Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2019, 02:59:21 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 [1185] 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 ... 1283 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6306971 times)
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 06:31:44 AM
 #23681

I'm using 372.54 drivers and still I can mine ethereum with all my 3gb cards..
I don't know for long again I could


 '
STC.
║║
║║
[/b]
☑ NO ICO ● ▬▬▬▬▬ ☑ AIRDROPS ● ▬▬▬▬▬ ☑ PoS ● ▬▬▬▬ ☑ PoW ●

1556117961
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556117961

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556117961
Reply with quote  #2

1556117961
Report to moderator
1556117961
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556117961

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556117961
Reply with quote  #2

1556117961
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 652
Merit: 258


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 08:18:00 AM
 #23682


I'm fine, thanks, is v11.7 too old and you want v11.8 right now? Smiley
Maybe...
since the new kernels for polaris (around v 11) I've started to experience application crashes (maybe once in a week across some dozen workers), which never happened to me before. my guess is that this new behavior has to do with the driver.(I'm mostly using 18.2.2)  likely occurs with higher mem overclock
I have hw watchdogs so the machine would restart if the system hangs, so the new versions actually exhibit degraded performance, comparing to the previous ones in this regard.
I can configure the watchdogs to monitor for a certain process(will have issues switching algoes), or finally setup Chocolatey:)
But figuring out what exactly is wrong would be of course much nicer.


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
thomflash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 08:20:00 AM
 #23683

Hi all,

I have two rigs mining on Ethermine with Claymore 11.7 and I copied the bat-file to the new rig. Is it ok like this and will it register right at the pool? Or do I have to name it differently? Seems like in principal no worker name is needed on Ethermine?

Thanks for any info
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1283

Miners developer


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 08:28:18 AM
Merited by preda (10)
 #23684


I'm fine, thanks, is v11.7 too old and you want v11.8 right now? Smiley
Maybe...
since the new kernels for polaris (around v 11) I've started to experience application crashes (maybe once in a week across some dozen workers), which never happened to me before. my guess is that this new behavior has to do with the driver.(I'm mostly using 18.2.2)  likely occurs with higher mem overclock
I have hw watchdogs so the machine would restart if the system hangs, so the new versions actually exhibit degraded performance, comparing to the previous ones in this regard.
I can configure the watchdogs to monitor for a certain process(will have issues switching algoes), or finally setup Chocolatey:)
But figuring out what exactly is wrong would be of course much nicer.

You can use "-oldkernels 1" if you don't like new kernels. A lot of modded BIOSes and OC settings were made for old kernels so new kernels can cause problems if you don't readjust these settings, "-oldkernels 1" option is the solution for this case.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
DUzP7sBr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 11:41:31 AM
 #23685

You can free use 18.3.4 - they working fine.

What about 18.10 for Ubuntu 16.04?
Currently I use:
amdgpu-pro 17.40-483984
is there 18.3.4 for Linux?
sir4o
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 11:44:03 AM
 #23686

Hi,

I just upgraded to 1803 using 11.7 miner version. The miner now gets stuck at:

https://ibb.co/jVAeR7

It stays there for at least 1,5 hours till now.

Looking forward to your help!

I just had Bill on the phone. He confirmed we should wait at least 1803 minutes before some hashes appear. MS fee, just one time though.
jamfro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 12:28:22 PM
 #23687

The only solution I found for the taking over 5 minutes to intialize Claymore.  Is reinstall os and not 'upgrade' to 1803.   Or  Reduce the number of card in rig to under 5 sometimes 6.   There is something that happened with 1803 that causes  claymore initializing process to take much longer.   To the point where if you have anything past 5 or 6 cards it times out at a hard coded 5 min.  Hope Claymore fixes this problem soon, if he can.   It might be a problem in the OS.  I've been wondering if I was the only one having this problem. 
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 652
Merit: 258


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 03:25:29 PM
 #23688


I'm fine, thanks, is v11.7 too old and you want v11.8 right now? Smiley
Maybe...
since the new kernels for polaris (around v 11) I've started to experience application crashes (maybe once in a week across some dozen workers), which never happened to me before. my guess is that this new behavior has to do with the driver.(I'm mostly using 18.2.2)  likely occurs with higher mem overclock
I have hw watchdogs so the machine would restart if the system hangs, so the new versions actually exhibit degraded performance, comparing to the previous ones in this regard.
I can configure the watchdogs to monitor for a certain process(will have issues switching algoes), or finally setup Chocolatey:)
But figuring out what exactly is wrong would be of course much nicer.

