Bitcoin Forum
July 15, 2020, 08:24:12 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 [1276] 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 ... 1393 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6501544 times)
LJLT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2019, 08:31:40 PM

Hello, my rig was running good but in the last days the setting of the fan was malfunctioning so i decided to re install the drives, AMD, and now the miner does not start, this is the log

13:27:42:228   364   Check and remove old log files...
13:27:42:229   364   args: -epool ssl://us1.ethermine.org:5555 -ewal djfijfisjfieijirejiejrijeijrijirurieu.CryptoMimi -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -ttli 80 -dcri 1 -tt -75,-75,-75,-75,-75,-75,-75 -di 0 -cclock 0,0,0,0,0,0,0 -mclock 1950,2000,1900,1900,1980,2100 -asm 1
13:27:42:291   364   
13:27:42:325   364   浜様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様融
13:27:42:360   364                   Claymore's Dual GPU Miner - v12.0              
13:27:42:428   364                 ETH + DCR/SIA/LBC/PASC/BLAKE2S/KECCAK            
13:27:42:429   364   藩様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様夕
13:27:42:465   364   
13:27:42:466   364   b615
13:27:42:791   364   ETH: 1 pool is specified
13:27:42:827   364   Main Ethereum pool is us1.ethermine.org:5555
13:27:42:859   364   DCR: 0 pool is specified
13:28:13:117   1a60   

Anyone have any idea?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594801452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594801452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594801452
Reply with quote  #2

1594801452
Report to moderator
1594801452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594801452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594801452
Reply with quote  #2

1594801452
Report to moderator
1594801452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594801452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594801452
Reply with quote  #2

1594801452
Report to moderator
LJLT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 01:08:53 AM
Last edit: April 08, 2019, 11:29:45 AM by LJLT

Hello, my rig was running good but in the last days the setting of the fan was malfunctioning so i decided to re install the drives, AMD, and now the miner does not start, this is the log

13:27:42:228   364   Check and remove old log files...
13:27:42:229   364   args: -epool ssl://us1.ethermine.org:5555 -ewal djfijfisjfieijirejiejrijeijrijirurieu.CryptoMimi -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -ttli 80 -dcri 1 -tt -75,-75,-75,-75,-75,-75,-75 -di 0 -cclock 0,0,0,0,0,0,0 -mclock 1950,2000,1900,1900,1980,2100 -asm 1
13:27:42:291   364   
13:27:42:325   364   浜様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様融
13:27:42:360   364                   Claymore's Dual GPU Miner - v12.0              
13:27:42:428   364                 ETH + DCR/SIA/LBC/PASC/BLAKE2S/KECCAK            
13:27:42:429   364   藩様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様夕
13:27:42:465   364   
13:27:42:466   364   b615
13:27:42:791   364   ETH: 1 pool is specified
13:27:42:827   364   Main Ethereum pool is us1.ethermine.org:5555
13:27:42:859   364   DCR: 0 pool is specified
13:28:13:117   1a60   

Anyone have any idea?

Solved, it started after updating windows and using latest amd drivers, but know i cant control temp and fan speed trough claymore, any help?
64dimensions
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 562
Merit: 508


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 01:44:39 AM

I will release new version in a few days, the main update is applying memory straps/registers without flashing cards.
Like this:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5123724.0
but for Windows and with more features.

Just trying to get an idea of trends (Y or N is fine if you have the time):

1) AMD only?

2) Any power savings?

3) Would already modded cards have to be flashed back to the original ROM?

4) Other algos beside your bread and butter?


TIA
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1320

Miners developer


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 04:12:05 PM

Just trying to get an idea of trends (Y or N is fine if you have the time):
1) AMD only?
2) Any power savings?
3) Would already modded cards have to be flashed back to the original ROM?
4) Other algos beside your bread and butter?
TIA

For first version the answer is NNNN Smiley

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Miner Addict
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 04:54:18 PM

I will release new version in a few days, the main update is applying memory straps/registers without flashing cards.
Like this:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5123724.0
but for Windows and with more features.


Hail to the C.......

Thank You Sir
lisasteca
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 08, 2019, 07:49:27 PM

Guys could you help , do you think mining  ethereum is still good?  what tutorial would you reccomand for people who start mining ethereum?

