Bitcoin Forum
April 20, 2019, 01:38:30 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 [225] 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3408224 times)
aikklond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:42:27 PM
 #4481

Please help.

I have a GTS 450
I run
cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0   -o http://127.0.0.1:8180 -O user:pass

and now it says launch configuration f419x2 and gives me approx 3500 KH/s

I think it is too low! what can i do?

Also can I mine with CPU and GPU at the same time?
 


░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████▄▄
░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░░░░████████
░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄░░░░░███████████▄▄
░▄▄██████████████▄▄███████████████▄
░▀▀██████████████▀▀░░░▀▀████████████
██▄▄▀▀██████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀████████
██████▄▄▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀███
████████░░░░░▄▄███████▄▄░░░░░███▄▄░░▀
████████░░░███████████████░░░███████▄
░░▀▀████░░░░░▀▀███████▀▀░░░░░████████
██▄▄░░▀▀░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░░░░████████
██████▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░▀███████
████████░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄██████▄▄▀▀███
██████████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████████▄▄
██████████████▄▄▀▀██████████████▀▀
░░▀▀████████████░░░░▀▀██████▀▀
░░░░░░▀▀████████░░░░░░░░▀▀
░░░░░░░░░▀▀██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀██
OATH

████▀
███▀  ▀
██▀  ▀
█▀  ▀
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
█▄  ▄
██▄  ▄
███▄  ▄
████▄


▀████
▀  ▀███
▀  ▀██
▀  ▀█
▀  ▀
▄  ▄
▄  ▄█
▄  ▄██
▄  ▄███
▄████


             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀


                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌


█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
1555767510
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555767510

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555767510
Reply with quote  #2

1555767510
Report to moderator
1555767510
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555767510

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555767510
Reply with quote  #2

1555767510
Report to moderator
1555767510
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555767510

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555767510
Reply with quote  #2

1555767510
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1555767510
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555767510

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555767510
Reply with quote  #2

1555767510
Report to moderator
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:42:41 PM
 #4482

I have in total 500 Mhs and only found 4 blocks. Still have 10 GTX 580 lying around but still don't have time to tune Fermi card with keccak.
How many blocks did you get, Christian ?

impossible to tell, I am running only maxcoind daemons with no user interface.
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:43:11 PM
 #4483

I know it was posted before but how do you check if you're actually doing good work? I can't seem to find it 20 some pages back. I haven't gotten a single block yet so I'm starting to worry.
rizardus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:43:49 PM
 #4484

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B9cvOfoOekSdX2F3bERrWUdyNDQ/edit

windows wallet - working for me
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:43:53 PM
 #4485

Please help.

I have a GTS 450
I run
cudaminer --algo=keccak -d 0   -o http://127.0.0.1:8180 -O user:pass

and now it says launch configuration f419x2 and gives me approx 3500 KH/s

I think it is too low! what can i do?

Also can I mine with CPU and GPU at the same time?
 

did you autotune that? bad idea.

-l F1000x16 -L 256

upper case F, large number of blocks, warps at the limit of 16 for Fermi please. Lookup gap crazy high.

if you get out of memory drop the 1000 to maybe 500 or 250
BK124
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:44:19 PM
 #4486

My question is this: I have to 760s running at 90000 Khash each but when I check the debug file in app data it still says my hash rate is like 340 k/hash. Just trying to understand the differentiation here with the keccak alg.

Also how can I check my balance since its only a blank cmd prompt, Ive seen an accepted share, but I dont even know my own wallet address. Thanks!
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:44:52 PM
 #4487


difficulty 348. to the moon?

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:45:36 PM
 #4488

My question is this: I have to 760s running at 90000 Khash each but when I check the debug file in app data it still says my hash rate is like 340 k/hash. Just trying to understand the differentiation here with the keccak alg.

Also how can I check my balance since its only a blank cmd prompt, Ive seen an accepted share, but I dont even know my own wallet address. Thanks!

Your wallet conf has "gen=1" which means it sets up your CPU to mine, and that's the speed it's showing.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:46:23 PM
 #4489

GTX 760 settings anyone? Thanks!

Yeah, I'm also trying to find the best settings for this card. I tried "-i 0 -C 1 -l K6x24" but it only gave me around 11200 khash/s.

look into the README and start from the example configs in the Keccak (Maxcoin) section
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:48:18 PM
 #4490

New wallet?
Yes on Github, it is indeed 7mb but works fine, though the previous one worked fine too for me...
I am not finding any blocks with my 155336 khash/s Huh

try mining over night. I've found a dozen or so with 700 MHash/s, so you should find some with 155 MHash!
Over... night...?
I sleep in the same room, not going to happen for a worthless coin :p

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:48:37 PM
 #4491

Now it's calmed down, is there a better config for a GTX 570 on keccak than:
 -d 0 -L 64 -l F1024x16 -L 128 -i 1

I've overclocked it and it's pushing 100Mh/s but core usage hovers around 91-93% Obviously I'd love to squeeze the other 7-9% out of it.

