Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2024, 12:57:59 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: An (even more) optimized version of cpuminer (pooler's cpuminer, CPU-only)  (Read 1958267 times)
moocow1452
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240
Merit: 250

Don't mind me.


View Profile
March 17, 2012, 02:59:02 PM
 #281

When the miner crashes, it can automatically restart itself, that function that gets really annoying when you want to want to make changes to settings. Does minerd have a modifier for that or is that an inherent part of Scrypt Miner?
1714136279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714136279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714136279
Reply with quote  #2

1714136279
Report to moderator
Every time a block is mined, a certain amount of BTC (called the subsidy) is created out of thin air and given to the miner. The subsidy halves every four years and will reach 0 in about 130 years.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714136279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714136279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714136279
Reply with quote  #2

1714136279
Report to moderator
1714136279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714136279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714136279
Reply with quote  #2

1714136279
Report to moderator
1714136279
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714136279

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714136279
Reply with quote  #2

1714136279
Report to moderator
pooler (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 838
Merit: 507


View Profile
March 17, 2012, 03:29:25 PM
 #282

When the miner crashes, it can automatically restart itself, that function that gets really annoying when you want to want to make changes to settings. Does minerd have a modifier for that or is that an inherent part of Scrypt Miner?

I don't know what the Scrypt Miner GUI does, but it is possible that it restarts the minerd process if it dies. That's possible because you have two processes, where one monitors the other. You can achieve the same result with a very basic wrapper script that has minerd inside an infinite loop.

Anyway, the miner should not crash. If you experience instability problems or think there is a bug that causes it to crash, please contact me with all the details.
I have 4 miners running 24/7, and the last time one of them crashed it was because of a bug in a pre-2.0 version, back in December.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
moocow1452
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240
Merit: 250

Don't mind me.


View Profile
March 17, 2012, 04:26:13 PM
 #283

Probably an artifact of using the EC2 cloud on the free tier, it doesn't so much stop dead as it spurts every once in a while.
LoWang
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 19, 2012, 09:42:52 PM
 #284

Guys did you notice mouse stuttering on Windows with cpuminer? I have it on low priority but there is a problem with jerky mouse movement quite often, so I sometimes have to pause or interrupt it. Maybe there is some issue with my Windows 7 though...
aaa801
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 19, 2012, 10:27:28 PM
 #285

Guys did you notice mouse stuttering on Windows with cpuminer? I have it on low priority but there is a problem with jerky mouse movement quite often, so I sometimes have to pause or interrupt it. Maybe there is some issue with my Windows 7 though...
Dont run it on all cores if the pc is in use

LTC: LUUikznZrvDb65ZCNQUNCiTaCB4CWGYRSZ
BTC: 1325TrScK8jkiPuMEMxNf1VXHHfnR1QtgN
Ian Moone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2012, 04:14:29 PM
 #286

this may seem like a silly question but how dio I get this to run 15 cores I have a bat file but it doesn't work . I did have this working before but I don't remember what I did to get it up and running.

Code:
@echo off

START /LOW /B minerd.exe --algo scrypt --url http://mine.pool-x.eu:9332/ --PW Name.1:1 --threads 15 -r -1 -s 5

I am new to all of this so any help would be appreciated
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 24, 2012, 05:54:42 PM
 #287

this may seem like a silly question but how dio I get this to run 15 cores I have a bat file but it doesn't work . I did have this working before but I don't remember what I did to get it up and running.

Code:
@echo off

START /LOW /B minerd.exe --algo scrypt --url http://mine.pool-x.eu:9332/ --PW Name.1:1 --threads 15 -r -1 -s 5

I am new to all of this so any help would be appreciated

Try

Code:
@echo off

minerd.exe --url http://mine.pool-x.eu:9332/ --userpass Name.1:1 --threads 15

It should automatically start with lowest priority.
Ian Moone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 04:58:34 PM
 #288

hmm that didn't work so I switched and am using the litecoind at least until I can figure out how to get this up and running on my WIndows 7 box
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 05:09:55 PM
 #289

hmm that didn't work so I switched and am using the litecoind at least until I can figure out how to get this up and running on my WIndows 7 box

Try without echo off, try:

Code:
minerd --url http://mine.pool-x.eu:9332/ --userpass Name.1:1 --threads 15

That's what my bat file looks like.
Ian Moone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 07:11:19 PM
Last edit: March 25, 2012, 07:29:49 PM by Ian Moone
 #290

Well now I can get it to load if I use this
Code:
minerd -o http://mine.pool-x.eu:8337 -p(mypassword) -u (myname):1 --threads 15 
But I get an http request failed URL returned error 403
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 25, 2012, 08:35:49 PM
 #291

Well now I can get it to load if I use this
Code:
minerd -o http://mine.pool-x.eu:8337 -p(mypassword) -u (myname):1 --threads 15 
But I get an http request failed URL returned error 403
Well 403 is forbidden, so you did your username or pass incorrectly (most likely user, should be .1 not :1)

Oh I figured you were using the right ports and shit. Your using pooler's miner right? This works just right for me... Try

Code:
minerd --url http://mine.pool-x.eu:8337/ --userpass Pizza.1:x --threads 15

That would connect you with user as Pizza, worker as 1, and pass as x (the : splits them).

