Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2021, 09:35:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 [167] 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 ... 1429 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6584481 times)
_javi_
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 937
Merit: 572


Still a manic miner


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 10:24:42 AM
 #3321

there`s something about mining EXP i cant figure out.

some rigs do EXP fine, but others hang and freeze (needing hard reboot).

same gpus, win7, same memory, same drivers...  Huh Huh
1638696930
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638696930

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638696930
Reply with quote  #2

1638696930
Report to moderator
1638696930
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638696930

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638696930
Reply with quote  #2

1638696930
Report to moderator
1638696930
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638696930

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638696930
Reply with quote  #2

1638696930
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
brizio71
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 250


Blockchain Just Entered The Real World


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 10:44:19 AM
 #3322

Hello,

I have 2 GPU card HD7970 on Windows 7 64 bit using Crimson 15.12, I have an hashrate of about 33 MH/s that it seem very slow copared to other people with the same or lower GPU, do I have to do some king of optimization ?
I have to upgrade the Crimson driver do version 16 ?
It is suggested move to Windows 10 ?

Thanks




   ▄▄███████▄▄       ▐█     █▌         ██          ▐██████▄▄       ▐██████▄          ██         ▐█▄        █▌    ███████▌
 ▄███▀▀   ▀▀███▄     ▐█     █▌        █▌▐█         ▐█   ▀▀██▄     ▐█   ▀█▌        █▌▐█        ▐███▄      █▌       █▌   
▐██▌        ▐██▌    ▐█     █▌       ██  ██        ▐█      ▐█▌    ▐█   ▄█▌       ██  ██       ▐█ ▀██▄    █▌       █▌   
███          ███    ▐█     █▌      ██   ██       ▐█       ██    ▐██████▀       ██   ██      ▐█   ▀██▄   █▌       █▌   
▐██▌   ██▄   ▐██▌    ▐█     █▌     ██████████      ▐█      ▐█▌    ▐█▀██▄        ██████████     ▐█    ▀██▄ █▌       █▌   
 ▀███▄▄ ▀██▄ ▀█▀     ▐█▄   ▄█▌    ██       ██     ▐█   ▄▄██▀     ▐█  ▀██▄     ██       ██    ▐█      ▀███▌       █▌   
   ▀▀█████▀██▄        ▀██████▀    ██         ██    ▐██████▀▀       ▐█   ▀█▌   ██         ██   ▐█        ▀█▌       █▌   
           ▀▀▀

A Blueprint for Mapping Decentralized Data


Telegram             Twitter             Medium             LinkedIn
██
██
██
██
██
   
Data Stamping
Constellation Creation
Enriched data and services
██
██
██
██
██
   
With Quadrant, any form of

Data can be Authenticated.
Dum3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 10:47:07 AM
 #3323

Really curious situation,updated to 16.6.2 for having Rx 480 plugged in,installed driver all ok and then i noticed the hashrates:

Configuration: Win 10 64 bit
Video cards : 2x RX 480
1 x R9 390X Sapphire Nitro
1x R9 390X Gigabyte

Rx 480 mine at 27.8 with mem at 2200 the 390X Sapphire does 30.70 stock compared to 30.30 15.12 and the Gigabyte is 26 down from 30 on 15.12.

Why is Gigabyte R9 390X affected by the driver change and the R9 390X from Sapphire not?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 12:24:45 PM
 #3324

Hi Claymore - any updates on ETA for the new version that includes the 2nd coin option? Thanks

It is ready but it takes a lot of time to test it. So I think I will release it in 2-4 days.

@Claymore:
What is duration of 390X GPU round when -dcri is set 8 and 16? I still can't decide what value is better. 16 makes higher hashrate, but increases some losses due to job changes. You estimated it as 1% but with what pool and rig hashrate (if they matter at all)? I think the GPU round starts when new block is found (that is, every 14 seconds), but what is the round time with both settings? I want to prove myself that 8 is better :-)
In short, is -ethi 8 still better than -ethi 16 in the long run, despite the hashrate reported?

With -ethi 8 GPU round time for 390/390x cards is about 120ms, so it will take about 240ms for -ethi 16. Other cards have similar time, though fury cards have about 200ms for -ethi 8.
So you can use higher -ethi values if your pool accepts stales, system is stable and you don't worry that windows freezes, also if you see that hashrate is higher. Though I prefer -ethi 8 because I don't see any good speedup and pools pay less for stales.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
krjalone
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 11


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 05:05:06 PM
 #3325

there`s something about mining EXP i cant figure out.

some rigs do EXP fine, but others hang and freeze (needing hard reboot).

same gpus, win7, same memory, same drivers...  Huh Huh

+1 Same problem here. ETH mining is fine but exp mining freeze rigs.
mineromineroso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 05:10:33 PM
 #3326

After some testing with rx480 I noticed that the miner does not show a stable hashrate. The best is ETH: 27Mh/s / DCR: 405 Mh/s but throttles down to 21 Mh/s / 320 Mh/s and stay in between very often.

