Bitcoin Forum
April 21, 2019, 03:30:51 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 [223] 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3408286 times)
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:18:12 PM
 #4441

The new wallet (which is 7 MB instead of 93 MB  Undecided ) works, but if I restart it it won't find any peers. Have to delete the whole peers.dat if I do.

GTX 660
Code:
[2014-02-06 22:14:30] GPU0: (42229.0/81162.6/84255.7) - 84005.8 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:31] GPU0: (42229.0/81189.3/84255.7) - 83674.7 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:32] GPU0: (42229.0/81219.4/84255.7) - 84049.4 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:33] GPU0: (42229.0/81250.2/84255.7) - 84172.3 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:34] GPU0: (42229.0/81280.3/84255.7) - 84172.3 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:35] GPU0: (42229.0/81307.3/84255.7) - 83922.7 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:36] GPU0: (42229.0/81333.7/84255.7) - 83922.7 khash/s
[2014-02-06 22:14:37] GPU0: (42229.0/81361.2/84255.7) - 84088.9 khash/s

New wallet?
1555860651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555860651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555860651
Reply with quote  #2

1555860651
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1555860651
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555860651

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555860651
Reply with quote  #2

1555860651
Report to moderator
franchais
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:19:34 PM
 #4442

I need help on how I can select which GPU I want to run for mining. Eg if I have 3 gpus, so It will be on 0,1 and 2. If I just want gpu 1 and 2 to run how should I do it? I've got 2 gtx 680 and 1 660. Earlier on I tried just running the gtx660, but it kept runnning GPU 0 which is my gtx680. Heres the code I used.

Code:
cudaminer -d gtx660 -l K7x32 -C 2 -m 1 -i 0 -H 1 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O user:k1

thanks
zdbtc1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:20:25 PM
 #4443

Finally got it working:

with these settings:
http://pastebin.com/7sBKW5rt
Try -C 2 -L 128 -H 2 -l K1000x32 -i 0
DrFingol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:20:32 PM
 #4444

If I change my maxcoin.conf file, do I actually have to restart the whole wallet for it to be updated? Or can I edit the .conf file and save it without closing my wallet?

BTC: 1LYHvTrHZM8wgAp4zi1JdfzppujzhVt81r
BlackCoin: B659eXAnAZx2cQbqb9MFxYcq9qZUuh1EdT
Starbuck2020lod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:20:39 PM
 #4445

Is 85999 khash/s good for a gtx 670?  Or should it be higher?

My primary GTX 570 is pulling about 78 Mh/s and my secondary is pulling about 88. I'd say 85 is good if it's your primary card.
pls your config thanks

# MaxCoin Example Config
# https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File

# Seed nodes
addnode=180.174.192.180:50300
addnode=maxcoin.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinus.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinasia.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxexplorer.cloudapp.net
addnode=213.179.202.19
addnode=91.121.8.25
addnode=213.192.56.163:8334
addnode=148.251.11.43
addnode=188.226.147.41
addnode=187.104.154.105
addnode=137.226.216.235
addnode=81.174.136.144:64335
addnode=88.207.5.123:50122
addnode=81.174.136.144:64335
addnode=23.97.128.50:1160
addnode=78.149.251.90:11463
addnode=188.226.137.47:34346
addnode=8.35.127.132:52322
addnode=wombat.dar.sh
addnode=87.247.111.39:8668
addnode=84.208.234.214:53438


# Enable RPC
server=1

# RPC information
rpcport=8108
rpcuser=xxxx
rpcpassword=xxxx

# Mining
gen=1

cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -d 0 -C 2 -L 64 -H 2 -l K600x32 -o http://127.0.0.1:8108 -O xxxx:xxxx

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:21:26 PM
 #4446

New wallet?
Yes on Github, it is indeed 7mb but works fine, though the previous one worked fine too for me...
I am not finding any blocks with my 155336 khash/s Huh

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
dr.drago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 10:21:50 PM
 #4447

I have a (louzy) Intel HD graphics 4600 ... is someone willing to help with what parameters I should start cudaminer.exe?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:21:58 PM
 #4448

what command do I add if I have multiple gpus ?  I have two gtx 780s

Using -d 0,1 gives the error 'k1204x32 requires too much memory'

Using -d gtx780 works, but only one gpu

Thanks

same here. mine with two cudaminer instances.
tron666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:22:44 PM
 #4449

Im on linux and finally got everything running.  Then after about 20 mins the wallet shuts down and wont launch again with this error:

./maxcoin-qt: symbol lookup error: ./maxcoin-qt: undefined symbol: _ZN8CryptoPP4SHA37RestartEv

anyone else seen this?

