Bitcoin Forum
July 13, 2024, 05:39:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 [242] 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426882 times)
Nitsi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:35:55 AM
 #4821

Been mining for 8 hours now with GTX 670 @ 108 000 kh/s, found 2 blocks so far, maxcoind.exe getbalance, shows i have 192 coins atleast, so i guess they are confirmed Smiley
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:36:36 AM
 #4822

WTF  Huh from yesterday evening to today morning 40 new pages of text in this thread....

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:38:46 AM
 #4823



Why does this show hashrate so high?  


run one cudaminer per graphics card. something is wrong with the multi-GPU support for maxcoin.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:39:49 AM
 #4824

WTF  Huh from yesterday evening to today morning 40 new pages of text in this thread....

considering that my balance is now around 2000 MAXcoin and they're worth a fortune,
you might want to excuse a few extra pages in this thread...

this is a BIG DEAL for the cuda community.
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:43:17 AM
 #4825

This coin is crap , but it is fun to test our cards and see 99000khs/s for a 760gtx Tongue hehehehe. I reverted back to microcoin. Grin Grin Grin
I like the milions there. Grin Grin Grin
9kracing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:46:35 AM
 #4826

WTF  Huh from yesterday evening to today morning 40 new pages of text in this thread....

considering that my balance is now around 2000 MAXcoin and they're worth a fortune,
you might want to excuse a few extra pages in this thread...

this is a BIG DEAL for the cuda community.

I've running both GPUs on one .bat file... is it better to run a separate bat file for each GPU as someone mentioned? The hash rates seem the same. I was finding blocks, albeit no where near as fast as earlier when I was running 2 separate instances.

PS - thanks again for your hard work on cudaminer... We all made a bunch of money thanks to you today. Smiley
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:50:02 AM
 #4827

wtf are you running doing 500 mega hashes ? 500000+ kh/s ?

and i figured best performance i think based on usage for me 9400GT is
cudaminer -q -C 2 --algo=keccak -d 1 -i 0 -m 1 -L 128 -l F64x4
seems to be working ok.. about 80% usage and my desktop is not getting laggy while i watch WMC TV ep's Smiley
not sure if there is some other command for those old cards or if they are even suppose to be supported lol

and hey no one answered me either is 0.0mb per warp always normal ?
and is my card always stuck in middle power mode normal ?

scantime ? run it with --help command guys Wink
its there for a reason ..use it

2x780 and 3x770
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:50:20 AM
 #4828

is all your cards stuck in middle power mode ?

edit:
nice i wish i had your 5 cards lol

FUD first & ask questions later™
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:52:06 AM
 #4829

WTF  Huh from yesterday evening to today morning 40 new pages of text in this thread....

considering that my balance is now around 2000 MAXcoin and they're worth a fortune,
you might want to excuse a few extra pages in this thread...

this is a BIG DEAL for the cuda community.

I've running both GPUs on one .bat file... is it better to run a separate bat file for each GPU as someone mentioned?

PS - thanks again for your hard work on cudaminer... We all made a bunch of money thanks to you today. Smiley

multi-gpu support is a hit or miss with keccak algo. I have been getting crashes (out of memory errors)
when trying more than one GPU per instance. So I am running them all in separate windows.

I made a bunch of money too. Cannot complain. Power costs have become irrelevant.

aikklond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:53:53 AM
 #4830

I have 2* GTS 450 getting 27-30 Mh/s. Havent found anything with cudaminer since the beginning.

OK guys i am using this command without knowing what any of that realy means!!!

cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0,1   -o http://127.0.0.1:8180 -O user:pass -C 2 -l F1000x16 -L 256  -H 2  -m 1  -R 5 -i 0  Huh



should I change something from these settings???  -C 2 -L 256  -H 2  -m 1  -R 5 -i 0

Please  help with that!   Cry  Cry
9kracing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:56:01 AM
 #4831


multi-gpu support is a hit or miss with keccak algo. I have been getting crashes (out of memory errors)
when trying more than one GPU per instance. So I am running them all in separate windows.