Miner is 4.7 with default settings.
I tuned the GPU to avoid frequency throttling with:
GPU freq: default
RAM freq: 2250Mhz
Voltages: CPU near 1v (1010mV in wattman) and ram 975mV (set manual)
PowerLimit: +20%

...100W  Grin

check this gpu-z screenshot -> https://i.imgur.com/qAa8pvW.gif
dumpida
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 723
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 05, 2016, 05:46:42 PM
 #3327

how much memmory do you need for expanse mining?

For the GPU, you need at least 2GB memory.

▄▄█████████▄▄
▄█████████████████▄
▄████████████ ▀███████▄
▄█████████████   ▀██████▄
▄█████████ ▀████▄   ▀█████▄
██████████  ██████▄   █████
█████ ▀████▄ ▀██████▄ █████
█████   ▀████▄ ▀ ██████████
▀█████▄   ▀████▄ █████████▀
▀██████▄   █████████████▀
▀███████▄ ████████████▀
▀█████████████████▀
▀▀█████████▀▀
Emporium.
Finance
.
Decentralized Peer-to-Peer
Marketplace and DeFi
Liquidity Mining Platform
.
▄▄█▀▀██▀██▀▄▄
▄███▀██▀▀▀▀▀ ▄▄   
 ▀          ▄█▀▄█▄     
▄▄▄▄▄        ▀   ▀██▄███▄
▄██████▄          ▄▄██████▄
███████▌       ▄███████████
█████████▄  ▀█▄████████████
███████████▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀████████
▀█████████████▀     ▀▀████▀
▀████████████▄        ██▀
▀████████████▌    ▄▄██▀
▀██████████▌  ▄███▀
▀▀██████ ▄█▀▀
Available
in +125
Countries
▄███▄
█████
▀███▀
▄▄▄     ▄█████▄     ▄▄▄
█████    ███████    █████
█████    ███████    █████
▄███▄               ▄███▄
███████     ███     ███████
███████ ██▄█████▄██ ███████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ███▀ ▀███  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▄ ▄███
██▀█████▀██
███
Community
Governance
System
▄▄██████▄▄ ▄▀▄
      ▀▀▀ ▄██▄
          ▀██ ▄██▄       ▄█
        ▄██   ▀▀███▄   ▄███
       ▄██        ▀█▄   ███
      ▄██           ▀  ▄███
     ▄██        ▄▄     ▀███
    ▄██        ██▀      ███
   ▄██                ▄████
  ▄██         ▄█████████▄ █
  ▀▀      ▄▄▄█████ █▀  ████
      ▄▄██▀▀██▀  ███▄  ▄███
    ▄██████████████████████
Liquidity
Mining
Platform
.
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.
.JOIN NOW.
.
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 05, 2016, 07:50:30 PM
 #3328

Hi Claymore - any updates on ETA for the new version that includes the 2nd coin option? Thanks

It is ready but it takes a lot of time to test it. So I think I will release it in 2-4 days.


I've love to see you add a "mode" for EXP.  Like "mode 3". 

Then your devfee mines exp rather than trying to switch back to ETH. When it switches back to ETH it causes problems as it has to switch the DAG. It's not nearly as smooth as if I only mine ETH.

I'd like to run one of my rigs full time on EXP and the others on ETH.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
peoples
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 11


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 10:50:51 PM
 #3329

After some testing with rx480 I noticed that the miner does not show a stable hashrate. The best is ETH: 27Mh/s / DCR: 405 Mh/s but throttles down to 21 Mh/s / 320 Mh/s and stay in between very often.

Miner is 4.7 with default settings.
I tuned the GPU to avoid frequency throttling with:
GPU freq: default
RAM freq: 2250Mhz
Voltages: CPU near 1v (1010mV in wattman) and ram 975mV (set manual)
PowerLimit: +20%

...100W  Grin

check this gpu-z screenshot ->

i see this behaviour too on RX480 unter Linux with useing amdgpu-pro-driver-16.30.3.

@Claymore: any plans for linux amdgpu-pro driver support with new RX480 cards ?

Thanks
regards
Alex
MinermanNC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 05, 2016, 11:14:00 PM
 #3330

Just a comment here.

Today a few hours ago I came across this thread as I was thinking about moving away from Eth/Exp to go back to DCR for a few days.... after an hour or so of playing with this Claymore miner ... well it actually works for me!!  Smiley

Built a bat file, I loaded it up on a single 7950 miner just for fun... and what do ya know! I am mining on altpool /Exp and supernova DCR, still may need to tweak some, I did add -I 18 at the end of the command line for DCR to try to control the heat factor a little bit. (not sure if its helped but seems to have.)

All in all, I am very impressed with this software.  Wink

Will try it on the rest of the farm later once I feel I got it right.

THX Claymore!! pretty cool stuff  Grin

*BTC: 1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
MinermanNC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 05, 2016, 11:20:29 PM
 #3331

On another note... the rest of my rigs have 3 and 4 cards per rig.... of various models

Still not sure on the multi card set up. Do I need to place -di 3210 for rigs say with 4 GPU's? or if I do not put that in there, will the miner find all cards on the rig accordingly...