                              ▄
                              ███▄
                            ▄█████
                            ███████
                          █████████
                      ▐███████████        ▄█
                    ███████████████▄███▌
                  ████████████████████
                ████████████████████
    ▄        ██████████████████████
    ██    █████████  ██████████████
  ████▄  ███████    ███████████████
  ███████████        ████████████████
  ████████████          █████████████
    ██████████████      ███████████
      ██████████████      █████████
          ▀▀██████████    ██████▀▀
                      ▀▀▀▀▀    ▀▀▀
[]
WHERE CRYPTOCURRENCY AND ONLINE GAMING MEET
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
[ Medium|Linkedin|Telegram|Reddit|Twitter|CoinMarketCap ]
[]                              ▄
                              ███▄
                            ▄█████
                            ███████
                          █████████
                      ▐███████████        ▄█
                    ███████████████▄███▌
                  ████████████████████
                ████████████████████
    ▄        ██████████████████████
    ██    █████████  ██████████████
  ████▄  ███████    ███████████████
  ███████████        ████████████████
  ████████████          █████████████
    ██████████████      ███████████
      ██████████████      █████████
          ▀▀██████████    ██████▀▀
                      ▀▀▀▀▀    ▀▀▀
Miner Addict
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 03:47:33 AM

Guys could you help , do you think mining  ethereum is still good?  what tutorial would you reccomand for people who start mining ethereum?

Just try look at Mininghelp with google
Jonet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 09:13:45 AM

I have a 12GPU rig with RX580-4's and am getting this:

Create GPU buffer for GPU2
GPU9, OpenCL error -4 - cannot write buffer for DAG

3 GPU's fail every time but it's not the same 3 each time. I can mine a coin with smaller DAG with all 12 GPU's enabled.
If I disable 3 GPU's with -di the rig is able to mine ETH

Any idea what I should do to get all 12 GPU's running with ETH?
big_daddy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 430


Self-isolation countdown -5


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2019, 10:10:04 AM

I have a 12GPU rig with RX580-4's and am getting this:

Create GPU buffer for GPU2
GPU9, OpenCL error -4 - cannot write buffer for DAG

3 GPU's fail every time but it's not the same 3 each time. I can mine a coin with smaller DAG with all 12 GPU's enabled.
If I disable 3 GPU's with -di the rig is able to mine ETH

Any idea what I should do to get all 12 GPU's running with ETH?

can you send in the "code" your bat file config to see what is your setup please
it can be that you don't have this at the beginning of your config

GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

what Clay miner version are you using?

freebitcoin       ▄▄▄█▀▀██▄▄▄
   ▄▄██████▄▄█  █▀▀█▄▄
  ███  █▀▀███████▄▄██▀
   ▀▀▀██▄▄█  ████▀▀  ▄██
▄███▄▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▄▄██████
██▀▀█████▄     ▄██▀█ ▀▀██
██▄▄███▀▀██   ███▀ ▄▄  ▀█
███████▄▄███ ███▄▄ ▀▀▄  █
██▀▀████████ █████  █▀▄██
 █▄▄████████ █████   ███
  ▀████  ███ ████▄▄███▀
     ▀▀████   ████▀▀
BITCOIN
DICE
EVENT
BETTING
WIN A LAMBO !

.
            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄▄██████████████████████████████████▄▄▄▄
▀██████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄
▄▄████▄█████▄████████████████████████████▄█████▄████▄▄
▀████████▀▀▀████████████████████████████████▀▀▀██████████▄
  ▀▀▀████▄▄▄███████████████████████████████▄▄▄██████████
       ▀█████▀  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
▀█████
.
PLAY NOW
█████▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████▀
Jonet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 10:35:07 AM

This is what my start.bat looks like:

Code:
set GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=0
set GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
set GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100


EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal 0x*****************/rig021/***@***.com -epsw x -mode 1 -ftime 10 -cclock 1140 -mclock 2090,2090,2080,2080,2080,2060,2060,2060,2060,2060,2060,2050 -powlim 50 -cvddc 900 -di 012345678

Claymore v12 running on Win10 build 1809 AMD driver 19.4.1. The problem may have started when I moved from build 1709 to 1803 or 1809. Or it may be when the DAG grew above a certain size.
Miner Addict
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 05:21:51 PM

This is what my start.bat looks like:

Code:
set GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=0
set GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
set GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100


EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal 0x*****************/rig021/***@***.com -epsw x -mode 1 -ftime 10 -cclock 1140 -mclock 2090,2090,2080,2080,2080,2060,2060,2060,2060,2060,2060,2050 -powlim 50 -cvddc 900 -di 012345678

Claymore v12 running on Win10 build 1809 AMD driver 19.4.1. The problem may have started when I moved from build 1709 to 1803 or 1809. Or it may be when the DAG grew above a certain size.

