Bitcoin Forum
January 23, 2022, 10:23:06 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 [238] 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3425807 times)
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 874
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:27:29 AM
 #4741

GK104/GRID 520 what are the optimal settings? I'm getting 90Mh/s but it's not clear if this is "real" or not.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1642933386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642933386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642933386
Reply with quote  #2

1642933386
Report to moderator
1642933386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642933386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642933386
Reply with quote  #2

1642933386
Report to moderator
1642933386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642933386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642933386
Reply with quote  #2

1642933386
Report to moderator
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:27:33 AM
 #4742

For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

Tried this but all I get are "booo"s with 0 accepted. Does it work for you with accepted shares?

Only just set it up right now. testing right now

For me nothing happens, perhaps its just me who is doing something wrong, but yeah, let me know if you get it to work Smiley
sickhouse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:30:31 AM
 #4743

Modify the Cudaminer batch file and change the port there. not in your roaming/conf file

BTW

Should I sell now? Or should I wait until tomorrow?

Tried using /cudaminer --algo=keccak  -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 mKJvUSXJcb2gpCgXXVxsoyXyPvsYgoCFnA:x - had a lot more commands in tried removing them one by one to see if that was the error.

Started CMD to see what the error is since it just dies instantly and it says "This command doesnt exist" (with cmds words ofc).

EDIT: also tried using localhost but that didn't work either.

Turn off the news and read. Watch Psywar, learn something important about our society and PR, why and how it got started and how it brainwashes you.
ManiacMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 101



View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:33:36 AM
 #4744

[2014-02-06 19:17:59] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti, 1051200 khash/s  Getting this currently with 0 accepted shares, While my CPU is actually finding shares. I am fairly certain the GPU miner is not working.

How you can get 1051200? I have ~77200 with F1536x16 on my GTX 560 Ti

(つ ͡๏ ͜১ ͡๏ )つ[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅5̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]ε=ʕ ͡๏ ͜১ ͡๏ʔ=з
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:33:43 AM
 #4745

For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

Tried this but all I get are "booo"s with 0 accepted. Does it work for you with accepted shares?

Only just set it up right now. testing right now

For me nothing happens, perhaps its just me who is doing something wrong, but yeah, let me know if you get it to work Smiley

Got it working now, but it says is running on an unknown algorithm, thats why it only gets boo's
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:37:01 AM
 #4746

[2014-02-06 19:17:59] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 560 Ti, 1051200 khash/s  Getting this currently with 0 accepted shares, While my CPU is actually finding shares. I am fairly certain the GPU miner is not working.

How you can get 1051200? I have ~77200 with F1536x16 on my GTX 560 Ti

That's why I posted it, its just sitting there finding nothing, while my CPU miner is finding shares. I wish I could offer more to even begin to troubleshoot but it appears to be working aside from actually finding anything.
9kracing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:37:07 AM
 #4747

For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

Tried this but all I get are "booo"s with 0 accepted. Does it work for you with accepted shares?

Only just set it up right now. testing right now

For me nothing happens, perhaps its just me who is doing something wrong, but yeah, let me know if you get it to work Smiley

Got it working now, but it says is running on an unknown algorithm, thats why it only gets boo's


Well if it's not accepting shares, it's not working right?
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 874
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:37:31 AM
 #4748

Modify the Cudaminer batch file and change the port there. not in your roaming/conf file

BTW

Should I sell now? Or should I wait until tomorrow?

Tried using /cudaminer --algo=keccak  -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 mKJvUSXJcb2gpCgXXVxsoyXyPvsYgoCFnA:x - had a lot more commands in tried removing them one by one to see if that was the error.

Started CMD to see what the error is since it just dies instantly and it says "This command doesnt exist" (with cmds words ofc).

EDIT: also tried using localhost but that didn't work either.

does cudaminer work with 1gh?
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:39:13 AM
 #4749

Modify the Cudaminer batch file and change the port there. not in your roaming/conf file

BTW

Should I sell now? Or should I wait until tomorrow?

Tried using /cudaminer --algo=keccak  -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 mKJvUSXJcb2gpCgXXVxsoyXyPvsYgoCFnA:x - had a lot more commands in tried removing them one by one to see if that was the error.

Started CMD to see what the error is since it just dies instantly and it says "This command doesnt exist" (with cmds words ofc).

EDIT: also tried using localhost but that didn't work either.

does cudaminer work with 1gh?

At the moment no, no it does not
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:39:54 AM
 #4750

For those of you trying to mine on ypool

Go to How To, Click Doge, Download the xptproxy

Launch the proxy. use the address http://localhost:8332 with all your configure for cudaminer etc.

It should be able to connect and mine Smiley

Basically download this:

http://jhwork.net/ypool/xptproxy.zip

then cudaminer blah blah -o http://localhost:8332

Tried this but all I get are "booo"s with 0 accepted. Does it work for you with accepted shares?

Only just set it up right now. testing right now

For me nothing happens, perhaps its just me who is doing something wrong, but yeah, let me know if you get it to work Smiley

Got it working now, but it says is running on an unknown algorithm, thats why it only gets boo's


Well if it's not accepting shares, it's not working right?