Alright cool. The .bat files are the exact same except one has -d 0 and one has -d 1, right?
fruitsdemers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:56:29 AM
 #4832

WTF  Huh from yesterday evening to today morning 40 new pages of text in this thread....

considering that my balance is now around 2000 MAXcoin and they're worth a fortune,
you might want to excuse a few extra pages in this thread...

this is a BIG DEAL for the cuda community.

I've running both GPUs on one .bat file... is it better to run a separate bat file for each GPU as someone mentioned?

PS - thanks again for your hard work on cudaminer... We all made a bunch of money thanks to you today. Smiley

multi-gpu support is a hit or miss with keccak algo. I have been getting crashes (out of memory errors)
when trying more than one GPU per instance. So I am running them all in separate windows.

I made a bunch of money too. Cannot complain. Power costs have become irrelevant.



You are going be receiving more from me as soon as I can fight my way out of coins-e...
Once again, thank you so much for your efforts.
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 07:59:47 AM
 #4833

ok i figured out what my GPU speed issue was..
my custom Aida64 OSD was reporting the speed from another card and i forgot

FUD first & ask questions later™
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:03:00 AM
Last edit: February 07, 2014, 08:22:50 AM by cbuchner1
 #4834

As best I can tell the 1gh patch simply uses OpenSSL for the stratum sha256 calculation. Here is the patch for Cudaminer although 1gh is still funky, they hardly ever accept shares even though you're cranking away forever. Also keep in mind this make break it for other stratum (ie. maybe it's 1gh that is broken, not cpu-miner).

Code:
diff --git a/configure.ac b/configure.ac
index 2f09e02..d091e1f 100644
--- a/configure.ac
+++ b/configure.ac
@@ -100,6 +100,9 @@ AC_CHECK_LIB([pthread], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthread",
       AC_CHECK_LIB([pthreadGC], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthreadGC"
 ))))
 
+AC_CHECK_LIB([ssl],[SSL_library_init], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+AC_CHECK_LIB([crypto],[EVP_DigestFinal_ex], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+
 AM_CONDITIONAL([WANT_JANSSON], [test x$request_jansson = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([HAVE_WINDOWS], [test x$have_win32 = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([ARCH_x86], [test x$have_x86 = xtrue])
diff --git a/cpu-miner.c b/cpu-miner.c
index 92be8de..d4ce1af 100644
--- a/cpu-miner.c
+++ b/cpu-miner.c
@@ -35,6 +35,7 @@
 #endif
 #include <jansson.h>
 #include <curl/curl.h>
+#include <openssl/sha.h>
 #include "compat.h"
 #include "miner.h"
 #include "salsa_kernel.h"
@@ -719,7 +720,7 @@ static void stratum_gen_work(struct stratum_ctx *sctx, struct work *work)
        memcpy(work->xnonce2, sctx->job.xnonce2, sctx->xnonce2_size);
 
        /* Generate merkle root */
-       sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
+       SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);
        for (i = 0; i < sctx->job.merkle_count; i++) {
                memcpy(merkle_root + 32, sctx->job.merkle[i], 32);
                sha256d(merkle_root, merkle_root, 64);

thanks this is good information.

let me propose an improvement. sha256d for anything but keccak, and SHA256 otherwise

Code:
/* Generate merkle root */
if (opt_algo != ALGO_KECCAK) // CB: fix for
sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
else
SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);
see360
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:04:09 AM
Last edit: June 03, 2014, 06:41:45 PM by see360
 #4835

You experts here will probably laugh me out of the forum, but for all those who haven't tried this...

I downloaded EVGA Precision X and simply started the executable (without touching any knobs or sliders) while solo mining Maxcoin and got a 50% improvement! The temps went up a few degrees to around 79-82degC.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:05:18 AM
 #4836

Waiting on coin-e to sell. Christian I have some coins coming your way in my next block

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:06:05 AM
 #4837

Do you people get a yeah! when solomining ?
Mined all night with a gtx 670 at 110mh/s and nada :/
bscoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:13:20 AM
 #4838

I'm a bit confused.