Virtual Memory Min 36000, Disable ULPS
Mergpijp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 06:19:49 PM

Hi,

So I just started with all of this and am having some problems. Whatever I try (like changing virtual memory, got this now on 32000), I keep having these problems. I'm not in for downgrading back to Windows 7, sorry. Anyone who got any other suggestions how to fix this problem?

It gives me the following error: "cuda error cannot allocate big buffer for dag".

PC specs:
Intel Core i5-6600K CUP
16GB of RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX960


Thanks in advance!

Robert
voffka05
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 09, 2019, 06:34:24 PM

Hi,

So I just started with all of this and am having some problems. Whatever I try (like changing virtual memory, got this now on 32000), I keep having these problems. I'm not in for downgrading back to Windows 7, sorry. Anyone who got any other suggestions how to fix this problem?

It gives me the following error: "cuda error cannot allocate big buffer for dag".

PC specs:
Intel Core i5-6600K CUP
16GB of RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX960


Thanks in advance!

Robert

Write :     -lidag 1   option in your command line.
Mergpijp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 06:36:04 PM

Hi,

So I just started with all of this and am having some problems. Whatever I try (like changing virtual memory, got this now on 32000), I keep having these problems. I'm not in for downgrading back to Windows 7, sorry. Anyone who got any other suggestions how to fix this problem?

It gives me the following error: "cuda error cannot allocate big buffer for dag".

PC specs:
Intel Core i5-6600K CUP
16GB of RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX960


Thanks in advance!

Robert

Write :     -lidag 1   option in your command line.

Still doesn't work Sad

I think I found the solution though. I saw this in the first post of this topic "9xx cards in Windows 10 x64: you have to use old drivers (for example, 352.xx) and miner built for cuda6.5.", I do have a higher driver atm, so downgrading should fix the problem. I'll keep ya updated.
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1728
Merit: 1018


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 06:39:04 PM


PC specs:
Intel Core i5-6600K CUP
16GB of RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX960  <--- How much RAM does this card have?


I believe at this point your GPU needs a minimum of 4GB onboard to mine Eth.
Mergpijp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 06:45:47 PM


PC specs:
Intel Core i5-6600K CUP
16GB of RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX960  <--- How much RAM does this card have?


I believe at this point your GPU needs a minimum of 4GB onboard to mine Eth.

What I can find 10170 as I am right.
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1728
Merit: 1018


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 06:47:45 PM

....i cant control temp and fan speed trough claymore, any help?

You can use third party tools like msi afterburner.
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1728
Merit: 1018


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 06:48:09 PM


PC specs:
Intel Core i5-6600K CUP
16GB of RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX960  <--- How much RAM does this card have?


I believe at this point your GPU needs a minimum of 4GB onboard to mine Eth.

What I can find 10170 as I am right.

 Huh
Mergpijp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 06:57:38 PM


PC specs:
Intel Core i5-6600K CUP
16GB of RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX960  <--- How much RAM does this card have?


I believe at this point your GPU needs a minimum of 4GB onboard to mine Eth.

What I can find 10170 as I am right.

 Huh

When I check it there are three kinds of memory that it shows:
Approximate total memory; 10170MB
Displayed memory (VRAM); 2007MB
Shared memory; 8162MB
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1728
Merit: 1018


View Profile
April 09, 2019, 07:39:32 PM


PC specs:
Intel Core i5-6600K CUP
16GB of RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX960  <--- How much RAM does this card have?


I believe at this point your GPU needs a minimum of 4GB onboard to mine Eth.

What I can find 10170 as I am right.

 Huh

When I check it there are three kinds of memory that it shows:
Approximate total memory; 10170MB
Displayed memory (VRAM); 2007MB
Shared memory; 8162MB
https://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch001307.htm
Pages: « 1 ... 1226 1227 1228 1229 1230 1231 1232 1233 1234 1235 1236 1237 1238 1239 1240 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 [1276] 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 ... 1393 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!