Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2018, 02:48:53 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 [1183] 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 ... 1264 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6267920 times)
yvmen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 06:25:11 AM
 #23641

guys can you tell me what is the trick of this miner https://ethermine.org/miners/82b3edb05e49703dfda2a4750742ebd22fa28d4a/dashboard

he have a machine mining at that pool and he have a nicehash exactly point as the same rig name
1544928533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544928533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544928533
Reply with quote  #2

1544928533
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544928533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544928533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544928533
Reply with quote  #2

1544928533
Report to moderator
Balthazar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1012


Terran Emperor


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2018, 07:35:48 AM
 #23642

- fixed issue with "-esm 3" (again).
Sorry for disturbing you again, but it looks like -esm 3 mode is still not stable.

People are reporting sporadic app crashes while using -esm 3.



http://i64.tinypic.com/ipsa38.jpg

Same systems are perfectly stable while using -esm 0 and can work during the weeks without any issues.

Memory corruption error, maybe?

RuMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 3


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 08:40:06 AM
 #23643

Balthazar I'm having this issue with default "esm" also. It's very rare (up to several weeks once), so I've fixed tihs using Windows Scheduler. This error message leaves a record in Application log, error code: 1000. It just triggers a start.bat call.
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 11:49:17 AM
 #23644

guys can you tell me what is the trick of this miner https://ethermine.org/miners/82b3edb05e49703dfda2a4750742ebd22fa28d4a/dashboard

Mirrors, lots of Mirrors.
Trick  ?
What the crap trick do you imagine is going on ?
Chipychop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 12:39:54 PM
 #23645

I post again to asking about -powlim value on claymore using rx 580 nitro+ 4gb. recommended value??

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 12:53:53 PM
 #23646

- fixed issue with "-esm 3" (again).
Sorry for disturbing you again, but it looks like -esm 3 mode is still not stable.
People are reporting sporadic app crashes while using -esm 3.
Same systems are perfectly stable while using -esm 0 and can work during the weeks without any issues.
Memory corruption error, maybe?

I'm not sure if it is related to "-esm 3". Also I cannot fix it with this screenshot, I need some related log files and some way to reproduce it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Balthazar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1012


Terran Emperor


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2018, 02:30:14 PM
 #23647

- fixed issue with "-esm 3" (again).
Sorry for disturbing you again, but it looks like -esm 3 mode is still not stable.
People are reporting sporadic app crashes while using -esm 3.
Same systems are perfectly stable while using -esm 0 and can work during the weeks without any issues.
Memory corruption error, maybe?

I'm not sure if it is related to "-esm 3". Also I cannot fix it with this screenshot, I need some related log files and some way to reproduce it.
Hi.

One of users uploaded this log file:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1EhuT77U3SiCo3K4e_DY9MvFSpijoK2cD/view?usp=sharing

MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 02:41:51 PM
 #23648

Claymore gone very quiet these days, hope everything is ok?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 04:35:42 PM
 #23649

One of users uploaded this log file:
...

Hmm, I don't see any problems in this log file. If it's a bug, it's difficult to catch it since I cannot reproduce it, the log is ok and it takes a lot of time to get it (about 80 hours in this log). It's not related to the running time directly since I have some systems running >200 hours completely stable. Another thing is that you can get this error if drivers fail due to some reason, in most cases OpenCL call just hangs so watchdog can catch it, but sometimes it can crash entire application or entire system.
I will try to find the reason, but the best solution currently is to restart miner from .bat file automatically (or better reboot the system). As far as I remember Windows has a way to disable that dialog about crash...
I will also put some rigs to your pool in "-esm 3" mode to check if I can see this error.
BTW, tell to your user that the miner detected devfee cheating and works a bit slower as described in Readme. Some people ignore Readme or think that I'm not smart enough to detect public tools, private networks, local proxies, etc. Be smarter if it's really important for you, or use Linux version, it's free of any cheat detection.

Claymore gone very quiet these days, hope everything is ok?

I'm fine, thanks, is v11.7 too old and you want v11.8 right now? Smiley

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
mettalmag
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1068
Merit: 1002


≡v≡


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 04:46:49 PM
 #23650


is there any chance to add to monitoring software the ICMP/ping function?
when remote restarting (in my case relay switches) the rig instead of RDPing in it or using VPN to monitor the rig is responding or not one just can simply use remote from HTTP and see if the rig appeared online or not after restarting, I hope this is not only my concern
cheers
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 04:52:26 PM
 #23651


is there any chance to add to monitoring software the ICMP/ping function?
when remote restarting (in my case relay switches) the rig instead of RDPing in it or using VPN to monitor the rig is responding or not one just can simply use remote from HTTP and see if the rig appeared online or not after restarting, I hope this is not only my concern
cheers

You can connect to miner via http or json to check if it's alive ("-mport" option).
I think also about an option to start some .bat file from miner every X seconds, but not sure if it will be really useful.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Balthazar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1012


Terran Emperor


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2018, 05:29:10 PM
 #23652

One of users uploaded this log file:
...