I have a  GTX 560 Ti

With  -l f25x23, I get 294501 khash/s, but the GPU is hardly in use.
With -l  F1536x16 I get some out of memory errors at the start, but it works, giving me 75284 khash/s. The GPU is using about 80%

Is the f25x23 doing it's job?

Thanks
Mantiska
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:13:34 AM
 #4839

How to compile? I tried to compile in VS2012, but I get an error
fr3q
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 08:13:48 AM
 #4840

Hi All,

I think I have this working but not entirely sure.

My BAT file:

Code:
cudaminer.exe --algo=keccak -o http://127.0.0.1:8108 -O USER:PASS -s 1 -l K1000x32 -L 128

This is my maxcoin.conf:

Code:
# MaxCoin Example Config
# https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File

# Seed nodes
addnode=maxcoin.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinus.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinasia.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxexplorer.cloudapp.net
addnode=213.179.202.19
addnode=91.121.8.25
addnode=213.192.56.163:8334
addnode=107.170.15.110:8668
addnode=131.111.33.245:8668
addnode=137.116.204.146:8668
addnode=138.91.116.247:8668
addnode=144.76.107.81:8668
addnode=144.76.113.132:8668
addnode=144.76.238.140:8668
addnode=148.251.11.196:8668
addnode=162.251.118.42:8668
addnode=187.104.154.105:8668
addnode=162.243.98.115:8668
addnode=94.226.111.26:8668
addnode=108.166.119.210:8668
addnode=54.242.57.209:8668
addnode=109.204.130.61:8668
addnode=62.24.83.120:8668
addnode=107.170.0.102:8668
addnode=37.139.10.249:8668
addnode=62.210.162.235:8668
addnode=54.80.38.63:8668
addnode=54.196.40.143:8668
addnode=23.97.130.72:8668

# Enable RPC
server=1
rpcallowip=all
daemon=1
listen=1

# RPC information
rpcuser=USER
rpcpassword=PASS
rpcport=8108

# Mining
gen=0

Cudaminer is reporting that it is hashing but all I see in maxcoind's debug log is like this:
Code:
2014-02-07 08:09:38 CreateNewBlock(): total size 3366
2014-02-07 08:09:40 AcceptToMemoryPool: 35.8.88.107:8668 /Max:0.8.9/ : accepted 2ffab2b40bda87aefaa68b27c1bdb9684b75965421c97ab9bee95f2bee1462fc (poolsz 6)
2014-02-07 08:09:44 received block 00000000001513b5935d85f57ee0a66f72a54595cb347996243247a1c66d09a1
2014-02-07 08:09:44 Committing 19 changed transactions to coin database...
2014-02-07 08:09:44 SetBestChain: new best=00000000001513b5935d85f57ee0a66f72a54595cb347996243247a1c66d09a1  height=1540  log2_work=51.506759  tx=2812  date=2014-02-07 08:09:37 progress=0.998274
2014-02-07 08:09:44 ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED
2014-02-07 08:09:45 CreateNewBlock(): total size 1625
2014-02-07 08:09:45 getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
2014-02-07 08:09:45 getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
2014-02-07 08:09:45 getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
2014-02-07 08:09:45 getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
2014-02-07 08:09:45 getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
2014-02-07 08:09:45 getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
2014-02-07 08:09:45 getblocks -1 to 0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 limit 500
2014-02-07 08:10:04 Added 1 addresses from 107.170.17.102: 39 tried, 9223 new
2014-02-07 08:10:05 AcceptToMemoryPool: 213.192.56.163:8334 /Max:0.8.9/ : accepted f957759c39ecf8bd2228201d22c674a9338dc27c622018e82ef93c7144fa4995 (poolsz 2)

Is this working?

EDIT: This config is working, I just received a block     Cheesy

Thanks  Grin
Pages: « 1 ... 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 [242] 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!