Klaust versions ?
Alexis is available in ASccminer
And this is latest Klaust I compiled : KTccminer

trying in a few minutes and will report back

VTC works fine with good (but not great) hashrate with Alexis. Im still on v0019 btw.
One thing, remove the worker id in 3main if you are using a p2pool.

Thanks a lot papampi Smiley
Pages: « 1 ... 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 [218] 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 ... 287 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!