THX

*BTC: 1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 11:26:05 PM
 #3332

Just a comment here.

Today a few hours ago I came across this thread as I was thinking about moving away from Eth/Exp to go back to DCR for a few days.... after an hour or so of playing with this Claymore miner ... well it actually works for me!!  Smiley

Built a bat file, I loaded it up on a single 7950 miner just for fun... and what do ya know! I am mining on altpool /Exp and supernova DCR, still may need to tweak some, I did add -I 18 at the end of the command line for DCR to try to control the heat factor a little bit. (not sure if its helped but seems to have.)

All in all, I am very impressed with this software.  Wink

Will try it on the rest of the farm later once I feel I got it right.

THX Claymore!! pretty cool stuff  Grin

What is your cmd line for Exp on suprnova?
MinermanNC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 05, 2016, 11:40:05 PM
 #3333

Just a comment here.

Today a few hours ago I came across this thread as I was thinking about moving away from Eth/Exp to go back to DCR for a few days.... after an hour or so of playing with this Claymore miner ... well it actually works for me!!  Smiley

Built a bat file, I loaded it up on a single 7950 miner just for fun... and what do ya know! I am mining on altpool /Exp and supernova DCR, still may need to tweak some, I did add -I 18 at the end of the command line for DCR to try to control the heat factor a little bit. (not sure if its helped but seems to have.)

All in all, I am very impressed with this software.  Wink

Will try it on the rest of the farm later once I feel I got it right.

THX Claymore!! pretty cool stuff  Grin

What is your cmd line for Exp on suprnova?
Hey I am not mining Exp on supernova, I am mining EXP on altpool and DCR on supernova (dual)

EDIT: This is what I am running right now on the test card:

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool stratum.exp.altpool.net:3333 -ewal 0xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx -eworker 7 -allcoins -1 -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal xxx.7 -dpsw x -I 15

 I will try multi GPU setup later on tonight... see how it goes, but this is awesome stuff here  Wink hope this helps  Wink


*BTC: 1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 12:38:02 AM
 #3334

Thanks I miss read ur original post, after you said altpool i switched over. Pool has found a couple of blocks since i started but not seeing any unconfirmed balance yet.
MinermanNC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 06, 2016, 03:03:05 AM
Last edit: July 06, 2016, 03:57:48 AM by MinermanNC
 #3335

Thanks I miss read ur original post, after you said altpool i switched over. Pool has found a couple of blocks since i started but not seeing any unconfirmed balance yet.
ya it takes a short period of time for the block to become immature, but it will... the mature. I mined on it the first day or 2, was good, but really needed a few more miners. But so far its picking up steam, I really like the layout and simple stats etc. Also it give a great recap of your true hashing per rig... best I have seen for the algo.

I have 2 more rigs to convert to claymore. see how it does in 24 hours. Having a bit of trouble with heat. I'm going to read again, think there was a mention on that. I removed the Intensity altogether for now... still a bit warm at prebuilt stock settings...but not as bad.

This is what I was looking for lol knew I had read that somewhere  Grin
-ethi   Ethereum intensity. Default value is 8, you can decrease this value if you don't want Windows to freeze or if you have problems with stability. The most low GPU load is "-ethi 0".
   Also "-ethi" now can set intensity for every card individually, for example "-ethi 1,8,6".

*BTC: 1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 04:14:00 AM
 #3336

Guys,

Question:

I've tried to mine DCR and ETH using CDM

I could not get any stable operation with default mining settings (I think it is -dcri 30)

Cards: 4x R9 390, -100mV, GPU clock 1100 MHs, memory clock 1500 MHs

If anybody use double mining - what are your settings for stable work?
MinermanNC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 06, 2016, 04:28:11 AM
 #3337

Read 3 post back and you can see my command line... I'm on W7. I'm just trying to cool these baby's down lol

Ignore the -I stuff on the end lol

*BTC: 1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 04:47:56 AM
 #3338

Read 3 post back and you can see my command line... I'm on W7. I'm just trying to cool these baby's down lol

Ignore the -I stuff on the end lol

I have my command line working fine - the rig does not cooperate

Did you use the default settings for 7950?

What is your hashing rate for EXP and DCR?

Tmdz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 04:56:22 AM
 #3339

7950 loses speed in dual mining when I tried it way back, you need more powerful card to take advantage of it.

Mining just exp or shift should net you 22 mh or more due to the smaller dag.
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 05:04:27 AM
 #3340

7950 loses speed in dual mining when I tried it way back, you need more powerful card to take advantage of it.

Mining just exp or shift should net you 22 mh or more due to the smaller dag.

I assume you answer to me.

So it is a good idea to repeat OP:
"
Question:

I've tried to mine DCR and ETH using CDM

I could not get any stable operation with default mining settings (I think it is -dcri 30)

Cards: 4x R9 390, -100mV, GPU clock 1100 MHs, memory clock 1500 MHs

If anybody use double mining - what are your settings for stable work?"
Pages: « 1 ... 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 [167] 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 ... 1429 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!