CCO   MNVPaetsHpxr97mRDqqPuV6PQoSVbFgPVE    NEM-test  TBZXHE-TD6AO6-PHSFZL-SZ7MWS-JEEI7C-EFCUC2-7Y7V
LTC    LcAQUMNhqDYesRRYMxMAsE5rhAAseDMDp7
XPM   AHDtLd993oYke4Zrm5dDG5WGtgyaUaMTCK
NXT   16706883867271464458
DOGE DBGiKBD1HZ8yfTdTcX5m8T7mY4X4cUVnEz
MexiMelt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:22:56 PM
 #4450

Is 85999 khash/s good for a gtx 670?  Or should it be higher?

This config is getting me 108Mh/s

Code:
cudaminer --algo=keccak -d gtx670 -L 1024 -l K1000x32 -R 5 -o http://localhost:8108
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:24:11 PM
 #4451


Try -C 2 -L 128 -H 2 -l K1000x32 -i 0

Thanks a lot, its 117mh/s now!
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:25:22 PM
 #4452

Im on linux and finally got everything running.  Then after about 20 mins the wallet shuts down and wont launch again with this error:

./maxcoin-qt: symbol lookup error: ./maxcoin-qt: undefined symbol: _ZN8CryptoPP4SHA37RestartEv

anyone else seen this?

yes, on Linux. I switched over to non-qt maxcoind which works.

apparently the developers did not really have a clue.
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:25:25 PM
 #4453

How can i see if i have anything in my wallet?
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:26:20 PM
 #4454

Does json_rpc_call failed mean that your wallet is not ready yet or does that mean your settings are wrong?
micryon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 10:26:23 PM
 #4455

I'm finally mining , after being able to connected to a node.

This is what I'm getting

Code:
[2014-02-06 14:24:44] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 204083 khash/s
[2014-02-06 14:24:44] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 191016 khash/s


But wow what a botched launch though Smiley  I'll probably go back to vertcoin soon...


Thanks Christian for the cudaminer update... Cuda wins this coin for sure thanks to you.

VTC: Vi5NxyF6FPCCEQDrsDcA34P8pXe1Yck21y
PDR: PP3EQsV3oX9bBkjpsnESguMHz3tfMqHXhy PlanetDollar
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:26:47 PM
 #4456



New wallet?

get the new wallet maxcoind.exe

rename old wallet to maxcoind.exe.bak or something

go to %APPDATA%\MaxCoin

rename peers.dat to peers.dat.old

start the wallet. For me it connected after a few seconds only. Yay!

if you give the -printtoconsole argument (e.g. from command line or from a .BAT file) you get the debug.log printed to console.
oue.st
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 10:28:53 PM
 #4457

Guys who are actually finding blocks, could you please just paste some debug.log lines to see how is looks like when a block has been found please ?

Crypto-enthousiaste depuis 2011 - achat-bitcoin.fr, lebitcoin.fr
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:29:42 PM
 #4458

Christian, you're my hero for creating this new version.
660TI is doing fine Smiley

No blocks found yet, dont think that'll ever happen tbh
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:29:54 PM
 #4459

I'm finally mining , after being able to connected to a node.

Thanks Christian for the cudaminer update... Cuda wins this coin for sure thanks to you.

But I did not mean to win a worthless coin Wink
rizardus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:31:02 PM
 #4460

how can ppl get more with 660ti than i with gtx 670? ;]
Pages: « 1 ... 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 [223] 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!