Right, which was my point. I can only say its not finding shares, but offer nothing to point to any sort of error to help troubleshoot.
fcode
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:40:23 AM
 #4751

As best I can tell the 1gh patch simply uses OpenSSL for the stratum sha256 calculation. Here is the patch for Cudaminer although 1gh is still funky, they hardly ever accept shares even though you're cranking away forever. Also keep in mind this make break it for other stratum (ie. maybe it's 1gh that is broken, not cpu-miner).

Code:
diff --git a/configure.ac b/configure.ac
index 2f09e02..d091e1f 100644
--- a/configure.ac
+++ b/configure.ac
@@ -100,6 +100,9 @@ AC_CHECK_LIB([pthread], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthread",
       AC_CHECK_LIB([pthreadGC], [pthread_create], PTHREAD_LIBS="-lpthreadGC"
 ))))
 
+AC_CHECK_LIB([ssl],[SSL_library_init], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+AC_CHECK_LIB([crypto],[EVP_DigestFinal_ex], [], [AC_MSG_ERROR([OpenSSL library required])])
+
 AM_CONDITIONAL([WANT_JANSSON], [test x$request_jansson = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([HAVE_WINDOWS], [test x$have_win32 = xtrue])
 AM_CONDITIONAL([ARCH_x86], [test x$have_x86 = xtrue])
diff --git a/cpu-miner.c b/cpu-miner.c
index 92be8de..d4ce1af 100644
--- a/cpu-miner.c
+++ b/cpu-miner.c
@@ -35,6 +35,7 @@
 #endif
 #include <jansson.h>
 #include <curl/curl.h>
+#include <openssl/sha.h>
 #include "compat.h"
 #include "miner.h"
 #include "salsa_kernel.h"
@@ -719,7 +720,7 @@ static void stratum_gen_work(struct stratum_ctx *sctx, struct work *work)
        memcpy(work->xnonce2, sctx->job.xnonce2, sctx->xnonce2_size);
 
        /* Generate merkle root */
-       sha256d(merkle_root, sctx->job.coinbase, (int)sctx->job.coinbase_size);
+       SHA256((unsigned char*)sctx->job.coinbase, sctx->job.coinbase_size, (unsigned char*)merkle_root);
        for (i = 0; i < sctx->job.merkle_count; i++) {
                memcpy(merkle_root + 32, sctx->job.merkle[i], 32);
                sha256d(merkle_root, merkle_root, 64);
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:41:14 AM
 #4752

Modify the Cudaminer batch file and change the port there. not in your roaming/conf file

BTW

Should I sell now? Or should I wait until tomorrow?

Tried using /cudaminer --algo=keccak  -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 mKJvUSXJcb2gpCgXXVxsoyXyPvsYgoCFnA:x - had a lot more commands in tried removing them one by one to see if that was the error.

Started CMD to see what the error is since it just dies instantly and it says "This command doesnt exist" (with cmds words ofc).

EDIT: also tried using localhost but that didn't work either.

does cudaminer work with 1gh?

At the moment no, no it does not

Ahh, here is my issue then.
Crixxus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:46:18 AM
 #4753

the diff being at 800 has seemed to make my hash speeds half
CrystalCoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:55:32 AM
 #4754

Has anyone successfully gotten ypool to work with cudaminer?
pozmu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 504


(っ◔◡◔)っ🍪


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 03:58:01 AM
 #4755

Has anyone successfully gotten ypool to work with cudaminer?

no
It won't work

blade87
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 04:03:49 AM
 #4756

Has anyone successfully gotten ypool to work with cudaminer?

Nope. I'm mining solo on my Titan, and mining on ypool with the 3770K inside of a virtual machine. I am getting 7,400 kH/s on my 3770K, compared to 160,000 on the Titan (running undervolted and below 70% TDP, so low). So Titan is mining 21x faster. That puts my benchmark of finding a block on the Titan by the time my ypool balance goes to 5.
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 04:11:43 AM
 #4757

anyone try to get this running with script jane?

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
micryon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 04:15:54 AM
 #4758

I really want to find another exchange to dump these MAX coins besides Coins-e

Difficulty 862.. .. lol  .. this coin pretty worthless soon imo.

VTC: Vi5NxyF6FPCCEQDrsDcA34P8pXe1Yck21y
PDR: PP3EQsV3oX9bBkjpsnESguMHz3tfMqHXhy PlanetDollar
Spoetnik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1011


FUD Philanthropist™


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 04:17:50 AM
 #4759

you guys are flooding this topic with random garbage..
talk about the miner other wise start a new topic.
people who can't even get the damn miner running don;t need to hear about where your selling your coins etc
your making trying to figure this all out waaaaaaaay harder than it needs to be.

anyway how do i find out what config to use for fermi ?
did chub post some info somewhere ?

thanks if any one can help (with mining talk)

edit:
i was trying out -L 128 F128x16 on my 550Ti
seems ok but i have no clue Sad

FUD first & ask questions later™
9kracing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 04:32:18 AM
 #4760

you guys are flooding this topic with random garbage..
talk about the miner other wise start a new topic.
people who can't even get the damn miner running don;t need to hear about where your selling your coins etc
your making trying to figure this all out waaaaaaaay harder than it needs to be.

anyway how do i find out what config to use for fermi ?
did chub post some info somewhere ?

thanks if any one can help (with mining talk)

edit:
i was trying out -L 128 F128x16 on my 550Ti
seems ok but i have no clue Sad

F1024x16 seems to work well for people.
Pages: « 1 ... 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 [238] 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!