So say your user was ian and pass was x, then it would be --userpass ian.1:x
Ian Moone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2012, 04:05:10 PM
 #292

Well now I can get it to load if I use this
Code:
minerd -o http://mine.pool-x.eu:8337 -p(mypassword) -u (myname):1 --threads 15 
But I get an http request failed URL returned error 403
Well 403 is forbidden, so you did your username or pass incorrectly (most likely user, should be .1 not :1)

Oh I figured you were using the right ports and shit. Your using pooler's miner right? This works just right for me... Try

Code:
minerd --url http://mine.pool-x.eu:8337/ --userpass Pizza.1:x --threads 15

That would connect you with user as Pizza, worker as 1, and pass as x (the : splits them).

So say your user was ian and pass was x, then it would be --userpass ian.1:x

Wow thank you that totally work Smiley
ElMoIsEviL
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
April 02, 2012, 05:00:58 AM
 #293

I'm rather impressed by the optimizations.

All my processors have seen some noticeable gains by using this miner. The most notable being the Core i7 3930K @ 4.5GHz which is doing around 70 KHash/s now (total). Smiley

Even a lowly Core 2 Duo E6600 saw a nice boost.

Well played..  Grin

pooler (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 838
Merit: 507


View Profile
April 02, 2012, 09:21:19 PM
Last edit: April 05, 2012, 09:15:33 AM by pooler
 #294

Version 2.2

  • Slight performance improvement for both 32-bit and 64-bit systems. In most cases this will be of the order of 0.5-0.7%, up to a maximum of about 1.5% for AVX-capable processors. For example, a Core i7 2600 @ 3.4 GHz went from 46.53 to 47.15 kh/s.
  • Support for Bitcoin mining. Mainly for the sake of completeness, since Litecoin mining is way more profitable on CPUs.

The source code is, as always, available at GitHub. Windows binaries are available here.

Many thanks to Xavia, Buller and shakti for giving me access to cutting-edge hardware!

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
rTech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 250


Trust but confirm!


View Profile
April 03, 2012, 03:28:35 AM
 #295

Again new results:

Quote
CPU: Intel Pentium E6600 (oc @ 3.5ghz)
MEM: 4GB DDR3
OS.: Win 7 Ultimate SP1 64bit
MD.: Pooler's Minerd 2.2
KH.: ~15.60kh/s

Nice work as always Smiley Keep up good work.
Sturmvogel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 03, 2012, 10:10:48 AM
 #296

Works very well, thank you.

I get 57-59 khash/s with Core i7-2600K @ 4,5 Ghz, Win7 x64.

Upd. using 7 threads
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 04, 2012, 02:45:09 AM
 #297

Latest version took my 955 @ 3.9GHz from 7.10kh/s per thread to 7.25kh/s. Good work, that's another 2.1% increase!
GTRsdk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 10

COIN SUPPORTER


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2012, 07:41:46 PM
 #298

I'll have to try that on my Atom N450.

Currently (with an earlier version of pooler's cpuminer), I get about 2.17 khash/s on 1 thread (OS: Debian 7 32 bit).

Then when I do 2 threads, I get about 2.30 khash/s.

I wonder what 64 bit Debian + the new cpuminer will provide...

Let's make some Dogecoins together! http://doge.litemoons.com:9555
film2240
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000


Freelance videographer


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2012, 11:51:32 PM
 #299

How to install this and run on OSX? Also wheres the GUI version that's just click and it launches? As I want to give LTC a try.

[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
xurious
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 413
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 11, 2012, 10:59:45 AM
 #300

How to install this and run on OSX? Also wheres the GUI version that's just click and it launches? As I want to give LTC a try.

Simplest instructions I've ever found: http://www.litecoinpool.org/help

You really don't need a GUI. There really isn't any options you can toy with in this miner that will increase or decrease your KH/s.

SiaMining.com -- First PPS SiaMining Pool! 3%, VarDiff, Stratum Support
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!