Found 1 block. It's got 96 confirmations but immature. Christian, do you have a Maxcoin wallet I can send you some for your hard work?


I have a wallet but no user interface for it at the moment.

I will post a Maxcoin donation address into the README file of future versions.
kokes
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:49:58 PM
 #4492


difficulty 348. to the moon?



No wonder i'm not getting any blocks.
apst14
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:50:09 PM
 #4493

Ok having the cpu on the same machine to work slowed me down........780 running full now  Smiley
bugilt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:50:57 PM
 #4494

Hope this last one sticks.
[
    {
        "account" : "",
        "address" : "mYaFm6TcPf6DYYMcke5LaUQir8n4Ctu8dS",
        "category" : "orphan",
        "amount" : 96.00000000,
        "confirmations" : 0,
        "generated" : true,
        "txid" : "e556759fb23c61cf3cc3a17de0d1f29c758c2e50e269abc258b3e2f4da1ced
ed",
        "time" : 1391720298,
        "timereceived" : 1391720300
    },
    {
        "account" : "",
        "address" : "mekA2KYGu22cEgMaKJ7TAGdTRAaRvWsm9V",
        "category" : "orphan",
        "amount" : 96.00000000,
        "confirmations" : 0,
        "generated" : true,
        "txid" : "5c7ed7547bcc5a2ab32c78b98563ba79ab74e4a2782f4dfd4eebb4634e2761
e2",
        "time" : 1391722904,
        "timereceived" : 1391722907
    },
    {
        "account" : "",
        "address" : "mS876jGJNaoyrKbGRpmqAapjif6aDA4cQM",
        "category" : "immature",
        "amount" : 96.00000000,
        "confirmations" : 101,
        "generated" : true,
        "blockhash" : "000000000089f1c002b4a0c75b1e50f6d23ed1fb8d153fd77a10a9348
8ee71c0",
        "blockindex" : 0,
        "blocktime" : 1391724392,
        "txid" : "d32c3cf82524ebdba7c4f2926a706c2ed541f076d2c704c6502f471aa9f435
a0",
        "time" : 1391724392,
        "timereceived" : 1391724393
    }
]

primer-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:51:40 PM
 #4495

Selling 768 maxcoins for 0.5 BTC!
johncclarke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:52:00 PM
 #4496

My question is this: I have to 760s running at 90000 Khash each but when I check the debug file in app data it still says my hash rate is like 340 k/hash. Just trying to understand the differentiation here with the keccak alg.

Also how can I check my balance since its only a blank cmd prompt, Ive seen an accepted share, but I dont even know my own wallet address. Thanks!

I have the same card! Would you mind sharing your config? I'm using "-i 0 -C 1 -l K6x24" but it's giving me subpar performance. Would be very grateful!
fiftyseven
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 425
Merit: 252


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:52:11 PM
 #4497


I have a wallet but no user interface for it at the moment.

I will post a Maxcoin donation address into the README file of future versions.


At the risk of teaching grandma to suck eggs, can't you run

maxcoind getaccountaddress 0

against it? works for me Smiley

Edit: not sure if that does what I think actually. This might be:
maxcoind listaddressgroupings

The address I get from that is the address associated with the found block.

Crixxus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:52:24 PM
 #4498

37Gh/s at 400 difficulty, what have we done?! we've created a monster...
franchais
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:52:31 PM
 #4499

Hi guys, new here! I've manage to get things working. but the only problem is how do I specify 1 to 3 cards in the command line. So I have 2 gtx 680 and 1 gtx 660. If I need 1 gtx680 and 1 gtx660 to run what should I input? I currently have mine set up as this
Code:
cudaminer -d gtx680 -l K12x32 -C 1 -m 1 -i 0 -H 1 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O user.1:1
If i'm missing anything else important please let me know. Any help would be really appreciated. Thanks!

either run multiple cudaminers, one per card

or give the arguments for -d, -K, -C, -m, -i as comma separated lists (no spaces inbetween).

-d gtx680,gtx680#2,gtx660

if you specify only -C 1, it means all 3 cards will run on the 1 dimensional texture cache.
use e.g. -C 1,0,1 to give per-card settings.


Just saw this thanks for that. I didn't really get what you mean by the -d, -K, -C, -m,. When I put those in I got some error
Code:
cudaminer -d gtx680,gtx680#2,gtx660 -K,-C1,1,0 -m,-i stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O user.k1:k1

I couldn't get only 1 card to mine as well. Heres my input
Code:
cudaminer -d gtx660ti -l K28x32 -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://coinotron.com:3334 -O user.k1:k1
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 10:53:46 PM
 #4500

Selling 768 maxcoins for 0.5 BTC!

here? weird. we're all producing coins here, you know.
Pages: « 1 ... 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 [225] 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!