You can use "-oldkernels 1" if you don't like new kernels. A lot of modded BIOSes and OC settings were made for old kernels so new kernels can cause problems if you don't readjust these settings, "-oldkernels 1" option is the solution for this case.

the performance improvement on the new kernels is very nice...so...
I did adjustments where it was required switching to the new kernels... currently on 70% of my rigs(mainly 12 GPUs setups) runtime is 200+ hours (latest reboot 16 hours ago), still once a week one/few may crash, and I'm not sure I can do more "fine tuning" as it's not clear what the problem is...
Also it seems there's higher probability of miner application crash if xmrig cpu miner runs alongside Claymore.


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 259


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 04:17:29 PM
 #23689

Hi all,

I have two rigs mining on Ethermine with Claymore 11.7 and I copied the bat-file to the new rig. Is it ok like this and will it register right at the pool? Or do I have to name it differently? Seems like in principal no worker name is needed on Ethermine?

Thanks for any info

You can set worker name for mining on Ethermine.org. They don't seem to show how to do this anymore but I looked up an old Claymore configuration I have, gave it a spin on Ethermine.org and the worker name showed up after a couple of shares had been found. So you could set a different worker name for each rig.
This is the config I used, it's for v9.7 but you can change it for the latest version.

Code:
EthDcrMiner64 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x75a5b475e9579a2156f433bccc6dabbac1b2e306.WorkerName -epsw x
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 04:26:21 PM
Last edit: May 09, 2018, 04:41:41 PM by Vann
 #23690

You will get MUCH fewer stale shares on Ethermine if you use the ssl stratum on the server closest to you e.g.

-epool stratum+ssl://us1.ethermine.org:5555
LordX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 04:43:59 PM
 #23691

Win10 64Bit Version 10.0.16299.309
Claymore 11.7
GTX 1060 3GB x 8pcs , Driver 388.13 ( windows working on Intel iGPU ).
DAG 183 working fine ( in use 2621MB from 3072MB ) , DAG 184+ have error , like DAG size problem , but this is strange if we have like 400MB free ?

Any tip to fix this in windows 10 ? I know about windows 10 allocating more vram now ( for all cards ? or just desktop card ? ) like I see only ~70mb allocated from total 3072MB

376.33


I'm using 372.54 drivers and still I can mine ethereum with all my 3gb cards..
I don't know for long again I could


what Windows build exactly ? what Claymore ?
did you tested if DAG 186 or 187  will work ? , test command = EthDcrMiner64.exe -benchmark 186
alizali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 05:37:38 PM
 #23692

why -cvddc does not effect on AMD cards in windows?HuhHuhHuh
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 05:58:38 PM
 #23693

Win10 64Bit Version 10.0.16299.309
Claymore 11.7
GTX 1060 3GB x 8pcs , Driver 388.13 ( windows working on Intel iGPU ).
DAG 183 working fine ( in use 2621MB from 3072MB ) , DAG 184+ have error , like DAG size problem , but this is strange if we have like 400MB free ?

Any tip to fix this in windows 10 ? I know about windows 10 allocating more vram now ( for all cards ? or just desktop card ? ) like I see only ~70mb allocated from total 3072MB

376.33


I'm using 372.54 drivers and still I can mine ethereum with all my 3gb cards..
I don't know for long again I could





what Windows build exactly ? what Claymore ?
did you tested if DAG 186 or 187  will work ? , test command = EthDcrMiner64.exe -benchmark 186


yes it works perfectly



6x 1060 3gb with 372.54 driver calymore 11.7
settings
tdp 65
core 0
memory 699


 '
STC.
║║
║║
[/b]
☑ NO ICO ● ▬▬▬▬▬ ☑ AIRDROPS ● ▬▬▬▬▬ ☑ PoS ● ▬▬▬▬ ☑ PoW ●

LordX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 06:31:59 PM
Last edit: May 09, 2018, 06:42:46 PM by LordX
 #23694

Win10 64Bit Version 10.0.16299.309
Claymore 11.7
GTX 1060 3GB x 8pcs , Driver 388.13 ( windows working on Intel iGPU ).
DAG 183 working fine ( in use 2621MB from 3072MB ) , DAG 184+ have error , like DAG size problem , but this is strange if we have like 400MB free ?