Hmm, I don't see any problems in this log file. If it's a bug, it's difficult to catch it since I cannot reproduce it, the log is ok and it takes a lot of time to get it (about 80 hours in this log). It's not related to the running time directly since I have some systems running >200 hours completely stable. Another thing is that you can get this error if drivers fail due to some reason, in most cases OpenCL call just hangs so watchdog can catch it, but sometimes it can crash entire application or entire system.
I will try to find the reason, but the best solution currently is to restart miner from .bat file automatically (or better reboot the system). As far as I remember Windows has a way to disable that dialog about crash...
I will also put some rigs to your pool in "-esm 3" mode to check if I can see this error.
BTW, tell to your user that the miner detected devfee cheating and works a bit slower as described in Readme. Some people ignore Readme or think that I'm not smart enough to detect public tools, private networks, local proxies, etc. Be smarter if it's really important for you, or use Linux version, it's free of any cheat detection.
Another report with log file:

https://forum.bits.media/index.php?/topic/33998-eth-%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%B9-ethereum-%D0%BF%D1%83%D0%BB-pps-pot/&page=363&tab=comments#comment-1435514

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 05:51:42 PM
 #23653

Another report with log file:
...

More interesting because it took only an hour to crash, but still no details in the log file. I will test some rigs in "-esm 3" mode for 48 hours to check if I can reproduce this issue here. If I can I will fix it immediately, otherwise it can take a lot of time to find the reason.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
DireWolfM14
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 131



View Profile
May 06, 2018, 10:42:04 PM
 #23654

I just switched from Phoenix to see how dual mining will work for me.  I'm fairly new to all this, I'm just starting out with a pair of MSI GTX GeForce 1070s (armor.)  My ETH hash rate is 30.06MH/S per gpu.  That's 2.1MH/S slower than it is with the Phoenix miner.  I didn't turn the dev fee off.  Is this normal?

Does dual mining make up for the difference in hash rate and dev fee over Phoenix?  I'm mining ETH and DCR, and seeing results on my pools' dashboards, so it's working.  I guess I'll run it for a couple of days and find out.
xunl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 06:02:11 AM
 #23655

I also get these errors repeatedly on 11.7. Each time claymore miner will crash & restart when error occurs. Anything I can do to avoid them?
The these errors are for gtx 1070/1060 6GB

Code:
23:42:31:285 668 em hbt: 15, fm hbt: 31,
23:42:31:285 668 watchdog - thread 0 (gpu0), hb time 234
23:42:31:285 668 watchdog - thread 1 (gpu0), hb time 109
23:42:32:769 8e4 GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
23:42:32:769 8e4 GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
23:42:32:769 8e4 Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
23:42:32:769 8e4 GPU 0 failed
23:42:32:769 8e0 GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 4, unspecified launch failure
23:42:32:769 8e0 GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
23:42:32:769 8e0 Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
23:42:32:769 8e0 GPU 0 failed

Code:
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
GPU 0 failed
GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 77, an illegal memory access was encountered
GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
GPU 0 failed

Code:
02:29:01:610 1390 GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 73, an illegal instruction was encountered
02:29:01:610 1390 GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
02:29:01:610 1390 Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
02:29:01:610 1390 GPU 0 failed
02:29:01:610 1160 GPU 0, GpuMiner cu_k1 failed 73, an illegal instruction was encountered
02:29:01:610 1160 GPU 0, GpuMiner kx failed 1
02:29:01:610 1160 Set global fail flag, failed GPU0
02:29:01:610 1160 GPU 0 failed
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 409
Merit: 16


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 07:55:42 AM
 #23656

Is it normal to have a slightly lower hash on AMD cards with Linux(HiveOS) compared to Windows 10 on identical settings (-asm 2 -ethi 16) and overclock?

Windows:
Code:
GPU0 27.459 Mh/s, GPU1 29.877 Mh/s, GPU2 30.349 Mh/s, GPU3 28.585 Mh/s

Linux:
Code:
GPU0 27.101 Mh/s, GPU1 29.517 Mh/s, GPU2 29.930 Mh/s, GPU3 28.406 Mh/s
skaraud
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 08:43:54 AM
 #23657

Hi, I'm using Claymore on windows since a year, and recently I have a loss of my reported hashrate on NanoPool (ETH Pool) with the latest 11.7 version. Is anyone having the same issue ? I mean I have a correct reported hashrate during 5 or 6 hours, then it drops to zero but the rig continues mining at a stable hashrate. it's just that I have no reported hashrate on my pool monitoring interface.
Stoukie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 08:50:18 AM
 #23658

Hi, I'm using Claymore on windows since a year, and recently I have a loss of my reported hashrate on NanoPool (ETH Pool) with the latest 11.7 version. Is anyone having the same issue ? I mean I have a correct reported hashrate during 5 or 6 hours, then it drops to zero but the rig continues mining at a stable hashrate. it's just that I have no reported hashrate on my pool monitoring interface.

Have exactly the same issue on Nanopool, not a Claymore issue but I suspect issues on the pool itself... Switched to Ethermine.org for now and everything is working 100%.
Stoukie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 09:02:26 AM
 #23659

Good day guys,

Made an interesting observation yesterday after playing around with my .bat file, running 5 x RX580 8GB's and getting around 29 to 30 MH/s per card.

Example of the .bat file I have been using:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool <MyPoolAddress> -ewal <My ETH Address / My Email Address> -epsw x -allpools 1 -allcoins 1 -gser 3 -lidag 1 -cclock 1150 -cvddc 950 -mclock 2115 -mvddc 950 -ethi 15 -etht 20

Then I switched over to a vanila .bat file only specifying the minimal and my hashrate actually went up to around 30.5 MH/s:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool <MyPoolAddress> -ewal <My ETH Address / My Email Address> -epsw x

I have not checked yet but I presume the undervolting made a difference in electricity usage per card, but 'overclocking' did nothing for my hashrate.

Just an observation from my side...

ermis1975
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 12:33:53 PM
 #23660

If you mod bios, why you have to play with start bat file settings, of wattman, afterburner etc ? Or you dont mod bios and just change settings manually?
Pages: « 1 ... 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 [1183] 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 ... 1264 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!