Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2019, 04:14:15 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 [237] 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3410199 times)
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 02:24:27 AM
 #4721

Can any mathmagicians out there tell me the chance of getting a block in 24 hours at currently diffuculty with 18mh/s?

Or how to work this out. I take it difficulty is around 400 now? (Cant seem to type anything into cmd prompt while cuda is running Smiley )
roughly: you take the net hashrate that you divide by your own hashrate then you multiply that by the time between two blocks
That should give you the time for you between two blocks (average time)

was unlucky because, it took me 2 to 3 hours to connect the wallet. But so far I have been able to get 2...


So this would be 63.029.672.023 / 125.000 * 30 = 15.127.121,28552 seconds or 4.202 hours !! Really ?!?  It's 175 days ! Shocked
actually 63etc... is in hashes/sec and 125000 is in khash/s

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
1558714455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558714455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558714455
Reply with quote  #2

1558714455
Report to moderator
1558714455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558714455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558714455
Reply with quote  #2

1558714455
Report to moderator
"Apparently, so I am told, there exist "people" who prefer to wipe sitting down. From the front. Initial research indicates it could be up to half the population." -- benjamindees
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558714455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558714455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558714455
Reply with quote  #2

1558714455
Report to moderator
1558714455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558714455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558714455
Reply with quote  #2

1558714455
Report to moderator
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:25:31 AM
 #4722

how do i know from config if i have any coins?

cmd prompt

go to Maxcoin dir

maxcoind getbalance
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:26:28 AM
 #4723

I just bought a 3d Printer :-)
genoys
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 02:28:49 AM
 #4724

Can any mathmagicians out there tell me the chance of getting a block in 24 hours at currently diffuculty with 18mh/s?

Or how to work this out. I take it difficulty is around 400 now? (Cant seem to type anything into cmd prompt while cuda is running Smiley )
roughly: you take the net hashrate that you divide by your own hashrate then you multiply that by the time between two blocks
That should give you the time for you between two blocks (average time)

was unlucky because, it took me 2 to 3 hours to connect the wallet. But so far I have been able to get 2...


So this would be 63.029.672.023 / 125.000 * 30 = 15.127.121,28552 seconds or 4.202 hours !! Really ?!?  It's 175 days ! Shocked
actually 63etc... is in hashes/sec and 125000 is in khash/s

Right ! My bad  Tongue
Better like that...
sur3fir3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:30:09 AM
 #4725

how do you send coins with maxcoind.exe ?
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:31:35 AM
 #4726

how do you send coins with maxcoind.exe ?
Been told a few times now.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Hampuz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:33:42 AM
 #4727

So, this just happened right now, on the day of the launch;
Block reward?
96 MaxCoin per block, halving every ~12 months

Lmao.
sin242
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:34:05 AM
 #4728

Freaking Coins-e queued orders havin stupif bloody RABBLYRABBLEREABBLERABBLE


/endrant

Dark:  Xk9BoVerBd41JCjWQEhnxoowP7YNUK439z
BTC:  1JzPN2h8WGSi7kQeY5wuP4PjVD2hxkHJQM
y3804
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:34:53 AM
 #4729

Freaking Coins-e queued orders havin stupif bloody RABBLYRABBLEREABBLERABBLE


/endrant

Wait what? whats going on? can I send coins on Coins-e?
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 857
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:35:09 AM
 #4730

What are the optimal settings with -keccak and a GK104/GRID520 CPU? It seems auto doesn't work well
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:36:28 AM
 #4731

Bloody hell my luck is bad. 4 hours and still nothing. Typical

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:38:04 AM
 #4732

Freaking Coins-e queued orders havin stupif bloody RABBLYRABBLEREABBLERABBLE


/endrant

Wait what? whats going on? can I send coins on Coins-e?
Their orders are queued because there's more MAXCoin in stock than there are people buying them.
You can still put your MAXCoins on coins-e but it'll process all the other offerst first.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
analau
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:39:21 AM
 #4733

how do i know from config if i have any coins?

cmd prompt

go to Maxcoin dir

maxcoind getbalance


Oh, thanks Smiley
Doff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:43:24 AM
 #4734

So I have my Ti 560 running however my old I7 is finding more shares running at like 560kh, anyone else getting the same issue?

I have found 1 share mining at http://max.1gh.com/ and it was a boooo, not a yay. and thats at 72000 with the 560, something seems odd for sure.
sickhouse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:45:13 AM
 #4735

WE PUT AN ERROR IN YOUR ERROR SO YOU CAN FAIL WHILE YOU FAIL

Why.wont.it.work

Turn off the news and read. Watch Psywar, learn something important about our society and PR, why and how it got started and how it brainwashes you.
HerpThyrun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:49:20 AM
 #4736

WE PUT AN ERROR IN YOUR ERROR SO YOU CAN FAIL WHILE YOU FAIL

Why.wont.it.work

Cause you have bad ports.

8108
sickhouse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:52:48 AM
 #4737

WE PUT AN ERROR IN YOUR ERROR SO YOU CAN FAIL WHILE YOU FAIL

Why.wont.it.work

Cause you have bad ports.

8108
I have no idea why it shows up as the 9k port, in the config file I have 123 and 1234, tried changing both to 8108 now but same error message. :/

Turn off the news and read. Watch Psywar, learn something important about our society and PR, why and how it got started and how it brainwashes you.
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 02:53:53 AM
 #4738

*sigh* stupid early windows wallet issues and now difficulty is at almost 1000.
I'll solo overnight. Hell I'll be happy for one block and maybe get some btc for it

manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2014, 02:54:32 AM
 #4739

WE PUT AN ERROR IN YOUR ERROR SO YOU CAN FAIL WHILE YOU FAIL

Why.wont.it.work

Cause you have bad ports.

8108
I have no idea why it shows up as the 9k port, in the config file I have 123 and 1234, tried changing both to 8108 now but same error message. :/

And your using the 12/18 version...I hope your not trying to mine Max with that...

see360
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 07, 2014, 02:56:40 AM
 #4740

Such a roll of the dice. My 175,000 khash/s hit a block solo mining after 4 hours. Now I'm hooked. I'll send you some Maxcoin cbuchner1 when you post an address.
Pages: « 1 ... 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 [237] 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!