Any tip to fix this in windows 10 ? I know about windows 10 allocating more vram now ( for all cards ? or just desktop card ? ) like I see only ~70mb allocated from total 3072MB

376.33


I'm using 372.54 drivers and still I can mine ethereum with all my 3gb cards..
I don't know for long again I could

What DAG file ? 186 or higher ? you tested = EthDcrMiner64.exe -benchmark 186






yes it works perfectly

https://s7.postimg.cc/ov8dw5387/Cattura.jpg

6x 1060 3gb with 372.54 driver calymore 11.7
settings
tdp 65
core 0
memory 699

what Windows build exactly ? What DAG you mining right now ?
did you tested if DAG 186 or 187  will work ? , test command = EthDcrMiner64.exe -benchmark 186
Dark Oopa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 09, 2018, 06:59:01 PM
Last edit: May 09, 2018, 08:27:41 PM by Dark Oopa
 #23695

Hello, I have downgraded my 1060 rig to windows 7 for them to work but I have one that have a wierd behaviour.

The average hahsrate poolwise is very low, about half what it should be. The miner show normal hashrate but with big downswings on regular basis. The CPU seems to be used a lot, all by claymore.
The thing is, no other rig have the same behaviour. They have the same cards, same OS, same drivers, same CPU...

Is anyone have an idea?

thx
igotfits
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 299
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 06:54:01 AM
 #23696

claymore 10.7, latest windows 10 update...

My AMD build working fine.

my Nvidia build all 0 MHs and restarting every few minutes.
ShirKhan76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 08:02:02 AM
 #23697

Hi,

Is the option -logfile also available unter Linux? I tried to configure a specific logfile directory in the config.txt file with / and \ at the end of the line:

-logfile /var/log/miner/
or
-logfile /var/log/miner\

Correct permissions are set on the log directory.

After a miner restart the logfile won't be written in the specific log directory neither in the miner directory (anymore).

Thanks for helping!

Cheers
ShirKhan76
rabbi-t
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 08:45:20 AM
 #23698

-logfile /var/log/miner/
-logfile /var/log/miner/name_of_file
jaxnatax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 08:48:26 AM
 #23699

Hallo,


I think I have found an issue with newest claymore miner releases.

Explanation:
accidentally I had an issue with my cooling system, because noted that the fans are running at 95%.
Fortunately they could still keep the core below 65celsius, so no harm happened in the cards.

I recovered the cooling system, but got even surprised after...'cause the cores cooled down to 57Celsius, but the fans'speed stucked at 95%
I just updated to v11.7, remodelled the issue, but it is the same.

Everything else is working (raising the fan speed, voltage controls) but only this what is not.
After restarting the miner the fan controls working right again - except the down stepping.

Please investigate and solve this issue if you get the same results and a solution is feasible.

Regards,
J
thomflash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 09:00:17 AM
 #23700

Hi all,

I have two rigs mining on Ethermine with Claymore 11.7 and I copied the bat-file to the new rig. Is it ok like this and will it register right at the pool? Or do I have to name it differently? Seems like in principal no worker name is needed on Ethermine?

Thanks for any info

You can set worker name for mining on Ethermine.org. They don't seem to show how to do this anymore but I looked up an old Claymore configuration I have, gave it a spin on Ethermine.org and the worker name showed up after a couple of shares had been found. So you could set a different worker name for each rig.
This is the config I used, it's for v9.7 but you can change it for the latest version.

Code:
EthDcrMiner64 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x75a5b475e9579a2156f433bccc6dabbac1b2e306.WorkerName -epsw x

Thanks! Works great now.
Pages: « 1 ... 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 [1185] 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 ... 1283 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!